Cd Masters (summary)

With Jonathan Swain.

Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92

Collegium Aureum

Ward: Selection of madrigals

Consort of Musicke

Anthony Rooley (director)

Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3 in G, Op 55

USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor).

With Jonathan Swain.

Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op 15

Clara Haskil (piano)

Haydn: Quartet in D m, Op 76, No 2

Collegium Aureum Quartet

The Triumphs of Oriana (1601) - selection of madrigals

Pro Cantione Antiqua

Ian Partridge (tenor/director)

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K364

Franzjosef Maier (violin)

Heinz-Otto Graf (viola)

Weelkes: Selection of madrigals

Deller Consort

Alfred Deller (countertenor)

Biber: Sonata I à 8 (1676); Missa Sancti Henrici; Sanctus and Benedictus; Sonata XII à 8

Michael Schopper (bass-baritone)

Regensburg Cathedral Choir

Georg Ratzinger (conductor).

Stamitz: Sinfonia in E flat

Rolf Reinhardt (director)

Wilbye: Adieu, sweet Amaryllis

Ramsey: [k]SLEEP[/k], fleshly birth

Gibbons: The Silver Swan

Cambridge Singers

John Rutter (conductor)

Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No 2, Op 14

Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 6, No 7

Weelkes: Thule, the period of cosmography

Wilbye: Draw on sweet night; Weep, weep, mine eyes

Farmer: Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone

Pearsall: Lay a garland on her hearseOXFORD[/k] Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (conductor)

Sibelius: The Oceanides, Op 73

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Adrian Boult (conductor)

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis, Op 123 - Gloria

Sylvia Geszty (soprano)

Doris Soffel (mezzo-soprano)

David Rendall (tenor)

Kurt Widmer (baritone)

South German Madrigal Choir, Stuttgart

Wolfgang Gönnenwein (conductor).

I Fagiolini

Robert Hollingworth (director)

JC Bach: Symphony in E flat, Op 18, No 1

Reinhard Peters (conductor)

Liszt: Sonata in B minor

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Tomkins: Songs of 3, 4, 5 and 6 parts, 1622 (extracts)

JS Bach: Suite No 2 in B m, BWV 1067

Hans-Martin Linde (flute)

Delius: Violin Concerto

Ralph Holmes (violin)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Vernon Handley (conductor).

With Rob Cowan.

Featuring recordings by the LaSalle Quartet and orchestral music by Camille Saint-Saëns.

Saint-Saens: Bagatelles Op 3 - Suite No 1

Ian Hobson (piano)

Webern: 6 Bagatelles Op 9

LaSalle Quartet

Rakhmaninov: Cello Sonata in Gm, Op 16

Zara Nelsova (cello)

Artur Balsam (piano)

Saint-Saens: Symphony in A

French National Radio Orchestra

Jean Martinon (conductor)

Listener request

Nielsen: Humoresque-Bagatelles F22

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Berg: Lyric Suite

With Jonathan Swain. Featuring recordings by the Collegium Aureum and The Triumphs of Oriana and other [k]ENGLISH[/k] madrigals.

Susato: Danserye, 1551 - suite of dances

Morley: Ballets, canzonets and madrigalsENGLISH[/k] Singers

Ambrosian Singers

Denis Stevens (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 6 in Em

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

Morley: Ballets, canzonets and madrigals

Kings Singers

Hilliard Ensemble

Rameau: Les Indes galantes - Suite

Walton: Crown Imperial

Mozart: Concerto for flute and harp in C, K299

William Bennett (flute)

Osian Ellis (harp)

Raymond Leppard (conductor)

Walton: Symphony No 1LONDON[/k] Symphony Orchestra

André Previn (conductor)

Anon (arr Britten): Little Sir William

Peter Pears (tenor)

Britten: Canticle V, Op 89, 'The Death of Saint Narcissus'

Philip Langridge (tenor)

Couperin: Le Parnasse, or L'Apothéose de Corelli

William Christie and Christophe Rousset (harpsichords)

Walton: Orb and Sceptre

City of [k]BIRMINGHAM[/k] Symphony Orchestra

Louis Frémaux (conductor).

CPE Bach: Sonata in G for harp

Walton: Comedy Overture - Scapino

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Frederick Stock (conductor)

Ravel: Introduction and Allegro

The Melos Ensemble

Walton: Violin Concerto

Jascha Heifetz (violin)

Sir Eugene Goossens (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 82 in C, 'The Bear'

Gürzenich Orchestra of Cologne

Günther Wand (conductor)

Arnold: Fantasy for solo harp

Walton (arr Mathieson): Suite - Henry V

Philharmonia Orchestra

Sir William Walton (conductor)

Anon Welsh (arr Ellis): The Loom (Y Gwydd); Song of the Miller (Cân y Melinydd)

Osian Ellis (voice and harp).

