Hear and Now is the main contemporary music programme on Radio 3.

It features live concerts and studio sessions from the best new music groups, and premieres of BBC commissioned works.


TitleFirst
Broadcast
RepeatedDescription
Programme Catalogue - Details: 01 September 199519950901 Producer: P.
TAGNEY
Next in series: 08 September 1995
Previous in series: 25 August 1995
Broadcast history
01 Sep 1995 21:55-00:00 (RADIO 3)
Recorded on 1995-08-26.
Programme Catalogue - Details: 08 September 199519950908 Producer: P.
TAGNEY
Next in series: 15 September 1995
Previous in series: 01 September 1995
Broadcast history
08 Sep 1995 21:55-00:00 (RADIO 3)
Recorded on 1995-09-05.
Programme Catalogue - Details: 15 September 199519950915 Producer: P.
TAGNEY
Next in series: GOEHR EVENING
Previous in series: 08 September 1995
Broadcast history
15 Sep 1995 21:45-00:00 (RADIO 3)
Recorded on 1995-09-12.
Goehr Evening19950922 Producer: A.
KUROWSKI
Next in series: MUSIC IS FOR THE PEOPLE
Previous in series: 15 September 1995
Broadcast history
22 Sep 1995 21:45-23:35 (RADIO 3)
Recorded on 1995-09-08.
Music Is For The People19950929 Producer: G.
L.
WILLIAMS
Next in series: 06 October 1995
Previous in series: GOEHR EVENING
Broadcast history
29 Sep 1995 22:20-00:00 (RADIO 3)
Recorded on 1995-09-26.
Programme Catalogue - Details: 05 January 199619960105 Producer: A.
HALL
Next in series: 12 January 1996
Previous in series: 29 December 1995
Broadcast history
05 Jan 1996 21:50-00:00 (RADIO 3)
Recorded on 1996-01-04.
Programme Catalogue - Details: 12 January 199619960112 Producer: P.
TAGNEY
Next in series: 19 January 1996
Previous in series: 05 January 1996
Broadcast history
12 Jan 1996 21:25-00:00 (RADIO 3)
Recorded on 1996-01-11.
Programme Catalogue - Details: 19 January 199619960119 Producer: A.
HALL
Next in series: 26 January 1996
Previous in series: 12 January 1996
Broadcast history
19 Jan 1996 22:00-00:00 (RADIO 3)
Recorded on 1996-01-18.
Programme Catalogue - Details: 26 January 199619960126 Producer: P.
TAGNEY
Next in series: 02 February 1996
Previous in series: 19 January 1996
Broadcast history
26 Jan 1996 21:50-00:00 (RADIO 3)
Recorded on 1996-01-25.
Programme Catalogue - Details: 02 February 199619960202 Producer: A.
HALL
Next in series: 09 February 1996
Previous in series: 26 January 1996
Broadcast history
02 Feb 1996 21:50-00:00 (RADIO 3)
Recorded on 1996-02-01.
Programme Catalogue - Details: 09 February 199619960209 Producer: P.
TAGNEY
Next in series: 16 February 1996
Previous in series: 02 February 1996
Broadcast history
09 Feb 1996 22:00-00:00 (RADIO 3)
Recorded on 1996-02-08.
Programme Catalogue - Details: 16 February 199619960216 Producer: P.
TAGNEY
Next in series: 01 March 1996
Previous in series: 09 February 1996
Broadcast history
16 Feb 1996 21:55-00:00 (RADIO 3).
Canon Of Repentance19981211 More from the annual festival of new music in Huddersfield.
Tonight, one of Arvo Part's most sustained and fervent choral works: the `Canon of Repentance', performed by the voices for whom it was written - the Estoian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, conductor Tonu Kaljuste.
Presented by Verity Sharp.
Beckett Festival1999090319990910Verity Sharp introduces a concert performance of an opera with a characteristically terse text by Samuel Beckett, as part of the Radio 3 Beckett season.
Sarah Leonard (soprano), BBC Scottish SO/Richard Bernas.
Morton Feldman: neither.
Verity Sharp introduces a concert performance of an opera based on Samuel Beckett's play `Krapp's Last Tape', composed in collaboration with the author.
Marcel Mihalovici: Krapp, or The Last Tape.
David Barrell (baritone), BBC SO/Diego Mason.
 20010707 Verity Sharp presents new music inspired by landscape, recorded especially for the programme by soprano Jane Manning and Jane's Minstrels conducted by Roger Montgomery.
Anthony Payne: Empty Landscape, Heart's Ease.
Deirdre Gribbin: How to Make the Water Sound.
Per Norgaard: Seadrift.
Julian Anderson: Sea Drift.
Betsy Schramm: while east deserves of dawn.
Anthony Payne: Evening Land.
Plus a report from Tom Service about the Second Biennial International Conference of 20th-Century Music, held last weekend at Goldsmith's College, London.
Shir Hashrim20010714 Sarah Walker introduces a performance given at the Cheltenham Festival of Music by soprano Valdine Anderson, pianist Joanna MacGregor and Sinfonia 21 under Martyn Brabbins.
Music includes the world premiere of Julian Anderson's `Shir hashrim' and Jonathan Harvey's Bird Concerto with Pianosong.
Plus music by Edward Cowie, Steve Martland and Graham Fitkin performed by the BBC Singers under Stephen Cleobury, recorded at the Bath New Music Weekend.
 20010721 The first of three programmes from the Hoxton New Music Days 2001.
 20010804 Sarah Walker presents the second of three programmes of highlights from the Hoxton New Music Festival.
Featuring music by two unjustly neglected disciples of Stockhausen - Clarence Barlow and Tim Souster.
 20010811 Verity Sharp presents highlights from two recent events, starting with performances from June's LMC Festival of Experimental Music, which included works by French electronic minimalist Eliane Radigue, Japanese koto player Miya Masaoka and Romanian pianist-composer Ana-Maria Avram.
Then, at around midnight, the programme features selected performances from the International Rostrum of Composers, held in Paris in the same month - including pieces by Michael Smetanin, Unsuk Chin, Brian Current and Uljas Pulkkis.
 20010818 Sarah Walker introduces a concert of recent works by veteran American composer Elliott Carter.
Recorded in May at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall, the concert features the UK premiere of Carter's first opera and is preceded by a talk given by the work's librettist, Paul Griffiths.
Carter: What Next? Valdine Anderson, soprano (Rose), Christopher Purves, baritone (Harry or Larry), Rosemary Hardy, soprano (Mama), Christopher Gillett, tenor (Zen), Hilary Summers, contralto (Stella), Gwilym Bowen, boy alto (Kid), London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen.
Carter: String Quartet No 5.
Arditti Quartet.
A Better Place20010825 Verity Sharp presents a portrait of British composer Martin Butler, who joins her in the studio to discuss his music and the figures he admires.
Including a recording of his new chamber opera `A Better Place', staged last month by the English National Opera.
 20010901 Verity Sharp introduces a concert by the BT Scottish Ensemble led by Clio Gould, which was given at Dance Base as part of the Edinburgh Fringe Festival.
Piers Hellawell: Sound Carvings from the Water's Edge.
Steve Reich: Violin Phase.
Louis Andriessen: Symphony for Open Strings.
Steve Martland: Crossing the Border.
Plus, at about 12.25, a studio recording of James Dillon's violin concerto, performed by Thomas Zehetmair with the BBC Scottish SO under Martyn Brabbins.
 20010915 Sarah Walker and composer Simon Emmerson survey new electronic music heard at Ars Electonica in Linz and at the Festival of Electronic Music in Bourges.
 20010922 BBC NOW/Brad Cohen.
Sculthorpe: Earth Cry.
Lentz: Ngangkar.
Kats-Chernin: Piano Concerto No 2.
Boyd: At the rising of the sun.
Torjussen: Biodeuwedd.
Edwards: Symphony No 2 Symphony No 2 (Earth Spirit Songs).
 20010929 Verity Sharp reports on the Gaudeamus Music Week, held this month in Amsterdam, and plays music by some rising stars, including new music from the Russian Federation Symphony No 2 (Earth Spirit Songs).
The Other Side Of The Air20011006 BBC Singers at the Warsaw Autumn Festival in pieces by Anthony Powers, Jerzy Kornowicz and James Dillon.
Plus recordings of instrumental music by Hanna Kulenty and Vic Hoyland generation of Polish composers and, staying with the british/Polish theme, commercial recordings of Hanna Kulenty's Violin Concerto No 1 and Vic Hoyland's piano piece `The Other Side of the Air'.
 20011013 Graham Lynch: Invisible Cities.
Tom Ingoldsby: Wave Etchings.
Joby Talbot: Lover's Ink.
Colin Riley: The Inside Springs.
Deirdre Gribbin: Jack B.
Joby Talbot: minus 1500 Deirdre Gribbin: Jack B, played by the Composers Ensemble, and another piece by Joby Talbot: minus 1500, played by the London Sinfonietta.
Elektronic20011020 Sarah Walker presents highlights of the `Elektronic' festival at London's Barbican celebrating the music and influence of Karlheinz Stockhausen.
Includes a talk by the composer.
 20011027 A concert given by the ensemble Apartment House featuring the music of Laurence Crane and James Clarke.
Verity Sharp and Sarah Walker talk to the composers.
 20011103 Music performed during Birmingham's Discover Denmark festival by the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group under Pierre-Andre Valade.
Plus chamber music by Salvatore Sciarrino.
 20011110 Sarah Walker presents a portrait of British composer Jonathan Harvey, including an interview and a concert of his music played by the BBC SO under Pierre-Andre Valade.
 20011117 Verity Sharp introduces a concert from this year's Oxford Contemporary Music Festival given by the ensemble Piano Circus.
Plus orchestral music by Vladimir Tarnopolski.
 20011124 The Fidelio Trio.
Gubaidulina: Silenzio; Chaconne.
Denisov: Solo sonata for violin.
Gubaidulina: Etudes Nos 4, 3, 5 and 9 for cello.
Denisov: Trio.
Aftonland20011201 A concert celebrating Norwegian composer Arne Nordheim, given by the BIT-20 Ensemble.
Works include `Aftonland', `Tractatus', `Magic Island' and a reworking of `Tenebrae'.
 20011208 A concert given by BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury.
Ligeti: Lux Aeterna.
Birtwistle: Three motets (The Last Supper).
Simon Holt: Startled Grass.
Ligeti: Three Fantasies.
 20011215 In the third of five programmes from this year's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Sarah Walker presents a portrait of the British composer James Wood.
From The Grammar Of Dreams20011229 Sarah Walker introduces `From the Grammar of Dreams' - a collaboration between composer Kaija Saariaho and visual artist Raija Malka.
Plus works by Rolf Wallin and Alejandro Vinao.
 20020105 New Zealand Quartet, BBC Scottish SO/Kenneth Young.
Jack Body: Pulse.
Ross Harris: Music for Jonny.
Bowater: River of Ocean.
De Castro Robinson: Other Echoes.
Cresswell: Concerto.
The Opening Of The Mouth20020112 Verity Sharp presents `The Opening of the Mouth' by Richard Barrett, a work for voices, instruments and electronics that explores death and the underworld.
Elision/Simon Hewett.
 20020119 Nicolas Hodges (piano), Simon Limbrick (percussion), Birmingham Electro-Acoustic Sound Theatre.
Schaeffer: Etude aux objets.
Stockhausen: No 12 Kontakte.
Dhomont: Le cycle du son.
 20020126 Sarah Walker introduces a programme of music by German and Austrian composers performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.
Plus works from last year's Donaueschingen Festival.
 20020202 Sarah Walker presents music by German composer Matthias Pintscher.
 20020209 In the first of two programmes devoted to the music of Helmut Lachenmann, Sarah Walker revisits the 2000 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
The Little Matchgirl20020216 In the second of two programmes devoted to the music of Helmut Lachenmann, Sarah Walker presents a CD production of the composer's opera `The Little Matchgirl'.
 20020223 BBC Scottish SO/Pierre Andre Valade.
Stuart MacRae: The Witch's Kiss.
Gordon MacPherson: Handguns - A Suite.
Jennifer Martin: Hearing Pictures.
Edward Harper: Elegy for horn.
 20020302 To mark Wolfgang Rihm's fiftieth birthday this month, Verity Sharp introduces performances of two of his works given at the 2000 Huddersfield Festival.
 20020309 Sinfonia 21 under Martyn Brabbins play works by Julian Anderson, Jonathan Harvey and Claude Vivier.
And Sarah Walker talks to composer Edward Cowie.
 20020316 BBC SO/Johannes Kalitzke.
Joyce Bee Tuan Koh: Tai.
Tanaka: Guardian Angel.
Chin: Kala.
Lim: The Tree of Life.
Plus new music on CD by Toshio Hosokawa and Younghi Pagh-Paan.
A Scottish Edition20020323 , including a concert featuring composers associated with Edinburgh University given by the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Garry Walker.
 20020330 Causton: Notturno.
Cresswell: The Voice Inside.
BBC Scottish SO/Volkov.
Benjamin: Three Inventions.
Ligeti: Violin Concerto; Lux Aeterna; Three Hungarian Etudes; Night; Morning.
 20020406 BCMG Ensemble/Peter Rundel.
Julian Anderson: Alhambra Fantasy.
Huw Watkins: Sonata for cello and eight instruments.
Gerald Barry: Dead March.
Turnage: Bass Inventions.
 20020413 London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen.
Hans Werner Henze: Trauer-Ode fur Margaret Geddes.
Mark-Anthony Turnage: Dark Crossing.
Robert Zuidam: McGonagall-Lieder.
Snowblind20020420 Goldberg Ensemble/Malcolm Layfield.
Skempton: Sarabande.
Duddell: Generation.
Fox: Shadow Cast.
Waltham-Smith: Chronicles.
Plus a recording of Duddell's `Snowblind'.
 20020427 BBC Philharmonic/James MacMillan play works by Cetiz, Dickson, Groves, Leal, Croft and Mulgan.
MacMillan: Parthenogenesis.
New Ensemble/James MacMillan.
 20020504 Martyn Brabbins conducts the London Sinfonietta in music by William Atwood, Julia Simpson, Dai Fujikura, David Gorton, Tarik O'Regan and Ben Foskett.
State Of The Nation 220020511 Verity Sharp presents the second of two programmes from the recent State of the Nation festival.
Including new works by MacRae, Foskett, Bedford, Cole, Paredes, Clay and Olsen.
 20020518 The ensemble Ixion perform new music by composers including Robert Saxton, Stephen Montague, Tara Guram, Alison Kay, Andrew Toovey, Michael Finnissy and Chris Newman.
 20020525 A London Sinfonietta concert of new music by Jonathan Cole, Detlev Glanert, Maxwell Davies and George Perle.
Plus at 12.15 a discussion of English music in the 1960s and 70s.
 20020608 Ensembles from Russia and Latvia visit Oxford to perform new music by Ustvolskaya, Sioumak, Tarnopolski, Kourliandsky, Vustin, Kesselman and Korndorff.
 20020615 New music composed and chosen (Takemitsu, Sciarrino and Xenakis) by the brilliant Scottish composer James Dillon, plus chamber music by Mediterranean composers.
 20020622 Verity Sharp introduces new music by Jonty Harrison, Ozzie Johnston, Gavin Bryars, Pwyll ap Sion, Poul Ruders and Robert Ghillies.
 20020629 Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Arditti Quartet.
Parades: Can silim tun.
Dillon: Vapor.
Neuwirth: Nova mob.
Kurtag: String Quartet No 1; Officium breve in memoriam A S; Zwiegesprach.
 20020706 A composer portrait of Morton Feldman by the Composers' Ensemble.
Music by Feldman, Stravinsky, Cage, Wolff, Wolpe and Webern.
Two Concerts From The Edinburgh Festival20020901 Allan Neave (guitar), BBC Scottish SO under Ilan Volkov play MacPherson, MacRae and MacMillan.
Plus Stefano Scodanibbio on double bass.
 20030301 New music by Simon Holt, Wolfgang Rihm, Jonathan Harvey and Larry Goves performed in concerts by Sinfonia 21 and the Nash Ensemble.
Orchestral Frames And Musique Concrete20030412 In a special session for Hear and Now, the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by David Porcelijn plays two works by Kevin Volans written over the last twelve years; 100 Frames for Orchestra (1991) and Concerto for Orchestra his most recent orchestral piece, commissioned by the BBC and premiered by the BBCSO in 2002.
Alwynne Pritchard introduces the works.
Plus Robert Worby launches the first of five reports from a new electronic music festival, co-produced between Hear and Now and the ICA: 'Cut And Splice'.
The series looks at the history of electronic music over the last forty years, and kicks off here with Musique Concrète, featuring the pioneering work of Bernard Parmegiani alongside pieces by Montreal sound artist Christian Calon and Austria's Farmers Manual.
 20030426 London Sinfonietta And Warp Records The London Sinfonietta conducted by Stefan Asbury joins forces with Warp Records for the opening concert from the second Ether Festival, given in March on London's South Bank.
The music of Nancarrow, Cage, Ligeti, Ives and Stockhausen is heard alongside special arrangements by Margan Hayes and David Horne of tracks by Squarepusher, Boards of Canada and Aphex Twin.
Plus, Warp artist Mira Calix performs a new version of her piece Nunu, made from recordings of insect noises.
With Rolf Hind (prepared piano), Simon Haram (saxophone) and Sound Intermedia (electronics).
In Electro-Instruments, the third instalment from the Cut And Splice festival, Robert Worby introduces music from the British sound sculptor Janek Schaeffer; the results of Oval's collaboration with Eriko Toyoda; and Quartet Electronische's new realisation of John Cage's Cartridge Music (1960).
Young Composers From The Hcmf20030503 Alwynne Pritchard presents a concert recorded at the 2002 Huddersfield Festival, in which young composers had the chance to hear their works performed by the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by James MacMillan.
Simon Mawhinney: The Pot of Pulgarve Si-Hyun Yi: Remembering Alison Kay: Rainbow Serpent David Knotts: Nightwatching - ways of looking at the moon Anna Meredith: Torque Plus, Robert Worby presents his penultimate report from our Cut and Splice Festival of electronic music at the Institute of Contemporary Arts in London, and 'Plunderphonics' features sonic cut-up creations by People Like Us (aka Vicki Bennett), Marie Goyette and Nicolas Collins.
Gerard Brophy At 6020030510 The first of two editions spotlighting recent Australian music.
Sarah Walker presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic marking Gerard Brophy's 60th birthday.
It includes the world premiere of his 'Guitar Concerto in Blue', a BBC co-commission with Symphony Australia, conducted by Clark Rundell and featuring soloist Craig Ogden.
Also on the bill are Brophy's 'Mâtho' and 'Colour red...your mouth...heart', and the UK premiere of Mary Finsterer's 'Sequi', played by the Arditti Quartet.
Plus in the final report from Hear and Now's Cut and Splice Festival in London, Robert Worby introduces 'Soundscapes' created by Francisco Lopez, Gregg Wagstaff, and Chris Watson.
Sonorities Festival20030517 Belfast's new music festival Sonorities has an Antipodean theme this year, focusing on music from Australia and New Zealand.
Ivan Hewett introduces the Festival's main orchestral concert given by the Ulster Orchestra, conductor David Porcelijn, featuring two BBC commissions, plus highlights from a recital by leading Australian new music group Elision.
Gareth Farr: Naga Baba Peter Sculthorpe: Nourlangie Alan Banks, guitar Gordon Kerry: Upon empty air (BBC Commission world premiere) Elaine Agnew: Slasp (BBC Commission world premiere) Elena Kats-Chernin: Heaven is closed.
Brighton Festival20030524 Sarah Walker reports from the Brighton Festival and introduces Ixion in a concert of UK and world premieres by young European composers, alongside music by more familiar names: Sonni Petrovski (Macedonia), Michael Blake (UK), Filippo Perocco (Italy), Dominik Karski (Poland), Michael Finnissy (UK), Jonathan Harvey (UK), Morgan Hayes (UK), Andrew Hamilton (Ireland) and the group's director Andrew Toovey (UK).
Ars Musica20030531 Alwynne Pritchard presents music from the Ars Musica Festival in Brussels, and interviews composers about their work.
The festival director, Tino Haenen, has stated that he wants the whole range of music from the 20th and 21st centuries to be on stage, and so alongside featured composers George Benjamin and Toshio Hosokawa there's music from the older generation, including Giacinto Scelsi and Pauline Oliveros.
Oxford Contemporary Music20030607 Britten Sinfonia Tom Service talks to John Woolrich about curating the Britten Sinfonia's recent Contemporary Music Network tour.
To celebrate John Zorn's 50th birthday, the concert features two of Zorn's contrasting works, Angelus Novus and For Your Eyes Only; the latter showing the huge influence that cartoon music has had on Zorn's output.
Also on the bill are John Adams' wry take on Schoenberg in his Chamber Symphony and John Woolrich's Music from a House of Crossed Desires, a compressed fantasy drawn from the music from his 1995 opera.
The Shooting Star20030614 To mark the first anniversary of the premature death of organist and composer Janet Owen Thomas, friends, teachers and contemporaries paid tribute in a concert juxtaposing her own works with those of her former teachers: György Ligeti, Anthony Gilbert and Robert Saxton.
The performers include Kevin Bowyer (organ), the Goldberg Ensemble directed by Malcolm Layfield, Philip Dukes (viola), Jane Ford (piano) and the Bingham Quartet.
Also tonight, as part of the spnm's 60th birthday celebrations, the BBC Singers, conducted by Nicholas Kok, perform pieces from the current spnm reading list as well as works by former spnm presidents.
Presented by Sarah Walker.
Guy Newbury: May Nicholas Brown: Stillness Alan Williams: Messages from the Scrolls Robin Holloway: Woefully Arrayed Peter Maxwell: Davies Reliqui Domum Meum Elizabeth Maconchy: Nocturnal ".
Music For Spaces20030621 As Radio 3 embarks on a week-long survey of ideas about architecture, Alwynne Pritchard presents a focus on music's relationship with buildings, starting with Chroma by Rebecca Saunders, a new site-specific work performed by Music Projects London with conductor Richard Bernas in the galleries and recesses of Tate Modern in London.
This is the composer's own mix of a work that can only otherwise be heard ambiently.
Plus, Music For Spaces: Composers including Karlheinz Stockhausen, Lamont Young and Alvin Lucier describe how they write music which exploits or transforms the performing space.
Then a concert co-promoted with Hear And Now at the Bath Festival.
The London Sinfonietta is conducted by Martyn Brabbins.
Graham Fitkin: Ardent Rebecca Saunders: Quartet with Mark van de Wiel (clarinet) Morgan Hayes: Dark Room Richard Barrett: Stirrings Laurence Crane: Estonia Sam Hayden: Collateral Damage.
Oxford Contemporary Music20030628 Arditti Quartet Sarah Walker presents a concert given by the Arditti Quartet earlier in the month, including several pieces written especially for them.
The concert also features a world premiere of a BBC Radio 3 commission by Jonathan Powell.
Salvatore Sciarrino: 6 Quartetti brevi Salvatore Sciarrino: Quartet No.7 Jonathan Powell: Quartet No.2 Olga Neuwirth: Settori Helmut Lachenmann: Quartet No.3 Grido (UK premiere) And continuing with Jonathan Powell's music, the composer performs a selection of his own piano music.
 20030712 Sarah Walker introduces a special Hear and Now invitation concert from the BBC's Maida Vale studios, given by the Duke Quartet who specialise in contemporary music.
In addition to Joby Talbot's String Quartet No.1 and Arvo Pärts Summa, the quartet played alongside one and two taped quartets respectively in Kevin Volans' String Quartet No.6 and Steve Reich's Triple Quartet.
The concert also included George Crumb's 1970 quasi-programmatic parable on modern times, Black Angels, in which the amplified quartet are required to play crystal glasses, thimbles and various percussion.
Continuing with the music of Kevin Volans, the composer talks about writing for string quartet and the challenge of composing the concerto for piano and wind instruments, performed here by Peter Donohoe and the Netherlands Wind Ensemble, conducted by Daniel Harding.
Cheltenham And Brighton Festivals20030719 Robert Worby reports from this year's Cheltenham Music Festival and takes in a lunchtime concert given by Noszferatu.
The quintet performs an eclectic mix of music including three world premieres.
Joe Cutler: Strikin' Out Andrew Poppy: More Less Matter (world premiere) Jonathan Powell: Drempel (world premiere) Laurence Crane: Four Minitures (world premiere) Frank Lyons: Dazed by the Haze Luke Stoneham: Left by Silver Lake Yannis Kyriakides: Chaoids And to Mark Stephen Montague's 60th birthday, music from the Brighton Festival for piano and tape, performed by Philip Mead.
 20030809 Tom Service presents a double bill of concerts from the London Sinfonietta, featuring the world premiere of a new work by Goehr conducted by Oliver Knussen, and with Peter Serkin as the piano soloist.
 20030816 Sarah Walker presents a new one-act opera based on the finding of a body in a hollow tree in the Midlands in the 1940s.
Simon Holt: Who Put Bella In The Wych Elm? Rachel Nicholls (soprano) Andrew Slater (baritone) Birmingham Contemporary Music Group Alexander Briger (conductor) Recorded at the Aldeburgh Festival on 21st June.
Plus, a concert from Birmingham by the BCMG conducted by Susanna Mälkki: David Sawer: Tiroirs Param Vir: TheTheatre of Magical Beings (world premiere) Toru Takemitsu: Rain Coming Magnus Lindberg: Jubilees.
Cut And Splice 2003 - 120030823 Robert Worby presents highlights from the Cut and Splice festival of electronic music held in London last Spring, including musique concrète, soundscapes, plunderphonics and turntablism.
Bernard Parmegiani: La Mémoire des sons Chris Watson: Vatnajökull Trevor Wishart: Fabulous Paris Plus performances by Marie Goyette, Janek Schaefer and Quartet Electronische.
Edinburgh International Festival 200320030830 Brian Morton talks to the Nieuw Ensemble's artistic director Joel Bons about their long-standing relationships with Chinese composers, and presents a concert given by Scotland's Paragon Ensemble featuring three generations of Japanese chamber music.
Mo Wuping: Fan II Chen Qigang: Poeme lyrique II Guo Wenjing: She Huo Qu Xiaosong Ji #1 Xu Shuya: L'Ame de hamu Shi Kelong (baritone) Nieuw Ensemble David Procelijn (conductor) Toru Takemitsu: Rain Spell Toshio Hosokawa: Voyage I; Slow Dance Yoritsune Matsudaira 3 Airs by Genji Monogatari (exc) Yumi Nara (soprano) Paragon Ensemble Garry Walker (conductor).
International Rostrum Of Composers20030906 In the first of two editions looking at recent festivals, Ivan Hewett and Philip Tagney discuss the International Rostrum of Composers held in Vienna last May, and introduce some of the best pieces submitted by radio stations from around the world, including pieces by Gyula Bankovi, Damian Barbeler, Deirdre Gribbin, Perttu Haapanen, Johannes-Maria Staud and this year's Selected Work, Hanna Kulenty: Trumpet Concerto.
Festivals Round-up20030913 In the second edition looking at recent festivals, Robert Worby presents a round-up of electronic music festivals including Bourges, where British composers Ambrose Field and Adrian Moore won prizes, and he reports from last weekend's Ars Electronica, Linz, which featured music by Hecker, Sachiko M and a sound-park installation by Antye Greie-Fuchs.
Lou Harrison20030920 Ivan Hewett presents a portrait of the American composer Lou Harrison, including a performance from this year's Spitalfields Festival of his Concerto for Violin and Percussion Orchestra by the Continuum Ensemble, who also give the UK premiere of Jose Evangelista's Merapi.
Vale Of Glamorgan Festival - 200320030927 Sarah Walker introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Pierre-André Valade in a concert which features works by Anthony Powers, David Sawer, John Metcalf and Matthew Hindson as well as Stephen Montague's recent concerto for flute and harp, Disparate Dances (2002).
Played here by Philippa Davies (flute) and Catrin Finch (harp), it takes its inspiration from dances from all over the world, including Eastern Europe, Japan and Irish-America.
And, rounding off Hear and Now's coverage of the Spitalfields Festival, ensemblebash celebrate their tenth birthday with a concert which features new works Howard Skempton and Stephen Montague.
Floof! 120031004 The first of four editions featuring the CBSO's contemporary concert series devised and directed by Sakari Oramo last May in Birmingham.
Tom Service was there to find out more and to talk to the composers represented about their music and their ideas.
Magnus Lindberg: Gran Duo Jonathan Harvey: White As Jasmine Julian Anderson: The Crazed Moon Esa-Pekka Salonen: LA Variations Anu Komsi (soprano) CBSO/Sakari Oramo and Esa-Pekka Salonen Plus, at about 11.45pm, the first of four weekly supplements about the phenomenon that is IRCAM (the Institute for Acousitcal and Musical Research and Co-ordination).
Tom Service talks to Georgina Born about the French social and artistic milieu that gave rise to the now famous electronic music institution, founded by Pierre Boulez in 1977.
And each week there's music by some of the composers who have worked there over the years: this week two works by Jonathan Harvey - Ritual Melodies for quadraphonic tape and Bhakti, played by nouvel ensemble moderne, directed by Lorraine Vaillancourt.
Floof! 220031011 Franco Donatoni Esa - In Cauda Magnus Lindberg Piano Concerto Esa-Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt, Foreign Bodies Magnus Lindberg (piano) Sakari Oramo (violin) CBSO Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor) Plus another work from the archives at IRCAM, the electronic music and technology research centre in Paris.
This week, music by another Finn, now resident in Paris, Kaija Saariaho.
Tom Service introduces Lonh, for soprano and electronics, in a CD recording by Dawn Upshaw.
Floof! 320031018 Julian Anderson....Alhambra Fantasy Magnus Lindberg....Twine Esa-Pekka Salonen....Floof! Simon Holt....eco-pavan Mauricio Kagel....Double Sextet Birmingham Contemporary Music Group conducted by Sakari Oramo and Esa-Pekka Salonen with Anu Komsi (soprano) and Rolf Hind (piano) Plus, at about 12.20am, another work from the archives at IRCAM, the electronic music and technology research centre in Paris.
This week, more music by Magnus Lindberg: Joy, performed by Avanti! conducted by Jukka-Pekka Saraste.
Next week's programme starts at 11:00pm.
Floof! 420031025 Gyorgy Ligeti: Lontano Philippe Schoeller: Totems Julian Anderson: Shir Hashirim Jonathan Harvey: Tranquil Abiding Hanspeter Kyburz: Noesis Anu Komsi (soprano) CBSO Sakari Oramo (conductor) Plus, an archive recording from 1985 of Pierre Boulez talking about the IRCAM mission as the organisation neared its tenth anniversary, and Magnus Lindberg's Joy, made at IRCAM and performed by Avanti!/Jukka-Pekka Saraste.
Spnm At 6020031101 In celebration of the spnm's 60th anniversary, Alwynne Pritchard introduces an spnm concert recorded in June at the Spitalfields Festival, featuring the Britten Sinfonia conducted by Richard Baker.
Judith Weir: King Harald sails to Byzantium Iain Matheson: Pieces of pieces (WP) Philip Neil Martin: Long After Darkness Cover (WP) Thea Musgrave: Lamenting with Ariadne (London Premiere) Also tonight, part of an spnm concert curated by Robert Saxton and given by the BBC Singers, including works by Elisabeth Lutyens and Elizabeth Maconchy - both important figures in the early years of the spnm - plus Woefully Arrayed by a composer also 60 this year, Robin Holloway.
Bbc So: 60th Birthdays20031108 The BBC Symphony Orchestra celebrates the 60th birthdays of Gavin Bryars and Stephen Montague earlier this year, along with British and American works by '40-somethings' Graham Fitkin and Michael Gordon.
David Porcelijn conducts and Robert Worby presents.
Graham Fitkin: Fervent Gavin Bryars: The Bulls Of Bashan.
Violin Concerto Isabelle van Keulen (violin) Michael Gordon: Romeo Stephen Montague: From The White Edge Of Phrygia And around midnight, more music by Gavin Bryars, performed by the Gavin Bryars Ensemble at The Arena Festival in Latvia earlier this month.
/ "BBC SO: 60th Birthdays The BBC Symphony Orchestra celebrates the 60th birthdays of Gavin Bryars and Stephen Montague earlier this year, along with British and American works by '40-somethings' Graham Fitkin and Michael Gordon.
Bmic Cutting Edge20031115 From this year's bmic Cutting Edge series, the Royal Northern College of Music's Brass and Wind Ensemble directed by James Gourlay joins forces with pianist Philip Mead for a concert of works by British composers: Meld....Nicholas Sackman Arenas....Simon Emmerson Gold....Diana Burrell Lucifer....Geoffrey Poole And following on from Lucifer, Sarah Walker introduces more works by Geoffrey Poole in conversation with the composer.
String Quartet No 3 Lindsay Quartet Septembral Gemini.
Big Noise20031129 As part of BBC Radio 3's coverage of the London Jazz Festival, Sarah Walker presents Big Noise, a collaboration between UK-based Icebreaker and Dutch ensemble Orkest de Volharding as they embark on their Contemporary Music Network tour.
The programme includes four world premieres including two BBC Radio 3 commissions by Joe Cutler (Jack The Diamond's Jamming Station) and Yannis Kyriakides (Lab Fly Dreams), as well as new works by Dutch composers Cornelis de Bondt and Diderik Wagenaar.
Ferneyhough Portrait20031206 From a BBC Invitation Concert in August the music of Brian Ferneyhough is celebrated by the BBC Singers and Lontano, directed by Odaline de la Martinez.
Huddersfield Festival 2003 - Part 120031213 In the first of three programmes dedicated to this year's festival, tonight the BBC Singers give the UK premiere of James Dillon's '...residue' and the world premiere of One-and-a-Half Truths, a Huddersfield Festival commission from young British composer Bernard Hughes.
The Arditti Quartet give the world premiere of James Clarke's own Huddersfield Festival commission, his String Quartet; and the UK premieres of James Dillon's Soadie Waste and String Quartet no.4 by Jonathan Harvey.
Huddersfield Festival 2003 - Part 220031220 In tonight's programme, Helmut Oehring is the composer in focus for Apartment House's appearance at the festival: the concert performance includes electronics, masks and lighting effects, and features the world premiere of Oehring's String Quartet no 2 Marie B (Seven Chambers).
Other pieces include Sexton A, Foxfire Zwei, Locked-In and ER.eine.She.
Not to be confused with their British namesakes, the Continuum Ensemble from Toronto perform UK premieres by Canadian composers Michael Oesterle, Linda C.
Smith, Scott Wilson and Claude Vivier, and the UK premiere of British composer Richard Ayres' No 34b Two Pieces for Cello and Ensemble.
Presented by Alwynne Pritchard and Sarah Walker 
Huddersfield Festival 2003 - Part 320031227 A Berio Tribute From Huddersfield
Sarah Walker presents further highlights from the 26th Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, this week featuring the Venetian based Ex Novo Ensemble who pay a tribute to their fellow countryman Luciano Berio who died earlier in the year.
Berio's masterpiece A-Ronne is the main work in a concert given by one of the foremost contemporary vocal groups the Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart.
Ex Novo Ensemble Donatoni: Spice (Ronda No 2) Berio: Sequenza I Emanuele Casale: Composizione per cinque strumenti Berio: Sequenza IV Donatoni: Ciglio Claudio Ambrosini: De vulgari eloquentia Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart Berio: Sequenza III Salvatore Sciarrino: L'Alibi della parola George Aperghis: Petrrohl (UK Premiere) Berio: A-Ronne / Huddersfield Festival III A Berio tribute from Huddersfield Sarah Walker presents further highlights from the 26th Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, this week featuring the Venetian based Ex Novo Ensemble who pay a tribute to their fellow countryman Luciano Berio who died earlier in the year.
Ex Novo Ensemble Donatoni: Spice (Ronda No 2) Berio: Sequenza I Emanuele Casale: Composizione per cinque strumenti Berio: Sequenza IV Donatoni: Ciglio Claudio Ambrosini: De vulgari eloquentia Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart Berio: Sequenza III Salvatore Sciarrino: L'Alibi della parola George Aperghis: Petrrohl (UK Premiere) Berio: A-Ronne.
Xenakis 120040103 The first of two programmes featuring the thrillingly elemental music of Iannis Xenakis, 'Designer in Sound' Xenakis: Okho; Eonta; Échange; N'Shima; Thallein (recorded on 7 October 2003) Mark van de Wiel (bass clarinet) Nicolas Hodges (piano) Linda Hirst and Hilary Summers (mezzo-sopranos) London Sinfonietta Diego Masson (conductor) Also tonight, a classic early work and a major new piece by Birtwistle.
Harrison Birtwistle: Tragoedia; Theseus Game (UK premiere, recorded on 2 December 2003; both concerts given at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London) London Sinfonietta conducted by Martyn Brabbins and Pierre-André Valade.
Xenakis 220040110 BBC SO In the second of two programmes looking at the music of Iannis Xenakis, Alwynne Pritchard presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Pascal Rophé in an invitation concert recorded in the BBC's Maida Vale studios in November.
Xenakis: Tracées Xenakis: Le Sacrifice Xenakis: Erikhthon Piano concerto no.2 Nicolas Hodges (piano) Xenakis: Six chansons (solo piano) Xenakis: Empreintes Xenakis: Ata Later tonight, the musical focus switches from the Mediterranean to the Baltic as the London Sinfonietta conducted by Pierre-André Valade gives the UK Premiere of Estonian composer Peter Eötvös's Wind Sequences featuring the flautist Sebastian Bell.
Cage Weekend20040117 The BBC Symphony Orchestra's annual January Composer Weekend turns the attention on the American radical, John Cage.
Ivan Hewett presents two concerts recorded earlier today: firstly, a lunchtime concert recorded in the church of St Giles Cripplegate, with the Duke Quartet playing Cage's String Quartet in 4 parts (1949-50) a simple work influenced by Indian philosophy, and Four (1989).
And later, percussionist Richard Benjafield is joined by Sound Intermedia and students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama for a percussion extravaganza, 'Constructions In Metal'.
John Cage First Construction (in Metal) John Cage Living room music John Cage Credo in US John Cage Child of tree Peter Garland The Three Strange Angels Henry Cowell Ostinato pianissimo John Cage Third Construction.
After Cage20040124 Following on from Cage Weekend, a presentation of music by students and followers of John Cage from both the UK and the USA.
Gavin Bryars: The Squirrel And The Rickety Rackety Bridge (and other early experimental works) Seth Josel and Anton Lukoszevieze (electric guitars) Ulrich Krieger (saxophone) From Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival Stephen Montague: Rim Fire; Chew Chow Chatterbox Howard Skempton: Slipstream Ensemble Bash From Spitalfields Festival Philip Glass: Ik-ook David Lang: Cheating, Lying, Stealing Crash Ensemble.
Ferneyhough Portrait20040131 Further to last month's celebration of Ferneyhough's music given by Lontano, Ensemble Exposé directed by Roger Redgate juxtaposes Ferneyhough's music with that of his contemporaries, recorded as part of the BMICs recent Cutting Edge series.
Brian Ferneyhough: Funerailles 1 Roger Redgate: Oboe Quintet Brian Ferneyhough: Funerailles II James Gardner: Grauschlieren Brian Ferneyhough: Allgebrah Then Mieko Kanno and the New Music Players pay their own tribute to Ferneyhough in a concert given as part of the composers 60th birthday celebrations in January 2003.
Elliott Carter And Stuart Macrae20040207 A focus on two composers tonight: the senior American Elliott Carter and young Scot Stuart MacRae.
Stuart MacRae: Stirling Choruses Elliott Carter: Boston Concerto Xenakis: Voile Xenakis: Keren BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Ilan Volkov (conductor) Elliott Carter: Dialogues (World Premiere) London Sinfonietta Oliver Knussen (conductor) Nicolas Hodges (piano) (Recorded 23 January at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London) Stuart MacRae: Violin Concerto Stuart MacRae: Portrait II BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Ilan Volkov (conductor_ Teddi Papavrami (violin) (Recorded 22 November 2003 at Glasgow Tramway).
Birtwistle And Maxwell Davies20040214 Sarah Walker introduces the BBC Philharmonic performing three works by Sir Harrison Birtwistle: Bach Measures (conducted by the composer), The Cry Of Anubis and Exody (both conducted by James MacMillan).
Also tonight, the Maggini Quartet performs the World Premiere of Sir Peter Maxwell Davies' Naxos Quartet No 3.
Hear And Now Invitation Concert: Bradyworks20040221 Sarah Walker introduces Canadian composer/electric guitarist Tim Brady, who is known for his innovative guitar work, but also for radiant orchestrations and dramatic structures.
He has created music in a wide range of musical genres, from electronic sound through relative abstraction and Andreissen-esque minimalism to rock riffs.
