Aldeburgh Festival 1991

Episodes

TitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
Genome: [r3 Bd=19910619]London Sinfonietta;

London Sinfonietta Voices conductors Oliver Knussen and Harrison Birtwistle

Sarah Leonard (soprano) Mary King (mezzo), live from the Snape Maltings. Birtwistle Ritual

Fragment (1990) Stravinsky Three

Japanese Lyrics; Three Songs from William Shakespeare (1953)

Birtwistle Four Songs of Autumn; Four Poems byjaan Kaplinski

(Aldeburgh Festival commission: world premiere)

8.40

Sir Harrison Birtwistle talks to

Anthony Burton.

9.00 Birtwistle

Meridian (1971)

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910614]
Artur Pizarro (piano), live from the Snape Maltings. Haydn Theme and Variations in F minor (H XVII 6)

Beethoven Sonata in D, Op 28 (Pastoral)

8.40 Anthony Burton talks to Artur Pizarro.

9.00 Britten Night Piece Debussy Children's Comer Prokofiev Sonata No 6, Op 82

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910614]
Piano: Artur Pizarro

Unknown: Beethoven Sonata

Talks: Anthony Burton

Unknown: Artur Pizarro.

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910618]
Steven Isserlis (cello) Paul Coker (piano)

Schumann Five Pieces in Folk Style, Op 102 Britten Suite No 3, Op 87

Faure Sicilienne , Op 78; Elegie, Op 24; Papillon, Op 77

Chopin Sonata in G minor, Op 65

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910618]
Cello: Steven Isserlis

Piano: Paul Coker

Unknown: Faure Sicilienne

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910619]
Conductors: Oliver Knussen

Conductors: Harrison Birtwistle

Soprano: Sarah Leonard

Soprano: Mary King

Unknown: William Shakespeare

Talks: Sir Harrison Birtwistle

Unknown: Anthony Burton.

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910621]
CBSO/Simon Rattle, live from the Snape Mattings. Birtwistle The Triumph of Time

8.30 Colin Matthews , Bayan Northcott and Oliver Knussen on Mahler, with Anthony Burton.

8.50 Mahler Symphony No 7 (In association with Eastern Electricity)

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910621]
Unknown: Snape Mattings.

Unknown: Colin Matthews

Unknown: Bayan Northcott

Unknown: Oliver Knussen

Unknown: Anthony Burton.

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910623]
Britten Singers, conductor Stephen Wilkinson John Scott (organ)

Purcell 0 Lord God of Hosts; Hear My Prayer, 0 Lord; Save Me, Oh God; Gloria patri in C minor Buxtehude Toccata in D minor (BuxWV 155) Britten Thy King's

Birthday (first complete performance)

Jonathan Harvey The Annunciation; Thou Mastering Me

Bridge Adagio in E Weir Ettrick Banks

Britten Rejoice in the Lamb, Op 30

Purcell 0 All Ye People

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910623]
Conductor: Stephen Wilkinson

Conductor: John Scott

Unknown: Jonathan Harvey

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910624]
Lucy Shelton (soprano) Ian Brown (piano) Stravinsky Two Melodies, Op 6

Britten On This Island, Op 11

Stravinsky Two Poems of Konstantin Balmont Four Russian Songs

Knussen Three Poems of Walt Whitman (first performance)

Stravinsky Storm Cloud; Three Little Songs

(Recollections of My

Childhood); Pastorale

Debussy Three Poems of Mallarme Stravinsky Berceuse Three Children's Songs Russian Maiden's Song Musorgsky Songs and Dances of Death

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910624]
Soprano: Lucy Shelton

Piano: Ian Brown

Unknown: Konstantin Balmont

Unknown: Walt Whitman

Unknown: Mallarme Stravinsky Berceuse

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910705]
London Sinfonietta conductor Oliver Knussen

Lucy Shelton (soprano) Antony Pay (clarinet)

Britten Four Sea Interludes

Passacaglia (Peter Grimes ) Birtwistle Melencolia I

Berg Der Wein

Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder

Berg Wozzeck (excerpts)

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19910705]
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

Soprano: Lucy Shelton

Unknown: Peter Grimes

Unknown: Birtwistle Melencolia

Unknown: Berg Der Wein

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19920212]
Five programmes recorded at last year's festival.

Composers' Choice presented by Simon Holt. Music Projects/London conductor Richard Bernas Sarah Leonard (soprano) Andrew Ball (piano)

Simon Holt Maiastra

Morton Feldman Voice and Instruments 2

Holt Shadow Realm

Niccolo Castiglioni Das OhrhortNachts

Sonatenklange

Simon Holt Lilith

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19920212]
Presented By: Simon Holt.

Conductor: Richard Bernas

Soprano: Sarah Leonard

Piano: Andrew Ball

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19920217]
East Meets West

Anthony Burton introduces a concert of Thai music performed by Fong Naam and their director Bruce Gaston.

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19920217]
Introduces: Anthony Burton

Unknown: Fong Naam

Director: Bruce Gaston.

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19920220]
Scharoun Ensemble of Berlin

Mozart Quintet

Movement in B flat for clarinet and strings (K516c)

Detlev Muller-Siemens

Octet

Schubert Octet in F

(D803)

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19920223]
Isabelle van Keulen (violin) Ronald Brautigam (piano) Stravinsky Divertimento (1932)

Mozart Sonata in C (K403) Ravel Sonata in G

Stravinsky Duo concertant

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19920223]
Violin: Isabelle van Keulen

Piano: Ronald Brautigam

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19920225]
ECO/Steuart Bedford

John Shirley-Quirk (bar) Somsak Ketukaenchan

(pinai)

Britten A Time There Was

Mahler, arr Britten What the Wild Flowers

Tell Me

Britten Nine Folk Song Arrangements

Keith Gifford A Scarf of White Stream (world premiere)

Schubert Symphony No inD(D200)

(In association with Kleenex Products)

GENOME:
[R3 BD=19920225]
Unknown: Somsak Ketukaenchan

Unknown: Keith Gifford

Programme Catalogue - Details: 05 July 199119910705Producer: C. MARSHALL

Next in series: SCHAROUN ENSEMBLE

Broadcast history

05 Jul 1991 19:30-21:15 (RADIO 3)

24 Mar 1992 08:35-09:35 (RADIO 3)

31 Mar 1992 23:35-00:35 (RADIO 3)

Recorded on 1991-06-15

Programme Catalogue - StationRadio 3