Gibbons: Pavan - Lord Salisbury

John Toll (harpsichord)

Walton: Cello Concerto

Lynn Harrell (cello)

Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)

Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane

Rameau: Dardanus Suite

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Brüggen (conductor)

Fauré: Impromptu, Op 86

Walton: Partita for Orchestra

The Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell (conductor)

Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Third Group

Women's voices of the Royal College of Music Chamber Choir

Strauss: Morgen! Four Lieder, Op 27

Renée Fleming (soprano)

Paul Willey (violin)

Osian Ellis (harp)ENGLISH[/k] Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

Walton: Symphony No 2LONDON[/k] Symphony Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Hindemith: Sonata for harp

Walton: Variations on a theme by HindemithENGLISH[/k] Northern Philharmonia

Paul Daniel (conductor)

Donizetti: Trio in F for flute, bassoon and piano

Trio Vienna

Wolfgang Schultz (flute)

Milan Turkovic (bassoon)

Helmut Deutsch (piano)

Glière: Harp Concerto, Op 74

Osian Ellis (harp)LONDON[/k] Symphony Orchestra

Richard Bonynge (conductor)

Walton: Capriccio Burlesco

André Kostelanetz Orchestra

André Kostelanetz (conductor).

Soler (arr Power Biggs)

The Emperor's Fanfare

Carlo Curley (organ)

Elgar: Serenade for Strings

Concert Hall Symphony Orchestra

Walter Goehr (conductor)

Anon: The Play of Daniel (closing scene and Te Deum)NEW [k]YORK[/k] Pro Musica

Noah Greenberg (director)

Soler (arr Yepes): Sonata in E

Narciso Yepes (guitar)

Glazunov: Violin Concerto in Am, Op 82

Ida Haendel (violin)

Prague Symphony Orchestra

Václav Smetácek (conductor)

Mompou: Jo et pressent com la mar; San Marti; Asserin, asserin; Damunt de tu nomes les flors; Pito, pito, colorito

Montserrat Caballe (soprano)

Federico Mompou (piano)

Gliere: Ballet Suite No 1 - Dance of the Moorish Girls

All-Union Radio Orchestra

Reinhold Gliere (conductor)

Bizet: Symphony in CLONDON[/k] Philharmonic Orchestra

Soler: Fandango

Rafael Puyana (harpsichord).

Suppe: Overture - Poet and Peasant

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Soler: Sonatas No 69 in Fm; No 49 in Dm; No 12 in G

Scott Ross (harpsichord)

Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne - L'aïo de Rotso; Ound' onoren gorde?; O bal, din lou Limousi; Bailero; Passo pel prat

Madeleine Grey (soprano)

Orchestra

Elie Cohen (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasy, Op 56

Noel Mewton-Wood (piano)

Winterhur Symphony Orchestra

Mozart: String Quartet in C, K465 """"Dissonance""""

Tokyo Quartet

Soler: Concerto No 5 in A for two organs

E Power Biggs, Daniel Pinkham (organs)

Friml: Sympathy (The Firefly)

Richad Tauber (tenor)

Saint-Saëns: Marche Heroique, Op 34

Philharmonia

Charles Dutoit (conductor).

With Rob Cowan.IRELAND[/k]: A [k]LONDON[/k] OvertureLIVERPOOL[/k] Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)

Soler: Sonatas No 21 in C sharp m; No 88 in D flat

Tartini: Concerto in Dm

Joseph Szigeti (violin)

Franck: Piano Quintet in Fm

Leonard Pennario (piano)

Jascha Heifetz, Israel Baker (violins)

William Primrose (viola)

Gregor Piatigorsky (cello)

Chapi: Les hijas del Zebedeo

Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano)ENGLISH[/k] Chamber Orchestra

Enrique Garcia Asensio (conductor)

Soler: Sonatas No 87 in Gm; No 84 in Dm

Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

Beethoven: Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60

Frankfurt Opera Orchestra

Soler (arr Rodolfo Hallfter): Three Sonatas - Nos 84, 87 and 21

Mexico Symphony Orchestra

Enrique Bátiz (conductor)

Bach: Mass in Bm - Gloria; Laudamus Te; Gratias Agimus; Domine Deus; Qui tollis

Catherina Delfosse, Pierrette Alarie (sopranos)

Leopold Simoneau (tenor)

Chorus and Orchestra of the Amsterdam Philharmonic Society

Debussy (arr Stokowski): Night in Granada

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Leopold Stokowski (conductor)

Falla: Night in the Gardens of Spain

Yvonne Loriod (piano)PARIS[/k] Opera Orchestra

Manuel Rosenthal (conductor)

Soler: Sonatas No 50 in C; No 58 in G; No 104 in Dm

Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra

Nikita Magaloff (piano).

