Antonin Dvorák (1841-1904)

Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
01Casting The Dye - Dvorak The Opera Composer20061106

With Donald Macleod.

Za stehlou gazelou (Armida)

Milada Subertová (soprano)

Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

Václav Jiráceck (conductor)

The Dramatic Overture

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Libor Pesek (conductor)

The King and the Charcoal Burner (excerpts)

Jitka Svobodová (soprano)

Drahomira Drokková (alto)

Ren退 Tucek (baritone)

Miroslav Kopp (tenor)

Dalibor Jedlicka (bass)

Prague National Theatre Chorus and Orchestra

Josef Chaloupka (conductor)

The Water Goblin, Op 107

Berlin Philharmonic

Simon Rattle (conductor).

René Tucek (baritone)

0220061107

A lighter, more accessible approach to opera

Presented by Donald Macleod.

The Stubborn Lovers (excerpts)

Jaroslav Brezina (tenor)

Roman Janál (baritone)

Jana Sykorová (contralto)

Gustáv Belácek (bass)

Zdena Kloubová (soprano)

Prague Philharmonic Choir

Prague Philharmonia

Jiri Belohláveh (conductor)

The Golden Spinning Wheel, Op 109

Berlin Philharmonic

Simon Rattle (conductor)

Vanda (excerpts)

Olga Romanko (soprano)

Peter Straka (tenor)

Pavel Daniluk (bass)

WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne

Gerd Albrecht (conductor).

03Dvorak's Operatic Maturity20061108

Presented by Donald Macleod.

The Cunning Peasant (excerpts)

Jitka Sobehartová (soprano)

Josef Kundlák (tenor)

Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

Frantisek Vajnar (conductor)

The Wood Dove, Op 110

Berlin Philharmonic

Simon Rattle (conductor)

Dimitrij (excerpts)

Leo Marian Vodicka (tenor)

Drahomira Drobková (alto)

Peter Mikulás (bass)

Ivan Kusnjer (baritone)

Ludek Vele (bass)

Czech Philharmonic Chorus

Prague Radio Chorus

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Gerd Albrecht (conductor).

04A Comic Operatic Genius Emerges20061109

Presented by Donald Macleod.

The Jacobin (excerpts)

Beno Blachut (tenor)

Daniela Sounová (soprano)

Vilém Pribyl (tenor)

Václav Zitek (baritone)

Marcela Machotková (soprano)

Kantiléna Children's Chorus

Kuhn Mixed Chorus

Brno Philharmonic Orchestra

Jiri Pinkas (conductor)

The Noonday Witch, Op 108

Berlin Philharmonic

Simon Rattle (conductor)

Kate and the Devil (excerpts)

Richard Novák (bass)

Anna Barova (mezzo-soprano)

Daniela Suryová (mezzo-soprano)

Milos Jezil (tenor)

Brigita Sulcová (soprano)

Brno Janácek Opera Chorus and Orchestra

Vil退m Pribyl (tenor)

Kantil退na Children's Chorus

05 LASTDvorak's Golden Operatic Sunset20061110

Presented by Donald Macleod.

Armida (excerpts)

Ivo Zidek (tenor)

Zdenék Otava (baritone)

Milada Subrtová (soprano)

Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

Václav Jirácek (conductor)

Heroic Song, Op 111

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit (conductor)

Rusalka (excerpts)

Eduard Haken (bass)

Marie Ovcaciková (alto)

Prague National Theatre Orchestra

Zdenek Chalabla (conductor).

Zden退k Otava (baritone)