In this Hear and Now Invitation Concert recorded in November 2003, the ensemble performs some of Brady's works alongside those of British contemporaries Laurence Crane and Joe Cutler.
And later, music taken from a recital given by organist Michael Bonaventure in October 2003 from the McEwen Hall at the University of Edinburgh, including the soloist's own arrangement of Laurence Crane's Sparling.
Bmic: Plus-minus20040228 From the BMIC's Cutting Edge series, the ensemble Plus-Minus - a collective with bases in both London and Brussels - performs a concert of new works, juxtaposed with core modern repertoire.
Presented by Alwynne Pritchard, in conversation with Matthew Shlomowitz.
Bryn Harrison: Rise Matthew Shlomowitz: Thought Rhythms Michael Finnissy: WAM Stefan Van Eycken: A feeling of something happening Richard Ayres: No 19 Richard Barrett: von hinter dem Schmerz Stockhausen/Erik Ulman: Plus-Minus Plus, music by Chris Dench performed by guitarist Geoffrey Morris.
British Concertos...20040306 Sarah Walker introduces music by British composers from two recent concerts, including several concertos.
Firstly, a Hear and Now invitation concert given by the City of London Sinfonia, conducted by Richard Hickox in January at the BBC's Maida Vale studios; all four pieces are receiving their first broadcast tonight.
Alasdair Nicolson: Ghosts at the Water's Edge Nigel Osborne: Oboe Concerto Nicholas Daniel (oboe) William Attwood: Colour Down the Side Giles Swayne: Mancanza Guitar Concerto Craig Ogden (guitar) Later, music by John Woolrich to celebrate his 50th birthday, played by the Orchestra of St John's Smith Square conducted by John Lubbock.
Also tonight, Robert Worby talks to Gavin Bryars about his website diary of his current work in progress.
Fuse Festival20040313 As part of BBC Radio 3's coverage of the new Leeds festival Fuse, Robert Worby introduces music for string quartet from concerts by the Mondriaan Quartet of Amsterdam and the Smith Quartet, including works by John Zorn and Django Bates.
New French Composers 120040320 Alwynne Pritchard presents the first of two programmes dedicated to new music in France.
The BBC Symphony Orchestra is conducted by Pierre-Andre Valade.
Apex....Pascal Dusapin
Athanor....Joel-François Durand
Sound and Fury....Philippe Manoury.
New French Composers 220040327 BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Sarah Walker presents the second programme looking at contemporary French music, including works from the older generation, recorded in January at a BBC invitation Concert.
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra is conducted by Jurjen Hempel.
Hugues Dufourt: La Gondole sur la lagune
Marc-André Dalbavie: Concertino pour orchestre
Henri Dutilleux: Sur le même accord (Nocturne)
Elizabeth Layton (violin)
Hugues Dufourt: Les Chasseurs dans la neige
Henri Dutilleux: Mystère de L'instant.
Inventions: Ferneyhough In Focus20040403 Alwynne Pritchard reports from the London Sinfonietta's 'Inventions: Ferneyhough in Focus' day from February.
Martyn Brabbins conducts three of Brian Ferneyhough's scores covering some twenty years: Carceri d'Invenzione I, Incipits and the UK premiere of Seven Tableaux Vivants Representing the Angel of History as Melancholia (with Roderick Williams as narrator).
There's also music by Richard Barrett and a world premiere by SPNM shortlisted composer Tazul Tajuddin whose inspiration came from the same Piranesi etchings which inspired Ferneyhough's Carceri cycle.
Young Brits 120040410 David Porcelijn conducts the BBC SO in an Invitation Concert recorded at the BBC's Maida Vale Studios in March.
Sarah Walker introduces the UK premieres of David Horne's Piano Concerto (with the composer as soloist) and Calling Timbuktu by Dai Fujikura.
The concert also included works by Joe Cutler, Howard Skempton and Simon Holt.
Plus, more music from the London Sinfonietta's Inventions Day - the world premiere of Dai Fujikura's Fifth Station.
Young Brits 220040417 The soprano Claire Booth joins the BBC SSO conducted by Garry Walker to give the world premiere of Tom Young's BBC commission Rattle Bag in a concert that also included the world premiere of Borrowed Time by Jonathan Pitkin, The Day Dawn by Sally Beamish and Paul Keenan's Concerto for Groups of Instruments.
Later, pianist Sarah Nicolls plays piano music by young British composers, recorded at last year's Bath Festival.
Presented by Ivan Hewett.
Germans And Austrians20040424 Sarah Walker presents a concert given by the BBC SO conducted by Johannes Kalitzke, featuring the UK Premieres of music by four leading German and Austrian composers.
Johannes Kalitzke: Chasse Royal Charlotte Seither: Paires d'alternances Beat Furrer: Orpheus' Bücher With the BBC Singers Elizabeth Poole (soprano) Simon Birchall (bass) Stephen Bryant (violin) Dawn Neller (violin) Norbert Blume (viola) Graham Bradshaw (cello) Donald Walker (double bass) Tobias PM Schneid: Einklang, Op 1 Plus, from last year's Huddersfield Festival, pianist Nicolas Hodges gives the world premiere of Peter Ablinger's Voices and Piano.
Sonorities20040501 Robert Worby reports from Belfast with two electronic music events from the Sonorities Festival.
Living legend Karlheinz Stockhausen introduces and oversees a performance of Oktophonie from his large-scale opera cycle Licht.
And another Modernist master provides the focus for Cut And Splice, a Sonic Arts Network/Hear And Now co-promotion given earlier this evening featuring early electronic pieces by Iannis Xenakis, and live performances by two composers following in his footsteps: Curtis Roads performing Point Line Cloud, and Russell Haswell using Xenakis's GenDyn software.
Sligo New Music Festival20040508 Sarah Walker introduces music from the Sligo New Music Festival.
Rebecca Saunders is the featured composer, and the festival's guest ensemble is the German group musikFabrik, who have performed Saunders' works many times including numerous world premieres.
Tonight they play four of her works, along with pieces by Lachenmann and Ustvolskaya.
 20040515 London Sinfonietta
Martyn Brabbins conducts the London Sinfonietta in a concert given in March including the world premiere of Two interludes for an Opera by Jonathan Harvey, and the UK premieres of James Clarke's Concetto Spaziale (per Lucio Fontana), Georg Friedrich Haas' Monodie, and Sphäre um Sphäre by Wolfgang Rihm.
Jonathan Harvey's classic electronic work Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco completes the programme.
Presented by Ivan Hewett.
Norwegian Word20040522 Alwynne Pritchard presents a two-part overview of the new music scene in Norway, beginning with a special report on Oslo's 2003 Ultima Festival entitled 'echoes from an era', including interviews and music by featured local composers Rolf Wallin and Maja Ratkje.
There's also a Modernist classic, Stockhausen's Mixtur for orchestra and ring-modulators, played by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.
And from the burgeoning young electronic music scene in Bergen, Alwynne finds out what 20-somethings like Bad Bikini and Sir Dupermann are getting up to with their laptops.
Sonorities 120040529 Sarah Walker introduces a performance from the recent Sonorities festival, as percussion trio The Electronic Hammer presents a concert of music for percussion and electronics, including works by Henry Vega, Javier Alvarez and Cort Lippe.
And later, the focus is on Karlheinz Stockhausen who introduces and oversees the world premiere of an extended multi-channel electronic piece from his Licht opera-cycle: Mittwochs-Abscheid.
Sonorities 220040605 Sonorities
Further to last month's coverage of Belfast's Sonorities Festival, Robert Worby introduces a concert given there to celebrate the Sonic Arts Network's 25th birthday, featuring music using electronics written since its formation by composers including Hugh Davies, Simon Emmerson, Jonty Harrison, Stephen Montague and Kaffe Matthews.
Kaiku - A Celebration Of Finnish Music20040612 As part of the BBC Symphony Orchestra's celebratory weekend of all things Finnish, John Storgårds conducts Avanti! plus soprano Anu Komsi and accordionist Veli Kujala in a programme of chamber music.
Jouni Kaipainen: Two Arias from The Miracle of Constanze
Aarre Merikanto: 'Schott' Concerto
Tapio Tuomela: Virvatulia (Feux Follets)
Paavo Heininen: Musique d'eté
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Floof (Songs of a Homeostatic Homer)
Later, Hear and Now visits a piano recital given by Tuija Hakkila, featuring Sonata No 4 'Epyllion II' by Usko Meriläinen.
London Sinfonietta - Ether Festival20040619 The London Sinfonietta's 2003 collaboration with Warp Records was such a success that they have once again joined forces with leading figures of contemporary electronic music to create this concert, recorded in March 2004 at the QEH.
As well as special arrangements of pieces by Aphex Twin and Squarepusher, and an appearance by Jamie Liddell, the Sinfonietta, conducted by Jurjen Hempel, performed works by Edgard Varèse, George Antheil, John Cage and Steve Reich.
Presented by Sarah Walker 
Bath Festival20040626 Alwynne Pritchard introduces two young ensembles recorded at this year's Bath Festival.
In an innovative venture, the Tate Ensemble led by clarinettist Vicky Wright has been working closely with various video artists and composers such as Donnacha Dennehy, Guy Harries, Matthew Shlomowitz, Gabriel Prokofiev and Gijs Kramers to create a series of pieces for quintet and DJ.
And later, percussion quartet 4-Mality led by Adrian Spillett performs high energy works by Benjamin Wallfisch, Jan Bradley, Russell du Plessis and Brian Irvine.
Summer Festivals 120040703 In the first of five programmes taking in the music of various Summer festivals, Robert Worby visits the City of London Festival and takes in the music of George Crumb in three different concerts.
In addition to Eleanor Alberga's Tiger Dream in Forest Green, the ensemble Conchord performs Crumb's Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale), and the cellist Claudio Bohorquez plays the Sonata for solo cello of 1955.
The Galliard Ensemble and Friends play two works inspired by the works of the Andalusian poet and playwright Federico García Lorca: Crumb's Ancient Voices of Children and Madrigals, Book III, and the world premiere of Carlos Miranda's del amor insome noche based on recently discovered Lorca sonnets and commissioned by BBC Radio 3.
Summer Festivals 2 - Heltenham And Aldeburgh20040710 Summer Festivals
In the second programme taking in the music of various Summer festivals, Ivan Hewett visits both the Cheltenham and Aldeburgh Festivals and introduces a concert from each.
The Composers' Ensemble's concert at the Aldeburgh Festival features music by two elder statesmen of British music, Sir Peter Maxwell Davies and Sir Harrison Birtwistle, the latter celebrating his 70th birthday this week.
Harrison Birtwistle: Refrains and Choruses
Harrison Birtwistle: Tombeau in Memoriam Igor Stravinsky
Peter Maxwell Davies: Seven In Nomine
Peter Maxwell Davies: Ricercar and Doubles
Peter Maxwell Davies: Canon In Memoriam Igor Stravinsky
Harrison Birtwistle: Tragoedia
From Cheltenham, the Duke Quartet gives a series of world premieres including works by Phillip Neil Martin and Simon Bainbridge as well as Alwynne Pritchard's Nocturne.
Summer Festivals 3 - Magyar Music: Hungary In Focus 200420040717 Summer Festivals
More music from the Cheltenham Festival in a Hear and Now joint promoted concert given as part of Magyar Music: Hungary in Focus 2004.
The London Sinfonietta is conducted by Pierre-André Valade.
Presented by Alwynne Pritchard.
Harrison Birtwistle: Ritual Fragment
Tansy Davies: Iris (WP)
Simon Haram (saxophone)
György Ligeti: Melodien
Michael Berkeley: Double Guitar Concerto (WP)
Paul Katona, Zoltán Katona (guitar)
Zoltán Jeney: Heraclitian Fragments (UP)
Harrison Birtwistle: Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae Perpetuum.
Summer Festivals 420040801 Sarah Walker introduces a Hear and Now joint promoted concert, in which the Arditti Quartet gives the UK premieres of Richard Barrett's faux departs and Brett Dean's Eclipse; and the quartet is joined by pianist Ian Pace for Elliott Carter's Quintet for piano and string quartet.
Summer Festivals 520040807 Hear and Now finishes its look at the Summer festivals with a co-promoted concert given by the BCMG, conducted by Brett Dean, from Cheltenham.
The concert features two world premieres by Gerard McBurney: Eyebright and Tormentil and the BBC commission A Folder of Leaves.
Nicole Tibbells is the soprano soloist in György Kurtág's Scenes from a Novel; and Thea Musgrave's Lamenting with Ariadne and Intimate Decisions by Brett Dean complete the concert.
And later, from the 2003 Huddersfield Festival, Hungarian Ensemble UMZE perform two pieces by Peter Eötvös: Psy and Snatches of a Conversation.
Presented by Alwynne Pritchard.
Aldeburgh Festival20040814 As a coda to Hear and Now's recent coverage of this Summer's festivals, Hear and Now looks at a concert given at the Aldeburgh Festival by the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, including music by John Woolrich, Tansy Davies, Bryn Harrison and Sir Harrison Birtwistle.
And later, there's more music played by BCMG from a concert called Workers Union, when the group combined forces with amateur groups from the Birmingham area to play Gerald Barry, David Sawer and Colin Matthews.
Presented by Robert Worby 
 20040821 Presented by Ivan Hewett.
Odaline de la Martinez and Daniel Asia direct the ensemble Lontano in a concert of American works by Daniel Asia and Earle Brown.
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group20040828 

Sarah Walker introduces music from two concerts given by the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group.
The first, conducted by Alexander Briger, features the British premiere of Mark-Anthony Turnage's song-cycle of war poems for baritone and ensemble The Torn Fields with Gerald Finley as the soloist; the world premiere of Three Pieces by Philip Cashian and Julian Anderson's Khorovod.
Plus, music from a concert given by the BCMG in March entitled 'Workers Union' focussing on works written for a whole range of performers, from professional to amateur.
A Portrait Of H K Gruber20040904 As part of 'Resonances', a three day festival last February celebrating the music of Viennese composer HK Gruber, the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Gruber himself, performed a series of his works.
Charivari, an Austrian journal, is based on the Johann Strauss II polka Perpetuum Mobile, and in his trumpet concerto Aerial, Gruber demands much of the soloist (here Swedish virtuoso Håkan Hardenberger) including singing down the instrument, sliding the valves in and out, and employing a wide variety of mutes.
Gruber's early 1960s work Manhattan Broadcasts for chamber orchestra precedes his most famous composition, Frankenstein!! - a pan-demonium for baritone and orchestra with the composer as soloist.
Anthony Gilbert - A Retrospective20040911 Ivan Hewett introduces a concert marking Anthony Gilbert's 70th birthday in July, given by the Endymion ensemble.
They explored his highly individual chamber works including Elegy for piano (1967); Long White Moonlight (1980) for soprano and electric double bass; O'Grady Music (1971) for clarinet, cello and toy instruments; Spell Respell (1968) for electric bassett clarinet and piano; and the world premiere of Tinos for soprano, bass clarinet and vibraphone.
The programme also features short tributes to Gilbert by some of his friends and former students including Martin Butler and Simon Holt.
Nancarrow's Children20040918 Conlon Nancarrow's legendary studies for player-piano took rhythmic and contrapuntal complexity to new extremes.
Alejandro Vinao explores his legacy.
Vale Of Glamorgan Festival - 200420040925 Sarah Walker presents a concert from the Vale of Glamorgan Festival, featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, conducted by Grant Llewellyn.
Andrew Zolinsky is the soloist in the first performance of a Radio 3 commission, David Lang's FUR for piano and orchestra, and David Cowley is the soloist in Elliott Carter's Oboe Concerto.
Michael Daugherty's Sunset Strip and Michael Torke's Ecstatic Orange ballet complete this all-American sequence.
Also tonight, music for solo percussion performed by Colin Currie from the Spitalfields Festival in London, including works by Roberto Maggio, David Lang, and the world premiere of Be by Dai Fujikura.
60th Birthdays: Nyman And Tavener20041002 Marking the 60th birthdays of both Michael Nyman and John Tavener, Robert Worby introduces Christian Lindberg's performance of Nyman's Trombone Concerto with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by the composer, and Self-laudatory hymn of Inanna and her Omnipotence performed by Fretwork and countertenor James Bowman.
Robert also talks to Nyman about his life and career.
Later, the Schubert Ensemble and soprano Patricia Rozario give the world premiere of a major new work by Tavener, Schuon Lieder, in a recording from this year's Cheltenham Festival.
Italians - Part One20041009 Ivan Hewett presents the first of two weeks focusing on Italian music.
Tonight, abstract Modernist works of the 1960s are contrasted with the younger generation.
Aldo Clementi: Ideogrammi 1
Mauro Cardi: Effetto Notte
Aldo Clementi: Ideogrammi 2
Luciano Berio: Serenata 1
Contemporary Music Ensemble of Wales
Kenneth Woods (conductor)
Paolo Furlani: Il Raconto di Calliope
Ensemble Freon
Jacopo Baboni Schilingi: Il Colore del Blu
Arditti Quartet.
Italians - Part Two20041016 The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Zsolt Nagy complete Hear and Now's look at Italian composers with a Studio Concert of Sciarrino and those who have come after him, featuring three UK premieres.
Presented by Alwynne Pritchard.
Ivan Fedele: Epos (UKP)
Fausto Romitelli: Audiodrome (UKP)
Salvatore Sciarrino: Caprices for solo violin (selection) Mieko Kanno (violin)
Luca Francesconi: Wanderer (UKP).
Apartment House Studio Concert20041023 Sarah Walker presents a studio concert of British works given by the chamber ensemble Apartment House led by virtuoso cellist Anton Lukoszevieze.
Christopher Fox is the featured composer with two UK premieres and the world premiere of his recent BBC commission.
Later, Robert Worby, in conversation with the composer, introduces Alvin Lucier's electronic piece Bird and Person Dyning, with tonight's performance coming from this year's CMN Feedback tour.
Christopher Fox: Blank (UK premiere)
Joanna Bailie: Charh (UK premiere)
Christopher Fox: Komposition mit schwarz, rot und gelb [Composition in black, red and yellow] (UK Premiere)
Laurence Crane: John White in Berlin (UK premiere)
James Tenney: Harmonium #2 (UK premiere)
Christopher Fox: ZONE (world premiere of BBC Commission)
Alvin Lucier: Bird and Person Dyning.
Nordic Survey20041030 Sarah Walker introduces two BBC ensembles performing music from Scandinavia.
The BBC Symphony Orchestra is conducted by Johannes Kalitzke in a recent Studio Concert in the BBC's Maida Vale Studios, with all the pieces being given their UK premieres.
Rolf Wallin: Act
Bent Sørensen: Intermezzi from Under Himlen
Lore Lixenberg and Marianne Rørholm (mezzo sopranos)
Karl Aage Rasmussen: A Tempo
Also tonight, the BBC Singers conducted by Stefan Parkman perform music by Per Nørgård and Anders Hillborg
Nordic Survey.
Lontano Double-portrait Concert20041106 Sarah Walker introduces a special edition from the Warehouse in London.
Lontano, conducted by Odaline de la Martinez, focuses on the music of Australian composer Elena Kats-Chernin and her German contemporary Heiner Goebbels.
The concert includes a new arrangement of Kats-Chernin's Torque written especially for this performance.
Elena Kats-Chernin: Skeletons in the cupboard; Vitalia's Steps; Torque
with Clélia Iruzun (piano solo)
Heiner Goebbels: Red Run; La Jalousie
with Neil MacKenzie (speaker).
John Buller Tribute20041113 In the wake of John Buller's death in September, Ivan Hewett revisits an archive portrait of the composer originally broadcast in 1976 in which John Buller talks about his fascination with literary themes, notably the work of James Joyce and Dante.
Around it, two other works based on classical literature.
Of Three Shakespeare Sonnets
Sarah Walker (soprano)
Nash Ensemble
Lionel Friend (conductor)
Finnegan's Floras
Poor Jenny
Scribenery
Le Terrazze
London Sinfonietta
Thames Chamber Choir
Louis Halsey and Gilbert Amy (conductors)
Proença
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor).
Gavin Bryars: From Egil's Saga20041120 Robert Worby introduces the London Sinfonietta, joined by Faroese bass Rúni Brattaberg, Chris Ekers and Sound Intermedia and conducted by Olari Elts, in a concert taken from the orchestra's Eastern Orchestral Board Tour with a programme devised by Gavin Bryars.
In addition to his classic piece The Sinking of the Titanic, Arvo Pärt's If Bach had been a Beekeeper and Erkki-Sven Tüür's Passion and Illusion, the climax of the concert is the world premiere of a new work by Bryars: From Egil's Saga - a BBC commission - which explores the relationship between the Nordic Sagas and the connected history of the East of England.
 20041127 Sarah Walker introduces the world premiere of Nicola LeFanu's BBC commissioned cantata, Light Passing, with libretto by John Edmonds.
A staged production recorded in the New Centre for Early Music, in York.
Clark Rundell conducts Ensemble 10/10 and a cast led by Nicholas Folwell as Pope Clement VI, with Ildikó Allen, Nicola Dunne, Nicholas Clapton, Richard Edgar-Wilson, Petro Wychrij, Joey Howard and Benedict Rowe.
And in the wake of the recent London Jazz Festival, James Barrett's jazz-inspired piece Conversations with Chet, based on the music of legendary Cool Jazz trumpeter Chet Baker.
Composed to mark the 70th birthday of Sir Roger Norrington, who conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra with BBC New Generation Artist Alison Balsom as the trumpet soloist.
Plus a look-ahead to next month's British Composer Awards.
Huddersfield Festival 2004 - Part 120041204 Sarah Walker presents the first of a series of H&Ns recorded at this year's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
One of Britain's foremost contemporary ensembles The Smith Quartet feature music by Kevin Volans including his celebrated African inspired 2nd Quartet, Hunter:Gathering and the world premiere of his 9th String Quartet commissioned by the BBC.
The programme also features music for two pianos performed by Nicolas Hodges and Rolf Hinds.
Graham Fitkin: Servant
Michael Finnisy: Wild Flowers
Kevin Volans: String Quartet No 9
Howard Skempton: Catch
Per Norgard: Unendlicher Empfang
Kevin Volans: String Quartet No 2 - Hunter: Gathering.
Huddersfield Festival 2004 - Part 220041211 Sarah Walker is at this year's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival for the world premiere of a new BBC commission from Howard Skempton, performed by the Smith Quartet, and the UK debut appearance of the 'Avant-Funk' Norwegian based Poing Trio, who present new works by Maja Ratkje and Danish born Karsten Fundal.
Kevin Volans: String Quartet No 1 - White Man Sleeps
Maja Ratkje: Essential Extensions
Howard Skempton: New work
Maja Ratkje: New work
Arvo Part: Summa
Karsten Fundal: New work
Steve Reich: Different Trains.
Huddersfield Festival 2004 - Part 320041218 In this, the third programme from this years' Huddersfield Festival of Contemporary Music, Sarah Walker presents the premiere of a new work by Rebecca Saunders performed by Rolf Hind and Nicholas Hodges (pianos) and the UK premiere of works by the Austrian composer Georg Friedrich Haas performed by Ensemble Recherche.
Rebecca Saunders: New Work
James Dillon: Black/Nebulae
Beat Furrer: Und irgendwo fern, sehr fern
Rolf Hind, Nicholas Hodges (pianos)
Georg Friedrich Haas: Nach-Ruf...
ent-gleitend
Rebecca Saunders: Duo 3
Rebecca Saunders: The Under-side of Green
Georg Friedrich Haas: tria ex uno (nach Josquin des Prés)
Ensemble Recherche.
Huddersfield Festival 2004 - Part 420041225 Sarah Walker presents a programme of music from this year's Huddersfield festival, including the world premiere of a Hudderfield commission by English composer Joanna Bailie and UK premieres of works by Rolf Wallin, Michel van der Aa and Klas Torstensson.
Rebecca Saunders: dichroic seventeen
Musikfabrik
Marco Blaauw (trumpet)
Richard Baker (conductor)
Rolf Wallin: Phonotope II
Poing Trio
Michel van der Aa: Here
Klas Torstensson: Lantern Lectures III
Asko Ensemble.
Huddersfield Festival 2004 - Part 520050108 Sarah Walker's profiles featured composers Rebecca Saunders and the iconoclastic Richard Ayres.
Musikfabrik perform Saunders' Quartet and are joined by conductor Richard Baker and trumpeter Marco Blaauw for Ayres' No 31, and the Asko Ensemble and the Exaudi Vocal Ensemble conducted by Roland Kluttig perform No 33, the cantata "Valentine Tragashian Considers..." and No 36, the Noncerto for horn.
Huddersfield Festival 2004 - Part 620050115 In the last of the programmes featuring music from this year's Huddersfield Festival, Sarah Walker presents works by Dutch composer Richard Rijnvos performed by the Asko Ensemble and the Ives Ensemble, from whom he acts as Artistic advisor.
Rijnvos: Mappamondo; Block Beuys.
Jelly Rolls Up20050122 Alwynne Pritchard presents a concert recorded last November as part of the London Jazz Festival.
The genius of legendary jazz pianist and composer Jelly Roll Morton is the impetus for new compositions and improvisations by Matthew Bourne, Frederic Rzewski, Michael Finnissy and Philip Clark, all performed by Alex Ward (clarinets), Mary Oliver (violin), Ian Pace (piano) and Han Bennink (percussion).
 20050129 Three large scale works with a spiritual undercurrent make up this programme.
John Tavener, who turns 61 on 28 January, is represented by a new work drawing on the metaphysical writings of Frithjof Schuon: his Hymn of Dawn is played by the Ulster Orchestra conducted by Stephen Layton with Patricia Rozario (soprano), Andrew Rupp (baritone), Paul Edmund-Davies (flute) and Darragh Morgan (violin).
Sofia Gubaidulina's music is imbued with religious feeling, and her Introitus is named after the introductory chant of the mass.
It's played here by the Kiev Chamber Players conducted by Vladimir Kozhukhar, with Béatrice Rauchs (piano).
And in the wake of the recent James MacMillan weekend, the composer conducts the BBC Philharmonic in his own Symphony No.3, which draws on global elements of spirituality in a work that is both dark and moving.
Soundings: Klangforum Wien20050205 Robert Worby presents a rare UK appearance by Austrian ensemble Klangforum Wien directed by Johannes Kalitzke, recorded at the Wigmore Hall in November 2004.
The focus is on Olga Neuwirth including the UK premiere of No More Secrets No More Lies from her song cycle Ce Qui Arrive featuring Andrew Watts (countertenor).
There's also more of Neuwirth's music from CD and from the 2003 Huddersfield Festival.
Roman Haubenstock-Ramati: Streichtrio 1
Salvatore Sciarrino: Esplorazione del bianco
Rebecca Saunders: Molly's Song 3 - Shades of Crimson
Olga Neuwirth: No more secrets no more lies
Olga Neuwirth: Spleen
Olga Neuwirth: Vampyrotheone
Sylvain Cambreling (conductor)
Olga Neuwirth: incidendo-fluido
Nicolas Hodges (solo piano)
Olga Neuwirth: Hooloomooloo
Olga Neuwirth: Hommage à Klaus Nomi.
Lyell Cresswell At 6020050212 The BBC SSO conducted by Henrik Schaefer pays tribute to New Zealand composer Lyell Cresswell, now based in Scotland.
And later, Sarah Walker introduces Australian ensemble Elision with music by fellow antipodeans.
Canadian guitarist/composer Tim Brady rounds this programme off with a musical evocation of one of Glasgow's most famous thoroughfares.
Luciano Berio: Requies
Lyell Cresswell: Kaea - Trombone Concerto
Simon Johnson (trombone)
Lyell Cresswell: Rev Norman McLeod's Dance (from Shadows without Sun)
Lyell Cresswell: Of Smoke and Bickering Flame
Liza Lim: inguz
Richard Hames: memorabilia
Elision
Tim Brady: Sauchiehall Street
Tim Brady (electric guitar) and tape.
Spitalfields And Edinburgh Festivals20050219 Sarah Walker presents a recital by the Scottish percussionist and BBC New Generation Artist, Colin Currie, featuring the world premiere of a work commissioned by Radio 3 from Japanese-born Dai Fujikura.
Solo percussion pieces are interleaved with recordings made during the Edinburgh Festival 2003 by the Dutch group Nieuw Ensemble who have made a specialism playing music by Eastern composers.
Here the emphasis is on Korean-born composers.
Louis Andriessen: Woodpecker
Isang Yun: Distanzen
Robert Maggio: Songs from the Wood
Unsuk Chin: Akrostisches-Wortspiel
Dai Fujikura: Be (World Premiere of BBC Commission)
Isang Yun: Ost-West Miniaturen
Isang Yun: Teile Dich Nacht
Steve Mackey: See Ya Thursday.
Bbc Symphony Orchestra: 'from Sweden With Storgårds'20050226 Ivan Hewett introduces a concert given by the BBC SO conducted by John Storgårds from a special recording for Hear and Now.
Anders Hillborg: Liquid Marble
Rolf Martinsson: Bridge - Trumpet Concerto
Håkan Hardenberger (trumpet)
Karin Rehnqvist: Light of Light
Trinity Boys' Choir
Anders Hultqvist: Time and the Bell
Plus a second chance to hear the BBC Singers conducted by Stefan Parkman sing three Swedish works:
Sven-David Sandstrøm: Lobet den Herrn
Anders Hillborg: Muoaiyouum
Hans Gefors: Botanistens tilfredsstalleelse.
Brits - 120050305 In the first of four programmes focusing on the work of British composers, Alwynne Pritchard introduces two concerts from the bmic's 2004 Cutting Edge series.
The Norwegian quintet asamisimasa performs works by James Saunders, Roger Redgate, Ian Willcock and the UK premiere of Michael Finnissy's L'Herbe.
Finnissy is also featured in the concert given by Ensemble Exposé with the London premiere of his Greatest Hits of All Time.
The concert also included pieces by James Dillon, Ross Lorraine and Joanna Bailie.
Brits - 220050312 Presented by Sarah Walker.
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Ilan Volkov, presents a portrait concert of its Composer in Association, Jonathan Harvey, alongside pieces by Giacinto Scelsi and the orchestra's recently appointed Resident Composer Anna Meredith.
Jonathan Harvey: Ricercare una Melodia
Mark O'Keeffe (trumpet)
Giacinto Scelsi: I Presagi
Jonathan Harvey: Wheel of Emptiness
Anna Meredith: Torque
Jonathan Harvey: Cello Concerto
Arne Deforce (cello)
Plus, more music from last year's Cutting Edge Series, from a concert given by Noszferatu including the world premiere of Hilary Robinson's Blue Icarus and the London premiere of More Matter Less by Andrew Poppy.
Brits - 320050319 Robert Worby introduces a Hear and Now Studio Concert, recorded at LSO St Luke?s, featuring music by five of the UK?s most exciting young composing talents.
The London Sinfonietta is conducted by Nicholas Kok.
William Attwood: Iwwer Tiermen
Phillip Neil Martin: Shifting Mirrors
Ben Foskett: Violin Concerto
Clio Gould (violin)
Emily Hall: Think About Space
Sam Hayden: Relative Autonomy, UK premiere of London Sinfonietta commission
In the last of the concerts recorded at the 2004 BMIC?s Cutting Edge Series, the Juice Vocal Trio presents 'rockrainwindfire', a selection of pieces for unaccompanied female voices, including works by Morag Galloway, Paul Robinson, Paul Mealor and David Breslin, as well as pieces by Juice?s three performers, Anna Molyneux, Kerry Andrew and Sarah Dacey.
Brits - 4 Last20050326 The Nash Ensemble, conducted by Lionel Friend, give the world premieres of new works by British composers Harrison Birtwistle and Colin Matthews as well as a new piece by American composer Elliott Carter, alongside music by Oliver Knussen and Julian Anderson.
The Birmingham Contemporary Music Group plays music by Gerald Barry, Simon Holt, Colin Matthews and Philip Cashian.
Presented by Sarah Walker 
Donaueschingen Music Days20050402 Ivan Hewett presents highlights from last year?s Donaueschingen Music Days, and talks to the featured composers.
Andreas Dohmen: Lautung
Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Roland Kluttig (conductor)
Alwynne Pritchard: Decoy
Ensemble Recherche
Pier-Luigi Billone: MANI.
De Leonardis
Christian Dierstein (percussion)
Rebecca Saunders: Miniata
Teodoro Anzellotti (accordion)
Nicolas Hodges (piano)
Hans Zender (conductor)
And the winning work from last year?s International Rostrum of Composers:
Helena Tulve: Sula
Tommy Mansikka-Aho (didgeridoo)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Toomas Vavilov (conductor).
 20050409 Sarah Walker presents two concerts given by the BBC Philharmonic in Manchester last December.
In the first, James Macmillan conducts music selected by the Society for the Promotion of New Music and Peter Maxwell Davies conducts a selection of his own pieces, all inspired by his childhood memories of the Salford area of Manchester, including Spinning Jenny, a vast, industrial scherzo.
Richard Norris: Further musings
Richard FitzHugh: These are the little things
Iain Matheson: Every moment alters
Eneko Vadillo : Mutara.
Inventions Day - 120050416 Alwynne Pritchard presents the first of two programmes recorded at the recent Inventions Day at London's South Bank Centre.
The London Sinfonietta conducted by David Porcelijn and the BBC Singers conducted by James Morgan perform works by young British composers mixed with three pieces by one of the UK's leading middle-generation figures, David Sawer; Cats Eye, Sounds, and the UK premiere of Rebus.
Plus, Peter Maxwell Davies introduces and conducts the BBC Philharmonic in his Cross Lane Fair.
Inventions Day - 220050423 Alwynne Pritchard presents the second of two programmes recorded at the recent Inventions Day at London's South Bank Centre.
The London Sinfonietta performs works by young British composers, mixed with three pieces by one of the UK's leading middle-generation figures.
Simon Holt: Brief Candles, The Coroner's Report and Eco-pavan.
Mark van de Wiel (clarinet)
Rolf Hind (piano)
Anssi Karttunen (cello)
David Porcelijn (conductor)
Plus, a performance from last year's Inventions Day of Symphonia by Brian Herrington, commissioned by the Royal Philharmonic Society, performed by the London Sinfonietta conducted by Martyn Brabbins.
 20050430 Two composers with Celtic roots, James MacMillan and Deirdre Gribbin are the focus tonight, beginning with a studio session of choral works introduced by Ivan Hewett.
James MacMillan: A Child's Prayer, On the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin
Graham Fitkin: Ending
Deirdre Gribbin: Yeats Sang
BBC Singers
Stephen Disley (organ)
Nicholas Kok (conductor)
Sarah Walker also presents a CMN Tour concert recorded at the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, and discusses its innovative staging with Deirdre Gribbin and director Lou Stein.
James MacMillan: The Road to Ardtalla, James MacMillan Ì, A Meditation on Iona
Deirdre Gribbin: Venus Blazing
Ernst Kovacic (violin)
Britten Sinfonia
Pierre-Andre Valade (conductor)
Arvo Pärt:...
which was the son of.
Electronic May 120050507 Throughout May, Hear and Now will be featuring electronic music from around the country.
In this first programme, Ivan Hewett introduces the Edinburgh Contemporary Arts Trust's co-promotion with the SPNM - the Society for the Promotion of New Music.
ECAT
Deirdre Gribbin: How to Make the Water Sound, for piano trio
Mark Henry: Play Act for oboe, percussion and electronics
Rob Wright: ARCO for cello and tape
Paul Keenan: Palimpsest for ensemble and electronics
John Kenny (director)
And later, Ensemble Exposé directed by Roger Redgate performs Brian Ferneyhough's Etudes Transcendentales.
Electronic May 2 - Durham Electroacoustic Music Festival20050514 Throughout May, Hear and Now will be featuring electronic music from around the country.
Alwynne Pritchard presents two classic works using multi-channel surround-sound which were paired with two new works at the Durham concerts in March.
Martyn Harry: Restraint (world premiere)
Stockhausen: Kontakte
performed by Psappha
Iannis Xenakis: Polytope de Cluny (UK premiere)
Furt: OMNIVM (Part II) (world premiere).
Electronic May 3 - Cut And Splice 120050521 Robert Worby introduces the first of three programmes featuring music from this year's festival of electronic music and digital sound art.
Jaap Blonk performs Kurt Schwitter's seminal surreal concrete poem Ur-sonata.
That's followed by a discussion of the exhibition of avant-garde scores at the Jerwood Space reflecting the festival's theme, Dots and Lines.
And later, a concert by the Ulster Orchestra featuring the senior French electronic music composer Luc Ferrari, recorded at the recent Sonorities Festival in Belfast.
Ed Bennett: All of This Used to be Trees (World Premiere)
Luc Ferrari: En un tournament d'amour.
Electronic May 4 - Cut And Splice 220050528 Robert Worby presents the second programme from the recent Cut and Splice Festival of Electronic Music, featuring classic works using taped sounds from the 1960s by Robert Ashley and Mauricio Kagel, and a new work from Austria which uses live electronic manipulations of instrumental music.
Robert Ashley: Wolfman
Keir Neuringer (vocals) and Joel Ryan (live electronics)
Peter Ablinger Für Johannes Michael Fischer (UK Premiere)
Mauricio Kagel: Acustica
Apartment House, led by Anton Lukoszevieze.
Sonorities 200520050604 Ivan Hewett introduces a concert of premieres given by the Ensemble Proxima Centauri at the recent Sonorities Festival in Belfast.
Hans Joachim Hespos: Gallimak (UK Premiere)
Thierry Alla: Sourcier-Sorcière (World Premiere)
Christophe Havel: Comme (UK Premiere)
Philippe Leroux: Un Lieu verdoyant (World Premiere)
Christophe Havel: Metamorphose XI (World Premiere)
Georges Aperghis: Les 7 crimes de l'amour (UK Premiere)
To whet your appetite before BBC Radio 3's Beethoven Experience, Hear and Now presents Beethoven-inspired pieces from Harald Muenz (BeethovEnBloc) and Clarence Barlow (Variazioni e un pianoforte meccanico).
Cut And Splice 2005 - 3 Last20050611 Robert Worby introduces the last programme from the recent Cut and Splice Festival in London, including music by German laptop generation composers associated with the Raster-Noton CD label: Frank Bretschneider, Olaf Bender (aka Byetone) and Carsten Nicolai (aka Alva Noto).
Their music is a minimalist abstraction of dance music, while veteran Japanese composer Yasunao Tone comes from the Fluxus movement, and has long used indeterminate methods.
He premieres Paramedia Music, a new work in which sound is sculpted by the movement of a calligraphy brush.
And John Cage is featured with a pioneering early 4-channel tape collage piece, Williams Mix.
 20050618 Alwynne Pritchard talks to Matthias Pintscher.
Members of the Philharmonia Orchestra perform two of his short pieces, conducted by the composer himself: Janusgesicht and A Twilight's Song, with Julie Moffat (soprano).
Then the LONDON Sinfonietta is conducted by Ilan Volkov in a Hear and Now Studio Concert recorded at LSO, St Luke's.
Ether Festival20050625 Now in its third year, the LONDON Sinfonietta's collaboration with cutting edge electronic artists continues to fill concert halls with its juxtaposition of contemporary classical, electronic and newly commissioned arrangements.
This year, the focus was on the music of Jonny Greenwood of Radiohead, with the world premiere of Piano for Children and the LONDON premiere of smear, and new arrangements of the music of his band with singer Thom YORKe.
Movements from Henri Dutilleux's Ainsi la Nuit were woven in alongside music by György Ligeti, Olivier Messiaen, Mohammed Abdel-Wahab and Krystof Penderecki.
Presented by Sarah Walker 
Bcmg And Sheffield Sound Junction20050702 Robert Worby introduces the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group conducted by Oliver Knussen in performances of Julian Anderson's Book of Hours and Elliott Carter's Dialogues.
With Jonty Harrison and Lamberto Coccioli (live electronics).
Later, Robert reports from the Sheffield Sound Junction Festival, which focussed on the French/Canadian acousmatic pioneer Francis Dhomont, including his piece AvAtArsSon.
Sonorities: Dog Breath Variations20050709 The music of Frank Zappa is explored by the Ulster Orchestra conducted by Philippe Nahon in a concert from the recent Sonorities festival in Belfast.
Presented by Sarah Walker in conversation with Zappa biographer Ben Watson.
The Perfect Stranger; Naval Aviation in Art?; Dupree's Paradise; Revised music for low budget orchestra; Envelopes; The Dog Breath Variations/Uncle Meat; Get Whitey; G-spot Tornado
Also tonight, the Crash Ensemble performs music by Michael Gordon, Deirdre McKay, Donnacha Dennehy and Zack Browning in a concert recorded in 2003.
 20050716 Alwynne Pritchard reports from the Indaba festival held in Grahamstown, South Africa.
This year's theme is Reimagining Africa, with music from across the continent.