Episodes

Comments

With Jonathan Swain.

Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92

Collegium Aureum

Ward: Selection of madrigals

Consort of Musicke

Anthony Rooley (director)

Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3 in G, Op 55

USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor).

With Jonathan Swain.

Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op 15

Clara Haskil (piano)

Haydn: Quartet in D m, Op 76, No 2

Collegium Aureum Quartet

The Triumphs of Oriana (1601) - selection of madrigals

Pro Cantione Antiqua

Ian Partridge (tenor/director)

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K364

Franzjosef Maier (violin)

Heinz-Otto Graf (viola)

Weelkes: Selection of madrigals

Deller Consort

Alfred Deller (countertenor)

Biber: Sonata I à 8 (1676); Missa Sancti Henrici; Sanctus and Benedictus; Sonata XII à 8

Michael Schopper (bass-baritone)

Regensburg Cathedral Choir

Georg Ratzinger (conductor).

Stamitz: Sinfonia in E flat

Rolf Reinhardt (director)

Wilbye: Adieu, sweet Amaryllis

Ramsey: [k]SLEEP[/k], fleshly birth

Gibbons: The Silver Swan

Cambridge Singers

John Rutter (conductor)

Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No 2, Op 14

Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 6, No 7

Weelkes: Thule, the period of cosmography

Wilbye: Draw on sweet night; Weep, weep, mine eyes

Farmer: Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone

Pearsall: Lay a garland on her hearseOXFORD[/k] Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (conductor)

Sibelius: The Oceanides, Op 73

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Adrian Boult (conductor)

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis, Op 123 - Gloria

Sylvia Geszty (soprano)

Doris Soffel (mezzo-soprano)

David Rendall (tenor)

Kurt Widmer (baritone)

South German Madrigal Choir, Stuttgart

Wolfgang Gönnenwein (conductor).

I Fagiolini

Robert Hollingworth (director)

JC Bach: Symphony in E flat, Op 18, No 1

Reinhard Peters (conductor)

Liszt: Sonata in B minor

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Tomkins: Songs of 3, 4, 5 and 6 parts, 1622 (extracts)

JS Bach: Suite No 2 in B m, BWV 1067

Hans-Martin Linde (flute)

Delius: Violin Concerto

Ralph Holmes (violin)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Vernon Handley (conductor).

With Rob Cowan.

Featuring recordings by the LaSalle Quartet and orchestral music by Camille Saint-Saëns.

Saint-Saens: Bagatelles Op 3 - Suite No 1

Ian Hobson (piano)

Webern: 6 Bagatelles Op 9

LaSalle Quartet

Rakhmaninov: Cello Sonata in Gm, Op 16

Zara Nelsova (cello)

Artur Balsam (piano)

Saint-Saens: Symphony in A

French National Radio Orchestra

Jean Martinon (conductor)

Listener request

Nielsen: Humoresque-Bagatelles F22

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Berg: Lyric Suite

With Jonathan Swain. Featuring recordings by the Collegium Aureum and The Triumphs of Oriana and other [k]ENGLISH[/k] madrigals.

Susato: Danserye, 1551 - suite of dances

Morley: Ballets, canzonets and madrigalsENGLISH[/k] Singers

Ambrosian Singers

Denis Stevens (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 6 in Em

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

Morley: Ballets, canzonets and madrigals

Kings Singers

Hilliard Ensemble

Rameau: Les Indes galantes - Suite

Walton: Crown Imperial

Mozart: Concerto for flute and harp in C, K299

William Bennett (flute)

Osian Ellis (harp)

Raymond Leppard (conductor)

Walton: Symphony No 1LONDON[/k] Symphony Orchestra

André Previn (conductor)

Anon (arr Britten): Little Sir William

Peter Pears (tenor)

Britten: Canticle V, Op 89, 'The Death of Saint Narcissus'

Philip Langridge (tenor)

Couperin: Le Parnasse, or L'Apothéose de Corelli

William Christie and Christophe Rousset (harpsichords)

Walton: Orb and Sceptre

City of [k]BIRMINGHAM[/k] Symphony Orchestra

Louis Frémaux (conductor).

CPE Bach: Sonata in G for harp

Walton: Comedy Overture - Scapino

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Frederick Stock (conductor)

Ravel: Introduction and Allegro

The Melos Ensemble

Walton: Violin Concerto

Jascha Heifetz (violin)

Sir Eugene Goossens (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 82 in C, 'The Bear'

Gürzenich Orchestra of Cologne

Günther Wand (conductor)

Arnold: Fantasy for solo harp

Walton (arr Mathieson): Suite - Henry V

Philharmonia Orchestra

Sir William Walton (conductor)

Anon Welsh (arr Ellis): The Loom (Y Gwydd); Song of the Miller (Cân y Melinydd)

Osian Ellis (voice and harp).

