Episodes

SeriesEpisodeFirst
Broadcast
Comments
APERF0120061212Presented by Sarah Walker, featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and BBC Singers.

Reger: O Tod, wie bitter bist du

David Hill (conductor)

Beethoven: Elegischer Gesang; Sanft wie du lebtest

Stephen Betteridge (piano)

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 85 (La Reine)

Garry Walker (conductor)

R Strauss: Zueignung; Befreit

Andrew Kennedy (tenor)

Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)

Bach: Concerto in Cm, BWV 1060

Alina Ibragimova (violin)

Alexei Ogrinchouk (oboe)

Handel: Venti, turbini, prestate (Rinaldo); Dopo notte (Ariodante)

Christine Rice (mezzo)

Brahms: Symphony No 4

"Presented by Sarah Walker, featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and BBC Singers.

Reger: O Tod, wie bitter bist du

David Hill (conductor)

Beethoven: Elegischer Gesang; Sanft wie du lebtest

Stephen Betteridge (piano)

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 85 (La Reine)

Garry Walker (conductor)

R Strauss: Zueignung; Befreit

Andrew Kennedy (tenor)

Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)

Bach: Concerto in Cm, BWV 1060

Alina Ibragimova (violin)

Alexei Ogrinchouk (oboe)

Handel: Venti, turbini, prestate (Rinaldo); Dopo notte (Ariodante)

Christine Rice (mezzo)

Brahms: Symphony No 4"

APERF0220061213Presented by Sarah Walker, featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers.

Mendelssohn: Die Deutsche Liturgie

David Hill (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1

Nicolas Hodges (piano)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Handel: Di', cor mio, quanto t'amai (Alcina)

Lorna Anderson (soprano)

Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Schubert: Symphony No 4 (Tragic)

Paul Watkins (conductor)

Philip Moore: Three Prayers of Dietrich Bonhoffer

Eisler: Little Symphony

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

"Presented by Sarah Walker, featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers.

Mendelssohn: Die Deutsche Liturgie

David Hill (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1

Nicolas Hodges (piano)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Handel: Di', cor mio, quanto t'amai (Alcina)

Lorna Anderson (soprano)

Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Schubert: Symphony No 4 (Tragic)

Paul Watkins (conductor)

Philip Moore: Three Prayers of Dietrich Bonhoffer

Eisler: Little Symphony

Ilan Volkov (conductor)."

APERF0320061214Presented by Sarah Walker, featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and BBC Singers.

Schumann: Manfred Overture

Christian Gansch (conductor)

Schumann: Four Songs for Double Chorus

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Die Schone Melusine ? Overture

Richard Hickox (conductor)

R Strauss: Burleske

Jean-Philipp Collard (piano)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 1

Joseph Swensen (conductor)

Schubert: Psalm 23

Stephen Betteridge (piano)

"Presented by Sarah Walker, featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and BBC Singers.

Schumann: Manfred Overture

Christian Gansch (conductor)

Schumann: Four Songs for Double Chorus

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Die Schone Melusine ? Overture

Richard Hickox (conductor)

R Strauss: Burleske

Jean-Philipp Collard (piano)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 1

Joseph Swensen (conductor)

Schubert: Psalm 23

Stephen Betteridge (piano)"

APERF04 LAST20061215Presented by Sarah Walker, featuring the BBC Philharmonic and BBC Singers.

Mendelssohn: Im Grünen; Die Nachtigall; Ruhetal; Jaglied

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Brahms: Double Concerto

Mirijam Contzen (violin)

Daniel Muller-Schott (cello)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture

R Strauss: Oboe Concerto

Jennifer Galloway

Stamatia Karampini (conductor)

Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)

"Presented by Sarah Walker, featuring the BBC Philharmonic and BBC Singers.

Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)"