The featured composer is Justinian Tamusuza from Uganda, plus some cutting-edge electronica and the Bow Project, which celebrates Xhosa bow music in new compositions for mouth bow and string quartet.
Part of the BBC's Africa Lives season.
 20050723 Jac van Steen conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in an invitation concert featuring the world premiere of Mark Bowden's Sudden Light alongside music by three of the elder generation of composers.
Howard Skempton: Chorales
Roger Smalley: Piano Concerto (with Rolf Hind)
Michael Finnissy: Sea and Sky
And later, Stephen Stirling is the soloist in the world premiere of Gary Carpenter's Horn Concerto played by the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Baldur Bronniman.
Sligo Festival20050806 The focus is on composer and director Andrew Toovey and his ensemble Ixion, recorded in Sligo in April.
Alongside pieces by Toovey, Ixion also plays music by Aldo Clementi, Michael Finnissy and Judith Weir.
Also there are two contemporary views of the viola: the world premiere of Andrew Toovey's Viola Concerto, commissioned by the BBC and performed by Lawrence Power with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Henrik Schaefer; and Diana Burrell's Viola Concerto played by Jane Atkins with the Northern Sinfonia conducted by John Lubbock.
City Of London Festival20050813 Recorded on 4th July as part of this year's City of London Festival, pianist Joanna MacGregor gives a recital celebrating American music ranging from a selection of John Cage's Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano to arrangements of gospel and jazz standards by James Booker, Nina Simone and Thelonious Monk.
Stockhausen's Birthday - Part 120050820 1/2.
To mark Karlheinz Stockhausen's birthday this month, Hear and Now devotes two editions to him.
From the City of London Festival, vocal ensemble Singcircle, conducted by Gregory Rose and with electronics by Stephen Montague, performs Stimmung, recorded at the top of the 'Gherkin' building.
Then pianist Nicolas Hodges plays Klavierstück XVI, recorded at the 2003 Huddersfield Festival, and Christopher Fox's BBC-commissioned realisation of Stockhausen's Plus-Minus from a recent studio session.
Presented by Sarah Walker and Robert Worby 
Stockhausen's Birthday - Part 220050827 Featuring Karlheinz Stockhausen's substantial electronic piece Mittwochs-Gruss, recorded at the Sonorities Festival in 2004, and James Wood conducting the New London Chamber Choir, performing Litanei 97.
Plus Any Way, a world premiere by Karlheinz's son Markus Stockhausen, performed by the Festival Players, conducted by Martyn Brabbins with Claire Booth (soprano) and the composer (on trumpet) at this year's Cheltenham Festival.
Then uniting father and son, Markus multi-tracks all five trumpet parts in his father's Michael's-Abschied (Michael's Farewell) from Donnerstag aus Licht.
Presented by Sarah Walker in conversation with Robert Worby 
City Of London And St Magnus Festivals20050903 Sarah Walker introduces the ensemble Psappha in a concert recorded at the recent City of London Festival.
Katalin Karolyi is the mezzo-soprano soloist in Luciano Berio's ever popular Folksongs.
In Peter Maxwell Davies' iconic music-theatre piece Eight Songs for a Mad King, baritone Kelvin Thomas takes the central role.
Staying with Davies, there's also a performance of his Missa Super L'Homme Armé, paired with Nigel Osborne's Sarajevo, performed by the Paragon Ensemble, conducted by Garry Walker, recorded at this year's St Magnus Festival.
Plus pianist Nicolas Hodges plays 5 Piano Pieces by Cornelius Cardew.
Finnish Focus20050910 Ivan Hewett introduces the BBC Philharmonic conducted by James MacMillan in a portrait of Magnus Lindberg.
Amongst the orchestral works, Jonathan Powell plays a selection of recent piano music by other Finnish composers.
Magnus Lindberg: Concerto for orchestra
Clarinet Concerto
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Parada
Carl Armfelt: Transformations (Muodonmuutoksia)
Harri Suilamo: Tétradactyle
Mikko Heiniö: Uneen, Into Sleep
Uljas Pulkkis: Flash
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Dichotomie.
Hildegard20050917 On this, the 826th anniversary of Hildegard of Bingen's death, Alwynne Pritchard introduces a performance of James Wood's new opera Hildegard conducted by Jonathan Stockhammer and David Lawrence (assistant) and performed by Sarah Leonard (soprano); Omar Ebrahim (baritone); the New London Chamber Choir; the Critical Band, and Percussion Group the Hague.
And later, the New Music Players perform Wood's Crying Bird, Echoing Star, a piece which brings together the composer's fascinations with birdsong and star constellations.
 20050924 Presented by Sarah Walker.
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Martyn Brabbins, gives a portrait concert of John Woolrich, including performances of:
Oboe Concerto
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
Ulysses Awakes
Scott Dickinson (viola)
Double Mercury
Plus more music from the St Magnus Festival.
Henryk Górecki: Little Music No 4
Salvatore Sciarrino: Le Voci Sottovetro
Alexandra Gibson (alto)
Paragon Ensemble
Garry Walker (conductor).
Vale Of Glamorgan Festival - 200520051001 Ivan Hewett reports from the recent festival in which the BBC National Orchestra of Wales was conducted by Jac van Steen.
Kurt Schwertsik: Sinfonia-Sinfonietta
Guto Puw: Reservoirs (BBC Radio 3 Commission)
Elena Kats-Chernin: Clocks
Judith Weir: The welcome arrival of rain
Plus music from the 2003 Bangor New Music Festival, featuring harpsichordist Jane Chapman who plays two pieces by Mike Vaughan - Tiento and Silence (dissolved).
 20051008 Sarah Walker introduces a concert recorded as part of the London Sinfonietta's International Benjamin series in May.
Curated by George Benjamin who also conducts the London Sinfonietta, the concert includes a rare performance of Pierre Boulez's Éclat/Multiples and Benjamin himself as solo pianist in his own Shadowlines.
In addition to Beat Furrer's Still, there is the world premiere of Cantatrix Sopranica commissioned by the London Sinfonietta from Unsuk Chin, featuring the sopranos Anu Komsi and Piia Komsi and the countertenor Andrew Watts.
Also, to prefigure his work with Harold Pinter in a special collaboration for Radio 3 (on October 10 at 9.30pm), two works by James Clarke performed by Apartment House - the Oboe Quintet (Christopher Redgate, oboe) and La violenza delle idee.
Xenakis - Architect In Sound - Part 120051015 Robert Worby presents the first of two programmes recorded at the recent Xenakis Festival at London's South Bank Centre.
Pianist Rolf Hind juxtaposes the virtuosic Mists and Evryali by Xenakis with Olivier Messiaen's Cantéyodjayã.
The London Sinfonietta is directed by the man who conducted many of Xenakis' premieres: Diego Masson.
Xenakis: Waarg; Jalons; ST/10; Eonta.
Xenakis - Architect In Sound - Part 220051022 Robert Worby introduces the Arditti Quartet, joined by Nicolas Hodges in an all-Xenakis concert.
Featuring Tetora; ST/4; Akea; Ikhoor and Tetras.
Plus the London Sinfonietta, conducted by Diego Masson, play more Xenakis.
À l'isle de Gorée
Elisabeth Chojnacka (harpsichord)
Akanthos
Claire Booth (soprano)
Nicolas Hodges (piano).
 20051029 Tom Service presents the City of London Sinfonia's special Hear and Now Studio Concert recorded at Cadogan Hall.
It's an all-British Concert, with two new works (Attwood and Panufnik) and two classics.
Roxanna Panufnik's piece is the third in a series of settings of Vikram Seth's animal anthology, Beastly Tales from Here and There.
William Attwood: Black and White Verticals (CLS/BBC commission; World Premiere)
Barry Guy: After the Rain
Nicholas Maw: Sonata Notturna
Christian Poltera (cello)
Roxanna Panufnik: The Hare and the Tortoise
Patricia Rozario (soprano)
Yvonne Howard (mezzo-soprano)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Sian Edwards (conductor).
 20051105 Sarah Walker introduces Ensemble 10/10, the new music ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Clark Rundell.
The concert features soloists Nicholas Cox (clarinet) and John Helliwell (soprano saxophone) in Giya Kancheli's poetic Afternoon and Night Prayers, the final two movements of his large-scale work Life without Christmas.
Plus two works by Liverpool-born Kenneth Hesketh (Fra Duri Scogli and Dei Destini Incrociati) and the staged performance of a work commissioned from Mark Simpson, a 17-year-old Liverpudlian and student of the RNCM Junior School.
Ensemble Exposé20051112 From the British Music Information Centre's annual Cutting Edge series, Roger Redgate directs Ensemble Exposé in a programme that focuses on different aspects of spectral music, including a world premiere by John Croft.
Presented by Alwynne Pritchard.
Mary Bellamy: Constellations
Sam Hayden: Recoil
Michael Finnissy: Jiseï
Robert Keeley: Oboe Quintet
Tristan Murail: C'est un jardin secret
John Croft: serenata al cielo afflitto (World Premiere)
Tristan Murail: Treize Couleurs du Soleil Couchant
Brice Pauset: Huit Canons (UK Premiere).
 20051119 Composer and pianist Thomas Larcher joins the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a Maida Vale Studio concert featuring works by German and Austrian composers.
The orchestra is conducted by Pierre-André Valade.
Philipp Maintz: Heftige Landschaft mit 16 Baumen
York Höller: Aura
Thomas Larcher: Antennen (solo piano)
Olga Neuwirth: incidendo/fluido (solo piano)
Johannes Maria Staud: '...gleichsam als ob'.
 20051126 Ivan Hewett presents music recorded in two concerts at the Warehouse in London's Waterloo as part of the British Music Information Centre's annual Cutting Edge series.
Presented with the Austrian Cultural Forum and marking the 70th birthday of Kurt Schwertsik, the music is performed by the Royal Northern College of Music New Ensemble and students from the Vienna Conservatory, conducted by Clark Rundell, and features works by Johannes Maria Staud, Marcel Reuter, Reinhard Fuchs, Johanna Doderer, Joe Cutler, David Horne and Schwertsik.
Bmic Cutting Edge: Continuum Ensemble20051203 Making their second appearance in a British Music Information Centre Cutting Edge series, the Continuum Ensemble under the direction of Philip Headlam performs a mainly British programme.
The set finishes with a major work from the senior British composer now based in Australia, Roger Smalley; his Quintet receives its UK premiere.
Presented by Alwynne Pritchard.
Luke Bedford: Through Mazes Running
Larry Goves: turning aperture slowly clockwise spinning (world premiere)
Judith Weir: The Voice of Desire
Margaret Cameron (mezzo soprano)
Mark Anthony Turnage: A Fast Stomp
Kenneth Hesketh: Gabos Opus (world premiere)
Lisa Nelsen (flute)
Roger Smalley: Quintet.
Gallic Virtuosity20051210 Sarah Walker presents a concert given by Ensemble 10/10, celebrating the British composer Simon Bainbridge.
Plus, a performance of Rode with Darkness by Luke Bedford, played by the German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin, conducted by George Benjamin; and pianist Nicolas Hodges playing modern takes on the works of JS Bach.
Gary Carpenter: Da Capo
Luciano Berio: Sequenza XII
Pascal Gallois (bassoon)
Simon Bainbridge: Guitar Concerto
Craig Ogden (guitar)
Emily Howard: Dualities (world premiere)
Simon Bainbridge: For Miles
Simon Bainbridge: Voiles (world premiere).
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival - 2005-220060114 The music of James Dillon is the central focus of this edition with a rare complete performance of his Book of Elements, played by Noriko Kawai.
From Norway, the Cikada Quartet play his third String Quartet.
Plus, rare jewels from Giacinto Scelsi in his Three Latin Prayers, performed by the New London Chamber Choir.
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival - 2005-320060121 Highly individual and contrasted approaches to music, sound and colour are the central theme of this programme.
Featuring choral and instrumental music by Giacinto Scelsi, performed by the New London Chamber Choir and Mieko Kanno; alongside the salty anger of Xenakis in his piano quintet Akea.
To balm all this, the delicate, poised sound-world of Jo Kondo.
Plus James Dillon's fourth quartet, in a performance by France's Diotima Quartet.
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival - 2005-420060128 The elusive choral and instrumental music of Giacinto Scelsi, whose centenary fell in 2005, forms a thread through this programme.
Plus, equally individual voices from successive generations - Luigi Nono, Karlheinz Stockhausen and Helmut Lachenmann, who was 70 in November 2005.
Featuring performances by Mieko Kanno, the New London Chamber Choir and Ensemble Modern.
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival - 2005-520060204 Featuring the music of Helmut Lachenmann with two substantial pieces for large ensembles, Mouvement (vor der Erstarrung) and Concertini, played by Germany's Ensemble Modern.
Plus vocal works by Georg Friedrich Haas and Friedrich Zeller, performed by the Neue Vocalsolisten, Stuttgart.
The Park Lane Group20060211 celebrates 50 years of providing a platform for outstanding young musicians with its annual series of concerts.
Many former Park Lane Group performers have gone on to national and international success.
Ivan Hewett talks to some of these artists, alongside music from this year's concerts; including featured composers Michael Zev Gordon, Dutilleux and Boulez.
 20060218 Sarah Walker presents contemporary music influenced by jazz.
The main work tonight is Blood on the Floor; Mark-Anthony Turnage's visceral suite for jazz soloists and orchestra, with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra recorded at City Hall, Glasgow, earlier this month.
Peter Erskine (drums)
John Parricelli (guitar)
Dave Carpenter (bass)
Martin Robertson (sax)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
And later, new BBC-commissioned pieces by Dave Maric played by the Katya Labeque Band recorded on their CMN Tour last December.
Fred Frith (guitar)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
The Katya Labeque Band.
Scandinavian Focus20060225 Alwynne Pritchard presents the last public concert to be given in Studio One in Glasgow, home of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra since 1937.
It features three UK premieres and a Scottish premiere of recent works by two generations of composers from Scandinavia and Finland.
Uljas: Pulkkis Encanto
Jesper Nordin: Arv
Anders Hillborg: Mirages
Rolf Wallin: Chi
Baldur Brönnimann (conductor)
Plus music by Terje Isungset played on instruments made from ice.
Scandinavian Focus.
 20060304 Recorded at a special studio concert at LSO St Luke's in London, the Arditti Quartet and pianist Nicolas Hodges perform a programme of recent works by British and German composers.
Presented by Alwynne Pritchard.
Plus music from last year's Huddersfield Festival.
Wolfgang Rihm: Interscriptum
Philipp Maintz: (nucleus, 1st movement of Inner Circle)
Hanspeter Kyburz: String Quartet
Paul Newland: Mie
James Dillon: Soadie Waste
Hans Abrahamsen: 3 Little Nocturnes
Cikada String Quartet
Frode Haltli (accordion)
Fabio Nieder: Sogno 10 lunedi; in una casa; molte gente; musiche son tornato a casa
Ensemble Recherche.
 20060311 The Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, conducted by Martyn Brabbins, is joined by the Arditti Quartet and Nicolas Hodges to celebrate Vic Hoyland's 60th birthday.
The concert includes two of his most celebrated works - the Piano Quintet and Of Phantasy - and also features Harrison Birtwistle's Slow Freeze, David Sawer's The Memory of Water and the world premiere of Philip Cashian's Skein.
Plus, pianist Stephen Gutman plays more Sawer, The Melancholy of Departure, and Andrew Toovey's Five Miniature Portraits.
Presented by Sarah Walker 
If Festival 200620060318 Alwynne Pritchard presents a concert from the IF Festival in London.
It's a showcase for interactive electronics using MAX software, with new works by John Croft and Peter Wiegold for cellist Matthew Barley.
Plus, a major work by Philippe Manoury, one of the world's leading authorities on electronic music.
His piece En Echo will be sung by soprano Donatienne Michel-Dansac.
 20060325 Robert Worby introduces a studio session by the Michael Nyman Band, playing Nyman's new BBC commission for Mozart year, Revisiting the Don.
They are joined by mezzo-soprano Hilary Summers for Nyman's Six Celan Songs.
Plus, the London Sinfonietta, conducted by Jurjen Hempel and joined by Synergy Voices and Sound Intermedia, gives its first public performance of Writing on Water, a new collaboration between David Lang and librettist Peter Greenaway, commissioned to mark the bicentenary of Nelson's victory at Trafalgar.
The piece was performed alongside a contemporary classic, De Staat by Louis Andriessen, and recorded at the Queen Elizabeth Hall in London.
 20060401 From Maida Vale Studios, the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by John Storgårds performs an all-Matthews programme.
Presented by Ivan Hewett.
Matthews, Colin: Eleven Studies in Velocity (Noriko Kawai, piano); Hidden Variables; Unfolded Order - UK Concert Premiere; Suite for piano (Noriko Kawai, piano); Sonata No 5: Landscape
And later, the Nash Ensemble conducted by Lionel Friend plays music by one of Matthews' contemporaries, Oliver Knussen:
Knussen, Oliver: Ophelia Dances.
Gerald Barry And Laurence Crane20060408 Two very different approaches to contemporary music - with the manic rhythmic intensity of Gerald Barry, played by the Composers' Ensemble, juxtaposed with the deceptively simple tonality of Laurence Crane, played by Apartment House.
Crash Ensemble20060415 In a concert from the 2005 Cutting Edge series, the Crash Ensemble from Dublin perform a series of UK premieres, as well as music by Tom Johnson and Philip Glass.
Plus, the Kronos Quartet plays Glass' Music for Company (String Quartet 2), which was written for a stage adaptation of Beckett's novella, Company.
Donnacha Dennehy: Streetwalker (UKP)
Kevin Volans: 1000 Bars (UKP)
Roger Doyle: Passade No 6 (UKP)
Tom Johnson: Naryana's Cows
Andrew Hamilton: I Like Things (UKP)
John Godfrey: Aria 51 (UKP)
Philip Glass: Music in Similar Motion.
John Tilbury At 7020060422 To celebrate pianist John Tilbury's 70th birthday, Robert Worby talks to Tilbury about his long career in New Music, improvisation and more recently in Samuel Beckett's theatrical works.
The programme includes John's recordings of music by John Cage, Morton Feldman, Terry Riley, Cornelius Cardew and Howard Skempton, as well as an improvisation with drummer Eddie Prevost, and Beckett's Rough For Radio 1.
 20060429 Valentin Silvestrov Portrait
Sarah Walker is joined by composer and Soviet music expert Gerard McBurney to present a studio concert by senior Ukrainian composer, Valentin Silvestrov.
Silvestrov Meta-Walzer
Silvestrov Symphony No 5
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Szolt Nagy (conductor)
Plus music from Cheltenham Festival 2004, including a piece by McBurney himself:
Gerard McBurney: Eyebright and Tormentil
György Kurtág: Scenes from a Novel, Op 19
Nicole Tibbells (soprano)
BCMG
Brett Dean (conductor).
Sonorities 200620060506 The Ulster Orchestra, conducted by Baldur Bronnimann, perform the world premiere of Bill Campbell's Swim and the UK premiere of Right Angel, by Fred Frith.
Featuring Darragh Morgan (violin) and Fred Frith (guitar).
Plus Shadow Music, by Brett Dean, and more music by the Katia Labeque Band from their 2005 Contemporary Music Network tour.
Presented by Ivan Hewett 
Cut And Splice 2006 - 120060513 Robert Worby introduces the first of two programmes featuring the music recorded at this year's Cut and Splice Festival of electronic music from the Institute of Contemporary Arts in London, including Field by Zbigniew Karkowski, Michel Chion's Requiem and music by Christian Zanesi and John Wall.
Cut And Splice 2006 - 220060520 The music of Eliane Radigue, Florian Hecker, François Bayle and Carl Michael von Hausswolff is featured in this second programme from this year's Cut and Splice Festival of electronic music from the Institute of Contemporary Arts in London, presented by Robert Worby 
Fuseleeds0620060527 Sarah Walker and Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduce two concerts from this month's alternative music festival in Leeds.
Plus, as part of a Contemporary Music Network Tour, the Michael Gordon Band play tracks from their new album Light is Calling.
Michael Nyman: Revisiting the Don (BBC commission); In Re Don Giovanni
John Adams: Scratch Band
Hanif Kureishi/Michael Nyman: I Was a Total Virgin (World Premiere)
The London Sinfonietta
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).
Sligo Festival 200620060603 Ivan Hewett presents a selection of music from this year's Sligo Festival in Southern Ireland.
Giacinto Scelsi: Hyxos, for alto flute and percussion
Morton Feldman: The King of Denmark, for percussion
Brian Ferneyhough: Mnemosyne, for bass flute and tape
Siobhán Cleary: Carrowkeel, for string quartet
Morton Feldman: Piano Piece to Philip Guston; Extensions 3 for piano
György Kurtág: Aus der ferne III
Luigi Nono: Hay que caminar soñando for 2 violins
Callino String Quartet
Sarah Nicolls (piano)
Nancy Ruffer (flute)
Richard O'Donnell (percussion)
Plus, from last year's Cutting Edge concert series in London:
Giacinto Scelsi: Suite No 10 - Ka
Stephen Gutman (piano).
 20060610 Sarah Walker introduces a programme of works exploring the ideas of journeying and memory.
Luigi Nono: La lontananza nostalgica utopica future - madrigal for several travellers for solo violin, eight magnetic tapes and eight to ten music stands (1988-9)
Iona Petou-Colan (violin)
Malcolm Hayes: Odysseus Remembers (2005) BBC Commission
Circe....Claire Booth (soprano)
Anticlia....Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)
Teiresias....Andrew Watts (counter-tenor)
Odysseus....Roderick Williams (narrator)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner (conductor)
Luigi Nono: No hay caminos, hay que caminar...Andrej Tarkowskij for seven instrumental groups
South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen (conductor).
 20060617 Robert Worby introduces a Hear And Now concert from LSO St Luke's in London, showcasing a diverse array of new British music - ranging from a delicate string quartet to a dynamic piano concerto, and a piece featuring a wandering horn player.
Bryn Harrison: four cycles
Saed Haddad: Le Contredésir (UK premiere)
Philip Cashian: Piano Concerto (World premiere)
Joanna Bailie: Five Famous Adagios for string quartet
Richard Ayres: No 36 (NONcerto for horn)
London Sinfonietta
Zsolt Nagy (conductor)
Sarah Nicolls (piano)
Michael Thompson (horn).
Many Hands20060624 Sarah Walker introduces Many Hands, a concert organised by the SPNM at the Fuse festival in Leeds.
Six players at six keyboards play works by established and new composers - among them John Adams, Rolf Hind, Janet Davey, Richard Glover, Yumi Hara Cawkwell and Jeremy Thurlow.Plus choral music from the BBC Singers, reflecting two generations of British composers from John Tavener and Judith Weir to Tarik O'Regan and Philip Neil Martin.
 20060701 Featuring BBC Orchestral performances from studios in Manchester and London.
Tansy Davies: Tilting
Simon Holt: Sunrise Yellow Noise
Claire Booth (soprano)
David Gorton: The Fall of Babel (WP)
Simon Bainbridge: Three pieces for Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Zsolt Nagy (conductor)
Jordan Hunt: 6 Pieces
Fung Lam: Illumination
Ed Bennett: Ausland
Philip Venables: Arc
BBC Philharmonic
James MacMillan (conductor).
 20060708 To mark the death last month of the Hungarian born composer Gyorgy Ligeti, Tom Service introduces a concert given by the London Sinfonietta on the composer's 70th birthday in 1993.
There is also the chance to sample some of Ligeti's smaller-scale wizardry in a variety of guises.
Overture Le Grand Macabre; Melodien for orchestra; Piano Concerto - with Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano); Chamber Concerto for 13 instruments
London Sinfonietta
Markus Stenz (conductor)
Glissand - electronic composition
Volumina
Hans-Ola Ericsson (organ)
Continuum
Antoinette Vischer (harpsichord)
String Quartet No 2
Arditti String Quartet.
A John Casken Tribute20060715 A musical portrait of one of Britain's most respected composers, born in Barnsley on this day in 1949.
John Casken talks to fellow Barnsleyite Sarah Walker and presents four of his major works - all with extra-musical associations, from the Russia of Tolstoy to the mines of his native northern England.
Casken: Violin Concerto; Piano Trio; Still Mine; Sortilège
Daniel Hope (violin)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Florestan Trio
BBC Philharmonic
James MacMillan (conductor).
Brian Ferneyhough Portrait20060722 Ivan Hewett talks to one of the leading composers of our time.
And from this year's Aldeburgh Festival, two spellbinding concerts of Ferneyhough's music, new and old, alongside some of the composers who have influenced him.
Jacob Obrecht: Salve regina à 6
Ferneyhough: Unsichtbare Farben for solo violin (1997-99)
Jean de Ockeghem: Agnus Dei from Missa Caput
Ferneyhough: Intermedio alla Ciaconna for solo violin (1986)
Jean de Ockeghem: Alma redemptoris mater
Ferneyhough: String Quartet No 5, 2006 UK premiere, BBC-WDR co-commission
Ferneyhough: Missa Brevis (1968-9)
Schoenberg: String Quartet, No 3, Op 30 (1927)
Irvine Arditti (solo violin)
Arditti Quartet
Exaudi Vocal Ensemble
James Weeks (conductor).
Womad 2006 Special20060729 Late-night live sets and recorded highlights introduced by Andrew McGregor with Lucy Duran.
Star of Nigerian Afrobeat Femi Kuti is live on the Open Air stage, and percussionist Trilok Gurtu with Indian classical singers the Misra Brothers end the night from the Siam Tent.
There is also the Spanish flamenco of Enrique Morente, and the musical voice of Zimbabwe, Thomas Mapfumo.
Fiona Talkington introduces an acoustic set from Malian kora virtuoso Toumani Diabate live from the Radio 3 stage.
 20060805 Sarah Walker presents a concert of music commissioned and performed by the Nash Ensemble.
From Elliott Carter's recent work inspired by a harpist he knew in the 1930s to Turnage's affectionate tribute to Richard Rodney Bennett where three generations of composers explore the musical potential of a small group of instruments.
Followed by Alexander Goehr's Sinfonia for chamber orchestra, written in Jerusalem in 1980.
George Benjamin: Viola Viola
Lawrence Power and Philip Dukes (viola)
Huw Watkins: Gig (2005)
Mark Anthony Turnage: Bleak Moments, Horn Quintet (world premiere)
Elliott Carter: Mosaic, 2005
Simon Holt: the other side of silence
Jonathan Cole: Scrawling Out, Oboe Quartet (world premiere)
Mark Anthony Turnage: Slide Stride
Nash Ensemble
Lionel Friend (conductor)
Alexander Goehr: Sinfonia
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor).
Americans In Wales 20060812A second airing of a concert from the 2004 Vale of Glamorgan Festival in which the BBC National Orchestra of Wales is conducted by Grant Llewellyn.
Pianist Andrew Zolinsky is the soloist in David Lang's Radio 3 commission, FUR, and David Cowley is the soloist in Elliott Carter's Oboe Concerto.
Michael Daugherty's Sunset Strip and Michael Torke's Ecstatic Orange ballet complete this all-American sequence.
Plus music by David Lang performed by percussionist Colin Currie at the 2004 Spitalfields Festival in London: his Anvil Chorus brings the programme home with a bang.
Introduced by Sarah Walker 
 20060819 Sarah Walker introduces a concert of mainly Italian music recorded by the Ives Ensemble at the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2002.
With studio guest Christopher Fox.
Aldo Clementi: Impromptu
Karel Goeyvaerts: Litanie IV
Aldo Clementi: om dagen i mitt arbete
Ives Ensemble
Berio: Differences, 1958
Contempoartensemble
Mauro Ceccanti (director)
Magnus Robb: Sprosser
Fabio Nieder: Sulla Ruota del giorno
Berio: Sincronie (1963-4)
Arditti Quartet
Aldo Clementi: im Himmelreich.
 20060826 A second airing for five British works, two premiered last year and three others revived in fresh performances by two of the BBC's orchestras.
Introduced by Sarah Walker and Ivan Hewett.
Howard Skempton: Chorales
Roger Smalley: Piano Concerto
Rolf Hind (piano)
Mark Bowden: Sudden Light
Michael Finnissy: Sea & Sky
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)
Gary Carpenter: Horn Concerto
BBC Philharmonic
Stephen Stirling (horn)
Baldur Bronniman (conductor).
 20060902 Sarah Walker introduces two concerts from this year's City of London Festival with its Japanese theme, together with new works specially commissioned for the occasion.
Maki Ishii: Tango Prism
Dai Fujikura: Touch of Breeze; Cutting Sky (wp); Okeanos Breeze
Toshio Hosokawa: In die Tiefe der Zeit
Toshi Ichiyanagi: Transfiguration of Flowers (mov't 2)
Nigel Osborne: Stone Garden 2
Judith Bingham: The Cruelty of The Gods (wp)
Mai Fukasawa: Forgotten Psalm (wp)
Improvisation
Nigel Osborne: Taw-Raw
Madeleine Mitchell (violin)
Merima Kljuco (accordion)
Claudio Bohórquez (cello)
Okeanos.
 20060909 Robert Worby introduces a concert of improvisations and works recorded by members of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and AMM, in Glasgow City Halls.
Plus, as a preface to Radio 3's focus on the work of Rabindranath Tagore, a conversation with Param Vir about setting Tagore's poetry.
Varese: Intégrales
Webern: Five Pieces, Op 10
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
Improvisation Set 1
AMM: John Tilbury (piano)
Eddie Prévost (percussion)
Scelsi: Anahit
Elizabeth Layton (violin)
James Tenney: Form II - In Memoriam John Cage
Improvisation Set 2
AMM: Eddie Prévost (percussion), John Tilbury (piano), John Butcher (saxophone) and members of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ewan Robertson (flute)
Tony Alcock (double bass)
Mark O'Keefe (trumpet)
Barry Deacon (clarinet)
Simon Johnson (trombone)
Heather Corbett (percussion)
Param Vir: Brahma, Vishnu, Shiva
London Sinfonietta Voices
Terry Edwards (director).
John Zorn Weekend - 200620060916 Tom Service introduces a concert from the Barbican's recent John Zorn weekend, and talks to Robert Sandall about Zorn's interest in the dark writings of Aleister Crowley.
Zorn: Evocation of a Neophyte and How the Secrets of the Black Arts were Revealed unto Her by the Demon Baphomet (BBC commission; first performance)
Synergy Vocals
London Sinfonietta
Brad Lubman (conductor)
Iannis Xenakis: Metastasis
Morton Feldman: In Search of an Orchestration
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Kok (conductor)
Zorn: Moonchild
Mike Patton (vocalist)
Trevor Dunn (bass)
Joey Baron (drums).
 20060923 Sarah Walker presents a studio concert by the Duke Quartet.
Plus, in an extended interview, Kevin Volans talks about his early years as a composer and the challenges of writing string quartets.
He also introduces his Concerto for piano and wind instruments, written for the BBC Proms in 1996 and performed by Peter Donohoe and the Netherlands Wind Ensemble, conducted by Daniel Harding.
Joby Talbot: String Quartet No 1
Arvo Pärt: Summa
Kevin Volans: String Quartet No 6
Steve Reich: Triple Quartet
George Crumb: Black Angels
The Duke Quartet.
Vale Of Glamorgan Festival - 200620060930 She is joined in the studio by the festival's artistic director and composer, John Metcalf.
Featuring a new commission for Metcalf's 60th birthday and works by Steve Reich, Georges Lentz and Peteris Vasks.
Peteris Vasks: Musica Appasionata
Georges Lentz: Mohn (UK Premiere Radio 3 co-commission)
Philip Dukes (solo viola)
John Metcalf: Mapping Wales
Lucy Wakeford (harp)
Steve Reich: Tehillim
Synergy Vocals
John Metcalf: Paradise Haunts
Caroline Balding (violin)
Timothy Lissimore (piano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Luke Dollman (conductor).
Highlighting The Music Of German Composer Heiner Goebbels20061007 Ivan Hewett talks to Goebbels about his unique blend of music, text and politics.
Including Goebbels' Suite for Sampler and Orchestra, and his recent reworking of an opera as a radio piece - Landscape with distant relatives - which uses texts by Gertrude Stein and TS Eliot.
Goebbels: Suite for Sampler & Orchestra
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Peter Rundel (conductor)
Goebbels: Landscape with distant relatives
David Bennent (narrator)
Deutschen Kammerchor
Ensemble Modern
Franck Ollu (conductor)
Goebbels: D & C for Orchestra
Goebbels: Paradise and Hell
Alfred Hart (saxophone)
Heiner Goebbels (piano).
 20061014 With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.
Gordon McPherson: The New Black (BBC commission; world premiere)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Zsolt Nagy (conductor)
Thea Musgrave: Lamenting with Ariadne
Christopher Yates (viola)
Jonathan Holland (offstage trumpet)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Brett Dean (conductor)
Tansy Davies: Spiral House (BBC commission; world premiere)
Mark O'Keeffe (trumpet)
Brett Dean: Intimate decisions
Brett Dean (viola)
Steve Reich: Three Movements.
Michael Finnissy At 60 - 120061021 To celebrate the composer's sixtieth birthday, Sarah Walker introduces a concert of chamber works from the recent Finnissy Weekend at The Warehouse in London, given by the ensemble Ixion.
Traum des Sangers; Cantet nunc aula caelestium; White Rain; Casual Nudity; Giant Abstract Samba
Plus a recording of the substantial orchestral work Red Earth, with Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra.
Michael Finnissy At 60 - 220061028 In the second of two programmes celebrating the composer's 60th birthday, Sarah Walker introduces a concert of chamber works from the recent Finnissy Weekend at The Warehouse in London.
Seterjentens Fridag
Wild Flowers
n
Mississippi Hornpipes
Back on Earth (world premiere)
Plus-Minus Ensemble
English Country-Tunes
Michael Finnissy (piano).
Anthony Payne At 7020061104 Ivan Hewett presents a portrait edition celebrating this senior figure in English music, with a recent studio concert of orchestral works.
Anthony Payne: Half Heard in the Stillness; Orchestral Variations - The Seeds Long Hidden; The Spirit?s Harvest
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Plus two chamber works:
Anthony Payne: Paraphrases and Cadenzas; A Day in the Life of a Mayfly
Jane's Minstrels
Roger Montgomery (conductor).
Lontano's Festival Of American Music20061111 Sarah Walker introduces a concert recorded at the festival last May in London, in conversation with conductor Odaline de la Martinez.
John Harbison: Il Saliscendi Bianco
Dorothy Chang: Miniatures
Augusta Read Thomas: Love Songs
Evan Ziporyn: Tsmindao Ghmerto for solo bass clarinet
Virgil Thomson: Tiger, Tiger; Saints Procession; Medea Choruses
David Rakowski: Hyperblue
Peter Child: Sing Song Merry Diggle
Evan Ziporyn (bass clarinet)
BBC Singers
Lontano
Odaline de la Martinez (conductor).
 20061118 Sarah Walker presents music from two college concerts.
Stephen Pratt: Double Act (world premiere)
Mark Anthony Turnage: Torn Fields
Mark Simpson: Septet
Mark Anthony Turnage: Crying Out Loud
Paul Keohone (baritone)
Ensemble 10/10
Clark Rundell (conductor)
Given at Royal Northern College of Music earlier this month.
Simon Limbrick: Drum Gods (revisited)
Edgard Varese: Ionisation
Trad: Ghanaian Drumming
Richard Benjafield
The Guildhall Percussion Ensemble
Given at Guildhall School of Music and Drama in January.
Transcendent: The Music Of Helmut Lachenmann.20061125 Ivan Hewett introduces performances recorded at the Royal College of Music.
Lachenmann's work is said to rewrite the definition of music, exploring instrumental effects beyond anything previously heard.
Guero
Helmut Lachenmann (piano)
Kontrakadenz (UK premiere)
RCM Symphony Orchestra
Pierre-André Valade (conductor)
Consolation I for chamber choir and two percussionists
Singers from the RCM Vocal Faculty
O Duo, Nicholas Reed and Mark Wagstaff (percussion)
Sofi Jeannin (conductor)
Pression
Gabriella Swallow (cello)
Ausklang
Noriko Kawai (piano).
Huddersfield 2006 - 120061202 Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-Pietsch present a series of broadcasts from the 2006 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
The programme includes a profile of featured festival composer Barry Guy and an extensive piece from Lithuanian-born composer Rytis Mazulis.
Plus an interview with the festival's new Artistic Director Graham McKenzie.
Barry Guy: Bird Gong Game 1; Celebration; Five Fizzles; Bird Gong Game 2.
Gemini, Maya Homburger (baroque violin), Beatrice Zawodnik (oboe), Evan Parker (saxophone), Agusti Fernandez (piano).
Mazulis: ajapajapam.
Exaudi, Apartment House.
Huddersfield 2006 - 220061209 2/5.
Robert Worby presents a series of broadcasts from the 2006 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
The programme features music from an eclectic mix of composers including Morton Feldman, Christopher Fox and Richard Barrett.
The two performing ensembles featured are Australia's leading New Music Ensemble Elision and British contemporary music champions the Smith Quartet.
Elision
Timothy O'Dwyer: Gravity
Maurizio Pisati: Habergeiss
John Rodgers: L'aura eternal; ciacco; ma fiuo
Richard Barrett: Codex 1
Smith Quartet
Christopher Fox: 1,2,3 (World Premiere)
Chantale Laplante: Study of a Room
Morton Feldman: Spring of Chrosoes.
Huddersfield 2006 - 320061216 The programme features music from John Cage alongside works from James Tenney and John Lely.
Zeitkratzer
Tenney: Critical Band
Phil Thomas (piano), James Saunders (electronics)
John Cage: Electronic Music for Piano
Alvin Lucier: Still Lives
John Lely: All about the piano (World Premiere).
Huddersfield 2006 - 420061223 Robert Worby presents a series of broadcasts from the 2006 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
The programme features the World Premiere of Michael Finnissy's 60-minute song cycle Whitman, a BBC/HCMF commission performed by Kirsten Blaise with pianist Nicholas Hodges.
Plus music from the Australian ensemble Elision.
Huddersfield 2006 - 5 Last20061230  
Lachenmann And Rihm20070106 Tom Service introduces recent music by two of Germany's leading composers, recorded in concert last Autumn, and talks to Helmut Lachenmann about the developments in his music between the 1980s and today.
Lachenmann: Mouvement (vor der Erstarrung); Concertini
London Sinfonietta
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Rihm: Two Other Movements
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor).
 20070113 Ivan Hewett introduces music from the 2006 Donaueschingen Music Days and the Aldeburgh Festival, which featured recent work by Brian Ferneyhough.
Brian Ferneyhough: Plötzlichkeit for large orchestra (SWR and Radio France co-commission; world premiere)
Monika Meier-Schmid (soprano)
Truike van der Poel (mezzo)
Janet Collins (contralto)
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Arturo Tamayo (conductor)
Nicolaus Richter de Vroe: Les cases conjuguées; Schwesterfelder for string quartet and orchestra (SWR commission; world premiere)
Arditti Quartet
Brian Ferneyhough: Missa Brevis (1969)
Exaudi Vocal Ensemble
James Weeks (director)
Adriana Hölszky: Flugmanöver for two clarinets and orchestra (SWR commission; world premiere)
Das Klarinettenduo: David Smeyers, Beate Zelinsky
Brian Ferneyhough: String Quartet No 5 (first performance).
A Concert For Cornelius20070120 Robert Worby introduces a concert by Apartment House, directed by Anton Lukoszevieze, devoted to Cornelius Cardew and talks to composers and performers who knew him.
Cornelius Cardew: Piano Sonata No 1
(Tania Chen, soloist)
Octet '59 (world premiere)
Autumn '60
John White: Piano Sonatas Nos 81, 29, 111
Dave Smith (piano)
Michael Parsons: Apartment House Suite 1
Cardew: Octet '61; A Law of History; The Croppy Boy; Father Murphy
Dave Smith: Cornelius; In Support of the Intifada.
German Connections20070127 Hans Werner Henze: Kammerkonzert 05 (new version of First Symphony) (UK premiere)
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Five Star Signs (UK premiere)
Mauricio Kagel: Kammersymphonie (UK premiere)
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
Stockhausen: Zyklus for percussion solo
Berio: from Cries of London (rev version for 8 solo vv, 1975)
Cage: In a landscape for harp solo
BBC Singers
Nicholas Kok (conductor)
Julian Warburton (percussion)
Sioned Williams (harp).
 20070203 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a concert of new music selected by SPNM artistic director Rolf Hind, recorded at the Wigmore Hall.
Rolf Hind (piano)
Duke Quartet
Alfred Schnittke: Piano Quintet
Jeremy Thurlow: The Will of the Tones
Naomi Pinnock: IS
Shiori Usui: Liya-pyuwa
Philip Venables: String Quartet
Rolf Hind: The Eye of Fire.
