Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
01Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert20180306

Sarah Walker presents highlights from CLASSIX Kempten - two centuries of women composers.

Live and recorded concerts from all over the UK. Includes the Wigmore chamber music series

01Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert20180306

Sarah Walker presents highlights from CLASSIX Kempten - two centuries of women composers.

Live and recorded concerts from all over the UK. Includes the Wigmore chamber music series

Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 12th CLASSIX Kempten.
The 2017 festival was devoted to the performance of chamber music written by women composers; along with the more familiar names like Clara Schumann and Amy Beach, the festival also programmed music by previously virtually unknown women composers of the past two centuries along with some important names from our own times. As the festival's programme declared: "CLASSIX Kempten 2017 does not want to open a feminist debate about the reasons and consequences for the exclusion of female composers from the music business. On the contrary, it is simply a question of illuminating and arousing interest...by performing a range of pieces that can be appreciated for what they are: great creations."

Zara Levina (1906-76)
Poem for viola
Elizabeth Kufferatch (viola)
Oliver Triendl (piano)

Ivana Stefanovic (b 1948)
Ordinary Conversations, Op 41
Céline Moinet (oboe)
Eriikka Maalisma (violin)

Amy M.C. Beach (1867-1944)
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
Elisabeth Kufferath (violin)
Nina Karmon (violin)
Mari Fukazawa (viola)
Amy Norrington (cello)

Dora Pejacevic (1885-1923)
Elegy, Op 34
Vineta Sareika (violin)
Oliver Triendl (piano).

02Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert20180307

Sarah Walker presents highlights from CLASSIX Kempten: two centuries of women composers.

Live and recorded concerts from all over the UK. Includes the Wigmore chamber music series

02Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert20180307

Sarah Walker presents highlights from CLASSIX Kempten: two centuries of women composers.

Live and recorded concerts from all over the UK. Includes the Wigmore chamber music series

Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 12th CLASSIX Kempten.
The 2017 festival was devoted to the performance of chamber music written by women composers. Today's programme sees music written in the second half of the twentieth century which, will, as the festival says: "Illuminate and arouse interest in this music as great creations."

Sofia Gubaidulina (* 1931)
Sounds of the Forest, for flute and piano (1978)
Stephanie Winkler (flute)
Oliver Triendl (piano)

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich (* 1939)
Double Quartet, for string octet
Eriikka Maalisma (violin)
Elisabeth Kufferath (violin)
Yura Lee (violin)
Nurit Stark (violin)
Hariolf Schlichtig (viola)
Jennifer Stumm (viola)
Peter Bruns (cello)
Amy Norrington (cello)

Johanna Senfter (1879-1961)
Trio, op. 103, for clarinet, horn and piano
Matthew Hunt (clarinet)
Olivier Darbellay (horn)
Oliver Triendl (piano).

04Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert20180309

Sarah Walker presents highlights from CLASSIX Kempten: two centuries of women composers.

Live and recorded concerts from all over the UK. Includes the Wigmore chamber music series

04Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert20180309

Sarah Walker presents highlights from CLASSIX Kempten: two centuries of women composers.

Live and recorded concerts from all over the UK. Includes the Wigmore chamber music series

Sarah Walker presents the last programme this week of highlights from the 12th CLASSIX Kempten.
The 2017 festival was devoted to the performance of chamber music written by women composers.

Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979)
Dumka, duo concertante for violin, viola and piano
Nurit Stark (violin),
Jennifer Stumm (viola)
Oliver Triendl (piano)

Erzsébet Szönyi (b 1924)
Sonata for Double Bass and Piano
Gunars Upatnieks (double bass)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)

Louise Farrenc (1804-1875)
Nonet in E flat, op. 38
Stephanie Winkler (flute)
Céline Moinet (oboe)
Matthew Hunt (clarinet)
Olivier Darbellay (horn)
Diego Chenna (bassoon)
Eriikka Maalisma (violin)
Hariolf Schlichtig (viola)
Peter Bruns (cello)
Gunars Upatnieks (double bass).