Gibbons: Pavan - Lord Salisbury

John Toll (harpsichord)

Walton: Cello Concerto

Lynn Harrell (cello)

Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)

Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane

Rameau: Dardanus Suite

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Brüggen (conductor)

Fauré: Impromptu, Op 86

Walton: Partita for Orchestra

The Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell (conductor)

Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Third Group

Women's voices of the Royal College of Music Chamber Choir

Strauss: Morgen! Four Lieder, Op 27

Renée Fleming (soprano)

Paul Willey (violin)

Osian Ellis (harp)ENGLISH[/k] Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

Walton: Symphony No 2LONDON[/k] Symphony Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Hindemith: Sonata for harp

Walton: Variations on a theme by HindemithENGLISH[/k] Northern Philharmonia

Paul Daniel (conductor)

Donizetti: Trio in F for flute, bassoon and piano

Trio Vienna

Wolfgang Schultz (flute)

Milan Turkovic (bassoon)

Helmut Deutsch (piano)

Glière: Harp Concerto, Op 74

Osian Ellis (harp)LONDON[/k] Symphony Orchestra

Richard Bonynge (conductor)

Walton: Capriccio Burlesco

André Kostelanetz Orchestra

André Kostelanetz (conductor).

Soler (arr Power Biggs)

The Emperor's Fanfare

Carlo Curley (organ)

Elgar: Serenade for Strings

Concert Hall Symphony Orchestra

Walter Goehr (conductor)

Anon: The Play of Daniel (closing scene and Te Deum)NEW [k]YORK[/k] Pro Musica

Noah Greenberg (director)

Soler (arr Yepes): Sonata in E

Narciso Yepes (guitar)

Glazunov: Violin Concerto in Am, Op 82

Ida Haendel (violin)

Prague Symphony Orchestra

Václav Smetácek (conductor)

Mompou: Jo et pressent com la mar; San Marti; Asserin, asserin; Damunt de tu nomes les flors; Pito, pito, colorito

Montserrat Caballe (soprano)

Federico Mompou (piano)

Gliere: Ballet Suite No 1 - Dance of the Moorish Girls

All-Union Radio Orchestra

Reinhold Gliere (conductor)

Bizet: Symphony in CLONDON[/k] Philharmonic Orchestra

Soler: Fandango

Rafael Puyana (harpsichord).

Suppe: Overture - Poet and Peasant

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Soler: Sonatas No 69 in Fm; No 49 in Dm; No 12 in G

Scott Ross (harpsichord)

Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne - L'aïo de Rotso; Ound' onoren gorde?; O bal, din lou Limousi; Bailero; Passo pel prat

Madeleine Grey (soprano)

Orchestra

Elie Cohen (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasy, Op 56

Noel Mewton-Wood (piano)

Winterhur Symphony Orchestra

Mozart: String Quartet in C, K465 """"Dissonance""""

Tokyo Quartet

Soler: Concerto No 5 in A for two organs

E Power Biggs, Daniel Pinkham (organs)

Friml: Sympathy (The Firefly)

Richad Tauber (tenor)

Saint-Saëns: Marche Heroique, Op 34

Philharmonia

Charles Dutoit (conductor).

With Rob Cowan.IRELAND[/k]: A [k]LONDON[/k] OvertureLIVERPOOL[/k] Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)

Soler: Sonatas No 21 in C sharp m; No 88 in D flat

Tartini: Concerto in Dm

Joseph Szigeti (violin)

Franck: Piano Quintet in Fm

Leonard Pennario (piano)

Jascha Heifetz, Israel Baker (violins)

William Primrose (viola)

Gregor Piatigorsky (cello)

Chapi: Les hijas del Zebedeo

Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano)ENGLISH[/k] Chamber Orchestra

Enrique Garcia Asensio (conductor)

Soler: Sonatas No 87 in Gm; No 84 in Dm

Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

Beethoven: Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60

Frankfurt Opera Orchestra

Soler (arr Rodolfo Hallfter): Three Sonatas - Nos 84, 87 and 21

Mexico Symphony Orchestra

Enrique Bátiz (conductor)

Bach: Mass in Bm - Gloria; Laudamus Te; Gratias Agimus; Domine Deus; Qui tollis

Catherina Delfosse, Pierrette Alarie (sopranos)

Leopold Simoneau (tenor)

Chorus and Orchestra of the Amsterdam Philharmonic Society

Debussy (arr Stokowski): Night in Granada

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Leopold Stokowski (conductor)

Falla: Night in the Gardens of Spain

Yvonne Loriod (piano)PARIS[/k] Opera Orchestra

Manuel Rosenthal (conductor)

Soler: Sonatas No 50 in C; No 58 in G; No 104 in Dm

Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra

Nikita Magaloff (piano)."