 20070217 Robert Worby presents a concert recorded at the Sage, Gateshead, last November.
Jussi Jaatinen conducts the legendary Dutch 'anti-orchestra' Orkest de Volharding in a programme of pieces by British composers under the title Outlawed.
Andrew Hamilton: Music for people who like nature
Joanna Bailie: Intermittence
Christopher Fox: De Groote Muziek
Michael Wolters: Concerto Grosso
Laurence Crane: Ullrich 1 and 2
Richard Ayres: Vogelvrij/Outlawed.
 20070224 Tom Service presents a concert recorded at The Cornerstone in Liverpool last November, and talks to the composers.
Louis Andriessen: Zilver (1994)
Gary Carpenter: Die Flimmerkiste (1983)
Louis Andriessen: La Passione (2002)
Cristina Zavalloni (soprano)
Monica Germino (violin)
Ensemble 10/10
Clark Rundell (conductor).
Psappha And The Bbc Philharmonic - 120070303 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents the first of two programmes featuring new music from Manchester based groups Psappha and the BBC Philharmonic.
Simon Parkin: Three Piece for Mixed Sextet
Psappha
Simon Mawhinney: Starbog
Mark-Anthony Turnage: When I Woke
Paul Keohone (baritone)
BBC Philharmonic
Clark Rundell (conductor)
Richard Norris: Diapsalmata
Piers Hellawell: Truth or Consequences.
 20070310 Out of Manchester
2/2.
Featuring new music from Manchester-based groups, performed by Psappha and the BBC Philharmonic.
Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch.
Mark-Anthony Turnage: Silent Cities
BBC Philharmonic
Clark Rundell (conductor)
Simon Mawhinney: Bar Code II
Psappha
Jonathan Cole: Temporale Distante (Penumbra II)
Gordon McPherson Maps and Diagrams of our Pain
Mark-Anthony Turnage: Drowned Out.
 20070317 The Nash Ensemble play an all-British concert threaded with inspirations from English literature, given at the Wigmore Hall, London.
Presented by Tom Service.
Thomas Ades: Court Studies from The Tempest for piano, violin, cello and clarinet
Harrison Birtwistle: Crowd for solo harp
David Horne: Life's Splinters for tenor and ensemble (setting of DH Lawrence; BBC commission; world premiere)
Birtwistle: Lied for cello and piano (UK premiere)
Simon Holt: 4 Quarters for string trio
David Matthews: Terrible Beauty for mezzo-soprano and ensemble (world premiere)
The Nash Ensemble
Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Paul Watkins (cello)
Lucy Wakefield (harp)
Lionel Friend (conductor).
Cutler, Oswald20070324 Robert Worby and Robert Sandall introduce excerpts from a concert given last November by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in collaboration with percussionist and improviser Chris Cutler, and featuring works by the Canadian plunderphonics producer John Oswald.
John Oswald: Concerto for Conductor and Orchestra; Debizet; Ariature; Idylilly
Chris Cutler: P53-3
Chris Cutler (percussion)
John Oswald (electronics)
Zeena Parkins (harp)
Jon Rose (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor).
Bozzini Quartet - Arnold, Trunk, Vivier And Skempton20070331 Ivan Hewett presents a Studio Concert recorded at Maida Vale Studio 1, featuring the Bozzini Quartet from Montreal playing an Anglo-Canadian programme.
Martin Arnold: Aberrare (Casting)
Markus Trunk: twin/double (World Premiere)
Claude Vivier: Pulau Dewata, arr.
M Oesterle
Howard Skempton: Catch; Tendrils (BBC Commission).
Riot! Can Music Change The World?20070407 Sara Mohr-pietsch presents an SPNM concert exploring the relationship between music and politics.
Recorded at LSO St Luke's London this February.
Paul Fretwell: Wall of Stone (World Premiere)
Peter Edwards: Wayfaring Stranger (World Premiere)
Sergio Ortega: Lonquen
Damien Harron: Events Unfold
Claudia Molitor: Leek
Rolf Hind: Follow the Leader
Frederic Rzewski: Coming Together
Lore Lixenber (mezzo-soprano)
BackBeat Percussion Quartet.
Bmic's Cutting Edge - Plus Minus20070414 Robert Worby presents a concert of experimental British and American works performed by the by Anglo-Belgian group Plus Minus; recorded at the BMIC Cutting Edge concert at the Warehouse London on November 30th 2007.

Richard BARRETT : Lost (excerpt) (00'24") : Roderick Chadwick (piano)

Chris DENCH : Rushes (7'10") : Mark Knoop, Roderick Chadwick (piano)

Joanna BAILIE : Double (18'19") : Plus Minus

Robert ASHLEY : Tract (excerpt) (2'42") : Thomas Buckner (baritone) + midi sounds : New World Records 804602 (CD)

Robert ASHLEY : In Memoriam..Esteban Gomez (6'49") : Plus Minus

Richard BARRETT : Lost (11'32") : Roderick Chadwick (piano)

Cornelius CARDEW : Treatise (22'40") : Plus Minus.
Ligeti Remembered20070421 Ivan Hewett presents Ligeti Remembered, a concert given by the London Sinfonietta in memory of the Hungarian-born composer who died last year.
Claire Booth (soprano)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
London Sinfonietta
George Benjamin (conductor)
Gyorgy Ligeti: Ramifications; Melodien
Oliver Knussen: Requiem (Songs for Sue)
Alexander Goehr: Behold the Sun
Gyorgy Ligeti: Piano Concerto.
Concert Of Works By British Composers20070428 Tom Service presents a concert of works by British composers, including a tribute to George Grove by Michael Zev Gordon and a pair of orchestral studies by Rupert Bawden.
Also in the concert is the first broadcast of Alwynne Pritchard's BBC commission Map of the Moon, prefaced by extracts from the working audio diary she recorded as she composed.
Nicolas Hodges (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Zsolt Nagy (conductor)
Michael Zev Gordon: Plain Hunting
Rupert Bawden: Two Studies for Orchestra
Alwynne Pritchard: Map of the Moon, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Alexander Goehr: Symphony in One Movement, Op 29.
Composer Portraits - 120070505  
The Colour Of My Song20070505 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents the first broadcast of Geoffrey Poole's BBC Commission The Colour of My Song, conceived as a 'concerto for vocalities' and written in homage to Berio.
Poole: The Colour of My Song
Julian Warburton (percussion)
Sioned Williams (harp)
BBC Singers
James Morgan (conductor)
Berio: Cries of London, rev version for eight solo voices
Berio: Laborintus II
Sarah Eyden, Nicole Tibbels (sopranos)
Heather Cairncross (mezzo)
Voicelab Pulse
Omar Ebrahim (narrator)
Sound Intermedia
London Sinfonietta
Diego Masson (conductor).
Bbc Now - Simon Bainbridge20070512 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales alongside the London premiere of a Simon Bainbridge work inspired by the architecture of Daniel Libeskind.
Harrison Birtwistle: Endless Parade
Philippe Schartz (trumpet)
Michael Berkeley: Gethsemane Fragment
Simon Holt: Icarus Lamentations
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
Simon Bainbridge: Music, Space, Reflection
Sound Intermedia
London Sinfonietta
Diego Masson (conductor).
The Dutch School - 120070519 Robert Worby presents a programme featuring new music mainly from the Netherlands or influenced by the Dutch school.
Steve Martland: Principia
Maarten Altena Ensemble
Martijn Padding: A Small Goodbye Song
Steve Martland: Drill
Daniel Becker, Huw Watkins (piano)
Maarten Altena: Slow Motion
Arlene Sierra: Of Risk and Memory
Donnacha Dennehy: Bulb
Fidelio Trio.
 20070526 2/2.
Robert Worby introduces new music mainly from The Netherlands or influenced by the Dutch school.
Robert Zuidam: For Two Pianos
Daniel Becker, Huw Watkins (pianos)
Peter Adriaansz: Triple Concerto
Maarten Altena Ensemble
Helene Grime: Entwined channels
Daniel Becker, Huw Watkins (piano)
Robert Ashley: Tap Dancing in the Sand
Yannis Kyriakides: Tinkling (or killing time in an airport lounge and getting arrested).
 20070602 Ivan Hewett presents a studio concert recorded last month at LSO St Luke's in London, and talks to featured composer Gerald Barry.
Clive Williamson (piano)
Mark van der Wiel (clarinet)
London Sinfonietta
Richard Baker (conductor)
Gerald Barry: Wiener Blut
Michael Finnissy: Alongside
Gerald Barry: Handel's Favourite Song
Ian Vine: ocre oscuro (world premiere)
Gerald Barry: Lisbon (UK premiere)
Plus a concert recorded at the CBSO Centre, Birmingham, last February.
Ades: Chamber Symphony
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Thomas Ades (conductor).
 20070609 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents two works recorded in concert by the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group.
She speaks to Tansy Davies about her work Falling Angel, inspired by Anselm Kiefer, and ahead of his opera The Triumph of Beauty and Deceit, composer Gerald Barry is in conversation with Ivan Hewett.
Andrew Watts, William Purefoy (countertenors)
Christopher Lemmings (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Stephen Richardson (bass)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Thomas Ades (conductor)
Tansy Davies: Falling Angel
Gerald Barry: The Triumph of Beauty and Deceit.
Out Of Berlin - 120070616 Tom Service presents a concert of new music from Berlin given by contemporary music group Apartment House, at the BBC Maida Vale studios.
Arnold Dreyblatt: Octet for 32 Strings (UK premiere)
Alex Kolkowski: What hath God wrought?, for Stroh String Quartet; Edison Phonographs and Gramophone (world premiere)
Reinhold Friedl: String Quartet No 1 (world premiere)
Burkhard Schlothauer: 60 Similar Sounds (world premiere)
Walter Zimmermann: Songs of Innocence and Experience for string quartet and tape (world premiere).
Out Of Berlin - 220070623 Ivan Hewett reports from this year's Berlin Maerzmusik festival, talks to featured composers and introduces selected performances, including a dramatic new orchestral work, and music from Stimmhorn, a remarkable duo of yodelling and alphorn.
Vinko Globokar: Delilah's Dream
Aleph Guitar Quartet
Chaya Czernowin: Maim
Rico Gubler (saxophone/tubax)
John Mark Harris (piano)
Seth Josel (electric guitar)
Mary Oliver (viola)
Peter Veale (cor anglais)
Konzerthausorchester, Berlin
Johannes Kalitzke (conductor).
Out Of Berlin - 320070630 Ivan Hewett presents further highlights from the 2007 Berlin Maerzmusik Festival.
Beat Furrer: PHAOS for Orchestra
Konzerthausorchester, Berlin
Johannes Kalitzke (conductor)
Beat Furrer: Canti Notturni
Isolde Daum, Susanne Leitz-Lorey (sopranos)
Helmut Oehring: Mich.Stille
Aleph Guitar Quartet
Stefano Gervasoni: Epicadenza (for solo percussion, cimbalom and ensemble)
Luigi Gaggero (cimbalom)
Francois Volpe (percussion)
Ensemble Contrechamps
Tito Ceccherini (conductor)
Stefano Gervasoni: Least Bee (for soprano and ensemble)
Melody Louledjian (soprano).
 20070707 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a concert given at Glasgow's City Halls by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov.
It features works by Jonathan Harvey and electronic improvisations by Kaffe Matthews, who processes live samples of the orchestra's performances to create two new pieces.
Harvey: Body Mandala
Matthews: Improvisation 1
Harvey: Timepieces for two conductors
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov, Stefan Solyom (conductors)
Harvey: Tranquil Abiding
Matthews: Improvisation 2.
Chaplin Operas20070714 Featuring three hyperactive scores written by Benedict Mason to accompany Chaplin films.
Mason's surreal brand of humour creates a post-modern commentary on Chaplin's slapstick routines and bathos.
Mason: Chaplin Operas (Easy Street, The Adventurer, The Immigrant)
Hilary Summers (mezzo-soprano)
Omar Ebrahim (baritone)
London Sinfonietta
Franck Ollu (conductor).
 20070721 Tom Service presents music recorded at a recent Birmingham Contemporary Music Group concert, which ranges from the serialist adventures of Anton Webern to the world premiere of Johannes Maria Staud's spatial concerto for harpsichord, electronics and ensemble One Movement and Five Miniatures.
Also featuring works by Gyorgy Ligeti, Edward Rushton and Benedict Mason.
Edward Rushton: Palace
Johannes Maria Staud: One Movement and Five Miniatures (world premiere)
Clive Williamson (harpsichord)
Jonathan Green and Simon Hall (live electronics)
Anton Webern: Five Canons on Latin Texts, Op 16
Three Traditional Rhymes, Op 17
Barbara Hannigan (soprano)
Benedict Mason: Nodding Trilliums and Curve-Lined Angles
Gyorgy Ligeti: Mysteries of the Macabre
BCMG
Richard Baker (conductor).
A Portrait Of Salvatore Sciarrino20070804 Ivan Hewett talks to the Italian master of new sonorities and introduces a concert of ensemble works from the Sonorities festival, and piano music recorded in the studio.
Sciarrino: Trio; Notturni Nos 1 and 2; Lo spazio inverso; Notturni Nos 3 and 4; Codex purpureus; Piano Sonata No 5; Muro d'orizzonte
Nicolas Hodges (piano)
Ensemble Recherche.
Italians And French20070811 Ivan Hewett presents a studio concert of French and Italian works performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra and conducted by Pascal Rophe.
They share the bill with two of Marco Stroppa's delicate piano miniatures performed by Rolf Hind.
Pascal Dusapin: Exeo (Solo No 5 for Orchestra)
Bruno Mantovani: Time stretch (on Gesualdo)
BBC SO
Pascal Rophé (conductor)
Marco Stroppa: Innige Cavatina; Tangata Manu (Miniature Estrosse Book 1)
Rolf Hind (piano)
Luca Francesconi: Cobalt, Scarlet: Two Colours of Dawn
Pascal Rophé.
International Electroacoustic Survey20070825 Robert Worby reports from the EMS Network conference of electroacoustic music in Leicester, talks to visiting composers and introduces highlights from the concerts, including established masters Francois Bayle, Denis Smalley and Katherine Norman, and newer names Diana Simpson and composer collective nerve8.
 20070901 Ivan Hewett in conversation with Scottish composer David Horne, whose works are featured in a studio concert by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.
David Horne: Submergence (world premiere); Double Violin Concerto (London premiere); Flex for piano and ensemble; Concerto for Orchestra (London premiere)
Clio Gould, Jonathan Morton (violin)
David Horne (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Clark Rundell (conductor).
Puw, Plowman, Bowden20070908 Presenter: Sara Mohr Pietsch
Producer: Philip Tagney
A co-production with the Welsh Music Information centre
Ty Cerdd-Music Centre Wales.
Guto Puw Dawns y Ser(13'07")
Jeremy Huw Williams (baritone)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Grant Llewellyn (conductor)
Lynn PlowmanThe Star Gazer (18'56")
Andrew Staples (tenor)
Mark BowdenThe Dawn Halts (07'00")
Mark Bowden Drift (03'30")
Mark Bowden (electronics)
Mark Bowden Webern Remix (01'50")
(Recorded at The Wales Millennium Centre on 16th March 07).
Terry Riley In Concert20070915 Robert Worby meets minimalist pioneer Terry Riley and introduces music from his concert at the Triptych Festival in Glasgow, including a new realisation of the classic 1960s piece A Rainbow in Curved Air, and recent pieces for two pianos: Cinco de Mayo, Jazz Time and Etude from the Old Country.
Plus a chance to hear archive recordings of some early Riley works.
Terry Riley (keyboards)
William Winant (percussion)
Mikail Graham (electronics)
Sarah Cahill, Joseph Kubera (pianos).
Summer Festivals: The Vale Of Glamorgan 200720070922 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert performed in Llandaff Cathedral by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Andreas Borregaard (accordion)
David Cowley (oboe)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewelyn (conductor)
Ross Edwards: White Ghost Dancing
Howard Skempton: The Moon is Flashing (world premiere; BBC commission)
Ross Edwards: Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra (Bird Spirit Dreaming)
Giya Kancheli: Kapote (UK premiere).
Summer Festivals: Soundwaves20070929 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents highlights from Soundwaves, a new contemporary music festival in Hove.
Featured are the vocal ensemble Exaudi, and chamber group Kurbis performing the music of Howard Skempton.
Juliet Fraser, Julia Doyle (sopranos)
Exaudi
James Weeks (director)
Michael Finnissy: Song 1
Christopher Fox: Rationale, Hanging Line, Babel (Catalogue irraisone)
James Weeks: Complainte
Claudia Molitor: Das Schwein, das Schwein
Anton Lukoszevieze: Gunslinger (world premiere)
James Weeks (piano)
Sophie Appleton (violin)
Louisa Tuck (cello)
Kurbis Ensemble
Howard Skempton: Hot Noon in Malabar; Skempton Six Figures; Tree Sequences; Helix; Well, well, Cornelius; Of Late; Gestalt; Leamington Spa; Eirenicon 2; Toccata.
 20071006 Summer Festivals
Robert Worby presents music recorded in June at the Spitalfields Festival in London.
Jonathan Harvey: Tombeau de Messiaen
Oliver Knussen: Prayer Bell Sketch
Terry Mann: Bells of Paradise
Chris Dench: Passing bells (Night)
Philip Mead (piano)
Ian Dearden (sound projection)
Richard Barrett: Flechtwerk (WP)
Carl Rosman (clarinet)
Mark Knoop (piano)
Richard Barrett: fOKT IV
Richard Barrett and fORCH.
 20071013 Summer Festivals
Ivan Hewett presents music from the Bergen Festival, focusing on Danish composer Bent Sorensen.
Sorensen: Exit Music (WP)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)
Sorensen: The Bells of Vineta; Lullabies 1; Minnelieder-zweites Minnewater; Angelus Waltz; Standchen; Shadow Siciliano; This Night of No Moon; Midnight Mazurka; Lullabies 2; Birds and Bells.
Athelas Sinfonietta Copenhagen.
 20071020 1/2.
As he celebrates his own 40th birthday, composer Julian Anderson presents two programmes marking 40 years of Radio 3.
In conversation with Tom Service, he reflects on his relationship with radio and on the works that have caught his ear over the airwaves.
Brian Ferneyhough: String Quartet No 2
Arditti Quartet
Gerard Grisey: Partiels
Ensemble Court-Circuit
Pierre-André Valade (conductor)
George Benjamin: Sometime Voices
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
Sinan Savaskan: Symphony No 2 (The Age of Analysis)
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Alexander Goehr: Behold the Sun
Jeanine Thames (soprano)
London Sinfonietta.
 20071027 2/2.
As he celebrates his own 40th year, composer Julian Anderson talks to Tom Service about his relationship with radio and on the works that have caught his ear over the airwaves in 40 years of Radio 3.
Giacinto Scesli: String Quartet No 4
Arditti Quartet
Knussen: Songs without Voices
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
Stefan Niculescu: Ison II
Instrumental Formation
Cristian Brancusi (conductor)
Ianis Xenakis: Anaktoria
Octet of Paris
Julian Anderson: Eden
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Julian Anderson: Imagin'd Corners
Sakari Oramo (conductor).
 20071103 A concert of new music by seven composers from four countries performed by the Uroboros Ensemble.
Presented by Sara Mohr Pietsch in conversation with composer, conductor and Uroboros founder Gwyn Pritchard.
James Clarke: Echolalia (World première)
Helmut Zapf: Fragmente for Clarinet and String trio
Urus Rojko: Atemaj
Andrea Cavallari: Ordine e disordine
Gerhard Staebler: INTERNETx3/SCRAP
Gwyn Pritchard: Capriccio Inquieto
Philip Cashian: Caprichos
Uroboros Ensemble
Gwyn Pritchard (director).
 20071110 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces the premiere of a new work by German composer Heiner Goebbels, Songs of Wars I Have Seen, a setting of texts by Gertrude Stein reflecting on the everyday experiences of life during wartime.
The concert also includes Heinrich Biber's vivid Battalia, and another war-related piece by Goebbels, based on Leonardo da Vinci's notes on how to paint a battle scene.
Biber: Battalia a 10 in D
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Goebbels: Schlachtenbeschreibung (UK premiere)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
London Sinfonietta
Sian Edwards (conductor)
Goebbels: Songs of Wars I Have Seen (world premiere)
Matthew Locke: The Tempest (excerpts).
 20071117 Gemini Plays Two Generations
Robert Worby introduces music from Gemini's weekend festival held last summer in London, combining pieces by old friends of the group, with newly commissioned music by young composers.
Sarah Leonard (soprano)
Alison Wells (mezzo-soprano)
Gemini
John White and Roger Hamilton (conductors)
John White: Symphonies 3 and 4
Charlotte Bray: Dos poemas de amor
Nicola LeFanu: Songs without Words
Nadja Gabriela Plein: Three Moons
David Lumsdaine: A Tree Telling of Orpheus.
 20071124 Tom Service introduces a concert of contemporary music given by the Ulster Orchestra at this year's Sonorities Festival in Belfast.
There is also a rare performance of Morton Feldman's Piano from a 2005 concert by Stephen Gutman.
Simon Holt: Minotaur Games
Philip Hammond: Die ersten Blumen
Ian White: Island
Kevin Volans: Cello Concerto
Gavriel Lipkind (cello)
Ulster Orchestra
Gregory Rose (conductor)
Morton Feldman: Piano
Stephen Gutman (piano).
 20071201 Tom Service introduces a concert of contemporary music for string quartet from the 2006 Sonorities Festival in Belfast.
Plus a performance of Gary Carpenter's After Braque, inspired by the works of the French painter.
Tim Souster: Hambledon Hill
James MacMillan: Memento
Christopher Fox: 1-2-3
Michael Alcorn: Leave No Trace.
Stephen Montague: String Quartet No 1
Smith Quartet
Gary Carpenter: After Braque
Ensemble 10/10
Clark Rundell (conductor).
 20071208 Ivan Hewett introduces new music with a visual element, such as film or light shows, and music from Liverpool as it shapes up to be City of Culture.
Plus to mark the 80th birthday of musique concrete pioneer Pierre Henry, excerpts from his Messe de Liverpool.
Other music includes a selection of new 10-minute pieces from Ensemble 10/10's recent 10th birthday concert in Liverpool.
Ian Gardiner: L'escalier en spirale
Gary Carpenter: Sonatinas
Howard Skempton: Piazza
Kenneth Hesketh: Ein Lichtspiel
Christian Forshaw (alto saxophone)
Ensemble 10/10
Clark Rundell (conductor)
Anna Meredith: Flak
London Sinfonietta
Sound Intermedia
Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor).
Karlheinz Stockhausen (1928-2007)20071215 Robert Worby presents a special programme in memory of Karlheinz Stockhausen, who died on the 5th December, and introduces a selection of music from his earliest to his most recent works.
 20071222 Robert Worby presents a programme of music recorded by the ensemble Apartment House.
He is then joined by composers Michael Parsons and James Saunders to discuss the past, present and future of avant-garde and experimental music.
James Saunders: #121006 (for 2 dictaphones, radio, theremin, bic lid, Feedback set up, CD and mini speakers, and long hacksaw blade)
Markus Trunk: the rhythm mostly, but also the simple and natural words (for 3 wind instruments)
John Lely: The Harmonics of Real Strings (for cello)
Tim Parkinson: Quartet (4 percussionists)
Apartment House:
Anton Lukoszevieze (cello)
Andrew Sparling (clarinet)
John Lely, Tim Parkinson, James Saunders (auxiliary instruments, electronics).
 20071229 For the last edition of 2007, Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by critics Annette Morreau and Ivan Hewett for a round-up of the year's new music highlights.
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2007 - 120080105 Sara Mohr Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce highlights from the festival.
The programme includes music from two Dutch ensembles, and festival director Graham McKenzie talks about the year's Dutch theme and the opening event of the festival, The Night of the Unexpected.
Misato Mochizuki: Silent Circle
Mayke Nas: La Belle ChocolatiÃre
Nieuw Ensemble
Ed Spanjaard (conductor)
Brice Pauset: Vita Nova (sÃrÃnades)
Irvine Arditti (violin)
Thomas Simaku: Insomnio
James Wood: De telarum mechanicae (On the mechanics of weaving)
Insomnio
Ulrich PÃhl.
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2007- 220080112 This programme focuses on the 2007 festival's composer-in-residence Yannis Kyriakides, in his roles as concert hall composer, creator of extended and more theatrical works, and artistic director of the ensemble MAE.
Kyriakides: Leger Demain
Reinier van Houdt
Yannis Kyriakides (conductor)
Kyriakides: Zeimbekiko 1918; Dreams of the Blind
Ensemble MAE
Robert Ashley: Tap Dancing in the Sand
Robert Ashley (conductor).
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2007 - 320080119 This programme features two German ensembles, Musikfabrik and Ensemble Mosaik, playing the music of four British composers, while the German artist Christina Kubisch talks us through her 'Electrical Walk'.
Saunders: Stirrings Still (world premiere)
Musikfabrik
Etienne Siebens (conductor)
Birtwistle: Orpheus Elegies
Andrew Watts (countertenor)
Harvey: Sprechgesang
Peter Veale (oboe)
Hayden: Die Modularitaten (Modularities)
Ensemble Mosaik
Sam Hayden (conductor).
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2007 - 420080126 Featuring music from Ensemble Mosaik and highlights of Ensemble MAE's concert focusing on the work of the pioneering American composer Robert Ashley.
Robert Ashley: Hidden Similarities; Outcome Inevitable.
Ensemble MAE
Robert Ashley (conductor)
Sandoval: Mosaicos
Ensemble Mosaik
Carlos Sandoval (conductor)
Finnendahl: Schnitt/Stelle (version 4)
Orm Finnendahl (conductor)
Wertmueller: DECORPOREAL
Michael Wertmueller (conductor)
Robert Ashley: Love is a Good Example
Robert Ashley.
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2007 - 5 Last20080202 Featuring music from Fred Frith performed by the composer with the Arditti Quartet, Dutch ensemble Insomnio playing music by Tim Hodgkinson and Martijn Padding, and sound artist Janek Schaeffer demonstrating his installation Extended Play.
Frith: Lelekovice
Arditti Quartet
Frith: Fell; Allegory
Fred Frith (guitar)
Frith: Cold (working title)
Hodgkinson: Nomos-Yozu
Padding: Eight Metal Strings
Insomnio
Ulrich Pohl (conductor).
Edward Rushton's The Shops20080209 Ivan Hewett introduces a performance of a new chamber opera The Shops, a humorous exploration of kleptomania and compulsive shopping by composer Edward Rushton and librettist Dagny Gioulami.
Rushton: The Shops
Darren Abrahams (tenor)
Richard Burkhard (baritone)
Phyllis Cannan (alto)
Anna Dennis (soprano)
Louise Mott (mezzo-soprano)
Paul Reeves (bass)
The Opera Group
Patrick Bailey (conductor).
Luigi Nono 20080216 As the South Bank's Luigi Nono restropective Fragments of Venice draws to a close, Tom Service, in discussion with Christopher Fox, looks back at the life and work of the Italian composer.
They concentrate on how his work developed and how it has taught us how to re-approach the musical experience.
The programme features music recorded at the festival performed by the London Sinfonietta under Diego Masson, as well as a look forward to the UK premiere of Nono's ground-breaking opera Prometeo.
Nono: Variazione canoniche sulla serie dell'op 41 di Arnold Schoenberg; Incontri; No hay caminos, hay que caminar...Andrej Tarkowskij; Prometeo (excerpt)
London Sinfonietta
Diego Masson (conductor).
Cut And Splice 200820080223 Robert Worby presents Hear and Now's annual electronic music event, co-curated with the Sonic Arts Network.
This year the theme is Food, with the Vienna Vegetable Orchestra amplifying raw vegetables, Charles Amirkhanian weaving concrete poetry from favourite food names and Parkinson Saunders playing a quartet for plastic cups.
Lee Patterson and Helena Gough create soundscapes from frying eggs and roasting seeds.
Plus noise/body art by Randy HY Yau and Sudden Infant 
Improvisation In Modern Classical Music20080301 Alwynne Pritchard explores the world of improvisation and its role in contemporary classical music, in a discussion with composer Richard Barrett and writer John L Walters.
The programme includes a recorded studio session by Elliott Sharp and Christian Marclay.
Sharp/Marclay: Improvisation
Elliott Sharp (guitar, soprano saxophone, electronics)
Christian Marclay (turntables, electronics)
Barrett: Adrift
Sarah Nicolls (piano)
Richard Barrett (electronics)
Tchaikovsky, arr.
Oswald: Violin Concerto
Jon Rose (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
Bailey, arr.
Burn: Three
Rhodri Davies (harp)
Angharad Davies (violin)
Nikos Veliotis (cello).
Kevin Volans And Jill Richards20080308 Tom Service introduces a concert recently given by South African composer Kevin Volans and his long-term duo partner Jill Richards, who perform a selection of the composer's music for two pianos, including two world premieres.
Featuring interviews with Volans and choreographer Siobhan Davies.
Kevin Volans, Jill Richards (piano duo)
Volans: Nine Beginnings; Cicada; Mr Handel's Return (world premiere); Shiva Dances (world premiere).
Claude Vivier20080315 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a concert given in February as part of the Lancaster International Concert Series, to celebrate the work of Claude Vivier, the highly regarded but little-known Canadian composer who was murdered in 1983 at the age of 34.
With contributions from music writer Paul Griffiths.
BBC Singers
Psappha
Nicholas Kok (conductor)
Vivier: Et je reverrai cette villa etranger; Glaubst du und die Unsterblichkeit der Seele; Journal.
Cowie's Inhabitat20080322 As part of Radio 3's Rites of Spring season, Robert Worby introduces the world premiere of Edward Cowie's BBC commission INhabitAT, inspired by sounds from the natural world.
Plus a closer look at the art of soundscape composition with contributions from Peter Cusack, Isobel Clouter and John Drever.
Cowie: INhabitAT
BBC Singers
Psappha
Nicholas Kok (conductor).
Louis Andriessen Portrait20080329 Ivan Hewett discusses the Dutch composer Louis Andriessen with his former student, composer Steve Martland, and introduces a concert featuring the music of both.
Andriessen: Dances
Martland: Hard Times
Andriessen: M is for Man, Music, Mozart
Ella Kirkpatrick (soprano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Clark Rundell (conductor).
 20080405 Ivan Hewett introduces excerpts from a concert given last year by the London Sinfonietta.
The programme includes UK premieres of works by Francisco Lara and Hans Abrahamsen and the world premiere of Simon Holt's Suenos, with settings of late poems by Antonio Machado and featuring the baritone Roderick Williams.
Plus an interview with the South Bank Centre's Head of Contemporary Culture Gillian Moore about the increasing use of visuals at new music events.
Roderick Williams (baritone)
London Sinfonietta
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
Lara: Kammerkonzert
Abrahamsen: Schnee
Holt: Suenos.
 20080412 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents new music for a classic medium, with a concert given by the Arditti Quartet and a report from recent workshops they have held to discuss the practicalities of writing for quartet.
Archbold: Impacts and Fractures
Daverson: Microscopic Negatives
Graubart: String Quartet (world premiere)
Redgate: String Quartet No 3 (BBC commission)
Plein: Seven White Flowers (world premiere)
Ferneyhough: Third String Quartet.
Musical Modernism20080419 Ivan Hewett presents musical modernism new and old, with classic works of the 1960s alongside new pieces by Downie and Jarrell.
Downie: Fragments for cello and piano
Mefano: Interferences
Downie: Piano Piece 3
Brown: Novara
Downie: Forms 7: Non-mediated forms for 24 instrumentalists
Xenakis: Aktrata
John Senter (cello)
Ian Pace (piano)
Contemporary Music Ensemble of Wales
Kenneth Woods (conductor)
(Concert recorded last month at BBC Wales in Cardiff)
Jarrell: Abschied
Marino Formenti (piano)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Pascal Rophe (conductor).
 20080426 In a programme of music specially recorded by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, Ivan Hewett attempts to trace the lines between two generations of British composers, and in discussion with Paul Driver, asks whether a shared cultural identity still exists, or is even relevant.
Wigglesworth: Sternenfall (world premiere)
Hesketh: Shimmerwords and Idle Songs for soprano and piano
Bennett: Ausland (London premiere)
Woolrich: The Street of Crocodiles
Knussen: Songs and Sea Interlude (Where the Wild Things Are)
Claire Booth (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor).
New Music Players20080503 Alwynne Pritchard is joined by composer Ed Hughes to introduce a concert of four world premieres performed by his ensemble New Music Players, followed by another world premiere performed by pianist Stephen Gutman.
Stoneham: Triage (world premiere)
Hughes: Strike Sketches (world premiere)
Sierra: Cicada Shell (world premiere)
Kay: Flux (world premiere)
New Music Players
Roger Montgomery (conductor)
Stoneham: Mercury In Retrograde (world premiere)
Stephen Gutman (piano).
 20080510 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces works that combine instruments with electronics, plus works from an international convention on electroacoustic music.
Enno Senft and the London Sinfonietta under by Pierre-Andre Valade give the UK premiere of Michael Jarrell's Droben Schmettert Ein Greller Stein for double bass and ensemble.
And in a series of concerts given in Glasgow last month, the Diotima Quartet perform Jonathan Harvey's fourth String Quartet with electronics developed at IRCAM, a European institute for musical science.
Plus Pedro Rebelo from the Sonic Arts Research Centre in Belfast discussing recent winners from the 2007 International Rostrum of Electroacoustic Music.
Viennese Masters 20080524 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a programme of new music from Vienna, and finds striking contrasts between two generations currently composing in this great cultural centre.
Kurt Schwertsik: Instant Music
Johanna Doderer: Psalm 2
Lukas Ligeti: Castle of Turns
HK Gruber: Three Mob Pieces
Ensemble 10/10
Clark Rundell (conductor)
(Recorded May 14 2008 in St George's Hall, Liverpool)
Olga Neuwirth: Miramondo Multipla
William Forman (trumpet)
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Friedrich Cerha (conductor).
 20080531 Alwynne Pritchard introduces new music from Germany, in conversation with the featured composers.
Charlotte Seither: Music for Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andre de Ridder (conductor)
Enno Poppe: Thema mit 840 Variations
Mark Knoop (piano)
Seither: All'aperto
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor)
Poppe: Obst
Andre de Ridder
Seither: Gran Passo
Iris Ter Schiphorst: Zerstoren II.
 20080607 Tom Service is joined by Philip Clark for a selection of new music releases on CD, and introduces concert recordings of recent chamber works by English composers Colin Matthews and Alexander Goehr.
Colin Matthews: The Island (world premiere)
Claire Booth (soprano)
Nash Ensemble
Paul Watkins (conductor)
Alexander Goehr: Clarinet Quintet (world premiere, BBC commission)
Michael Collins (clarinet).
New Music In China - 1 20080614 In the first of two reports from China, Robert Worby visits Beijing to investigate the thriving new music scenes, both official and unofficial.
The programme includes electronic music by Zhang Xiaofu, who runs the city's electronic music festival, and a concert specially devised by the Beijing New Music Ensemble, playing music by three generations of Chinese composers.
They range from Gao Weijie, of 'the lost generation' that had to go underground during Mao's time, to Zhang Shouwang, a twentysomething composer whose piece Xizhimen Traffic Lights was inspired by the incessant rhythms of downtown Beijing traffic.
Robert also investigates Beijing's underground scene, meeting singer and drummer Shenggy and visiting a tiny club called 2 Kolegas to meet Yan Jun, poet, sound artist and organiser of a weekly experimental music night.
He performs a piece specially for the programme, using feedback generators.
Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.
New Music In China - 220080621 Robert Worby reports from Shanghai on the range of new music being made in this rapidly-expanding metropolis.
In tune with the city's futuristic skyline, he finds much of the musical creativity in electronic sounds, both in the lavishly-funded hi-tech E-Arts Festival, and in the thriving underground 'noise' scene.
Robert discovers the earliest Chinese electronic music in the archives of the Conservatory and finds composers such as Chen Qiangbin combining traditional Chinese instruments with electronic sounds.
He also attends an underground gig featuring Porn Moon Twins.
Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.
Aldeburgh Festival - 1 20080628 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents the first of two programmes from the Aldeburgh Festival.
With The Birmingham Contemporary Music Group performing Kurtag and Ligeti.
Aldeburgh Festival - 2 20080705 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents the second of two programmes featuring music from this year's Aldeburgh Festival.
With a new work by Harrison Birtwistle, performed by the Arditti Quartet, as well as Thomas Ades and video artist Tal Rosner's concerto for piano and moving image, In Seven Days.
Including Rosner in conversation with Sara, discussing the collaborative compositional process.
Cage: String Quartet in Four Parts
Birtwistle: Tree of Strings (UK premiere)
Arditti Quartet
Ades: In Seven Days (Piano Concerto with Moving Image)
Nicolas Hodges (piano)
Tal Rosner (video artist)
London Sinfonietta
Thomas Ades (conductor).
New From Finland 20080712 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert recorded at Maida Vale Studios in October 2007, featuring new music for orchestra and solo piano by Finnish composers.
Jaakko Kuusisto (violin)
Paavali Jumppanen (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)
Veli-Matti Puumala: Chains of Camenae
Uljas Pulkkis: Enchanted Garden
Lauri Kilpio: Strata
Jukka Tiensuu: Soma
Kimmo Hakola: Maro.
 20080809 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces highlights of two concerts from last year's BMIC Cutting Edge Series.
Larry Goves: My Name is Peter Stillman.
That is not my real name
Jonathan Green: Into Movements
Michael Clarke: Emmeshed II
Sarah Nicholls (piano)
Sam Hayden: Schismatics
Yannis Kyriakides: Hyperamplified
Anne La Berge (flute)
Mieko Kanno (violin)
Claire Edwardes (percussion)
Plus an interview with Paul Miller aka DJ Spooky that Subliminal Kid.
Tom Service talks to Miller about his new book Sound Unbound: Sampling Digital Music and Culture.
 20080816 Robert Worby presents music from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's recent week of collaboration with IRCAM, the Paris centre for composition and research in electro-acoustic music.
Music taken from across the week includes both acoustic and electro-acoustic compositions from Boulez, Xenakis, Harvey and Maresz.
Ivan Hewett also reports on David Byrne's New York City sound-art installation Playing the Building.
With music including:
Boulez: Dialogue de l'ombre double
Alain Billard (clarinet)
Andrew Gerzso (Ircam computer music design)
Gilbert Nouno, Jeremie Henrot (Ircam sound realisation)
Xenakis: Aroura
Scottish Ensemble
Laurent Quenelle (guest director)
Maresz: Metallics
Laurent Bomont (trumpet)
Xavier Chabot (Ircam computer music design)
Harvey: Wagner Dream (excerpts and 2 Interludes)
Claire Booth (soprano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
lan Volkov (conductor)
Gilvert Nouno (Ircam computer music design)
Jeremie Henrot (Sound engineer).
 20080823 Ivan Hewett presents a concert given at Glasgow's City Halls in March featuring two new concertos pitting piano (or pianos) against the orchestra.
Julian Anderson: Stations of the Sun
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Rolf Hind: Maya-Sesha (world premiere)
Rolf Hind (piano)
Detlev Glanert: Concerto for two pianos (world premiere)
Philip Moore, Simon Crawford-Phillips (pianos).
 20080830 Ivan Hewett introduces music by Korean composer Unsuk Chin, who talks about the medieval influences behind her work Miroir des temps.
Plus a recording of Chris Dench's piece for solo piano Passing bells: night, performed by Philip Mead at last year's Spitalfields Festival in London.
Unsuk Chin: Concerto for violin and strings
Hae-Sun Kang (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
James MacMillan (conductor)
Unsuk Chin: Miroirs des temps (BBC Commission)
Hilliard Ensemble
Chris Dench: Passing bells: night
Philip Mead (piano).
 20080906 New British Orchestral Scores
The BBC Philharmonic, conducted by James MacMillan, perform scores chosen by the Society for the Promotion of New Music.
Charlie Usher: Rothko Monody
Chris Litherland: Funferall
Brian Noyes: Points of Decision
Christian Mason:...from bursting suns escaping...
Symon Clarke: Statue Circle.
 20080913 Alwynne Pritchard presents new German music for voices and for piano.
Including:
Dieter Schnebel: Motetus I
Wolfgang Rihm: Quo me rapis
BBC Singers
Celso Antunes (conductor)
Pintscher: On a Clear Day
Mark Knoop (piano)
Jurg Baur: Die Blume des Scharon.
 20080920 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces recordings from this year's Vale of Glamorgan festival, including a new work by Piers Hellawell inspired by the work of sculptor David Smith.
Including:
David Cowley (oboe)
Robert Plane (clarinet)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Michal Dworzynski (conductor)
Gorecki: Three Dances
Guto Puw: Oboe Concerto
Piers Hellawell: Agricolas for clarinet and orchestra (BBC commission: world premiere)
Pawel Szymanski: Quasi una sinfonietta.
 20080927 Robert Worby presents a tribute to the late composer Mauricio Kagel, who died last week.
In a previously unheard interview, Kagel discusses his early days, being self-taught and surrealism.
Composer Christopher Fox joins Robert to discuss Kagel's legacy.
And there's another chance to hear Acustica, Kagel's epic late 1960's work for experimental sound producers and loudspeakers, performed by Apartment House and recorded at the 2005 Cut and Splice festival.
Plus sound artist Bill Fontana talking about his new installation Speeds of Time 2008, currently at Tate Britain.
 20081004 Ivan Hewett presents a concert focusing on new music by Middle-Eastern composers given in June at Cadogan Hall, London.
Hiba Al Kawas (soprano)
Wafaa Safar (ney)
Bassem Alkhouri (qanun)
Nieuw Ensemble
Garry Walker (conductor)
Franco Donatoni: Refrain 1
Nouri Iskandar: Mawal Kurdeli
Rachida Ibrahim: Music for Ney and Chamber Orchestra
Saed Haddad: On Love 1
Tan Dun: Circle with four trios, conductor and audience
Rasheed Al-Bougaily: Deewaan
Hiba Al Kawas: Araftu Beirut.
 20081011 Alwynne Pritchard reports on a multimedia night called Rational Rec at London's Spitalfields Festival, with songs by Chris Newman, 13 Music-Theatre Pieces by Trond Reinholdtsen, Diana Burrell's One Man Band, Dust by Michael Finnissy and Christopher Fox's Generic Compositions.
Performers include Plus Minus ensemble, Michael Finnissy and The Vacuum Cleaner.
 20081018 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert given earlier this month at St Giles' Church, Cripplegate, as part of the London Festival of American Music.
The programme celebrates the seventieth birthday of John Harbison, one of the senior figures in contemporary American music, and also includes works by younger American composers.
Peter Child: Pantomime
Harbison: Emerson
Kay Rhie: Tears for Te Wano; Moromoto ni/Cherry Tree
Harbison: Chorale Cantata; The Flower-Fed Buffaloes
BBC Singers
Lontano
Odaline de la Martinez (conductor).
 20081025 Tom Service presents a concert given earlier this month at Glasgow's City Halls, featuring works by British composer Nigel Osborne and the first performance of a BBC Commission by Anna Meredith.
Monica Brett-Crowther; Elizabeth McCormack (mezzo-soprano)
Simon Johnson (trombone)
Scott Dickinson, Andrew Berridge (violas)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Clement Power (conductor)
Nigel Osborne: Woman - reworked arias from the composer's operas
Anna Meredith: Barchan - for trombone and orchestra (BBC commisssion, world premiere)
Nigel Osborne: East; Transformations 1 - for two solo violas
Marina Adamia: The Birth of Enkidu.
 20081101 Robert Worby presents a rare performance of pieces from Stockhausen's Aus Den Sieben Tagen, recorded at the Cut and Splice Festival in London last weekend.
These text pieces from 1968 are performed by leading new music interpreters including Maja Ratkje, Phil Minton, Aleks Kolkowski, David Behrman, laptop quartet 2021 and Apartment House ensemble.
The first piece is performed by Sara Hubrich and Matthew Knowles, who will prepare, as instructed by the composer, by fasting and remaining solitary for four days beforehand.
 20081108 Robert Worby presents a rare performance of pieces from Stockhausen's Aus Den Sieben Tagen, recorded at the Cut and Splice Festival in London in October.
These text pieces from 1968 are newly realised by leading new music interpreters including Maja Ratkje, Phil Minton, Aleks Kolkowski, David Behrman, laptop quartet 2021 and the Apartment House ensemble.
 20081115 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a programme of the music from Karlheinz Stockhausen, performed by the London Sinfonietta, as part of the Southbank Centre's recent Stockhausen series.
With music for orchestra including a UK premiere of Zodiac, and the world premiere of a segment of Klang for tape, entitled Urantia.
Helena Rasker (contralto)
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
Kathinka Pasveer (sound projection)
Igor Kavulek (sound engineer)
Drei Lieder
Klang for tape 'Urantia' (world premiere)
Zodiac (UK premiere)
Five Star Signs; Five More Starsigns.
 20081122 Tom Service presents a concert of new jazz played by Arve Henriksen (trumpet) and ensemble
Tom Service presents a concert from the London Jazz Festival featuring Arve Henriksen (trumpet) and Ian Ballamy (saxophone) with the London Sinfonietta, including compositions by Ballamy and Peter Tornquist as well as improvisations.
 20081129 Ivan Hewett presents recordings by Liverpool-based Ensemble 10/10 and talks to their director Clark Rundell.
Plus Tom Service on the role of awards in new music ahead of the 2008 British Academy of Composers Awards ceremony in London.
Mark Simpson: Nur Musik, for oboe and ensemble
Jonathan Small (oboe)
William Marshall: The River Is the Unconscious Thief and Destroyer of Its Surroundings
Gary Carpenter: Closing Time, for tenor and ensemble
Jeffrey Lloyd Roberts (tenor)
John Casken: The Dream of the Rood, for four voices and ensemble
Hilliard Ensemble
Ensemble 10/10
Clark Rundell (conductor).
Elliott Carter 20081206 Composer Elliott Carter, who celebrates his centenary year in 2008, talks to Ivan Hewett about his long life and career, including his apprentice years with Nadia Boulanger, the emergence of the individual style that has marked him as one of the most influential figures on the modernist scene and his fascination with jazz.
The Harmony of Morning (excerpt)
  • Oliver Knussen (conductor)
  • bbc symphony orchestra
  • charles rosen (piano)
    penthode
  • ensemble intercontemporain
  • piano sonata
  • Pierre Boulez (conductor)
    adagio tenebroso
  • Ldnsnf_40 20081213 From the Royal Festival Hall's Spirit Level, Ivan Hewett introduces an event to mark the fortieth anniversary of the London Sinfonietta, LDNSNF_40, featuring performances of specially-commissioned 'Sinfonietta Short' - solo and duo chamber pieces from Dai Fujikura, Mira Calix, Anna Meredith, Harrison Birtwistle and John Woolrich.
    Plus a chance to hear new works by Christian Mason, Larry Goves and Claudia Molitor from a concert given earlier this month at the Queen Elizabeth Hall.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008 - 120081220 Highlights from the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby present a programme of highlights from the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Including music by Sun-Ra, Chris Dench and five new John Cage-inspired compositions.
    Sun Ra - Pleiades.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008, Highlights From The 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival - 22008122760Highlights from the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby presents highlights from the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Bryn Harrison's substantial new work for the festival Repetitions in Extended Time takes centre stage alongside Peter Adriaansz's Prana and the Matthew Adkins-curated [60] Project.
    Peter Adriaansz - Prana (17:24) excerpts
  • catch
  • curated, mixed and performed by mathew adkins
  • ensemble plus-minus
  • friday 28 november, north light gallery
    bryn harrison - repetitions in extended time (46:48)
  • percussion group the hague
  • sunday 23 november, st paul's hall
  • the netherlands vocal laboratory
  • tuesday 25 november, bates mill project (world premiere) excerpts
  • Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008 - 320090103 Highlights from Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch continues Hear and Now's coverage of the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    This evening's programme features John Cage's Concert for Piano and Orchestra, part of the John Cage: Concert Reclaimed at this year's festival.
    Richard Barrett is joined by Arne Deforce and Yutaka Oya for the UK Premiere of his Nacht und Traume and there's music by Markus Trunk and a visit to the Huddersfield Art Gallery to take a look at an exhibition focussing on the work of the father of Dutch electroacoustic music" Dick Raaijmakers.
    Including:
    Markus Trunk - Parhelion (10:54)
  • apartment house
  • arne deforce (cello)
  • basta 3091412 cd1 track 20
    John Cage - concert for piano and orchestra (45:19)
  • basta 3091412 cd1 track 9
  • ensemble plus-minus
  • kid baltan - colonel bogey (excerpts)
  • kid baltan - mechanical motions (excerpts)
  • philip thomas (piano)
  • richard barrett (electronics)
  • saturday 29 november, studio 2
    markus trunk - raw rows (8:02)
  • sunday 23 november, st paul's hall
    dick raaijmakers
  • sunday 30 november, town hall
  • sunday 30 november, town hall
    richard barrett - nacht und traume (26:12)
  • yutaka oya (piano)"
  • Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008 - 420090110 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby present music by James Tenney and Enno Poppe.
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby present highlights from the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival with a look at Quatour Bozzini's focus on James Tenney.
    Robert also talks to featured composer Enno Poppe and there are the UK premieres of his work Salz and of Salvatore Sciarrino's 12 Madrigali.
    James Tenney - Large Open Spaces (excerpt) (3:33)
  • enno poppe (conductor)
  • eve egoyan (piano)
  • klangforum wien
  • miriam shalinsky (double bass)
  • monday 24 november, bates mill
    James Tenney - diaphonic study (ukp) (18:22)
  • neue vocalsolisten stuttgart
  • quatuor bozzini and friends
  • saturday 22 november, town hall
    salvatore sciarrino - 12 madrigali (40:28)
  • thursday 27 november
  • wednesday 26 november, st paul's hall
    enno poppe - salz (15:16)
  • Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008 - 520090117 Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduce coverage of the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    The programme features the UK premiere of Hope - the 9th hour of Stockhausen's KLANG and Outer Nothingness by Sun Ra, alongside music from John Cage: Concert Reclaimed which closed the 2008 festival.
    Plus the UK premiere of Knochen by Enno Poppe, who also discusses the work.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008 highligts.
    Music by Sun Ra and John Cage 
     20090124 In a performance given at London's Barbican as part of the Stockhausen Composer Day, Robert Worby presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Stockhausen's meditative work Inori.
    Written in 1973-74, Inori is based on prayer-like gestures interpreted on stage by a mime and a dancer.
    The expressive movements, performed by the two silent soloists and drawn from a variety of religious practices, are mirrored in the response of two orchestral groups.
    Robert is also joined by Stockhausen authority Robin Maconie to discuss the piece.
    Kathinka Pasveer (dancer-mime)
  • David Robertson (conductor)
    stockhausen: inori.
    the bbc symphony orchestra perform Karlheinz Stockhausen's meditative work inori
  • alain louafi (dancer-mime)
  • bbc symphony orchestra
  • Stockhausen: Hymnen20090131 Robert Worby introduces a complete broadcast of Stockhausen's seminal two-hour tape composition Hymnen (1966-7), a vast collage of recorded national anthems, electronics and found sounds.
    Robert Worby introduces a full broadcast of Stockhausen's seminal tape composition Hymnen.
    Tristan Murail Day20090207 Tom Service presents a special edition of the programme, featuring music recorded during the BBC Symphony Orchestra event Total Immersion: Tristan Murail.
    One of France's leading composers and a key composer of Spectralist music, Tristan Murail writes groundbreaking works for acoustic and electronic intruments that are both beautiful and complex in equal measure.
    Having studied with Olivier Messiaen, he founded Ensemble l'Itineraire and then went on to work at IRCAM in Paris.
    Total Immersion: Tristan Murail is the second of the the BBC Symphony Orchestra composer days, and features music from across Murail's output.
    Tom Service presents music recorded during the BBC Symphony Orchestra's Tristan Murail Day.
    Grisey's Les Espaces Acoustiques 20090214 Tom Service presents a concert given at the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, featuring the first complete UK performance of French composer Gerard Grisey's Les espaces acoustiques, a cycle of six works written between 1974 and 1985.
    Described by the composer as a 'great laboratory', the works explore the very essence of sound itself.
    Including conversation with composer Julian Anderson and writer Paul Griffiths.
    Paul Silverthorne (viola)
  • george benjamin (conductor)
    gerard grisey: les espaces acoustiques.
    Tom Service presents a complete performance of gerard grisey's les espaces acoustiques
  • london sinfonietta
  • royal academy of music manson ensemble
  • New British Chamber Music20090221 Ivan Hewett presents a programme of new British chamber music with electronics.
    Jonathan Harvey: Ricercare una melodia (5:07)
  • (from the complete set of 4 harvey string quartets on the aeon label
  • arditti string quartet
  • christopher redgate (oboe)
  • due for uk release via harmonia mundi later in the year)
    christopher fox: broadway boogie (8.00)
  • from the cd/dvd ‘recovery / discovery' (sam 0801)
    edwin roxburgh: at the still point of the turning world (15:05)
  • harrison britwistle / peter zinovieff
  • paul archbold (electronics)
    Jonathan Harvey: string quartet no.1 (18:15)
  • paul archbold (electronics)
    package - rediscovery of birtwistle's chronometer (interviews with lieven bertels, who tracked down the only surviving 4-track tape of chronometer & got it remastered for cd/dvd; and with peter zinovieff, one of the pioneers of british electronic music, who 'realised' this piece according to birtwistle's instructions)
    Harrison Birtwistle: chronometer (extracts)
  • paul archbold (electronics)
    redgate & archbold: improvisation (8:29)
  • redarch duo
  • Bbc National Orchestra Of Wales: Henze, Holt And Hoddinott20090228 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert given by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at BBC Hoddinott Hall, featuring orchestral works inspired by a trio of poets - Shakespeare, Goethe and Gwyn Thomas.
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
  • Jac Van Steen (conductor)
    henze: symphony no 8 26:39
  • hoddinott: lizard 25:28
    Jac Van Steen conducts the bbc national orchestra of wales in henze, holt and hoddinott
  • holt: troubled light 22:12
  • Experimental Composers 20090307 Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined in the studio by experimental composer Christopher Fox to introduce the first performance of comme ses paroles, his major work for voices and cello.
    It was recorded at the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival and performed by Exaudi conducted by James Weeks, with cellist Anton Lukoszevieze.
    Fox says of the musicians who play his music regularly: 'it is they who challenge me - nothing less than the extraordinary will satisfy them'.
    They also discuss the influence of American maverick John Cage, and introduce two of his early works - Six Short Inventions and Imaginary Landscape No 1, played by Apartment House.
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents experimental music by John Cage and Christopher Fox.
    Stephen Montague20090314 Ivan Hewett presents a new concert recording of the music of Stephen Montague by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, and chats to the composer.
    An American who has lived in Britain since the mid 1970s, Montague draws deeply on his transatlantic musical roots, from Charles Ives to John Cage.
    Yet he is also a musician who craves new experiences, from writing extensively for amateur musicians to composing for the unusual forces of klaxon horn soloist and an orchestra of automobiles.
    He is currently Professor of Composition at Trinity College of Music, London.
    Music includes:
    Stephen Montague: Intrada 1631; Concerto for piano and orchestra; Dark Sun - August, 1945
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Grant Llewellyn (conductor)
    Rolf Hind (piano)
  • stephen jackson (director).
    Ivan Hewett presents a profile of american composer stephen montague
  • trinity college of music chamber choir
  • Purcell Weekend - Arrangements Of Purcell 20090321 As part of BBC Radio 3's Purcell Weekend, Robert Worby presents a concert given at St Luke's in London, featuring two world premieres as well as an array of works by leading composers who have arranged or written new music inspired by Purcell's Fantasias.
    Huw Watkins (piano)
  • Elliott Carter: a fantasy about purcell's fantasia on one note
  • James Saunders: either/or (world premiere)
  • Michael Zev Gordon: the impermanence of things - for piano and ensemble (world premiere)
  • Oliver Knussen: upon one note
  • Steve Martland: one note fantasy
  • colin matthews: fantasia xiii
  • london sinfonietta
  • peter maxwell davies/purcell: fantasia on one note.
    two world premieres as well as new compositions inspired by purcell
  • ryan wigglesworth (conductor)
    george benjamin: fantasia vii
  • Nash Ensemble 20090328 Ivan Hewett presents a concert given at the Wigmore Hall, London, by the Nash Ensemble, a group considered to have been one of the UK's foremost commissioners of new music in the past 40 years, and who have premiered over 150 new works.
    Mark Padmore (tenor)
  • Michael Berkeley: piano quintet (world premiere)
  • huw watkins: trio (world premiere)
  • julian anderson: prayer (world premiere)
  • Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
    julian anderson: poetry nearing silence
  • nash ensemble
  • turnage: a constant obsession (world premiere).
    the nash ensemble premieres music by berkeley, watkins, anderson and turnage
  •  20090404 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents works by David Fennessy, Gwyn Pritchard and Matthew Taylor, and looks at how they explore different perspectives on time.
    Fennessy: Dead End
  • auska hatanaka (percussion)
  • bbc symphony orchestra
  • garry walker (conductor)
    fennessy: big lung
  • kevin bowyer (organ)
  • pritchard: the firmament of time (world premiere; bbc commission)
  • taylor: symphony no 2
  • tom de cock (percussion)
  • House Of Bedlam 20090411 Robert Worby explores the spoken word in new music and sound art, with a concert which brings together a poet with musicians.
    Larry Goves: sinew
  • (recorded at a cutting edge concert in the warehouse, london)
    plus anne-hilde neset reviewing the book playing with words: the spoken word in artistic practice.
    Robert Worby explores the spoken word in new music and sound art
  • goves: talking microtonal blues
    performed by the ensemble 'house of bedlam' and poet matthew welton
  • ian vine: x
  • larry goves/matthew welton: poppy
  • larry goves: deaf john's dark house
  • larry goves: riviniana and the vermilion border
  • matthew sergeant: this was not a film about a drowning man (world premiere)
  • matthew welton: writing 21
  • simon holt: brief candles
  • Bbc Sso In Music By Michel Van Der Aa 20090418 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performing recent works by Dutch composer Michel van der Aa at a concert given in February 2009 at City Halls, Glasgow.
    Elizabeth Layton (violin)
  • bbc scottish symphony orchestra
  • franck ollu (conductor)
    Michel Van Der Aa: here (enclosed) for chamber orchestra and soundtrack (2003); imprint for baroque orchestra (2005); memo for solo violin and portable cassette recorder (2003); second self for orchestra and soundtrack (2004).
    the bbc scottish symphony orchestra perform works by dutch composer Michel Van Der Aa
  • Manchester Portraits, 1 - Portrait Of Brett Dean 20090425 A programme exploring the work of Australian composer Brett Dean, winner of the prestigious Grawemeyer award in 2009.
    Including the premiere of the orchestral suite from Dean's opera based on Peter Carey's novel Bliss, evoking an erotic hotel room encounter, a convulsive heart attack and a visit to Hell, incorporating samples of street noise, television adverts and all the hellish racket of modern life, before ending with a broad, dark elegy.
    And Dean - formerly a violist with the Berlin Philharmonic - gives a performance of his own Viola Concerto.
    Amphitheatre (UK premiere) (9:57)
    Viola Concerto (27:20)
    Moments of Bliss (UK premiere) (29:49)
    Brett Dean (viola)
  • bbc philharmonic
  • james macmillan (conductor)
    recorded on 14 june 2007 at nbh studio 7 in manchester.
    the bbc philharmonic perform the music of brett dean
  • Manchester Portraits, 2 - Detlev Glanert 20090502 An exploration of the work of one of Germany's leading composers, Detlev Glanert.
    Tom Service talks to Glanert and German music expert Jean Martin both about the composer's works and the influences behind today's German music.
    Glanert: Symphony No 3 (22:43)
    BBC Philharmonic
    Clark Rundell (conductor)
    Glanert: Parergon (The Mirror of the Great Emperor) (UK premiere) (13:32)
    Glanert: Thee pieces for clarinet and piano (11:15)
    Ronald van Spaendonck (clarinet)
    Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)
    Glanert: Nine Caricatures for orchestra (UK premiere) (11:19)
    Argentum et Aurum (UK premiere) (11:20)
    Tom Service present music by Detlev Glanert and conversation with the composer.
    Glanert: Symphony No 3 (22:43)
  • bbc philharmonic
  • clark rundell (conductor)
    Tom Service present music by detlev glanert and conversation with the composer
  • clark rundell (conductor)
    argentum et aurum (uk premiere) (11:20)
  • clark rundell (conductor)
    glanert: parergon (the mirror of the great emperor) (uk premiere) (13:32)
  • clark rundell (conductor)
    glanert: thee pieces for clarinet and piano (11:15)
  • ronald van spaendonck (clarinet)
  • simon crawford-phillips (piano)
  • Manchester Portraits, 3 - Steven Mackey20090509 In a programme recorded at Studio 7 in Manchester, Robert Worby explores the work of American composer Steven Mackey, who talks about his music and introduces four orchestral works.
    Steven began his surprising career path playing electric guitar in rock bands in Northern California.
    Describing a formative early influence, he went to a gig by prog rock band Yes in 1973, and heard beautiful orchestral music playing over the PA - he found out that it was Stravinsky's Firebird, and wanted to explore this music further.
    Now a professor of music at Princeton, he continues to play electric guitar, and has written two concertos for the instrument.
    As a composer he is noted for his highly individual style, a multi-layered play of rhythm and sonority which incorporates and plays with references to classical and popular music.
    Fred Sherry (cello)
    BBC Philharmonic
    Clark Rundell (conductor)
    Steven Mackey: Lost and Found; Banana/Dump Truck; Turn the Key; Eating Greens.
    Robert Worby explores the work of American composer Steven Mackey.
    Manchester Portraits, 4 - Kalevi Aho 20090516 Ivan Hewett explores the work of Finnish symphonist Kalevi Aho, who talks to about his music and introduces three orchestral pieces.
    Featuring Aho's Tenth Symphony, which as been described as one of his most significant achievements.
    It pays homage to the great Romantic tradition, quoting from Mozart's Symphony No 39 and, unusually for a contemporary symphonic work, it ends in a mood of optimism.
    Frans Helmerson, Li Wei Qin (cellos)
    BBC Philharmonic
    James MacMillan (conductor)
    Kalevi Aho: The Rejoicing of the Deep Waters; Concerto for two cellos and orchestra; Symphony No 10.
    Ivan Hewett explores the music of Finnish symphonist Kalevi Aho.
    Per Norgard 20090523 Ivan Hewett travels to Copenhagen to hear the world premiere of celebrated Danish composer Per Norgard's Seventh Symphony.
    Recorded at the new, Jean Nouvel-designed Danish Radio Concert Hall, Norgard's work marks another phase in his compositional journey.
    Norgard explains the dream that inspired him to compose, the importance of 'interference' in his work and his struggle to compose music that he has never yet heard.
    Per Nørgård - Symphony No.3: First movement
    Danish National Symphony Orchestra
    Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
    DACAPO 60220547 Track 1
    Per Nørgård - Voyage into the Golden Screen – extract
    Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
    Giordano Bellincampi (conductor)
    DACAPO 8.226014 Track 11
    Per Nørgård - Symphony No.4: Indian Rose Garden and Chinese Witch Sea (1981)
    2nd Movement – extract
    Leif Segerstam (conductor)
    CHANDOS CHAN 9533 Tr ?
    Per Nørgård - Cello Concerto: Between
    1st movement
    Morten Zeuthen (cello)
    Jorma Panula (conductor)
    DACAPO DCCD 9002 Track 3
    Music to include works from across Norgard's career, and:
    Norgard: Symphony No 7
    Ivan Hewett presents a profile of Danish composer Per Norgard.
    Lore Lixenberg And David Alberman20090530 Sara Mohr-pietsch presents a concert of virtuoso music for voice, violin and electronics, talks to the performers and gets a preview of the 2009 Spitalfields Festival from artistic director Diana Burrell.
    Lore Lixenberg (mezzo-soprano)
    David Alberman (violin)
    Mark Webber (sound projection)
    Georges Aperghis: Recitation No 8
    Cage: Aria; Fontana Mix
    Gyorgy Kurtag: SK Remembrance Noise, Op 12
    Bent Sorensen: Vocalise
    Per Norgard: Zwei Saiten eine Stimme; The Secret Melody.
    Louis Andriessen20090606 To mark the 70th birthday of Louis Andriessen, Zoe Martlew interviews the Dutch composer at his home in Amsterdam to discover the driving forces behind his music and the background to works featured in the programme, De Stijl and De Staat.
    Louis Andriessen: De Stijl (1984-5)
    Gertrude Thoma (voice)
    Schoenberg Ensemble with Asko Ensemble
    Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)
    Andriessen: De Staat (1973-76)
    Schoenberg Ensemble
    Zoe Martlew interviews composer Louis Andriessen and presents recordings of two key works.
    Canterbury Sounds New Festival 2009 - 120090613 Ivan Hewett explores the mainly Polish theme of the 2009 Canterbury Sounds New Festival with British composer Joe Cutler, who has close links with Poland.
    Marta Ptaszynska: Space Model for percussion and tape
    Nicholas Reed (percussion)
    Samantha Fernando: Frozen Reflections (after Szymanowski's Piano Etude No 3) - world premiere
    Aurora Orchestra
    Nicholas Collon (conductor)
    Agata Zubel: Obciazenie for percussion and computer
    Ligeti: Chamber Concerto
    Lutoslawski: Chain 1
    Ivan Hewett with music from the 2009 Canterbury Sounds New Festival.
    With Zubel and Ligeti.
    Canterbury Sounds New Festival 2009 - 220090620 Ivan Hewett explores the mainly Polish theme of the 2009 Canterbury Sounds New Festival with British composer Joe Cutler, who has close links with Poland.
    Joe Cutler: Buckley's Hot Licks
    Rolf Hind (piano, voice)
    Tadeusz Wielecki: Collage Tango (UK premiere)
    Rolf Hind (piano)
    Gorecki: Concerto, Op 11
    Aurora Orchestra
    Nicholas Collon (conductor)
    Zygmunt Krauze: Five Unistic Pieces.
    Composer Portraits - 320090627  
    Cut And Splice 2009 - Living Rooms 120090627 Robert Worby reports from 2009's Cut & Splice: Living Rooms festival, from Wilton's Music Hall in London.
    This festival of electronic music and sound art, co-promoted by Hear and Now and the Sound and Music organisation, features work inspired by and utilising the domestic environment.
    Veteran American composer Alvin Lucier brings music which works on the resonant character of a room space, Aki Onda mixes soundscapes recorded on portable cassette and Tape That present their catalogue of sound objects.
    Domestic Appliance Audio Research Society (DAARS)
    Tape That: Catalogue
    Catalogue Number 033 Shake spray and ring too
    Catalogue Number 009 Ventilator and feedback
    Catalogue Number 078 Mikes on and mikes off
    Catalogue Number 106 Mike hits and feedbacks
    Catalogue Number 107 Mike in hand with sliding arc
    Catalogue Number 037 Dog feedback
    Catalogue Number 049 Shellac versus the youth
    Catalogue Number 047 Breeze on street
    Catalogue Number 54b Doing the rag II
    Catalogue Number 112 Street panning
    Catalogue Number 099 In the basement
    Catalogue Number 088 Walking the bike
    Catalogue Number 093 Japanese soup
    Christophe Meierhans (samples, mixer, microphones)
    Koen Nutters (objects, minidiscs, cds, microphones, mixer)
    Package: Robert Worby explores sound installations by Mark Vernon, Brandon LaBelle and Erik Belgum
    Aki Onda
    Alvin Lucier: Still Lives
    1.
    Sunlight Diamond
    2.
    Hammock
    3.
    Barbecue Grill
    4.
    Lamp Shade
    5.
    Two Floor Tiles
    6.
    Ferns
    7.
    Bread Knife
    8.
    Chop Sticks
    Performed by Anthony Burr (piano)
    With Alvin Lucier (electronics).
    Cut And Splice 2009 - Living Rooms 220090704 Robert Worby presents the programme from 2009's Cut & Splice: Living Rooms festival, from Wilton's Music Hall in London.
    This festival of electronic music and sound art, co-promoted by Hear and Now and the Sound and Music organisation, features work inspired by and utilising the domestic environment.
    Brandon LaBelle examines the small pastimes of the home, Jason Lescalleet creates a new work using recordings made in Wilton's, and the duo of Carl Michael von Hausswolff and John Duncan create an intense electroacoustic climax to the festival.
    Alvin Lucier: In Memoriam Jon Higgins (19:50)
    Anthony Burr (clarinet)
    Alvin Lucier (electronics)
    Jason Lescalleet: Meditation for a Room (extract) (14:00)
    Jason Lescalleet (tape loops and electronics)
    Artists Discussion with Alvin Lucier, Brandon LaBelle, Bob Lavene and Robert Worby
    Brandon LaBelle: Cloudy (extract) (13:10)
    Matthew Lee Knowles (piano)
    Brandon LaBelle (film)
    Carl Michael von Hausswolff & John Duncan: Nocturnal Denizens (extract) (15:08)
    Carl Michael von Hausswolff (electronics)
    John Duncan (electronics)
    Robert Worby presents music inspired by the domestic environment from Brandon LaBelle.
     20090711 Sara Mohr-pietsch heads to Suffolk for the 2009 Aldeburgh Festival.
    She speaks with new artistic director Pierre-Laurent Aimard as he presents his first festival, and introduces a selection of musical highlights.
    Centenarian American composer Elliott Carter's Fifth String Quartet is performed by the Quatour Diotima, and Carter is recorded in conversation with Laurent-Aimard, who premieres two short piano works.
    Semper Dowland, semper Dolens - the first of two premieres from this year's other featured composer, Harrison Birtwistle - is a reflection on the work of John Dowland, sung by tenor Mark Padmore.
    Oliver Knussen: Coursing (5:15)
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Oliver Knussen (conductor)
    Elliott Carter: String Quartet No 5 (18:22)
    Quatour Diotima
    Carter: Fratribute (2:54) and Sistribute (1:01)
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
    Birtwistle: Semper Dowland, semper dolens (45:16)
    Mark Padmore (tenor)
    London Sinfonietta
    Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor).
    Aldeburgh Festival: Music by Oliver Knussen, Elliott Carter and Harrison Birtwistle.
    20090718 From the Aldeburgh Festival, Sara Mohr-pietsch presents world premieres of works by Helen Grime, Elliott Carter and Harrison Birtwistle and talks to the composers.
    Helen Grime: A Cold Spring (world premiere) 9:56
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Oliver Knussen (conductor)
    Elliott Carter: On Conversing with Paradise (world premiere) 11:46
    Leigh Melrose (baritone)
    Harrison Birtwistle: The Corridor (world premiere) 48:27
    Euridice....Elizabeth Atherton (soprano)
    Orpheus....Mark Padmore (tenor)
    London Sinfonietta
    Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor).
    Aldeburgh Festival: World premieres by Helen Grime, Elliott Carter and Harrison Birtwistle.
    New Italian Music 20090801 Tom Service explores new Italian music with Ed McKeon, featuring recent performances of Gervasoni, Sciarrino and Casale by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, and Nono and Castiglioni by vocal ensemble Exaudi.
    Music includes:
    Gervasoni: Sensibile
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Tito Ceccherini (conductor)
    Nono: Sara dolce tacere
    Exaudi
    James Weeks (director)
    Casale: A Victor Hugo Daza
    Castiglioni: Hymne
    Sciarrino: I fuochi oltre la ragione
    Tom Service explores new Italian music with Ed McKeon.
    Unsuk Chin 20090808 Ivan Hewett presents a portrait of Unsuk Chin, and discusses her music with Ilan Volkov and andrew Zolinsky
    Chin: Xi for ensemble & electronics (22:54)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov
    Chin: Piano Concerto (24:55)
    Andrew Zolinsky (piano)
    BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Miguel Harth-Bedoya
    Akrostichon-Wortspiel (15:47)
    Ensemble InterContemporain conducted by Kazushi Ono
    Piia Komsi (soprano)
    CD: Deutsche Grammophon 477 511-8
    Fantaisie mécanique (12:37)
    Ensemble InterContemporain conducted by Patrick Davin
    A portrait of Unsuk Chin, including her Piano Concerto presented by Ivan Hewett 
    Bbc Philharmonic/macmillan 20090815 Robert Worby presents the BBC Philharmonic conducted by James MacMillan in works by young composers selected by the Society for the Promotion of New Music, as well as one of MacMillan's own pieces.
    Oliver Waespi: Viaduct (13:54)
    BBC Philharmonic
    James MacMillan (conductor)
    Elizabeth Winters: The Serious Side of Madness (12:00)
    MacMillan: A Deep but Dazzling Darkness for violin and orchestra (22:36)
    Chantal Juillet (violin)
    Louis Johnson: Swinside Study (11:16)
    Maxim Bendall: The Circumference of the Ocean (12:38)
    The BBC Philharmonic performs music by young composers and James MacMillan.
    Michael Finnissy 20090822 Ivan Hewett presents the world premiere performance of a work by Michael Finnissy given at the 2009 Spitalfields Festival, as well as conversation with the composer.
    Between the two halves of the piece, composer Alwynne Pritchard gives an appreciation of this work in relation to Finnissy's substantial oeuvre.
    The Transgressive Gospel follows the story of Christ's Passion, using passages from Tyndale's English translation of the Gospel of St Mark, interspersed with blues-inflected settings of George Herbert's metaphysical poems and texts by Rimbaud and others.
    Michael Finnissy: The Transgressive Gospel (world premiere)
    Kate Westbrook and Richard Jackson (vocals)
    Ixion
    Kirsten LeStrange (violin)
    Daniel Palmizio (viola)
    Michael Finnissy (conductor)
    Michael Finnissy's The Transgressive Gospel performed at the 2009 Spitalfields Festival.
    Ulster Orchestra20090829 Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces an intriguing selection of instrumental and electro-acoustic music recorded by the Ulster Orchestra in Belfast.
    Michael Alcorn: Mambo (1998) 9:03
    Ed Bennett: Bad Disco (2008) 6:43
    Piers Hellawell: Degrees of Separation (2004) 10:52
    Ulster Orchestra
    Fergus Shiel (conductor)
    Michael Alcorn: Synapse (2003) 6:59
    Andriessen: Dances (1991) 24:07
    Marije van Stralen (soprano)
    Gavin Maloney (conductor)
    Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces an selection of instrumental and electro-acoustic music.
    Xenakis, Julian Anderson20090905 In conversation with composer Julian Anderson, Ivan Hewett intoduces recordings made at the 2009 Total Immersion days at the Barbican in London.
    Including a performance of Iannis Xenakis' Persephassa for percussion, and student works for octet inspired by Xenakis, Stockhausen and Tristan Murail.
    Plus a recording of Julian Anderson's Poetry Nearing Silence, inspired by a book of drawings and poems by artist Tom Phillips.
    Xenakis: Persephassa 29:36
    Guildhall Percussion Ensemble
    Richard Benjafield (director)
    Jane Hebberd: Schism 5:52
    Aaron Holloway-Nahum: as our shadows tremble on the walls...
    7:53
    Edward Nesbit: Quartet for Eight 6:05
    Carol Ella (viola)
    Anneke Hodnett (harp)
    Tamsy Kaner (cello)
    Nicholas Korth (horn)
    Naomi Pitts (clarinet)
    Hannah Stone (harp)
    Alison Teale (cor anglais)
    Kate Walter (flute)
    Caz Wolfson (percussion)
    Pierre-Andre Valade (conductor)
    Julian Anderson: Poetry Nearing Silence 15:22
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Martyn Brabbins (conductor).
    Ivan Hewett introduces works by Xenakis, Julian Anderson, Jane Hebberd and others.
     20090912 Ivan Hewett is joined by Julian Anderson to discuss music by Denys Bouliane, Philippe Leroux and Gyorgy Ligeti.
    Donatienne Michel-Dansac (soprano)
    Rolf Hind (piano)
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
    Denys Bouliane: Du fouet et du plaisir (for piano and ensemble) 17:24
    Philippe Leroux: Voi(rex) - for voice, six instruments and electronics 24:35
    Gyorgy Ligeti: Concerto for piano and orchestra.
    25:56
    Ivan Hewett is joined by Julian Anderson to discuss music by Bouliane, Leroux and Ligeti.
    Knussen, Bedford, Turnage 20090919 Zoe Martlew presents a concert of all-British music, which also includes a dramatic monologue.
    Dietmar Wiesner (flute)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov (conductor)
    Knussen: Music for a Puppet Court
    Luke Bedford: Outblaze the Sky
    Mark-Anthony Turnage: From All Sides
    Samuel Beckett: Not I (performed by Fiona Shaw)
    Mark Anthony Turnage: Five Views of a Mouth (BBC Commission - first performance)
    Plus a report on John Wynne's new sound installation at Beaconsfield Gallery, featuring an old pianola and 300 abandoned hi-fi speakers.
    Zoe Martlew presents the BBC SSO performing music by Knussen, Bedford and Turnage.
    Vale Of Glamorgan Festival 200920090926 Robert Worby reports from the 2009 Vale of Glamorgan Festival, and presents a diverse programme of music recorded at BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff.
    Brett Dean: Ceremonials 10:10
    Paul Stanhope: Fantasia on a Theme by Vaughan Williams 17:05
    Ross Edwards: Symphony No 5 (The Promised Land) 44:43
    juice
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Andre de Ridder (conductor)
    Robert Worby presents Australian music from the 2009 Vale of Glamorgan Festival.
    London Sinfonietta - Adams, Cage, Dresher, Lang20091003 b00n13n7
    Robert Worby presents an all-American concert, given at the Queen Elizabeth Hall in London.
    The works range from the driving rhythms of Adams and Lang, to the experimental sounds of Cage.
    Clio Gould (violin)
    Sound Intermedia (sound design)
    London Sinfonietta
    John Adams (conductor)
    John Cage: Credo in US 13:38
    Paul Dresher: Concerto for violin and electroacoustic band 19:23
    David Lang: Cheating Lying Stealing 11:07
    John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony 23:48
    An all-American concert by the London Sinfonietta.
    Music by Adams, Cage, Dresher and Lang.
     20091010 Tom Service presents highlights from Shuffle, the first of three events recorded for Hear and Now at London's King's Place.
    Peter Wiegold and his improvising group 'notes inegales' perform works by Christian Marclay and Wiegold himself, as well as a collaborative performance incorporating musical 'postcards' by young composers selected by the UK network Sound and Music.
    Peter Wiegold: La Belle Epoque 7:24
    Martin Butler (piano)
    Peter Wiegold (electric piano)
    excerpts from 'Shuffle I: Postcards' 9:41
    musical ‘postcards', around the theme of 'shuffle' or 'swing', submitted by Six Sound and Music shortlist composers.
    Peter Wiegold: Earth and Stars (UK premiere) 19:14
    notes inegales/Peter Wiegold
    Christian Marclay: Shuffle (excerpt) 20:12
    Tom Service presents works by Peter Wiegold and Christian Marclay.
    Contemporary Lithuanian Music20091017 Zoe Martlew presents a concert of contemporary Lithuanian music recorded at Kings Place in London.
    Curated by cellist Anton Lukoszevieze, the concert, entitled 'Twittering Machines and Sutartines', showcases works by both young Lithuanian composers and older figures from the Lithuanian new music scene, including the maverick Fluxus king George Maciunas.
    Anton Lukoszevieze (cello)
    Chordos String Quartet
    Egidija Medeksaite: Oscillum (cello and live-electronics) 12:23
    Extract from 'El Rue Rue' (Four voiced Sutartine)
    Performed by A Gurskiene, G Rimsaite, Daudytes, A Fokas
    1993 CD Lituanus JACD065 Track 3
    Ricardas Kabelis: Invariations (string quartet) UK premiere 16:03
    Arturas Bumsteinas: Heap of Language (after Robert Smithson - solo cello, string quartet and live electronics) - world premiere 10:08
    George Maciunas: In Memoriam to Adriano Olivetti (string quartet and cello) 5:09
    Rytis Mazulis: 14 Canons (solo cello and live electronics) - world premiere 13:57
    Bronius Kutavicius: Anno cum tettigonia (string quartet and electronics) - UK premiere 16:17
    Zoe Martlew with a concert of contemporary Lithuanian music from Kings Place in London.
    String Theories Event20091024 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents conversation and music from a diverse and intercontinental group of musicians at the String Theories event at London's Kings Place, which is curated by Nigel Osborne.
    They include a New York jazz flautist, a French punk guitarist, a Chilean political songwriter, a German gondola pianist and a Japanese ultra-modernist - who have written miniatures for the Edinburgh String Quartet, linked by transformational sound-design installations.
    Jules Rawlinson (electronics): sound design (1:00)
    Richard Worth:..but those unheard are sweeter" (5:25)
    The Edinburgh Quartet".
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group 20091031 Tom Service presents music from the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group's opening concert of the 2009-10 by Simon Holt, Richard Causton, Vic Hoyland, and Bruno Maderna, including three premieres.
    Nicholas Daniel (oboe, oboe d'amore, cor anglais)
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Diego Masson (conductor)
    Simon Holt: Capriccio Spettrale (revised version: premiere) (12:08)
    Richard Causton: Chamber Symphony (world premiere) (22:27)
    Bruno Maderna: Oboe Concerto No 1 (19:09)
    Vic Hoyland: Hey Presto!...
    moon - flower - bat (world premiere) (17:11).
    Berlin New Music Scene 20091107 1989: Twentieth Anniversary
    As part of BBC Radio 3's season of programmes marking the twentieth anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall, Ivan Hewett reports on the city's vibrant new music scene today.
    He speaks to musicians from the old East, composer Helmut Oehring and ensemble director Thomas Bruns; and from the old West side, composers Enno Poppe and Reinhold Friedl, and festival director Matthias Osterwold.
    British composer Rebecca Saunders, who has settled in the city, proves that Berlin is still a magnet for foreign musicians.
    And from the new Noise scene, Sudden Infant explains why, in Berlin, noise is beautiful.
    Interviews with:
    Matthias Osterwold (artistic director, Maerzmusik)
    Thomas Bruns (artistic director, Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin)
    Helmut Oehring (composer)
    Rebecca Saunders (composer)
    Enno Poppe (composer)
    Reinhold Friedl (composer and director of Zeitkratzer)
    Music:
    Zeitkratzer/Nicolai: 5 Min (8:09)
    Zeitkratzer and Carsten Nicolai
    CD: Electronics (3-CD set, Zeitkratzer Records ZKR0004 Track 2)
    Rebecca Saunders: Blaauw (9.40)
    Marco Blaauw (double-bell trumpet).
    Sonic Explorations Festival20091114 Robert Worby presents new music from the London Sinfonietta's Sonic Explorations festival, recorded at Kings Place in London.
    Curated by composer Jonathan Harvey over the course of three days, the festival explores new and old electroacoustic music.
    In a selection of highlights from one of the days of concerts, Robert presents interviews with the composers and a series of works from the past 40 years, ranging from Stockhausen's Pole for 2 performed using shortwave radios by Sound Intermedia to the world premiere of Claudia Molitor's 'it's not quite how I remember it' for cello, percussion, tape and 3D film.
    Plus the first in a series of diary pieces from composers Mira Calix and Larry Goves, as they embark on their year-long collaborative project Exchange And Return.
    Music includes:
    Mira Calix: ort-oard (with film) (3:58)
    Oliver Coates (cello)
    Sound Intermedia
    Duncan Macleod: Good Boy, Bad Boy (world premiere) (5:33)
    Paul Silverthorne (viola)
    Jonathan Harvey: Other Presences (11:22)
    Paul Archibald (trumpet)
    Stockhausen: Poles for 2 (17:11)
    Emily Hall: Put Flesh On! (9:16)
    Natasha Barrett: Deconstructing Dowland (UK premiere) (8:31)
    Huw Davies (guitar)
    Claudia Molitor: it's not quite how I remember it (world premiere) (8:14)
    Sam Walton (percussion)
    Luciano Berio: Naturale (19:14)
    Robert Worby presents music from the London Sinfonietta's Sonic Explorations festival.
    Two American Mavericks20091121 Robert Worby explores the music of James Tenney and Pauline Oliveros, both born in the 1930s in the American South West, and both pioneers in tape music who developed their own musical characters while ignoring the rules.
    Including an archive interview with Tenney, who died in 2006, and a conversation with Oliveros recorded at the Deep Listening Retreat she led in Devon.
    Opening collage contains excerpts from 'Ione' by Oliveros and 'Koan' by Tenney.
    (Full details of these pieces below)
    Tenney: Collage no.1: Blue Suede Shoes (3:30)
    (tape music)
    From the album: James Tenney: Selected Works 1961- 1969
    CD: New World Records 80570
    Oliveros: I of IV (excerpt) (4:05)
    (electronic music)
    From the album: Pauline Oliveros - Electronic Works 1965 + 1966
    CD: Paradigm Discs PD 04
    Tenney: Chorale (3:50)
    Clemens Merkel (violin)
    Eve Egoyan (piano)
    BBC recording at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008
    Oliveros: Ione (17:40)
    Pauline Oliveros (accordion)
    Stuart Dempster (trombone and didgeridoo)
    From the album Deep Listening
    CD: New Albion NA 022 CD
    Tenney: Koan (20:06)
    Quatuor Bozzini
    Oliveros: Poem of Change (10:21)
    Pauline Oliveros (voice, accordion)
    From the album: Lesbian American Composers
    CD: CRI CD 780
    Robert Worby explores the music of American mavericks James Tenney and Pauline Oliveros.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009 20091128 Sara Mohr-pietsch reports from the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, the UK's largest, and presents highlights of a concert given earlier by the London Sinfonietta celebrating two composer anniversaries.
    Richard Barrett's fiftieth year is commemorated with the world premiere of his new work Mesopotamia; and Jonathan Harvey - composer in residence at this year's festival - has his seventieth year marked with a performance of Bhakti, his reflective and spiritual exploration of Sanskrit hymns widely recognised as one of the most influential works of the 1980s.
    Sara Mohr-pietsch with highlights from 2009's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Composer Portraits 1 - Simon Holt 20091205 As part of a series of composer profiles, Ivan Hewett interviews composer Simon Holt about his musical career and introduces a concert given by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales playing works spanning two decades.
    Chloe Hanslip (violin)
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Thierry Fischer (conductor)
    Holt: Witness to a Snow Miracle; Syrensong (revised version); Sharp End of Night; Minotaur Games.
    Ivan Hewett presents a profile of composer Simon Holt.
    Composer Portraits 2 - Christian Jost20091212 As part of a series of composer profiles, Ivan Hewett travels to Berlin to interview German composer Christian Jost.
    Featuring music from a concert given by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.
    Including:
    Christian Jost:
    Code 9 (18:07)
    Adagio 12 (13:55)
    eingefroren...in der Erinnerung (11:55)
    Odyssee fur Klarinette in B und Orchester: Heart of Darkness (24:40)
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Jac Van Steen (conductor)
    Ivan Hewett presents a profile of composer Christian Jost.
    Composer Portraits 3 - Bruno Mantovani 20091219 Concluding a series of composer profiles, Ivan Hewett interviews young French composer Bruno Mantovani at his home in Paris.
    Featuring music from a concert given by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, recorded at BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff.
    Mantovani: Time Stretch (On Gesualdo); Cello Concerto; L'ere de rien; Finale
    Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello)
    Andrew Nicholson (flute)
    Robert Plane (clarinet)
    Catherine Roe-Williams (piano)
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Pascal Rophe (conductor).
    Ivan Hewett interviews young French composer Bruno Mantovani at his home in Paris.
    George Crumb 20091226 Tom Service talks to American composer George Crumb in his eightieth birthday year.
    Including music recorded in December 2009 at the Barbican's Total Immersion: George Crumb festival.
    George Crumb: Haunted Landscape (17:04)
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
    George Crumb: Makrokosmos Volume 1 (12 fantasy pieces after the Zodiac for amplified piano) (27:43)
    Joanna McGregor (piano)
    George Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children (22:31)
    Louis Watkins (soprano)
    Anna Patalong (mezzo-soprano)
    Guildhall New Music Ensemble
    Richard Baker (conductor).
    Tom Service talks to and introduces music by American composer George Crumb.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009 - 120100102 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce highlights of the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, the UK's largest festival of new music.
    Featuring music from James Dillon, Musica Elettronica Viva, and James Clarke, as the Arditti Quartet give the world premiere of his Second String Quartet. Sara talks with festival director Graham McKenzie about the 2009 event and Robert goes to meet founder Richard Steinitz to take a look at the festival archive which was launched in the same year.
    James Dillon: Charm (world premiere); Dragon-fly (World Premiere)
    Noriko kawai (piano)
    Thomas Simaku: String Quartet No 2 (Radius)
    Quatuor Diotima
    Musica Elettronica Viva: Gran Raccordo Anulare (excerpt) - world premiere
    MEV
    Anthony Braxton: Composition No 10 (UK premiere)
    Genevieve Foccroulle (piano)
    le grain de la voix (interview / excerpt)
    James Clarke: String Quartet No 2 (world premiere)
    Arditti Quartet.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009 - 1 20100102 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce highlights of the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, the UK's largest festival of new music.
    Featuring music from James Dillon, Musica Elettronica Viva, and James Clarke, as the Arditti Quartet give the world premiere of his Second String Quartet.
    Sara talks with festival director Graham McKenzie about the 2009 event and Robert goes to meet founder Richard Steinitz to take a look at the festival archive which was launched in the same year.
    James Dillon: Charm (world premiere); Butterfly (world premiere)
    Noriko kawai (piano)
    Thomas Simaku: String Quartet No 2 (Radius)
    Quatuor Diotima
    Musica Elettronica Viva: Gran Raccordo Anulare (excerpt) - world premiere
    MEV
    Anthony Braxton: Composition No 10 (UK premiere)
    Genevieve Foccroulle (piano)
    James Clarke: String Quartet No 2 (world premiere)
    Arditti Quartet.
    Music from the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009: James Dillon, Thomas Simaku.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009 - 220100109 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce further highlights of the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, the UK's largest festival of new music.
    Featuring two BBC Radio 3 commissions: the Ictus Ensemble in the UK premiere of The Leuven Triptych, by one of the festival's featured composer; and James Dillon and Quatour Diotima in the world premiere of Theme Street Parade by the Australian composer Matthew Shlomowitz.
    Robert also drops in to hear Bill Thompson's Shifting Currents; there is music from another of the festival's featured composers as Noriko Kawai gives the UK premiere of piano music by Emmanuel Nunes; and Philip Thomas talks us through his week-long performance of a piece by Michael Pisaro which explores the number Pi.
    Matthew Shlomowitz: Theme Street Parade (BBC Radio 3 commission; world premiere)
    Quatour Diotima
    Emmanuel Nunes: Litanies du feu et de la mer I
    Noriko Kawai
    Bill Thompson: Shifting Currents (excerpt)
    James Dillon: The Leuven Triptych (BBC Radio 3 commission: UK premiere)
    Ictus Ensemble.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009 - 2 20100109 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce further highlights of the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, the UK's largest festival of new music.
    Featuring two BBC Radio 3 commissions: the Ictus Ensemble in the UK premiere of The Leuven Triptych, by one of the festival's featured composer; and James Dillon and Quatour Diotima in the world premiere of Theme Street Parade by the Australian composer Matthew Shlomowitz.
    Robert also drops in to hear Bill Thompson's Shifting Currents; there is music from another of the festival's featured composers as Noriko Kawai gives the UK premiere of piano music by Emmanuel Nunes; and Philip Thomas talks us through his week-long performance of a piece by Michael Pisaro which explores the number Pi.
    Matthew Shlomowitz: Theme Street Parade (BBC Radio 3 commission; world premiere)
    Quatour Diotima
    Emmanuel Nunes: Litanies du feu et de la mer I
    Noriko Kawai
    Bill Thompson: Shifting Currents (excerpt)
    James Dillon: The Leuven Triptych (BBC Radio 3 commission: UK premiere)
    Ictus Ensemble.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009: Music by Matthew Shlomowitz, James Dillon.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009 - 320100116 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce the third of Hear and Now's four programmes featuring highlights of the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, the UK's largest festival of new music. Tonight's programme includes music from a concert given by Portugal's Remix Ensemble.
    Antonia Augusto Aguiar: Pandora (UKP)
    Remix Ensemble
    Luis Tinoco: O curso das aguas
    Rebecca Saunders: Fury
    Emmanuel Nunes: Improvisation IV - l'electricite de la pensee humaine (UKP)
    Quatour Diotima
    Emmanuel Nunes: Rubato, registres et resonances (UKP)
    Sarah Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce the third of Hear and Now's four programmes featuring highlights of the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, the UK's largest festival of new music.
    Tonight's programme includes music from a concert given by Portugal's Remix Ensemble.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009: Music by Tinoco, Saunders and Nunes.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009 - 420100123 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce the final instalment of Hear and Now's highlights of the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, the UK's largest festival of new music. Tonight, the ensemble ELISION give the UK Premiere of a major piece by one of the festival's featured composers: Richard Barrett's The Opening of the Mouth. Pianist Genevieve Foccroulle performs music by Anthony Braxton, and Robert Worby drops in at the rehearsal of an extraordinary new piece by Kristoffer Zegers - Piano Phasing, for 25 pianos and 50 pianists!
    Anthony Braxton: Composition No 1 (UK Premiere)
    Geneviève Foccroulle (piano)
    Richard Barrett: Opening of the Mouth (UK Premiere)
    Richard Barrett and the ELISION ensemble
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009 - 4 20100123 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce the final instalment of Hear and Now's highlights of the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, the UK's largest festival of new music.
    Tonight, the ensemble ELISION give the UK Premiere of a major piece by one of the festival's featured composers: Richard Barrett's The Opening of the Mouth.
    Pianist Genevieve Foccroulle performs music by Anthony Braxton, and Robert Worby drops in at the rehearsal of an extraordinary new piece by Kristoffer Zegers - Piano Phasing, for 25 pianos and 50 pianists!
    Anthony Braxton: Composition No 1 (UK Premiere)
    Geneviève Foccroulle (piano)
    Richard Barrett: Opening of the Mouth (UK Premiere)
    Richard Barrett and the ELISION ensemble
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009: Music by Richard Barrett, Anthony Braxton.
    James Dillon/jonathan Harvey20100130 Robert Worby introduces new music for violin and for string quartet, in conversation with virtuoso violinist Irvine Arditti of the Arditti Quartet.
    The string quartet is often said to be one of the most challenging mediums to write for, and anyone attempting it today is standing on the shoulders of giants, going back to Beethoven, Mozart and Haydn.
    But James Dillon and Jonathan Harvey can certainly claim authority in this medium, each of them having written several substantial string quartets, and their latest quartets are featured in this programme, with Dillon's new quartet recorded here in its very first performance, from the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. Harvey's fourth quartet, recorded at the same event, extends the medium with a virtuosic electronic part, transforming the string sounds and projecting them to all corners of the concert hall. As the composer describes it, "All sorts of psychic metamorphoses are undergone by the string sound; it seems to enter into spaces like the centre of the earth..."
    The programme also includes Harvey's Scena for violin and orchestra, in which the solo violin takes on a dramatic role like an operatic singer; and Hilda Paredes' violin solo in memory of another violinist, Thomas Kakuska.
    Hilda Paredes: In Memoriam Thomas Kakuska
    Irvine Arditti (violin)
    James Dillon: String Quartet no.5 (World Premiere)
    the Arditti Quartet
    Jonathan Harvey: Scena
    Elizabeth Layton (violin)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov
    Jonathan Harvey: String Quartet no.4
    James Dillon/jonathan Harvey 20100130 Robert Worby introduces new music for violin and for string quartet, in conversation with virtuoso violinist Irvine Arditti of the Arditti Quartet.
    The string quartet is often said to be one of the most challenging mediums to write for, and anyone attempting it today is standing on the shoulders of giants, going back to Beethoven, Mozart and Haydn.
    But James Dillon and Jonathan Harvey can certainly claim authority in this medium, each of them having written several substantial string quartets, and their latest quartets are featured in this programme, with Dillon's new quartet recorded here in its very first performance, from the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Harvey's fourth quartet, recorded at the same event, extends the medium with a virtuosic electronic part, transforming the string sounds and projecting them to all corners of the concert hall.
    As the composer describes it, All sorts of psychic metamorphoses are undergone by the string sound; it seems to enter into spaces like the centre of the earth..."
    The programme also includes Harvey's Scena for violin and orchestra, in which the solo violin takes on a dramatic role like an operatic singer; and Hilda Paredes' violin solo in memory of another violinist, Thomas Kakuska.
    Hilda Paredes: In Memoriam Thomas Kakuska
    Irvine Arditti (violin)
    James Dillon: String Quartet no.5 (World Premiere)
    the Arditti Quartet
    Jonathan Harvey: Scena
    Elizabeth Layton (violin)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov
    Jonathan Harvey: String Quartet no.4
    New music by James Dillon and Jonathan Harvey played by the Arditti Quartet.".
    Four International Composers20100206 Ed McKeon introduces a concert programme of works by four composers hailing from Europe, the UK and America, played by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.
    Jac Van Steen conducts David Sawer's Byrnan Wood - now a modern classic which marked the composer's rise to major public recognition when it was premiered at the BBC Proms in 1992.
    Arlene Sierra - an American-born composer now resident in the UK - is represented by her more recent work, Aquilo, which won Sierra the Takemitsu Prize in 2001.
    Huw Watkins, a pianist/composer still in his early thirties performs his own Piano Concerto, which was commissioned by the BBC for this orchestra in 2002.
    And German composer Christian Jost, whose music the BBCNOW has warmly espoused recently, is represented by his 2003 composition CocoonSymphonie: Five Gateways of a Journey into the Interior.
    David Sawer: Byrnan Wood (20:46)
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Jac Van Steen (conductor)
    Arlene Sierra: Aquilo (10:30)
    Huw Watkins: Piano Concerto (21:47)
    Huw Watkins (piano)
    Christian Jost: Cocoonsymphonie (23:56)
    The BBC NOW performs music by four international composers: Sawer, Sierra, Watkins, Jost.
    George Benjamin20100213 Tom Service presents a 50th birthday celebration for George Benjamin, one of the UK's finest musicians, recorded at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall last weekend.
    In a concert showcasing his talents as composer, conductor, coach, performer and collaborator he will direct works including Palimpsests, and play the solo piece Piano Figures.
    Watch Viola, Viola" (link below)
    George Benjamin: Piano Figures
    George Benjamin: Viola Viola
    George Benjamin: At First Light
    George Benjamin: A Mind of Winter
    George Benjamin: Palilmpsests
    Claire Booth soprano
    Paul Silverthorne viola
    Eniko Magyar viola
    Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble
    London Sinfonietta
    George Benjamin (conductor/piano)
    Written for London Sinfonietta, At First Light is a classic illustration of Benjamin's dazzling sonic landscapes.
    The world of Turner's painting 'Norham Castle, Sunrise' is stunningly evoked through musical colours, textures and inventive harmonies.
    A Mind of Winter illustrates a different side to Benjamin's musical flair, of setting voice with orchestral ensemble, as the soprano blends with the crystalline world of Wallace Stevens' poem The Snow Man.
    This performance of A Mind of Winter also highlights Benjamin's skills as a distinguished coach.
    The next generation of performers from the Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble will take their place on stage alongside London Sinfonietta.
    The concert ends with the explosive orchestral Palimpsests, a gripping and dynamic work fusing violent brass against translucent wind and strings.
    Tom Service interviews composer George Benjamin and introduces a concert of his music.".
    Borealis Festival20100220 Sara Mohr-pietsch presents an eclectic programme from Norway's Borealis Fesitval, recorded at Kings Place and talks to festival director, Alwynne Pritchard
    Gerhard Stäbler: Von Branntwein und Finsternissen
    Gerhard Stäbler: Internet 1.9
    Mark Knoop (piano)
    Baltazar & Habbestad: Unruhischer Räume
    Bjørnar Habbestad (elecroacoustic Flute)
    Pascal Baltazar (computer)
    Jennifer Walshe: This is why people O.D.
    on pills
    Rolf Borch (clarinet)
    Watch Tor Kristian Liseth's accompanying film (link below)
    Kunsu Shim: 33 things
    MoHa!
    Anders Hana (guitar/keyboard):
    Morten J.
    Olsen (drums/laptop).
    Sara Mohr-pietsch with music from Norway's Borealis Fesitval, from Kings Place, London.
     20100227 New music by Ed Bennett, Luke Bedford, Thomas Larcher, Olga Neuwirth and Rebecca Saunders.
    Jane Manning 20100306 From the sixties to the present day, Jane Manning continues to be an inspiration for successive generations of composers and performers.
    With the help of forty years of recordings and contributions from those who have written for and worked with the iconic soprano, Ivan Hewett talks to Manning about her achievement.
    Including music recorded with her group Jane's Minstrels at the Purcell Room last month.
    Brian Elias
    Peroration (conclusion) (2:42)
    Jane Manning
    CD: NMC D025, tr.
    7
    Elizabeth Lutyens
    The Valley of Hatsu-Se (Op.
    62) (beginning) (4:45)
    Jane Manning (soprano)
    Jane's Minstrels
    Robert Manasse (flute)
    Dov Goldberg (clarinet)
    Adrian Bradbury (cello)
    Dominic Saunders (piano)
    Roger Montgomery (conductor)
    Harrison Birtwistle
    Nenia: The Death of Orpheus (excerpt) (2:14)
    The Matrix
    Alan Hacker (director)
    CD: SRCD.306, tr.
    3
    Judith Weir
    King Harald's Saga, Act 3 (exceprt) (1:38)
    CD: Novello Records NVLCD109, tr.
    18
    Anthony Payne
    Scenes from the Woodlanders (excerpt) (3:00)
    Jane's Minstrels/Roger Montgomery
    CD: NMC D130, tr.
    2
    Horn Trio (broadcast premiere) (16:25)
    Roger Montgomery (horn)
    Susanne Stanzeleit (violin)
    Dai Fujikura
    Love Excerpt (world premiere) (3:34)
    David Sawer
    Caravan (world premiere) (3:31)
    Dov Goldberg (bass clarinet)
    Philip Neil Martin
    Window (world premiere) (2:14)
    Marina Gillam (violin)
    James MacMillan
    The Beneficiaries (world premiere) (0:57)
    Deirdre Gribbin
    Are you the Dream Catcher? (world premiere) (8:00)
    Colin Matthews
    Marginalia (world premiere) (3:27)
    Jane Manning & Marina Gillam (voices)
    Robert Manasse (alto flute)
    Cheryl Frances-Hoad
    Don't ! (world premiere) (2:46)
    Robert Manasse (piccolo)
    Personal Stereo (excerpt) (1:45)
    Jane Manning (soprano) + tape
    Richard Rodney Bennett
    Nightpiece (excerpt) (3:25)
    Arnold Schoenberg
    Der Kranke Mond (from Pierrot Lunaire) (2:14)
    Vesuvius Ensemble
    CD: Forum FRC 9016 tr.
    Olivier Messiaen
    L'amour de Piroutcha (from Harawi) (3:28)
    David Miller (piano)
    CD: Unicorn-Kanchana DPK(CD)9034
    Ivan Hewett talks to iconic soprano Jane Manning about her inspirational career.
    (BBC archive, rec.
    1972)
    1996)
    (rec.
    Purcell Room 25.02.10)
    (text: Les Murray)
    (text: Rainer Maria Rilke)
    (text: Blanche Ebbutt “Don't for Wives”)
    (text: Harry Ross)
    (text: Hugo Ball)
    (text: Sir Joshua Reynold's “Discourses” with annotations by William Blake).
    Wolfgang Rihm - 120100313 The first of three programmes dedicated to the music of one of Germany's leading composers Wolfgang Rihm is presented by Tom Service in conversation with Julian Anderson and explores repertoire recorded at the Total Immersion event at the Barbican
    Schwarzer und roter Tanz
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    André de Ridder (conductor)
    Bild (eine Chiffre)
    London Sinfonietta
    Baldur Brönniman (conductor)
    Konzert in einem Satz (UK premiere)
    Steven Isserlis (cello)
    Concerto 'Séraphin' (UK premiere)
    Tom Service presents music by Wolfgang Rihm.
    Includes Bild and Konzert in einem Satzl.
    Wolfgang Rihm - 220100320 The second of three programmes dedicated to the music of one of Germany's leading composers Wolfgang Rihm is presented by Tom Service in conversation with Julian Anderson.
    Rihm's single movement String Quartet No.
    5 dates from the early 1980s, and his powerful monodrama Das Gehege ('The Enclosure') takes that momentous event from the end of that decade, the fall of the Berlin Wall, as its inspiration.
    String Quartet No.
    5
    Arditti String Quartet
    Das Gehege (UK premiere)
    Rayanne Dupuis (soprano)
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Andre de Ridder (conductor).
    Tom Service presents music by Wolfgang Rihm.
    With String Quartet No 5 and Das Gehege.
    Wolfgang Rihm - 3 Last 20100327 Tom Service presents the last of three programmes recorded at the BBC's recent Total Immersion event in London, dedicated to the music of one of Germany's leading composers, Wolfgang Rihm.
    Rihm: Fetzen cycle
    Teodoro Anzellotti (accordion)
    Arditti Quartet
    Plus new string quartets by international
    composers workshopped by the Arditti Quartet in
    the run-up week to the Rihm celebration.
    Victor Ibarra: Crossing Lines
    Diana Soh: [Ro]ob[ta]ject[tions]
    Plus piano music by Rihm
    Klavierstück 5 Tombeau"
    Klavierstück 7
    Edward Pick (piano)
    Tom Service presents music by Wolfgang Rihm.
    With the Fetzen cycle.".
    Kurt Schwertsik20100403 Ivan Hewett interviews Viennese composer Kurt Schwertsik, a man who studied under Kagel and Stockhausen but turned his back on the astringent modernism of Darmstadt to follow his own musical path, with a belief in the inherent validity of tonality and a firm desire to discover new musical textures.
    Kurt Schwertsik:
    in keltischer Manier...
    Concerto for Alphorn and Small Orchestra op.
    27 (12:40)
    Nury Guarnaschelli (alphorn)
    Deutsche Radiophilharmonie
    Michael Sanderling (conductor)
    Kurt Schwertsik: Irdische Klange cycle
    Irdische Klange Symphony op.37 (17:00)
    Uluru op.64 (17:36)
    Funf Naturstucke op.45 (15:36)
    Mit den Riesenstiefeln op.60 (5:21)
    BBC Philharmonic
    H.K.
    Gruber (conductor).
    Ivan Hewett presents the music of Viennese composer Kurt Schwertsik.
    Graham Fitkin Band20100410 Zoe Martlew introduces a recording of the Graham Fitkin Band, live at Kings Place in London last February, and interviews the composer during the interval.
    Totti (7:17)
    MFV (5:16)
    Danse Real (5:07)
    Compress (3:43)
    Touching Seen (8:15)
    Mistaken Identity (4:40)
    (Interval)
    Soft Wac (3:00)
    Torn Edge (8:39)
    The Cone Gatherers (9:37)
    Close Hold (6:54)
    Vamp (4:25)
    Loudish (1:03).
    Nico Muhly20100417 Sara Mohr-pietsch, in conversation with Nico Muhly, presents a concert of his music and a piece by a composer he admires, Steve Reich.
    Young firebrand New Yorker Nico Muhly is one of the most exciting and diverse composers around today.
    He has written and performed with major orchestras in the USA and UK, and collaborated with artists including
    Björk and Sigur Rós.
    Nico Muhly: Step Team (18:17)
    Trad.
    arr.
    Muhly: Saro; You Better Mind (6:38)
    Sam Amidon and Beth Orton (vocals)
    Nico Muhly: By All Means (9:13)
    Nico Muhly: The Only Tune (15:41)
    Sam Amidon (vocals)
    Steve Reich: City Life (14:14)
    Britten Sinfonia conducted by Nicholas Collon and Nico Muhly.
    Sara Mohr-pietsch talks to composer Nico Muhly and presents a concert of his music.
    Howard Skempton20100424 Ivan Hewett talks to to British composer Howard Skempton and introduces a concert of his works including the world premiere of a new piece for viola and chamber ensemble.
    Howard Skempton: Only the Sound Remains for viola and chamber ensemble (world premiere); Roundels of the Year for choir; Two Cello Interludes; The Voice of the Spirits for choir; Two Guitar Interludes; Rise Up, my Love for choir
    Charlie Usher: Slow Pan for piano and chamber ensemble
    Christopher Yates (viola); Ulrich Heinen (cello); James Woodrow (guitar); Malcolm Wilson (piano)
    EXAUDI Vocal Ensemble
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    James Weeks (conductor)
    Recorded at the CBSO Centre, Birmingham, last February.
    New music by Howard Skempton performed by the BCMG and EXAUDI.
    James Dillon Birthday Concert20100501 The 60th birthday of one of Scotland's most important composers, James Dillon, is celebrated in this concert, specially recorded at City Halls, Glasgow and presented by Ivan Hewett.
    Claude Viver: Orion
    Elliott Carter: Adagio tenebroso
    James Dillon: Siorram
    Scott Dickinson (viola)
    James Dillon: Via Sacra
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.
    Ivan Hewett presents orchestral music by Claude Vivier, Elliott Carter and James Dillon.
    Music From Ireland And Iceland20100508 Sara Mohr Pietsch looks West tonight with music from two Irish New Music festivals, and an investigation of the new music scene in Iceland, as well as a composer diary entry from Mira Calix and Tansy Davies.
    Frank Lyons: Crosstalk for improvising electric guitarist and string quartet
    Simon Jermyn (electric guitar) and Smith Quartet
    Daníel Bjarnason: Processions
    Halflidi Hallgrimsson: Narratives From The Deep North
    Víkingur Ólafsson (piano)
    Ulster Orchestra
    Daníel Bjarnason, conductor
    Music from Ireland and Iceland that crosses the stylistic boundaries.
    Frank Lyons' new piece features a part for improvising electric guitarist alongside the traditional classical ensemble of a string quartet.
    Lyons says: Jazz, rock, pop, avant-garde, minimalism: elements from all of these inform my style.
    I also want my music to convey a sense of fun, a quality that is too often lost in the oh-so-serious world of contemporary music."
    30-year-old Icelandic composer Daniel Bjarnason is no stranger to rock music, having scored strings for Icelandic artrockers Hjaltalin, and conducted Abbey Road sessions for Sigur Ros.
    Bjarnason's piano concerto Processions has the intensity of contemporary rock music, though it's scored for an orchestra and a grand piano - and he conducts the performance himself.
    The Lyons was recorded at the Sligo New music Festival in Eire, and the Ulster Orchestra concert conducted by Daniel Bjarnason was recorded at the Sonorities Festival in Belfast.
    Also in this programme, an audio diary from composer Tansy Davies and electronica artist Mira Calix, about their current collaboration.
    Sara Mohr-pietsch presents new music from Ireland and Iceland.".
    Bangor New Music Festival 201020100515 The Bangor New Music Festival celebrated its tenth anniversary this March.
    Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces new works performed at a concert in this year's Festival by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, and talks to two of the composers involved - Guto Puw (the Festival's Artistic Director) and Andrew Lewis.
    Andrew Lewis: Danses acousmatiques - Torquetum (pas de cinq) (extract)
    From the album 'Miroirs obscurs' (empreintes DIGITALes IMED 0789)
    Guto Pryderi Puw: Hologram (R3 commission: world premiere)
    Andrew Lewis: Number Nine Dream (world premiere)
    Adrian Williams: Cello Concerto (R3 commission: world premiere)
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    conducted by Grant Llewellyn
    Continung the Welsh theme, Sara also joins composer and harpist Rhodri Davies for a tour of his installation 'Room Harp', part of the exhibition 'all art is, is rhythm' at the Hatton Gallery in Newcastle's Great Northern Museum.
    John Butcher/Rhodri Davies: Scrogg (extract)
    From the album 'CARLIOL' (ftarri-220)
    Works by Guto Puw, Andrew Lewis, Adrian Williams, from 2010's Bangor New Music Festival.
    Bbc Sso, Skempton, Cardew, Wolff, Feldman20100522 Robert Worby presents a concert from Glasgow featuring four composers who rose to prominence in the 1960s: Feldman and Wolff in the New York School", while in England, Cardew and Skempton founded the Scratch Orchestra.
    Howard Skempton: Lento
    Cornelius Cardew: Bun no.
    1
    Christian Wolff: Spring
    Morton Feldman: Piano and Orchestra
    John Tilbury (piano)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov
    Also in this programme, a review of recent CD releases of New Music.
    Album: Sounding Music
    Artists: AMM
    CD: Matchless Recordings MRCD77
    Album: Old School/John Cage
    Artists: Zeitkratzer
    CD: zeitkratzer records zkr 0009
    Album: Music for Piano and Strings by Morton Feldman
    Artists: The Smith Quartet with John Tilbury
    DVD: Matchless Recordings MRDVD-01
    The BBC SSO and John Tilbury (piano) in music by Skempton, Cardew, Wolff and Feldman.".
    David Sawer, Robin Walker, Stephen Elcock, Emily Howard20100529 Ivan Hewett explores music by David Sawer, Robin Walker, Stephen Elcock and Emily Howard with the composers.
    Plus a look at small-scale music theatre in the UK, from 1945 until today.
    Stephen Elcock: Hammering
    Robin Walker: The Stone King
    David Sawer: the greatest happiness principle
    David Sawer: Piano Concerto
    Emily Howard: Magnetite
    Rolf Hind, piano
    BBC Philharmonic
    James MacMillan, conductor.
    Ivan Hewett presents music by David Sawer, Robin Walker, Stephen Elcock and Emily Howard.
    Harrison Birtwistle Celebration20100605 Tom Service celebrates the forty-five year career of one of Britain's most distinguished composers, Sir Harrison Birtwistle, in a concert recorded at the Wigmore Hall in March.
    Plus a UK premiere from centenarian, Elliott Carter
    Birtwistle: Five Distances for Five Instruments
    Birtwistle: Oboe Quartet
    Birtwistle: Duets for Storab
    Carter: Poems of Louis Zukofsky (UK première)
    Birtwistle: Tragoedia
    Nash Ensemble
    Claire Booth (soprano)
    Lionel Friend (conductor).
    Tom Service celebrates the composing career of Harrison Birtwistle.
    Crash Ensemble20100612 Robert Worby presents a concert by the Dublin-based Crash Ensemble, recorded at London's King's Place.
    American minimalists Terry Riley and David Lang are programmed alongside young Irish composers, and the concert ends with an extended work for traditional Irish singer and ensemble by Donnacha Dennehy.
    David Lang: Forced March
    Linda Buckley: Do You Remember the Planets
    Terry Riley: Ancient Giant Hairy Nude Warriors Racing Down the Slopes of Battle
    Jonathan Nangle: our headlights blew softly into the black
    Donnacha Dennehy: Grá Agus Bás
    Iarla O'Lionáird (sean nós singer).
    Canterbury Sounds New Festival 2010 - 120100619 Ivan Hewett presents the first of two programmes from the Canterbury Sounds New Festival and talks to festival director Paul Max Edlin.
    Including performances from two of Europe's leading contemporary groups, Ensemble Modern and Ensemble Intercontemporain and two world premieres.
    Enno Poppe: Gelöschte Lieder 1999
    Ensemble Modern
    Roderick Watkins: Trace (world premiere)
    Ensemble Intercontemporain
    Basil Athanasiadis: Dance of the Seven Veils (world premiere)
    Julian Warburton, Simon Limbrick, Adrian Spillett (percussion)
    York Höller: Klangzeichen
    Gerard Grisey: Talea
    Music from the Canterbury New Sounds festival 2010: Poppe, Watkins, Athanasiadis, Holler.
    Canterbury Sounds New Festival 2010 - 220100626 Ivan Hewett presents the second of two programmes from the Canterbury Sounds New Festival and talks to festival director Paul Max Edlin.
    Including one of the great percussion works of the 20th century, Xenakis's Pleiades, and music from the 1940s by Cage and Boulez.
    Iannis Xenakis: Okho for 3 Djémbe Players
    Julian Warburton, Simon Limbrick, Adrian Spillett (djémbes)
    John Cage: Amores
    Simon Limbrick, Adrian Spillett, Sophie Hastings (percussion)
    Julian Warburton (prepared piano & conductor)
    Pierre Boulez: Sonatine
    Sophie Cherrier (flute)
    Dimitri Vassilakis (piano)
    Iannis Xenakis: Pleiades
    Richard Benjafield, Sophie Hastings, Simon Limbrick,
    Mark Norman, Adrian Spillett, Scott Wilson (percussion)
    Julian Warburton (conductor).
    Music from the Canterbury New Sounds festival 2010, by Xenakis, Cage and Boulez.
    British Composers20100703 Introduced by Tom Service.
    André de Ridder conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a concert of premieres by four British-based composers, recorded in March at the Maida Vale studios.
    Plus the latest in our series of diary pieces from composers Mira Calix and Larry Goves on the progress of their year long compositional project, "Exchange and Return".
    Ian Vine: Writing on Water (Jennifer George [flute] / Ian Vine [piano, guitars, and electronics])
    Lloyd Moore: Diabolus in Musica (world premiere)
    Michael Langemann: Five Movements for Orchestra (world premiere)
    Ian Vine: violet (world premiere)
    Ian Vine: alizarin sun (London premiere)
    Gavin Higgins: Dancing at the Edge of Hell (world premiere)
    Ligeti: Ramifications (London Sinfonietta / André de Ridder [conductor])
    BBC SO/Andre de Ridder perform Lloyd Moore, Michael Langemann, Ian Vine and Gavin Higgins.
    Dai Fujikura, Larry Goves, Aldo Clementi20100710 Sara Mohr-pietsch presents two works new to the UK, plus a Modernist classic, played by the London Sinfonietta conducted by André de Ridder
    Dai Fujikura: Secret Forest (UK premiere)
    Larry Goves: Things that are blue, things that are white and things that are black (World Premiere)
    Aldo Clementi Triplum
    Also a report on the exhibition of John Cage's artworks at the Baltic in Gateshead, and a preview of this year's Soundwaves Festival in Brighton (please scroll down for a link to more info).
    In the report on the John Cage exhibition excerpts of the following can be heard...
    John Cage: 10'40.3'' from 26'1.1499'' for a string player version for violoncello solo
    John Cage: etudes boreales for percussionist using a piano
    John Cage: harmony XXIV for violoncello and piano
    John Cage: harmony XIII for violoncello and piano
    Performed by Friedrich Gauwerky (violoncello) and Mark Knoop (piano)
    Taken from the new CD on Wergo (WER 6718 2)
    John Cage: Fontana Mix
    Eberhard Blum (flute)
    CD: Hat Hut (hat ART CD 6125)
    Sara Mohr-pietsch presents music by Dai Fujikura, Larry Goves and Aldo Clementi.
    Aldo Clementi, Hans Abrahamsen20100717 Ivan Hewett discusses the ancient and modern technique of the musical canon with composer Christopher Fox, and introduces pieces by two composers using canonic procedures today.
    Aldo Clementi: BLUES (Fantasie su Frammenti di Thelonius Monk)
    Mark Knoop (piano)
    Aldo Clementi: Texture
    Benjamin Marks (trombone)
    Aldo Clementi: Fantasia su frammenti di Michelangelo Galilei
    Anders Forisdal (guitar)
    at Spitalfields Festival.
    Hans Abrahamsen: Schnee
    London Sinfonietta conducted by Andre de Ridder at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London.
    Aldo Clementi: Lento
    Segue
    Aldo Clementi: B.A.C.H.
    Aldo Clementi: Dodici Variazioni
    Aldo Clementi: Dedica
    Anders Forisdal (guitar), Severine Ballon (cello), Richard Haynes (clarinet) of Elision at Spitalfields Festival.
    Ivan Hewett presents new music by Aldo Clementi and Hans Abrahamsen.
     20100731 Does music have to be composed, or can it be made up on the spot? Ed McKeon introduces new works that combine both approaches, recorded at festivals in Huddersfield and Sligo:
    Richard Barrett and fORCH: part of fOKT 6
    Morla: This May Not Have Happened
    Morla and the Smith Quartet
    And from the Bangor New Music Festival, a fully-composed orchestral work that travels from Mozart's Requiem to an imagined Utopia:
    Pwyll ap-Sian: Gwales
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Grant Llewellyn.
    Ed McKeon presents new music by fORCH, Morla and Pwyll ap-Sian.
    Cityscapes20100807 Robert Worby presents cityscapes in music, from orchestral evocations to soundscape recording.
    HK Gruber: Manhattan Broadcasts
    Jennifer Higdon: river sings a song to trees (from CityScape)
    John Woolrich: Whitel's Ey
    Richard Rijnvos: NYConcerto
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Garry Walker, conductor
    John Snijders, piano
    Also, Robert takes part in a London Soundwalk, led by soundscape composer Hildegard Westerkamp.
    Macmillan, Gruber20100814 Ivan Hewett presents a concert of music by the previous and current Composer/Conductors of the BBC Philharmonic.
    James MacMillan: Exsultet
    James MacMillan: Tryst
    HK Gruber: Zeitstimmung
    James MacMillan (conductor)
    HK Gruber (conductor & chansonnier)
    BBC Philharmonic.
    Ivan Hewett presents music by James MacMillan and HK Gruber.
    Alexander Goehr20100821 Sara Mohr-pietsch speaks to British composer Alexander Goehr about his life and work.
    A founder member of the 'New Music Manchester' Group, Alexander Goehr is a unique voice in British music, and an influential teacher.
    Features music from the BBC Philharmonic's recent composer profile.
    Alexander Goehr
    3 pieces from Arden Must Die
    Adagio (Self-portrait)
    Fugue on the notes of the fourth psalm
    Tower Music (BBC Commission, world premiere)
    BBC Philharmonic
    Nigel Robson, baritone
    HK Gruber, conductor.
    Sara Mohr-pietsch profiles British composer Alexander Goehr.
    The New Celts20100828 'The New Celts': Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in a concert of recent works by Scottish and Irish composers, given in June at City Halls, Glasgow.
    Martin Suckling: Breathe
    James Clapperton: Songs and Dances of Death
    David Fennessy: This is How it Feels (Another Bolero)
    David Horne: Submergence
    Plus Jonathan Harvey's 'Jubilus', from the BBC SSO's new disc of orchestral music by their former Composer-in-Association.
    Introduced by Tom Service.
    Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC SSO in works by Scottish and Irish composers.
     20100904 Ivan Hewett presents a rare chance to hear the unmistakable music of Berlin-based British composer and singer Chris Newman.
    Recorded at a concert at this summer's Spitalfields Festival, with pianist Michael Finnissy and the Kurbis Ensemble, directed by James Weeks, who curated the concert.
    With contributions from James Weeks and the composer himself.
    Scenes From Old Age (world premiere)
    Michael Finnissy (piano)
    Abstract
    Kurbis Ensemble, James Weeks (director)
    Four Students
    Kurbis Ensemble
    Format (world premiere)
    Chris Newman (voice)
    Ivan Hewett presents the music of Berlin-based British composer and singer Chris Newman.
    Ruhr20100911 Sara Mohr-Pietsch travels to the Ruhr region in Germany, European Capital of Culture 2010, to explore the new-musical culture of the former industrial heartland.
    A conurbation of 53 towns and cities in western Germany, the area has a thriving cultural scene within its post-industrial landscape.
    Sara meets conductor Steven Sloane, artistic director for RUHR.2010, and composer Gerhard Staebler who has studied and worked in the area throughout its cultural regeneration.
    Features music recorded at the 2010 Witten Days for New Chamber Music, from composers Adriana Holszky, Enno Poppe, G.F.
    Haas and Matthias Pintscher, and performed by Nova Vocal Ensemble, Klangforum Wien and ensemble recherche.
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch travels to the Ruhr region in Germany, European Capital of Culture 2010.
    Matthias Pintscher Focus20100918 Robert Worby presents a concert conducted by the German composer Matthias Pintscher, which features his own music alongside two of his favourite composers.
    Edgard Varese: Octandre
    Matthias Pintscher: Celestial Object No.1 *
    Wolfgang Rihm: Verwandlung No.3
    Matthias Pintscher: Transir**
    Edgard Varese: Integrales
    Mark O'Keeffe, trumpet*
    Sebastian Wittiber, flute**
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Matthias Pintscher
    Plus a chamber work recorded at last year's Cheltenham Festival.
    Matthias Pintscher: Study IV for Treatise on the Veil
    Diotima Quartet.
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Matthias Pintscher, Edgard Varese and Wolfgang Rihm.
    Matthias Pintscher: Treatise on the Veil.
    Choral Works, Peter Maxwell Davis20100925 Tom Service introduces choral works by Gabriel Jackson, Michael Zev Gordon and Gyorgy Ligeti, together with a great renaissance masterpiece, from a concert given at this summer''s Cheltenham Festival; and Paul Driver explores what makes modern-day composers continue to look to medieval and renaissance models and vocal textures for inspiration.
    Gabriel Jackson: Sanctum est verum lumen
    Ligeti: Lux aeterna
    Michael Zev Gordon: Allele
    Tallis: Spem in alium
    New London Chamber Choir
    Conducted by James Weeks
    Plus Sir Peter Maxwell Davies conducts the BBC Philharmonic in his own imaginative and witty mix of old and new, his foxtrot for orchestra on a pavan by John Bull, 'St Thomas Wake'.
    Playlist:
    Peter Maxwell Davies: In Nomine II (excerpt)
    London Sinfonietta / David Atherton
    Decca 475 6166.
    Disc 1 Track 10
    Peter Maxwell Davies: In Nomine V (excerpt)
    Disc 1 Track 12
    Concert items:
    Recorded at the Cheltenham Festival on the 10 July 2010
    Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E minor Op.
    90, 1st movt (excerpt)
    Andras Schiff (piano)
    ECM 476 6189.
    Track 1
    Goehr: String Quartet No.
    3 (excerpt)
    Lindsay String Quartet
    Wergo WER 60093 (LP) S2/1
    Tye: Dum transisset II (excerpt)
    Hesperion XX
    Astree E8708.
    Track 15
    Brian Ferneyhough: Dum transisset I-IV (excerpt)
    Arditti String Quartet
    BBC Recording
    Peter Maxwell Davies: St Thomas Wake
    BBC Philharmonic / Peter Maxwell Davies
    Collins Classics 13082.
    Track 7
    Choral works by Gabriel Jackson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Michael Zev Gordon - and Thomas Tallis 
    Modern Europeans - 1 - Arvo Part20101002 Sarah Mohr-Pietsch presents a programme dedicated to the distinguished Estonian composer Arvo Pärt in his 75th birthday year, recorded last month at the Vale of Glamorgan Festival.
    Plus a report from the Southbank Centre's Pärt Symposium.
    Arvo Part: In Spe (world premiere)
    Arvo Part: Cecilia, vergine romana
    Arvo Part: Symphony No.
    4 "Los Angeles"
    Arlene Sierra: Piano Concerto "The Art of War" (world premiere)
    Huw Watkins (piano)
    Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor.
    Excerpts of Arvo Part's music...
    Spiegel im Spiegel
    Tasmin Little (violin)
    Martin Roscoe (piano)
    From the CD: EMI 7243 5 75805 2 6
    Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
    Moscow Virtuosi
    Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)
    From the CD: RCA 09026 68061 2
    Summa
    Hilliard Ensemble
    From the CD: ECM 1325 831 959-2
    Choral and orchestral music by Arvo Pärt recorded at the Vale of Glamorgan Festival.
    Modern Europeans - 2 - Arne Nordheim20101009 In the second of five programmes dedicated to modern European figures, Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a portrait of Norway's Arne Nordheim, who died earlier this year.
    With contributions from those who knew and worked with him.
    Music includes: Epitaffio, Eco, Aurora, and Partita I.
    Playlist:
    Aurora for 4 voices and electronics (excerpt) 1:57
    Electric Phoenix
    Judith Rees (soprano)
    Linda Hirst (mezzo soprano)
    Daryl Rundwick (tenor)
    Terry Edwards (bass)
    From the CD: Arne Nordheim - Wirklicher Wald & Aurora NCD 4910 (1986)
    Eco for soprano, chorus and orchestra 18:34
    Taru Valjakka (soprano)
    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
    From the CD: Listen - the Art of Arne Nordheim ACD 5070 (2002)
    Solitaire for tape 12:01
    From the CD: Arne Nordheim - electric RCD 2002
    Aurora for 4 voices and electronics 21:05
    Partita for viola, cembalo and percussion 7:05
    Bit 20
    From the CD: Arne Nordheim magic island and other chamber works ACD 4990
    Epitaffio for orchestra and magnetic tape (10:08)
    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a portrait of Norwegian composer Arne Nordheim.
    Modern Europeans - 3 - New Music In Germany20101016 Ivan Hewett is joined by composer James Clarke to debate why composers who are highly regarded in Germany don't always have the same exposure in the UK.
    They discuss the works of Dieter Schnebel, Hans-Joachim Hespos and Mathias Spahlinger, as well as a trio of younger composers whose work has been featured at the Darmstadt International Summer Course for New Music.
    Playlist:
    Johannes Kreidler: product placements (2008) (00:33)
    prerecorded sounds
    Private Tape
    http://www.kreidler-net.de/
    Matthias Spahlinger: Doppelt bejaht (extract) (9:54)
    SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
    Hans-Joachim Hespos: Seiltanz (extract) (10:42)
    Ensemble 13
    Manfred Reichert (conductor)
    CPO 999 245-2
    http://www.hespos.info/
    Dieter Schnebel: Museumsstücke 1 (6:15)
    Die Maulwerker
    RCA 74321736502 Track 6
    Bernhard Lang: Differenz/Wiederholung 2 (extract) (8:58)
    Klangforum Wien
    Sylvain Cambreling (conductor)
    Kairos CD 0012112KAI
    Johannes Kreidler: windowed 1 version 1 (2008) (5:05)
    for percussion and prerecorded sounds
    Max Riefer (perc)
    Johannes Kreidler: cache surrealism (2008) (6:55)
    for accordian, cello, baritone saxophone and prerecorded sounds
    Ensemble Z-Kontinuum
    Stefan Prins: Fremdkörper #1 (2008) (12:15)
    Nadar Ensemble
    Daan Janssens (condictor)
    Stefan Prins (live-electronics)
    http://www.stefanprins.be/eng/index.html
    Ivan Hewett and James Clarke discuss new music in Germany.
    Modern Europeans - 4 - Michael Jarrell20101023 The latest in this month's mini-series celebrating major figures of European contemporary music focuses on Swiss composer Michael Jarrell.
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces three works recorded in concert earlier this month by the BBC National Orchestra Wales conducted by Thierry Fischer, and also examines his wider output with studio guest Julian Anderson.
    Playlist:
    Un long fracas somptueux de rapide céleste...
    (18:25)
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Thierry Fischer (conductor)
    Florent Jodelet (perc)
    Leslie Hatfield (violin)
    prisme / incidences...
    (15:02)
    Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
    Pascal Rophe (conductor)
    Hae-Sun Kang (violin)
    From the CD: AEON AECD 0752 Track 1
    Prisme (15:00)
    Le ciel, tout à l'heure encore si limpide, soudain se trouble horriblement...
    (17:46)
    Concert recorded on the 13th October 2010
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a portrait of Swiss composer Michael Jarrell.
    Helmut Lachenmann Tribute20101030 Tom Service introduces performances of two orchestral works by Helmut Lachenmann, given last weekend in London at Southbank Centre's celebration of the composer's 75th birthday.
    Lachenmann: Schreiben (23:02)
    Lachenmann : Ausklang for piano & orchestra (50:42)
    London Sinfonietta
    Brad Lubman (conductor)
    Rolf Hind (piano)
    Tom Service introduces two orchestral works by German composer Helmut Lachenmann.
    Cut And Splice 2010 - Transmission 120101106 Robert Worby presents the first of three nights of Cut & Splice, the electronic music festival co-produced by Hear And Now with Sound And Music.
    This year's theme is "Transmission": the use of radio in avant garde music and sound-art.
    Performances will include Nicolas Collins live-sampling radio in his Devil's Music; Resonance Radio Orchestra's new dramatic work called Spiral, inspired by radio phone-ins; and Keith Rowe and ensemble playing Earle Brown's seminal graphic composition 4 Systems, using radio sounds.
    (Recorded on Thursday at Wilton's Music Hall, London).
    Cut And Splice 2010 - Transmission 220101113 Robert Worby presents the second of three programmes from Cut & Splice, the electronic music festival co-produced by Hear And Now with Sound And Music.
    This year's theme is "Transmission": the use of radio in avant garde music and sound-art.
    Performances will include Blood Stereo and The Bohman Brothersplaying amplified objects, tapes, and radios;
    a classic early John Cage piece, Radio Music, played by Apartment House;
    and a solo performance by Danish sound-artist Jacob Kirkegaard.
    (Recorded last week at Wilton's Music Hall, London).
    Blood Stereo and The Bohman Brothers
    Dylan Nyoukis, Karen Constance (Blood Stereo)
    Jonathan and Adam Bohman (The Bohman Brothers)
    (amplified objects, tapes, vocals, shortwave radios)
    Report on Installation: ‘Beating Tones and Flapping Wings’ by John Wynne and Denise Hawrysio
    John Cage: Radio Music
    Simon Limbrick, Anton Lukoszevieze, Philip Thomas, Kerry Yong, Richard Whitelaw, Frank Gratkowski, Tim Steiner, Andrew Sparling (radios)
    Programme Note:
    John Cage didn't like radios.
    He owned a small pocket transistor that he used for listening to the news each morning.
    And that was the entirety of his wireless listening.
    His response to his dislike of radios was to write pieces for them.
    The first of these was Imaginary Landscape No.4 for 12 radios and 24 performers, composed in 1951, although he had included a radio in Credo in Us, in 1948, the first piece to use a radio as a musical instrument.
    Radio Music was composed in 1956.
    It is scored for one to eight performers.
    Cage gives 'time brackets' and numbers that refer to 'tunings' – an appropriate musical term – he doesn't mention frequency or wavelengths.
    ©2010 Robert Worby
    Report on Installation: ‘Analogue Kingdom’ by Esther Johnson
    Jacob Kirkegaard: Celestial Road
    Jacob Kirkegaard (laptop)
    Ma la Pert (excerpt)
    Jennifer Walshe (voice, electonics)
    Tony Conrad (violin, electronics)
    Music from 2010's Cut & Splice festival: Blood Stereo and the Bohman Brothers.
    Cut And Splice 2010 - Transmission 3 Last20101120 Robert Worby presents the last of three programmes from Cut & Splice, the electronic music festival co-produced by Hear And Now with Sound And Music.
    This year's theme is "Transmission": the use of radio in avant garde music and sound-art.
    Performances will include Stockhausen's classic works for radios and instruments, Kurzwellen and Poles For 2, played by Apartment House; a new 4-channel electronic piece, "Like Radio", by Robert Normandeau; and the improvising duo of Ma la Pert (vocalist Jennifer Walshe and violinist Tony Conrad)
    (Recorded at Wilton's Music Hall, London).
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Kurzwellen
    Simon Limbrick (tam-tam, shortwave radio)
    Andrew Sparling (microphone)
    Philip Thomas (piano, shortwave radio)
    Kerry Yong (synth, shortwave radio)
    Anton Lukoszevieze (cello, shortwave radio)
    Tim Steiner (sound diffusion)
    Programme Note:
    Kurzwellen (Shortwaves) was composed in 1968.
    It is scored for four instrumentalists (each of whom has a shortwave radio), one assistant (the tam tam player's 'microphonist') and a 'sound director'.
    Shortwave 'events' are culled from the airwaves, emulated by the instrumentalists and then 'processed' according to the score.
    These processes, performed by the players, are entirely musical and acoustic.
    Pitches are transposed, durations are elongated, dynamics are shifted and 'segments' (number of attacks in an event) are multiplied and divided.
    When asked why he was attracted to shortwave radio, Stockhausen shrugged his shoulders and answered "Instant electronic music."
    ©2010 Robert Worby
    Robert Normandeau: Like Radio
    Robert Normandeau (4 channel electronic sound)
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Poles For 2
    Frank Gratkowski (sax, shortwave radio)
    In 1970 Stockhausen represented Germany, performing in the German pavilion, at the Expo world fair in Osaka.
    This was a huge event involving several performances a day for several weeks.
    So, he needed pieces to perform.
    Poles for 2 was one of the pieces he composed for that occasion.
    Using similar principles to Kurzwellen, this piece is scored for two players with shortwave radios and a 'sound director' whose part is very detailed compared with Kurzwellen and the other pieces composed for Osaka.
    Stockhausen referred to these pieces, composed around this time, as 'process' pieces (not to be confused with Steve Reich's idea of process) because the scores notate musical activity rather than precisely what is heard.
    Ma la Pert (excerpt)
    Jennifer Walshe (voice, electonics)
    Tony Conrad (violin, electronics)
    Music from 2010's Cut & Splice festival: Apartment House, Robert Normandeau, Mal la Pert.
    British Composer Awards 201020101127 Tom Service is joined by composer Christopher Fox to discuss the music and composers nominated for this year's British Composer Awards.
    Playlist:
    Howard Skempton - Only The Sound Remains (extract)
    Christopher Yates (viola)
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Rolf Hind - A Single hair, a jasmine petal, seven mattresses, a pea…
    Rolf Hind (piano) Ryan Wigglesworth – Augenlieder
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Claire Booth (soprano)
    Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor)
    Chris Watson - Longshore Drift (extract)
    Shiva Feshareki - TTKonzert (A Concerto for 4 Turntables, sax quartet and Orchestra) (extract)
    London Contemporary Orchestra
    Shiva Feshareki (turntables)
    Hugh Brunt (conductor)
    Recorded live at the Roundhouse, Saturday 23 January 2010
    John Wynne - Installation for 300 Speakers Pianola and Vacuum Cleaner (extract)
    James Redwood and Jack Ross - Audio Lens (opening extract)
    Sinfonia Viva + young people from Derby
    Stuart Stratford (conductor)
    Eriks Esenvalds - Légende de la Femme Emmurée
    Latvian Radio Choir
    Sigvards Klava
    From CD GB Records BCGBCD09 Track 5
    Tom Service focuses on the nominations for the 2010 British Composer Awards.
    French Music - 120101204 In the first of two programmes, Tom Service and Julian Anderson discuss music from two recent generations of leading French composers.
    Plus a report from Lille on Meredith Monk's role in The Adventurous Music for Children project.
    Christophe Bertrand: Aus
    Ensemble Intégrales
    Yan Maresz: Recto
    BBC Symphony Orchestra, conductor Pierre André Valade
    Jérôme Combier: Bois sombre; Essere neve; Essere pietra; Respirer l'ombre (from Vies silencieuses)
    Ensemble Cairn, director Guiiaume Bourgogne
    Marc-André Dalbavie La source d'un regard
    Tom Service on music by French composers - Bertrand, Maresz, Combier and Dalbavie.
    James Dillon's Nine Rivers20101211 In this very special edition of Hear and Now celebrating the 60th birthday of influential Scottish composer James Dillon, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Les Percussions de Strasbourg, Steven Schick and BBC Singers perform the world premiere of James Dillon's seminal cycle, Nine Rivers.
    Conducted by Jessica Cottis, Simon Joly, and Steven Schick, with sound projection by Carl Faia, Ian Dearden and William Brent, and video projection by Ross Karre.
    It is scored for a mix of forces and electronics, and lasts over 3 hours.
    It was written between 1982 and 1999 and the cycle of nine works draw on a web of many different influences and connections to form an ever-changing flow of musical consciousness.
    It is divided into three parts, and performed in the City Halls in Glasgow; Part One in the Grand Hall, Part Two for solo percussion, in the Fruit Market, and Part Three in the Grand Hall again.
    The nine works in order are: Part 1: East 11th St NY 10003 (1982), L'ECRAN parfum (1988), Viriditas (1994), La femme invisible (1989); Part 2: La coupure (1989-2000); Part 3: L'ouvre au noir (1990), Eileadh squaibe (1990), Introitus (1989-1990), Oceanos (1985-1996).
    Presented by Tom Service.
    Tom Service presents the world premiere of James Dillon's epic cycle Nine Rivers.
    Goehr: Promised End20101218 Sara Mohr-pietsch presents Alexander Goehr's new opera Promised End, in a production by James Conway, recorded at the Linbury Theatre in Covent Garden, London.
    A meditation on Shakespeare's King Lear, presented by English Touring Opera, the production features Roderick Earle as Lear, Nigel Robson as Gloucester and Lina Markeby as Cordelia, with contemporary ensemble Aurora conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth.
    The text for the opera is selected, distilled and re-arranged from Shakespeare's King Lear by the composer and the late Shakespeare scholar Sir Frank Kermode who passed away earlier this year.
    It emphasises one aspect of the great play: King Lear and the Earl of Gloucester, men who in their prime committed errors of judgment, bringing upon themselves their own tragic destinies.
    Promised End
    by Alexander Goehr
    Lear (King of Britain) - Roderick Earle
    Goneril (Lear's eldest daughter) - Jacqueline Varsey
    Regan (Lear's second daughter) - Julia Sporsen
    Cordelia/Fool (Lear's youngest daughter/fool) - Lina Markeby
    Earl of Gloucester (Lear's vassal) - Nigel Robson
    Edgar (Gloucester's son) - Adrian Dwyer
    Edmund (Gloucester's bastard) - Nicholas Garrett
    Knight/Servant (Lear's retainer) - Jeffrey Stewart
    Servant/Captain - Adam Tunnicliffe
    Aurora Orchestra
    Ryan Wigglesworth - Conductor
    James Conway - Director.
    Sara Mohr-pietsch presents Alexander Goehr's new opera Promised End.
    London Jazz Festival 2010, Matthew Herbert20101225 Ivan Hewett introduces highlights from composer Matthew Herbert's concert at last month's London Jazz Festival.
    Working with the London Sinfonietta and The Guardian newspaper, Herbert constructed a musical score based on a single edition of a national newspaper - content ranging from international news to recipes, and incorporating the recorded sound of journalists' interviews and the printing of the papers themselves.
    List of pieces and articles used:
    (click on Guardian link below to read stories in full)
    Printing Press
    Aluminium printing press plates played by Tim Palmer
    Auction
    Main section p.33 "Lehman art sale expected to raise £1m from mementos and masterpieces"
    Eddie Fisher
    Main section p.37 "Eddie Fisher Obituary"
    The Guide p.33 "This week's new games: Dead Rising 2"
    Brick
    Weekend p.29 "We were looking for a nice, peaceful place near Jerusalem"
    Weekend p.93 "Let's move to Budleigh Salterton, Devon"
    Night Drive
    Review p.20 "The Saturday Poem: Night Drive by Lydia Fulleylove"
    Family p.4 "Why can't I remember Mum?"
    Recorded piano introduction by John Taylor
    The Mirror
    Travel p.7 "Charleroi: Wish you were here?"
    Weekend p.24: "The Yangtze: A river wild
    Looking for a Rhythm
    Weekend p.15 "Jonathan Franzen: I must be near the end of my career - people are starting to approve"
    Oil/We're in Love
    Review p.11 "Oil on water by Helon Habila"
    Weekend p.99 "On the road: Mitsubishi Shogun Elegance 3.2"
    Simple Mind
    Performed by Eska accompanied on paper by the audience
    Performers:
    Baldur Brönnimann (conductor)
    Matthew Herbert (live electronics)
    Finn Peters (flute/saxophone)
    Robin Mullarkey (bass)
    Nick Ram (piano)
    Tom Skinner (drums)
    Eska (vocalist)
    yeastCulture (visuals)
    Sound Intermedia (sound projection)
    Rosie Sykes (cooking)
    Alys Fowler (gardening)
    Barnaby Smyth (foley artist)
    Recorded on the 20th November 2010 at the Royal Festival Hall
    Matthew Herbert's new work One Day, recorded at the 2010 London Jazz Festival.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2010 - 120110115 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival is the largest festival of its type in the UK, a truly international focus on the best in contemporary and new music.
    Founded in 1978, in the thirty plus years since, it has hosted numerous luminaries in the world of contemporary composition, including John Cage, Steve Reich, Harrison Birtwistle and Karlheinz Stockhausen.
    Over the next five weeks, Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby will be bringing you highlights from the 2010 festival, including World Premieres from Richard Barrett and Brian Ferneyhough and UK Premieres from Karlheinz Stockhausen, Peter Adriaansz and the festival's composer-in-residence Rebecca Saunders, alongside a host of other concert performances.
    Plus reports on some of the more unusual events at the festival, including a concert on a train, a musical powerpoint presentation from composer Trond Reinholdsten and a 12 hour performance of John Cage.
    In tonight's programme, string music features heavily, with Mauricio Kagel's String Quartet II, the UK Premiere of a new work by Enno Poppe for four string quartets, and Martijn Padding's violin concerto 'White Eagle'.
    Robert Worby will also be talking to Michael Finnissy about the UK Premiere of his new work 'Gedachtnis-Hymne' and Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores noise art from the Low Frequency Orchestra.
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby present works from Poppe, Kagel and Finnissy.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2010 - 220110122 Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduce the second of five programmes of highlights from the 2010 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival which took place last November.
    Tonight's programme focusses heavily on the theatre with strange performance art from Trond Reinholdsten, a concert of duos and quartets for dancers and musicians, music from composers Jennifer Walshe and Tom Johnson alongside a performance of Mauricio Kagel's pastorale Kantrimiusik given by the Nieuw Ensemble.
    Music focusing on theatre, performed at 2010's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2010 - 320110129 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce a third programme of highlights of last November's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Tonight's programme includes music from Peter Adriaansz, Timothy McCormack, Peter Ablinger and Graham Fitkin and Robert Worby reports on pianist Philip Thomas' twelve hour performance of John Cage's Electronic Music for Piano in Huddersfield's Art Gallery.
    Music by Adriaansz and Fitkin played at 2010's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2010 - 420110205 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby present the fourth programme of highlights from Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2010 with a full concert given by the Cologne based ensemble musikFabrik featuring the music of Karlheinz Stockhausen alongside works by the festival's composer in residence Rebecca Saunders.
    Music by Stockhausen and Rebecca Saunders performed at 2010's Huddersfield Festival.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2010 - 520110212 
    highlights from Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2010, the UK's largest festival of contemporary music.
    Tonight's programme includes music from the festival's composer in residence Rebecca Saunders, new music from Richard Barrett and the World Premiere of Brian Ferneyhough's 6th String Quartet.
    Robert also reports on the various John Cage events featured at the 2010 festival including Alvin Curran's "Take the Cage Train".
    Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-Pietsch with music from Rebecca Saunders and Richard Barrett.
    German Music20110219 
    Ivan Hewett presents a German programme, which features piano music from the 1980s and two more recent orchestral pieces, including a world premiere.
    With contributions from German music specialist Jean Martin and composer Torsten Rasch.
    Wolfgang Rihm: Brahmsliebewalzer
    Edward Pick (piano)
    Benjamin Schweitzer: Lichtspielszene
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    André de Ridder (conductor)
    Barbara Heller: Anschlüsse
    Torsten Rasch: Le Serpent Rouge (BBC Commission - wp)
    Yeree Suh (soprano)
    Ivan Hewett focuses on German music, including Benjamin Schweitzer and Torsten Rasch.
    Brian Ferneyhough - Total Immersion20110226 
    A concert given earlier today at the BBC Symphony Orchestra's Total Immersion day devoted to the music of Brian Ferneyhough.
    Presenter Ivan Hewett is joined by Tom Service, who reports on the day's events.
    Ferneyhough: La Terre est un Homme
    Ferneyhough: Carceri d'Invenzione III
    Ferneyhough: Missa Brevis
    Ferneyhough: Plötzlichkeit (UK premiere)
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    conducted by Martyn Brabbins
    BBC Singers
    conducted by James Morgan
    This concert spans the broad gamut of Ferneyhough's fertile invention, from the Missa Brevis for 12 solo singers of 1969 to the UK premiere of Plötzlichkeit , a 20-minute masterpiece for large orchestra.
    The programme also includes a rare chance to hear the third part of his Carceri d'Invenzione cycle, a seminal work of the 1980s inspired by Piranesi's etchings of imagined dungeons and infernal places of imprisonment.
    Discover the multiform artistic influences and ideas behind the work of a composer who represents the antithesis of the predictable, the enemy of the routine.
    The BBC Symphony Orchestra under Martyn Brabbins performs music by Brian Ferneyhough.
    Supercollider20110305 
    Ivan Hewett is joined by Dai Fujikura, composer and curator of 'Supercollider', a concert recorded last November in King's Place, London, featuring premieres by Fujikura and David Toop alongside works by Berio, Helmut Lachenmann and Georges Aperghis.
    FULL PROGRAMME
    Berio: Sequenza XII for solo bassoon
    Pascal Gallois (bassoon)
    Dai Fujikura/Ryuichi Sakamoto: peripheral movemnts (third section) for electronics and video - world premiere
    Georges Aperghis: Recitations for solo voice (movements 5, 8 and 12)
    Lore Lixenberg (voice)
    Helmut Lachenmann: Toccatina
    James Widden (violin)
    David Toop: Quills (to scratch a note) - world premiere
    David Toop (laptop) and E.laine (voice)
    Dai Fujikura: OKEANOS, - world premiere of complete cycle
    Okeanos.
    Music by Luciano Berio, Dai Fujikura, Georges Aperghis, Helmut Lachenmann and David Toop.
    Beat Furrer, Naomi Pinnock, Dai Fujikura20110312 
    Swiss-born Beat Furrer is established as one of the leading lights of Austrian new music, and Naomi Pinnock and Dai Fujikura are from the younger generation of British composers.
    Tom Service talks to them all about their work, including one world premiere.
    Beat Furrer: Xenos
    London Sinfonietta
    Beat Furrer (conductor)
    Beat Furrer: Presto
    Michael Cox (flute)
    John Constable (piano)
    Naomi Pinnock: Words (world premiere)
    Omar Ebrahim (baritone)
    Dai Fujikura: Recorder Concerto
    Jeremias Schwarzer (recorder)
    Ensemble Resonanz
    Peter Rundel (conductor)
    Beat Furrer: enigma
    BBC Singers
    Nicholas Kok (conductor)
    Beat Furrer: Nuun
    Rolf Hind & Zubin Kanga (pianos)
    Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble
    Tom Service presents music by Beat Furrer, Naomi Pinnock and Dai Fujikura.
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group20110319 
    Robert Worby presents a concert from Birmingham, and talks to featured composer Jo Kondo.
    Jo Kondo: Standing
    Stefan Wolpe: Piece in Two Parts for Six Players
    Oliver Knussen: Requiem - Songs for Sue
    Jo Kondo: Three Songs Tennyson Sung (world premiere)
    Morton Feldman: The Viola in My Life II
    Harrison Birtwistle: Silbury Air
    Claire Booth (soprano)
    Christopher Yates (viola)
    BCMG, conductor Oliver Knussen
    This concert was recorded last weekend in Brimingham, home of the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group- bcmg.
    It includes two works by leading Japanese composer Jo Kondo, who is celebrated for his delicately minimal soundworld.
    Oliver Knussen's conducting and composing career has often taken him to the US and to Japan, fuelling an interest in the composers living and working in those countries.
    He is a long-standing champion of the music of Jo Kondo, whose new Sound Investment commission, Three Songs Tennyson Sung, for soprano and 7 instruments is unveiled in this concert.
    Kondo's music has been compared to the pointillist painting technique of Georges Seurat.
    He pays great attention to the colour and sonority of individual notes and instruments.
    Knussen's Requiem - Songs for Sue, is a memorial piece for his wife Sue Knussen, which sets poetry by Rilke, Emily Dickinson, Machado and W H Auden.
    The American Morton Feldman's quiet, slowly unfolding music has a kinship with Jo Kondo.
    Harrison Birtwistle's classic piece Silbury Air was inspired by the mysterious earthwork called Silbury Hill.
    The BCMG perform Jo Kondo, Morton Feldman, Stefan Wolpe and Oliver Knussen.
    Laurence Crane, Off The Page20110326 
    Ed McKeon presents a concert celebrating the 50th birthday of one of England's most distinctive composers.
    Laurence Crane Weirdi
    Laurence Crane Piano Piece no.23 'Ethiopian Distance Runners'
    Laurence Crane Octet
    Ensemble Plus-Minus
    Plus a report from Off The Page, the UK's first literary festival for music, held in Whitstable last month.
    Laurence Crane's music is minimal but also drolly humorous.
    His early piece Weirdi is a set of five songs, to his own surreal and anecdotal texts, for soprano, with clarinet, cello and piano.
    It includes a song about a "new music weirdo" who "likes Donatoni", and another about seeing the violinist Alexander Balanescu in Safeways buying organic broccoli.
    Piano Piece No.23, 'Ethiopian Distance Runners' is his first long work for his own instrument.
    It is a slow, quiet work with an intense concentration that might suggest the mental state of the long-distance runner.
    The Octet is scored for the intriguing line-up of violin, cello, electric guitar, clarinet and bass clarinet, accordion, electric organ, piano and homemade percussion, creating a richly harmonic sound-world.
    This concert by Anglo-Belgian ensemble Plus-Minus was recorded at Kings Place in London last month.
    Writing about music is notoriously difficult, because music is often abstract and operates beyond words.
    But good writers can illuminate the experience of listening to music, and this was explored by Off The Page, the UK's first literary festival for music, held in Whitstable last month.
    Ed McKeon attended and discussed ways of writing about music with participants, including editor of The Wire magazine, Rob Young, writer and conceptual artist Kodwo Eshun, and composer, performer and writer David Toop.
    Ed McKeon presents a concert of Laurence Crane's music, featuring Ensemble Plus-Minus.
    Unsuk Chin - Total Immersion 201120110409 
    Unsuk Chin's evocative scores have won major awards and an international following among both audiences and the world's leading musicians and ensembles.
    With music recorded at a day dedicated Chin at the Barbican's Total Immersion event, Sara Mohr-Pietsch talks to Professor Jonathan Cross about to the Korean-born composer.
    Gougalon
    London Sinfonietta
    Stefan Asbury (conductor)
    Double Concerto for Piano and Percussion
    Andrew Zolinsky (piano)
    Owen Gunnell (percussion)
    Su (Concerto for Chinese Sheng and Orchestra)
    Wu Wei (sheng)
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov (conductor)
    Acrostic Wordplay
    Yeree Suh (soprano)
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Usuk Chin from Total Immersion 2011 at the Barbican.
    Brett Dean: Bliss20110416 
    Tom Service presents the broadcast premiere of Brett Dean's three act opera Bliss, based on the novel by Peter Carey.
    Peter Coleman-Wright stars as Harry Joy the advertising executive with a dysfunctional family, who sees his life for what it really is following a heart attack.
    Between the acts Tom talks to the composer, to the opera's librettist Amanda Holden and to the critic Anna Picard.
    Plus, a recording of Dean's 2006 orchestral work Komarov's Fall, commissioned by the Berlin Philharmonic and inspired by the story of Soviet cosmonaut Vladimir Komarov's ill-fated mission at the height of the space race in 1967.
    Brett Dean and Amanda Holden: Bliss
    Harry Joy - Peter Coleman-Wright
    Betty Joy - Merlyn Quaife
    Honey B - Lorina Gore
    Alex Duval - Barry Ryan
    David....David Corcoran
    Lucy - Taryn Fiebig
    Johnny Davis - Kanen Breen
    Reverend Des/Police Officer/Nurse - Shane Lowrencev
    Aldo/Nigel Clunes - Henry Choo
    Mrs Dalton - Milijana Nikolic
    Nurses - Sharon Olde, Jane Parkin
    Police Officer/Betty's Doctor - Stephen Smith
    Neighbour/Asylum Doctor - Malcolm Ede
    Managing Directors - Malcolm Ede, Christopher Hillier, David Lewis, Sam Roberts-Smith, Sam Sakker
    Opera Australia
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Elgar Howarth - conductor
    Recorded at the Edinburgh International Festival in September 2010.
    11.50pm
    Brett Dean: Komarov's Fall
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Andre de Ridder - Brett Dean's opera Bliss, performed at the 2010 Edinburgh Festival.
     20110423 Ivan Hewett presents a concert of contemporary British chamber music, including 3 world premieres, in conversation with the composers.
    Simon Holt: The Torturer's Horse
    Michael Berkeley: Three Rilke sonnets
    David Matthews: Horn Quintet
    Mark-Anthony Turnage: A Constant Obsession
    Claire Booth (soprano)
    Mark Padmore (tenor)
    Richard Watkins (horn)
    Nash Ensemble
    Lionel Friend (conductor)
    Recorded at Wigmore Hall, London on 23rd March.
    The Nash Ensemble perform new music by Holt, Berkeley, Matthews and Turnage.
    New French Music20110430 Tom Service is joined by British composer Julian Anderson to discuss a selection of twenty-first century French music
    Philippe Hurel: Flashback
    Gilbert Amy: L'espace du souffle
    Yves Chauris:.solitude, récif, étoile.
    Jérôme Combier: Gris Cendre
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    François-Xavier Roth (conductor)
    Gérard Pesson: Cassation
    Ensemble Modern.
    Tom Service is joined by British composer Julian Anderson to discuss recent French music.
    Contemporary Harp Music20110507 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert of contemporary music featuring the harp.
    Luciano Berio: Chamber Music
    Per Nørgård: Harp Concerto No.
    2: Through Thorns (UK premiere)
    Thomas Adès: The Origin of the Harp
    Gerald Barry: Feldman's Sixpenny Editions (World Premiere)
    Tunde Jegede (kora)
    Allison Bell (soprano)
    Helen Tunstall (harp)
    London Sinfonietta
    conductor Thomas Adès
    The works are interspersed with traditional kora music played by Tunde Jegede.
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch with music by Luciano Berio, Per Norgard, Thomas Ades and Gerald Barry.
    Total Immersion: Peter Eotvos20110514 Robert Worby presents a concert given earlier today at the BBC Symphony Orchestra's Total Immersion day devoted to the music of Peter Eötvös
    Zero Points
    Psychokosmos
    Levitation
    IMA (Prayer)
    Miklós Lukács (cimbalom)
    Richard Hosford and John Bradbury (clarinets)
    BBC Symphony Orchestra,
    BBC Singers & BBC Symphony Chorus conducted by Peter Eötvös
    Peter Eötvös is a composer who creates dazzling new sonorities, inventing astonishing combinations of instrumental and electronic textures and drawing listeners deep into the tonal fabric of his works.
    IMA, which portrays the biblical act of creation, is a sequel to Atlantis and is Eötvös's biggest choral work to date, employing the forces of a choir of solo singers and a main choir.
    Fragments of pieces written during his time as a student in Budapest in the early 1960s, meanwhile, supply an autobiographical flavour to Psychokosmos for cimbalom (a dulcimer used in Eastern European folk music) and "traditional" orchestra.
    Robert Worby presents a concert of music by Peter Eotvos, from Total Immersion 2011.
    Rsamd Plug Festival20110521 Ivan Hewett presents a concert from the Plug Festival in Glasgow.
    Ilan Volkov conducts two major world premieres of BBC commissions with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, and two new pieces by composition students at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama.
    Andrew Toovey describes Ubu's Journey as "a piece for people who are passionate about all different kinds of music...
    eclectic, multifaceted and filled with lots of things that really interest me."
    Helmut Oehring's POEndulum is based on Edgar Allan Poe's The Pit and the Pendulum, a dark tale of a man stuck in a pit with the sentence of death swinging over him, and features a major role for extrovert vocal artist David Moss.
    Andrew Toovey: Ubu's Journey
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov (conductor)
    World premiere: BBC commission
    Claire McCue: Surge
    RSAMD MusicLab
    World premiere
    Christopher Duncan (RSAMD student): Twine
    Helmut Oehring: POEndulum - a monodrama for speaker and orchestra
    David Moss (speaker/singer/percussion)
    Ivan Hewett presents a concert from the RSAMD Plug Festival in Glasgow.
    Steve Reich, Tyondai Braxton20110528 Robert Worby introduces highlights from Reverberations, an event held at the Barbican Centre in London earlier this month celebrating the work and influence of American composer Steve Reich.
    Music includes Reich's Variations for Wind, Strings and Keyboards from 1979, and the European premiere of WTC 9/11 for string quartet and pre-recorded voices.
    Plus excerpts from Central Market, the orchestral project of Tyondai Braxton, former member of the New York experimental rock group Battles.
    Steve Reich: Variations for Wind, Strings and Keyboards
    BBC Symphony Orchestra/Andre de Ridder
    Tyondai Braxton: Central Market (excerpts)
    Tyondai Braxton and band; Students from the Guildhall School of Music
    Steve Reich: WTC 9/11
    Kronos Quartet
    Producer: Felix Carey.
    Robert Worby introduces music by Steve Reich, including the premiere of WTC 9/11.
    Muhly, Riley, Adams20110604 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents minimalist and post-minimalist music by three generations of American composers.
    Nico Muhly: Seeing Is Believing
    Thomas Gould (electric violin)
    Aurora Orchestra conducted by Nicholas Collon
    Terry Riley: ArchAngels
    Cello Octet Amsterdam
    John Adams: Chamber Symphony
    Nico Muhly is a rising star in contemporary composition - his new opera Two Boys opens in London on 24th June.
    He worked as an assistant to Philip Glass, one of the first generation of American Minimalists, and his music might be called "post-minimalist", as it employs the repeating patterns of minimalism but adds rich harmonies and complex textures, as in this concerto for electric violin.
    Terry Riley is another Minimalist pioneer, and his cello octet ArchAngels uses different string tunings to create a darkly resonant soundworld.
    John Adams' Chamber Symphony combines the unlikely influences of Arnold Schoenberg and classic American cartoon music (one movement is called Roadrunner) to make an action-packed rollercoaster-ride of manic virtuosity.
    (Music recorded in recent concert performances at King's Place, London and at the Sounds New Festival, Canterbury.).
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents minimalist music by Nico Muhly, Terry Riley and John Adams.
     20110611 Ivan Hewett presents some recent music from two generations of Danish composers recorded at this year's "BALTIC+" Canterbury Sounds New Festival.
    Bent Sørensen: Deserted Churchyards
    Per Nørgård: Momentum
    Simon Steen-Andersen: Praesens
    Thomas Agerfeldt Olesen: Tonkraftwerk
    Jakob Kullberg (cello)
    Århus Sinfonietta
    Søren K.
    Hansen (conductor).
    Ivan Hewett presents recent Danish music from the 2011 Sounds New festival in Canterbury.
    Estonian Piano Orchestra20110618 Ivan Hewett presents a programme of new music from Estonia, featuring the eight-piece Estonian Piano Orchestra live in concert at this year's Eeste Fest in London.
    Jaan Raats: Concerto for Eight Pianists on Four Pianos op.126 (2005)
    Ulo Krigul: Aquaspherics (2010)
    Estonian Piano Orchestra
    Erkki-Sven Tuur: Crystallisatio for 3 flutes, glockenspiel, strings and live electronics (1995)
    Tallinn Chamber Orchestra/Tonu Kaljuste
    Urmas Sisask: Voices of the Universe op.88 (2002)
    Arvo Part: Fur Alina (1976)
    Lauri Vainmaa (piano).
    The Estonian Piano Orchestra in concert at the 2011 Eeste Fest in London.
    New Irish Music - 0120110625 Ed McKeon introduces the first of two programmes of new Irish music, this week featuring a concert given by the Ulster Orchestra conducted by Jurjen Hempel
    Christopher Norby: A Tale of Fractured Minds (BBC Radio 3 Commission, world premiere)
    Ian Wilson: Rise
    David Morris: Jump
    Frank Lyons: Unbreakable
    Brian Irvine: My cow's not pretty but it's pretty to me (world premiere)
    Plus composer Donnacha Dennehy talks about his new CD, Gra agus Bas.
    Recent Irish orchestral works, including premieres by Christopher Norby and Brian Irvine.
    New Irish Music - 02 Last20110702 Ed McKeon introduces the second of two programmes of recent music from Ireland, this week featuring works by Ian Wilson (including the world premiere of The Book of Ways) recorded at the 2011 Sligo New Music Festival.
    Plus electronic improvisations by one of the festival's guest artists, Australian soundscapist Oren Ambarchi.
    Ian Wilson: The Book of Ways (world premiere)
    Cathal Roche (saxophones), RTE Vanbrugh Quartet
    Ian Wilson: Across a clear blue sky, for string quartet, radio and drumming toys
    RTE Vanbrugh Quartet
    Ian Wilson: re:play
    Cathal Roche (saxophones), RTE Vanburgh Quartet, Malachy Robinson (double bass), Matthew Schellhorn (piano)
    Improvised set
    Oren Ambarchi (electric guitar and electronics).
    Music by Ian Wilson and improvisation by Oren Ambarchi, from the Sligo New Music Festival.
    London Sinfonietta - Marco Stroppa, Peter Eotvos20110709 Tom Service presents a concert from the 2011 Aldeburgh Festival, recorded last month, which explores the movement of sound in space, featuring three composers connected with IRCAM, the Parisian centre of avant-garde music and research.
    Marco Stroppa
    From Needle's Eye (UK premiere)
    Peter Eotvos
    SCHILLER: energische Schonheit (UK premiere)
    Pierre Boulez
    explosante-fixe...
    London Sinfonietta
    Peter Eötvös conductor
    Michael Cox solo flute
    Byron Fulcher solo trombone
    EXAUDI vocal ensemble
    Sound Intermedia
    Andrew Gerzso IRCAM computer music designer
    Jérémie Henrot IRCAM Sound engineer.
    Tom Service presents the London Sinfonietta in works by Marco Stroppa and Peter Eotvos.
    Aldeburgh And Edinburgh Festivals 201120110716 Tom Service presents contemporary music recorded last month at the 2011 Aldeburgh and Cheltenham Festivals, and talks to composer Charlotte Bray, who has works premiered at both festivals
    Including:
    Elliott Carter: Conversations (world premiere)
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Oliver Knussen (conductor)
    Charlotte Bray: Caught in Treetops
    Charlotte Bray: Replay (world premiere)
    Cheltenham Festival Academy Soloists
    Robert Saxton: A Yardstick to the Stars
    Tom Service presents contemporary music from the 2011 Aldeburgh and Cheltenham Festivals.
    Kathryn Tickell20110723 Traditional musician Kathryn Tickell performs world premieres of new music based on Northumbrian folk tunes by composers Howard Skempton, Peter Maxwell Davies and Michael Finnissy.
    Recorded at the 2011 Bath Festival, the programme features world premiere performances of three BBC commissions, inspired by the traditional music of the North East of England, and each taken in new directions by some of the UKs most respected composers.
    Kathryn Tickell is a traditional Northumbrian piper, and as well as performing the new works, plays traditional tunes and her own compositions on the Northumbrian pipes and fiddle.
    Sara Mohr Pietsch travels to Kathryn's rural home in Northumbria to meet her and find out what inspired this melding of traditional tunes and contemporary composition.
    Kathryn Tickell (Northumbrian pipes & fiddle)
    Joanna MacGregor (piano)
    Navarra Quartet
    Traditional repertoire from Northumbria and the Highlands, alongside:
    Howard Skempton - Here's the Tender Coming (world premiere / BBC commission)
    Peter Maxwell Davies - Hadrian's Villa, Hadrian's Wall (world premiere / BBC commission)
    Michael Finnissy - A-lang Felton Lonnen (world premiere / BBC commission)
    Alasdair Nicolson: Songs and Drones for the Harp Tree.
    Traditional musician Kathryn Tickell performs new works based on Northumbrian folk tunes.
    Anthony Payne At 7520110806 : Ivan Hewett talks to one of the UK's most distinguished composers about his life, influences and music.
    Including specially recorded performances of his two String Quartets.
    Adlestrop
    Jane Manning (Soprano)
    Jane's Minstrels
    String Quartet No.
    1
    Tippett String Quartet
    Time's Arrow
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Andrew Davis (conductor)
    2
    Allegri String Quartet.
    Ivan Hewett talks to composer Anthony Payne about his distinguished career.
    Chroma At The Spitalfields Festival20110813 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music inspired by Buddhism and Eastern philosophy, played by the ensemble Chroma at London's Spitalfields Festival in June.
    Rolf Hind: Horse Sacrifice
    Param Vir: Hayagriva
    Rolf Hind: Sit, Stand, Walk (world premiere)
    Jonathan Harvey: Sringara Chaconne
    Also tonight, Sara reports on Rolf Hind's meditation course for musicians at the Guildhall School.
    Music inspired by Eastern philosophy, by Rolf Hind, Param Vir and Jonathan Harvey 
    City Of London Festival 2011: Australian Composers20110820 Hear and Now goes "Down Under" with a concert from this year's Antipodean-themed City of London Festival featuring the Australian-based Goldner Quartet.
    Their programme, recorded last month at the elegant Goldsmiths' Hall near St Paul's Cathedral, includes works by some of Australia's leading composers, many of which feature a guest appearance by didgeridoo player William Barton.
    There's also the first of two reports from Australian broadcaster Julian Day on cutting-edge Australian composers and new-music performers who are living and working in Europe.
    Ivan Hewett presents.
    Peter Sculthorpe: Earth Cry
    Nigel Westlake: String Quartet No.2
    William Barton: Hypersonic
    Matthew Hindson: Didgeribluegrass
    Goldner String Quartet
    William Barton (didgeridoo)
    Nigel Westlake: Entomology
    Tall Poppies Ensemble.
    The Goldner String Quartet plays music by leading Australian composers.
    Elision Ensemble At The 2011 City Of London Festival20110827 Hear and Now goes "Down Under" with a concert from this year's Antipodean-themed City of London Festival featuring the Australian-based Elision Ensemble.
    Their programme, recorded last month, includes works by some of Australia's leading composers.
    There's also the second of two reports from Australian broadcaster Julian Day on cutting-edge Australian composers and new-music performers who are living and working in Europe.
    Presenter Ivan Hewett is joined in the studio by Daryl Buckley, artistic director of Elision Ensemble.
    Michael Finnissy: Aijal
    Liza Lim: Invisibility
    David Lumsdaine: Kangaroo Hunt
    John Rodgers: Amor (from Inferno)
    Percy Grainger: Random Round
    Elision Ensemble
    Michael Finnissy: Red Earth
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Martyn Brabbins (conductor).
    Ivan Hewett presents the Elision Ensemble in new music by Australian composers.
    Exchange And Return: Mira Calix, Larry Goves, Tansy Davies20110903 Sara Mohr Pietsch presents music from Mira Calix, Larry Goves and Tansy Davies, and discusses their year long compositional project, Exchange and Return.
    Exchange and Return involved Mira Calix sharing and exchanging her artistic experiences, practices and background, rooted in dance music and experimental electronic music, with two composers who come from a more formal classical background.
    Larry Goves and Tansy Davies in return, taught Mira Calix the fundamentals of writing for and orchestrating real instruments.
    Hear and Now has been following the project across the year, and was present at the Britten Studios in Aldeburgh for the final concert, where the music composed across the year was performed.
    Performers:
    Peter Sparks (Clarinet)
    Catrin Win Morgan (Violin)
    Haruko Motohashi (Violin)
    David Aspin (Viola)
    Oliver Coates (Cello)
    Sarah Nicholls (Piano)
    Sarah Cresswell (Percussion)
    Mira Calix & Larry Goves (Live Electronics).
    Sara Mohr Pietsch presents music from Mira Calix, Larry Goves and Tansy Davies.
     20110910 Robert Worby presents a concert of new British music, in conversation with the curators of the event, Richard Baker and Andrew Burke.
    Philip Cashian: Bone Machine
    Laurence Crane: Movement for Ten Musicians
    Martin Suckling: Candlebird
    Christopher Fox: KK
    Bryn Harrison: Six Symmetries
    Colin Matthews : Night Rides
    Leigh Melrose (baritone)
    London Sinfonietta
    conducted by Nicholas Collon
    Plus, Christopher Fox considers the use of the humble cowbell in contemporary music, from Boulez to the Rolling Stones.
    This concert was part of the South Bank Centre's Festival Of Britain 60th anniversary celebrations in May 2011.
    In the adventurous spirit of the orginal 1951 festival, it looks to the future with several world premieres (by Colin Matthews, Martin Suckling and Philip Cashian).
    Christopher Fox's piece KK is scored for saxophone and five cowbells, which prompts his talk for this programme about the use of this simple percussion instrument in some of the most subtle and complex contemporary music, such as the work of Pierre Boulez, as well as it's simultaneous employment to drive a hard beat in rock classics like the Rolling Stones' Honky Tonk Woman.
    Robert Worby presents a concert of new British music.
    Vale Of Glamorgan Festival, Steve Reich20110917 Ivan Hewett presents music recorded by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at this year's Vale of Glamorgan Festival, including a world premiere by Mark Bowden and music from Qigang Chen, Music Director of the opening ceremony of the Beijing Olympics.
    Plus the 'Hear and Now Fifty': Steve Reich's Different Trains is the first in a new series featuring 50 signal works from the second half of the last century nominated by figures from the world of new music and the arts.
    Matthew Herbert, electronic music producer and bandleader, gives his take on the continuing relevance of Steve Reich's seminal 1988 piece for tape and string quartet, where recorded speech leads the melodic lines to create a remarkable and evocative atmosphere.
    The feature includes commentary from the South Bank's Head of Contemporary Culture Gillian Moore, and is followed by the Kronos Quartet's original recording of the work.
    John Metcalf: Three Mobiles (for soprano saxophone and string orchestra)
    Mark Bowden: Lyra (cello concerto)
    Qigang Chen: Wu Xing
    Oliver Coates (cello)
    Gerard McChrystal (soprano saxophone)
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Jean-Michaël Lavoie (conductor)
    Steve Reich: Different Trains
    Kronos Quartet.
    Music from the 2011 Vale of Glamorgan Festival.
    Plus the first of the Hear and Now Fifty.
     20110924 Ivan Hewett introduces two major works using recorded human voices as source material, and the next in our Hear And Now Fifty series.
    Steve Reich: City Life
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Sound Intermedia
    conducted by Jean-Michaël Lavoie
    Voices recorded on the streets of New York City are woven into an extended instrumental piece, with verbal phrases giving rise to melodic and rhythmic shapes.
    'Hear and Now Fifty': featuring signal works from the second half of the last century.
    Film-maker Sophie Fiennes explains why she chose György Ligeti's Atmosphères for the soundtrack of a film about artist Anselm Kiefer, and Paul Griffiths explains its significance in Ligeti's development of cloud-like musical structures.
    Followed by the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra's performance of the work, conducted by Jonathan Nott.
    Trevor Wishart: Globalalia
    This multi-channel electronic piece uses syllables taken from 26 different languages, to create a series of elaborate variations on the sounds of language itself.
    Producer PHILIP TAGNEY.
    Ivan Hewett introduces music by Steve Reich, Ligeti and Trevor Wishart.
     20111001 Tom Service presents music from the London Philharmonic Orchestra's Debut Sounds project by young Korean composer Mihyun Woo, in a piece that takes its cues from the work of Dutch artist M.C.
    Escher.
    There is also a performance of Sir Harrison Birtwistle's rarely performed work for two conductors and orchestra Theseus Game.
    In the next in our Hear And Now Fifty series, featuring signal works from the second half of the last century, novelist and poet Mark Haddon explains what it is about Elliott Carter's String Quartet No.3 that reminds him of an argumentative family meal, and Paul Griffiths explains Carter's use of metric modulation, followed by the Arditti Quartet's full performance of the work.
    Mihyun Woo - Metamorphose
    London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Clement Power (conductor)
    Sir Harrison Birtwistle
    Theseus Game
    Clement Power & Thomas Blunt (conductors)
    Elliott Carter
    String Quartet No.3
    Arditti Quartet.
    Tom Service presents music by Mihyun Woo, Sir Harrison Birtwistle and Elliott Carter.
    Michel Van Der Aa, Blai Soler And Pierre Boulez20111008 Ivan Hewett introduces the UK premiere of Michel van der Aa's orchestral song-cycle Spaces of Blank, performed at this summer's Spitalfields Festival by mezzo-soprano Stephanie Marshall and the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Lawrence Renes, and the premiere of Plain-Chant by Blai Soler, one of the young composers working on the London Philharmonic's Foyle Future Firsts scheme.
    And in Part 4 of the Hear and Now Fifty, Sir Harrison Birtwistle tells why he thinks that if Pierre Boulez had never written any other piece than his 1950s cycle for voice and six instruments Le Marteau sans maitre, 'he would still be a very famous composer', and Paul Griffiths explains how its use of 'total serialism' illuminates the fleeting, surrealist poetry of Rene Char
    Full programme:
    Michel van der Aa: Spaces of Blank (UK premiere)
    Stephanie Marshall (mezzo-soprano)
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Lawrence Renes (conductor)
    Blai Soler: Plain-Chant (world premiere)
    London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Clement Power (conductor)
    The Hear and Now Fifty:
    Pierre Boulez: Le Marteau sans maitre
    Elizabeth Laurence (mezzo)
    Ensemble InterContemporain
    Pierre Boulez (conductor).
    Ivan Hewett introduces Michel van der Aa's Spaces of Blank.
    Plus The Hear and Now Fifty.
    Pierre Boulez Celebration, Louis Andriessen20111015 Tom Service presents music from the Southbank Centre's celebration of composer Pierre Boulez who has been one of the most influential figures of the musical avant-garde for the past sixty years.
    Plus the 'Hear and Now Fifty'.
    The fifth in the series of signal works from the second half of the twentieth century is Louis Andriessen's 1976 exploration of the relationship between music and politics, De Staat.
    A key example of European minimalism - with echoes of Stan Kenton and Count Basie - discussed by fellow Dutch composer Michel van der Aa and the South Bank's Head of Contemporary Culture, Gillian Moore.
    Boulez: Notations i-xii
    Pierre Laurent Aimard (piano)
    Boulez: Rituel in memoriam Bruno Maderna
    Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble
    Susanna Mälkki (conductor)
    Louis Andriessen: De Staat
    Claron McFadden, Barbara Borden, Yvonne Benschop, Ananda Goud (voices)
    Schönberg Ensemble
    Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor).
    Tom Service presents music from the Southbank Centre's celebration of Pierre Boulez.
    Plus Minus, Xenakis20111022 Robert Worby introduces a concert by the ensemble Plus Minus themed around the idea of repetition, recorded at King's Place in London earlier this month.
    And in the latest instalment of the 'Hear and Now Fifty', mathemetician Marcus du Sautoy explains the principles of group theory behind the composition of Nomos Alpha by Greek composer Iannis Xenakis.
    With commentary from the writer Paul Griffiths.
    Aldo Clementi: Madrigale
    Simon Steen-Andersen: Study for String Instrument No.1
    Morton Feldman: Bass Clarinet and Percussion
    Philip Glass: Music in Contrary Motion
    Alvin Lucier: I Am Sitting in a Room
    Plus Minus
    Iannis Xenakis: Nomos Alpha
    Pierre Strauch (cello).
    Plus Minus in Aldo Clementi, Simon Steen Anderson, Feldman, Glass and Lucier.
    Scelsi, Cage, Cardew20111029 Ivan Hewett introduces performances by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Martyn Brabbins, recorded earlier tonight in Glasgow's Fruitmarket, of three maverick composers: the reclusive Italian Count of Ayala Valva, Giacinto Scelsi; the American philosopher, writer and composer John Cage; and the radical British composer and political activist Cornelius Cardew.
    Cardew is the subject of the Hear and Now Fifty this week, and his biographer, pianist John Tilbury, describes Cardew as he knew him, as well as the turbulent reaction of early audiences to his masterwork, The Great Learning; while Paul Griffiths explains its place in Cardew's musical and political thinking.
    1. Giacinto Scelsi: Ohoi (BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra)
    2. John Cage: Solo for Sliding Trombone (Simon Johnson)
    3. Cornelius Cardew: The Great Learning, Paragraph 3 (Glasgow Chamber Choir and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra)
     
    Cut And Splice 201120111105 Robert Worby presents performances from this year's Cut & Splice Festival, co-curated by Hear And Now and Sound And Music at the ICA in London this week.
    This year's theme is Collectives, and features performances by Jennifer Walshe's Grupat collective, and the Wandelweiser collective, which includes composer/performers Michael Pisaro, Eva-Maria Houben and Antoine Beuger.
    Wandelweiser music is about "the evaluation and integration of silence rather than an ongoing carpet of never-ending sounds." John Cage is a figure of central importance to them, especially the work featured in this week's instalment of the Hear and Now 50: Cage's legendary "silent" piece, 4'33".
    Artist Tacita Dean describes filming Cage's partner Merce Cunningham performing a new dance solo to the work; Richard Bernas puts the piece into the context of the 1950s New York art scene; plus an archive recording of Cage himself explaining some of the ideas that led him to compose a piece for a performer who makes no sound.
    Robert Worby presents Jennifer Walshe and Wandelweiser playing at Cut and Splice 2011.
    Cut And Splice, Varese Poeme Electronique20111112 Robert Worby presents more performances from this year's Cut & Splice Festival, co-curated by Hear And Now and Sound And Music at the ICA in London last week.
    This year's theme is Collectives, and features performances by Jennifer Walshe's Grupat collective, and the Wandelweiser collective.
    Grupat has a playful and wide-ranging approach that encompasses film, sonic sculpture and interventions alongside concert music.
    Wandelweiser music is about "the evaluation and integration of silence rather than an ongoing carpet of never-ending sounds", inspired by the ideas of John Cage.
    And in the Hear And Now 50 series, composer and rock musician Tyondai Braxton explains why he is so inspired by the Poème électronique by Edgard Varèse, while Gillian Moore tells the story of Varèse's long struggle to create a futuristic music that he finally achieved in this work, composed for an array of hundreds of loudspeakers at the 1958 Brussels World Fair.
    Robert Worby presents music by Jennifer Walshe and Wandelweiser from Cut and Splice 2011.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2011 - Richard Barrett20111119 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a live show from Huddersfield Town Hall as part of the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2011.
    The programme features the world premiere of a major new work by Richard Barrett - Construction - a two-hour piece which explores ideas about urban living, both through promised utopias and harsh realities.
    The performers are ELISION with vocalists Deborah Kayser, Ute Wassermann and Carl Rosman, conducted by Eugene Ughetti.
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a new work by Richard Barrett, performed at the HCMF 2011.
    British Composer Awards 2011, Howard Skempton's Lento20111126 Tom Service sifts through the music and composers nominated for this year's British Composer Awards, which takes place in London this Wednesday.
    Plus, in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now 50, artist Tom Phillips and Gillian Moore celebrate Lento, by the English experimentalist Howard Skempton.
    A preview of the 2011 British Composer Awards.
    Hear and Now 50: Howard Skempton's Lento.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2011 - 120111203 Sarah Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby present the first of four programmes showcasing highlights from this year's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Mauricio Kagel: Prima Vista
    Apartment House
    Thomas Simaku: String Quartet (world premiere)
    Quatuor Diotima
    Bent Sørensen and Anna Berit Asp Christensen: Saudades Inocentes
    Oscar Henning-Jensen (boy soprano)
    Gert Henning-Jensen (tenor)
    Guido Paevatalu (baritone)
    And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, percussionist Steven Schick recalls how a chance meeting with Brian Ferneyhough led to the commission of Bone Alphabet, his only piece for non-pitched instruments; while commentator Paul Griffiths describes the work's physicality and rhythmic complexity.
    Brian Ferneyhough: Bone Alphabet
    Steven Schick (percussion).
    Music by Mauricio Kagel, Thomas Simaku.
    Plus Hear and Now 50: Ferneyhough's Bone Alphabet.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2011 - 220111210 Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduce more highlights from this year's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Ensemble Linea from Strasbourg play three UK premieres, including a major work by the leading British composer Brian Ferneyhough.
    Fabien Levy: Qwerwüchsig
    Francesco Filidei: Finito ogni gesto
    Brian Ferneyhough: Chronos Aion
    Plus, in the latest instalment of the Hear And Now 50, Stephen Fry describes his delight and bewilderment at first hearing Conlon Nancarrow's Study 21 "Canon X" for player piano.
    Nancarrow devoted his composing life to writing virtuosic canonic studies for this mechanical piano, often "unspeakably fast" music, as pianist Joanna MacGregor puts it.
    With music by Fabien Levy and Brian Ferneyhough.
    Plus Hear And Now 50 with Stephen Fry.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2011 - 320111217 Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduce further highlights from this year's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, including the UK premiere of James Dillon's String Quartet No.6.
    Apartment House perform Christian Marclay's Graffiti Composition, the result of posting thousands of sheets of blank manuscript paper on the streets of Berlin in 1996; and Switzerland's basel sinfonietta perform Tim Parkinson's Orchestra Piece, part of a concert programme inspired by the work of Cornelius Cardew's Scratch Orchestra of the early 1970s.
    And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, original Scratch Orchestra member Howard Skempton recalls his moment of epiphany on encountering Morton Feldman's Extensions 3 for piano.
    With commentary from music writer Paul Griffiths and excerpts from an archive interview with the composer himself.
    Christian Marclay: Graffiti Composition
    Apartment House
    James Dillon: String Quartet No.6
    Quatuor Diotima
    Morton Feldman: Extensions 3
    John Tilbury (piano)
    Tim Parkinson: Orchestra Piece
    basel sinfonietta.
    With music by Christian Marclay, James Dillon, Tim Parkinson and Morton Feldman.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2011 - 420111224 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce performances from the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    The Basel Sinfonietta plays three UK premieres influenced by the Scratch Orchestra:
    Michael Parsons: Parapahrase
    James Saunders: things whole and not whole
    Christian Wolff: Spring Two
    And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, composer Roxanna Panufnik nominates Arvo Pärt's Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten, with commentary from music writer Paul Griffiths.
    Pärt's piece has become a minimalist classic, with its tolling funeral bell and descending string patterns expressing his sorrow at the death of a composer he greatly admired.
    With music by Michael Parsons, James Saunders, Christian Wolff and Arvo Part.
    Psappha @ Manchester University - 1, Psappha - Ben Foskett And Anthony Gilbert20120107 Tom Service introduces Ben Foskett's On from Four and the RPS Encore selection Nine or Ten Osannas by Anthony Gilbert performed by Psappha at the Cosmo Rodewald Hall in Manchester University's Martin Harris Centre.
    And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, conductor Richard Bernas and the writer and critic Paul Griffiths champion Luciano Berio's Sinfonia.
    Tom Service introduces music by Ben Foskett and Anthony Gilbert performed by Psappha.
    Psappha @ Manchester University - 2, John Casken, Ian Wilson20120114 Tom Service introduces Winter Reels by John Casken and the World Premiere of Ian Wilson's Dreamgarden performed by Psappha at the Cosmo Rodewald Hall in Manchester University's Martin Harris Centre.
    And in this week's installment of the Hear and Now Fifty, Finnish conductor Susanna Malkki and the writer and critic Paul Griffiths champion Stockhausen's early masterpiece Gruppen.
    Tom Service introduces music from John Casken and Ian Wilson performed by Psappha.
    London Sinfonietta - New Chamber Music20120121 Ivan Hewett introduces three new chamber-orchestral works by British-based composers:
    Charlie Piper: Insomniac
    Francisco Coll: Piedras
    Dai Fujikura: Double Bass Concerto
    Enno Senft (double bass)
    Sound Intermedia
    London Sinfonietta conducted by Martyn Brabbins
    (Recorded on 5th November 2011 at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London)
    And in this week's installment of the Hear and Now Fifty, film director Barrie Gavin and South Bank Centre's Gillian Moore champion Jonathan Harvey's electronic work Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco.
    New chamber music played by London Sinfonietta, and Jonathan Harvey's Mortuos Plango.
    Jonathan Harvey - 120120128 The first of two programmes celebrating one of Britain's greatest living composers, Jonathan Harvey whose haunting, spiritual and ecstatic music embraces the ideas of both East and West. Recorded at the Barbican's 'Total Immersion' event and presented by Tom Service in conversation with Jonathan Cross
    Calling Across Time
    Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
    Richard Baker, conductor
    Marahi
    Forms of Emptiness
    BBC Singers
    David Hill, conductor
    Madonna of Winter and Spring
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Martyn Brabbins, conductor.
    Jonathan Harvey - 220120204 The second of two programmes celebrating one of Britain's greatest living composers, Jonathan Harvey. In music ranging from unaccompanied voices to full orchestra, Harvey explores his deep interest in different spiritual traditions, devising ever-new soundworlds that are yet rooted in ancient fundamentals. Recorded last week at the BBC's 'Total Immersion' weekend at the Barbican and presented by Tom Service in conversation with Richard Baker.
    Tranquil Abiding
    Songs of Li Po
    Marta Fontanals-Simmons (mezzo-soprano)
    Guildhall Symphony Orchestra conducted by Richard Baker
    Come Holy Ghost
    BBC Singers conducted by David Hill
    Body Mandala
    Messages
    BBC Symphony Chorus
    BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Martyn Brabbins
    Sound Intermedia (sound projection).
    Tom Service celebrates the music of Jonathan Harvey. Including Tranquil Abiding.
    Songs, Cycles And Scenas20120211 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert of New British Music: Songs, Cycles & Scenas, featuring soprano Claire Booth and pianist Andrew Matthews-Owen, with oboe and percussion duo New Noise.
    Claire Booth and composer Colin Matthews discuss the role of song, and songwriting in new British composition.
    The Hear and Now Fifty focuses on American composer Milton Babbitt's Philomel, with jazz pianist Ethan Iverson and writer Paul Griffiths.
    Cornelius Cardew - Solo with Accompaniment
    Howard Skempton - Gloss
    Jonathan Harvey - Ah! Sun-flower
    Colin Matthews - Out in the Dark
    John Woolrich - Stendhal's Observation
    Philip Cashian - The Songs Few Hear
    Rolf Hind - Fire in the Head
    George Nicholson - Selection from Bagatelles for oboe and percussion
    Alun Hoddinott - A Contemplation upon Flowers
    Claire Booth (soprano)
    Andrew Matthews-Owen (piano)
    New Noise
    Recorded at the Purcell Room, London; March 1, 2011.
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents new British music and a focus on a work by Milton Babbitt.
    Olga Neuwirth, Luigi Nono20120218 Robert Worby presents UK premieres of works by Austrian composer Olga Neuwirth including her tribute to the late Klaus Nomi, countertenor and cult performance artist. And in this week's instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, theatre director Katie Mitchell describes her first encounter with the music of Luigi Nono and subsequent staging of his opera Al gran sole carico d'amore. With commentary from conductor Richard Bernas.
    Olga Neuwirth: Five Daily Miniatures
    Olga Neuwirth:...miramondo multiplo...
    Luigi Nono: Al gran sole carico d'amore (Act 2 excerpt)
    Olga Neuwirth: Hommage a Klaus Nomi (excerpts)
    Andrew Watts, countertenor
    Alistair Mackie, solo trumpet
    London Sinfonietta
    Garry Walker and Gerry Cornelius, conductors.
    Robert Worby presents UK premieres of works by Austrian composer Olga Neuwirth.
    Gary Carpenter Birthday, Takemitsu20120225 Ivan Hewett introduces highlights from a concert given in Liverpool by Ensemble 10/10, conducted by Clark Rundell, celebrating Gary Carpenter's 60th birthday. His "One Million Tiny Operas About Britain" appears alongside "Azaleas" - the fourth work to be performed in the Encore series - an initiative
    by the Royal Philharmonic Society and BBC Radio 3 that offers performances of works that have
    been unjustly neglected from the concert stage.
    Ensemble 10/10's concert also featured world premieres from Liverpool associated composers, Stephen Pratt and Graham Warner.
    And Ivan introduces the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, musician and writer David Toop celebrates Toru Takemitsu's soundtrack for Masaki Kobayashi's 1964 chiller Kwaidan, based on Lefcadio Hearn's retelling of Japananese ghost stories; film scholar Peter Grilli describes how the composer worked closely with the director and recording technicians to create a soundworld that was integral to the drama of the film.
    Programme details:
    Stephen Pratt On Reflection (wp)
    Graham Warner Viroconium Cornoviorum (wp)
    Gary Carpenter Azaleas (An "RPS/BBC Radio 3 "ENCORE" work)
    "Hear and Now Fifty" Toru Takemitsu's soundtrack for Masaki Kobayashi's 1964 chiller "Kwaidan"
    Gary Carpenter One Million Tiny Operas About Britain
    Hans Abrahamsen Herbstlied
    Rebecca-Jane Lea (soprano)
    Louise Ashcroft (mezzo-soprano)
    Ensemble 10/10 conducted by Clark Rundell
    Recorded at The Cornerstone, Liverpool Hope University Creative Campus, in November 2011.
    Ensemble 10/10 marks Gary Carpenter's 60th birthday. Plus Hear and Now 50: Takemitsu.
    Music Nation: Heiner Goebbels20120303 A BBC-led weekend of over 100 live music events across the UK - from Cornwall to the Shetland Isles and Belfast to Birmingham - launching the nationwide countdown to the London 2012 Festival.
    Radio 3 celebrates live music-making all weekend, handing on the baton from concert to concert, featuring a wide range of professional and amateur events and talking to the people who've made it all happen. Presented by Andrew McGregor and Suzy Klein.
    Tom Service introduces a complete performance of Surrogate Cities by German composer Heiner Goebbels, recorded earlier this evening at London's South Bank Centre. Surrogate Cities is a Goebbels' masterpiece, a large-scale work which incorporates a wide range of musical styles, sampled sounds and texts to create an atmospheric and multi-layered portrait of a city. This Music Nation performance is a collaboration between some of the UK's finest young musicians.
    Heiner Goebbels: Surrogate Cities
    Including: D&C; In the Country of Last Things; Die Faust im Wappen; Suite for Sampler and Orchestra; The Horatian - Three Songs; Die Stadte und die Toten 4 / Argia; Surrogate
    David Moss (voice)
    Jocelyn B. Smith (mezzo-soprano)
    Trinity Laban Symphony Orchestra
    London Philharmonic Orchestra's Foyle Future Firsts
    National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
    Jonathan Stockhammer (conductor)
    Plus, in this week's Hear and Now Fifty, British composer Anna Meredith nominates Gerald Barry's "bold and daring" Piano Quartet no. 1, with commentary from an established interpreter of Barry's music, conductor Richard Baker.
    Gerald Barry: Piano Quartet no. 1
    Noriko Kawai (piano)
    Nua Nos.
    Tom Service presents young musicians performing Heiner Goebbels Surrogate Cities.
    Luigi Nono, Olga Neuwirth, George Crumb20120310 Robert Worby presents two vocal works by the great Italian Modernist Luigi Nono, and Olga Neuwirth's homage to cult singer Klaus Nomi; and a classic 20th Century quartet by Crumb is this week's focus in the Hear And Now Fifty.
    Nono: Donde estas Hermano?
    Nono: La fabbrica Illuminata
    Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
    In the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, David Harrington celebrates George Crumb's groundbreaking 1970 work for electric string quartet, Black Angels - the work which inspired him to form the Kronos Quartet. And Gillian Moore puts the piece in context, as a work full of dark foreboding and extreme sounds, in direct reaction to the Vietnam War.
    George Crumb: Black Angels
    Kronos Quartet
    Olga Neuwirth: songs from Hommage à Klaus Nomi
    Andrew Watts (counter-tenor)
    Sound Intermedia
    London Sinfonietta conducted by Gerry Cornelius.
    Robert Worby presents music by Luigi Nono, Olga Neuwirth and George Crumb.
     20120317 Tom Service presents highlights of a concert from Psappha, with music including the UK Premiere of Sally Beamish's The Sins and Anthony Payne's A Day in the Life of a Mayfly. And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, writer and critic Paul Driver nominates Peter Maxwell Davies' Eight Songs For A Mad King, a piece that inspired him to compose as a schoolboy in Manchester; and composer/chansonnier HK Gruber describes the extreme experience of performing the part of the King.
    Anthony Payne - A Day in the Life of a Mayfly
    Sally Beamish - The Sins *
    Peter Maxwell Davies - Eight Songs for a Mad King **
    Jonathan Best, actor*
    Kelvin Thomas, baritone**
    Psappha.
    Psappha perform music by Sally Beamish, Anthony Payne and Peter Maxwell Davies.
    Brett Dean And Philip Glass20120407 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces recordings from the BBC Symphony Orchestra's recent Total Immersion event focusing on the work of Australian composer Brett Dean, including Carlo, a piece inspired by the life and work of 16th-century madrigal composer Gesualdo, and Fire Music, a response to the Black Saturday bushfires that struck the state of Victoria in 2009. Plus in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, American composer Nico Muhly nominates Philip Glass's Music in Twelve Parts, with commentary from Gillian Moore.
    Brett Dean: Carlo (New version, UK Premiere)
    BBC Singers; BBC Symphony Orchestra
    David Robertson (conductor)
    Philip Glass: Music in Twelve Parts (Excerpt)
    The Philip Glass Ensemble; Michael Riesman (director)
    Brett Dean: Fire Music (BBC co-commission, UK Premiere)
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces music by Brett Dean and Philip Glass.
    Luke Bedford - Seven Angels20120414 Tom Service presents a performance of young British composer Luke Bedford's 2011 chamber opera "Seven Angels". Commissioned and given its premiere by Birmingham Contemporary Music Group and the Opera Group, it tells the story of seven angels who have fallen through space and time for so long, they have forgotten why. Coming to rest on a desert landscape, they imagine the creation of a legendary garden that once flourished there and its destruction from greed and neglect. Bedford's first opera, it has a libretto by the poet Glyn Maxwell, and was inspired by Milton's Paradise Lost.
    Also features a profile of Luke Bedford and his music.
    Seven Angels by Luke Bedford
    Libretto - Glyn Maxwell
    Cast includes:
    Owen Gilhooly,
    Christopher Lemmings,
    Rhona McKail,
    Louise Mott,
    Emma Selway,
    Joseph Shovelton,
    Keel Watson
    Aurora Orchestra
    Musical Director - Nicholas Collon
    Director - John Fulljames.
    Tom Service presents a performance of Luke Bedford's 2011 chamber opera Seven Angels.
    New Music 20x1220120421 Robert Worby introduces a world premiere by Birtwistle, and three new pieces commissioned for New Music 20X12, inspired by the Olympics, and performed as part of the Cultural Olympiad.
    Harrison Birtwistle: Fantasia Upon All The Notes
    Nash Ensemble conducted by Lionel Friend
    Anna Meredith: HandsFree
    National Youth Orchestra
    Sally Beamish: Spinal Chords
    Juliet Stevenson (narrator)
    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment directed by Matthew Truscott
    Luke Carver Goss: Pure Gold: a 4X4 Relay Race
    Ian McMillan (narrator)
    Manchester Chorale
    Black Dyke Band
    Colin Matthews: The Island
    Claire Booth (soprano)
    Robert Worby with new music by Birtwistle, Matthews, Meredith, Beamish and Carver Goss.
    Jonathan Harvey, Walter Murch20120428 Tom Service introduces two contrasting vocal works by one of the UK's leading composers.
    Jonathan Harvey: Song Offerings
    Claire Booth, soprano
    Nash Ensemble
    Lionel Friend, conductor
    Jonathan Harvey: Summer Clouds Awakening
    Latvian Radio Choir/James Wood
    Jonathan Harvey (electronics), Carl Faia (electronics), Clive Williamson (synthesizer), Ilona Meija (flute) & Arne Deforce (cello)
    And in the latest instalment of the 'Hear and Now Fifty', the American film editor and sound designer Walter Murch nominates 'Symphonie pour un homme seul' by Pierre Schaeffer and Pierre Henry, music he first heard on the radio as a schoolboy and which influenced his subsequent work in the field of film sound. Author and journalist Rob Young puts the work in context of post-war Paris and Schaeffer's early experiments at French Radio which led to the birth of musique concrete.
    Tom Service presents Jonathan Harvey's Song Offerings and Summer Clouds Awakening.
    Embedded 120120505 Ivan Hewett presents the first of two programmes featuring new orchestral works developed through "Embedded" residencies with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.
    Jack White: Digital Dust (world premiere)
    Linda Buckley: Chiyo (UK Premiere)
    Richard Causton: Between Two Waves of the Sea
    BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Garry Walker
    And in this week's Hear And Now Fifty, composer George Benjamin advocates the "exuberant, thrilling and virtuosic" orchestral piece Chronochromie by his former teacher, Olivier Messiaen; while Paul Griffiths describes the significance of the work in the European avant-garde scene of the 1960s.
    New Music By Young Composers20120512 Ivan Hewett presents new music for orchestra by young composers, including works developed through "Embedded" residencies with the BBC Symphony Orchestra:
    Yuko Ohara: Kaleidoscope
    Laura Bowler: Irresistible Demands Of The Flesh
    BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Garry Walker
    and from an LPO Debut Sounds concert:
    Emily Wright: Incantation
    Erik Flores: Foliage
    London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Clement Power
    Plus in this week's Hear And Now Fifty, Gillian Moore advocates George Benjamin's At First Light, a chamber orchestral score of "extraordinary detail and skill"; while Paul Griffiths describes the significance of the work as a benchmark for British composing.
    Robert Keeley, Joe Cutler, Jason Yarde20120519 Tom Service presents music by Robert Keeley recorded at a recent Maida Vale Studio Concert, and more of the 20X12 commissioned pieces celebrating the London Olympics.
    Robert Keeley: Six Inventions for flute and clarinet
    Robert Keeley: Piano Concerto
    Mary Dullea (piano)
    Lontano conducted by Odaline de la Martinez
    Joe Cutler: Ping!
    Coull String Quartet
    Jason Yarde: Skip, Dash, Flow
    Wonderbrass
    Graham Fitkin: Track To Track: The Athlon
    London Chamber Orchestra
    Graham Fitkin Band.
    Raymond Yiu, Robert Keeley, Brian Elias, Kevin Volans20120526 Tom Service presents contemporary chamber works recorded at a recent Maida Vale Studio Concert, and in the Hear And Now Fifty, choreographer Siobhan Davies nominates an iconic piece by Kevin Volans.
    Raymund Yiu: Northwest Wind
    Robert Keeley: On the Tiles
    Brian Elias: Geranos
    Lontano conducted by Odaline de la Martinez
    Kevin Volans: White Man Sleeps.
    Arditti Quartet - Sounds New Festival 201220120602 Ivan Hewett introduces a recording of the Arditti Quartet live in concert at the Sounds New festival of contemporary music in Canterbury. And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty - celebrating modern classics from the late 20th-century - pianist Joanna MacGregor nominates Harrison Birtwistle's 1972 orchestral score The Triumph of Time, with commentary from writer Paul Griffiths.
    Brian Ferneyhough: Exordium
    Phillip Neil Martin: An Outburst of Time (part of the RPS/BBC Radio 3 Encore project)
    Arditti Quartet
    Harrison Birtwistle: The Triumph of Time
    Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Elgar Howarth
    Paul Max Edlin: Frida Sketches (World premiere)
    The Encore project is a collaboration between the Royal Philharmonic Society and BBC Radio 3 designed to give repeat performances and broadcasts of works by living British Composers which otherwise might be lost from view.
    Harrison Birtwistle20120609 Tom Service, in conversation with Sir Harrison Birtwistle, presents this Birtwistle Portrait concert, specially recorded at the Queen Elizabeth Hall with the London Sinfonietta conducted by David Atherton
    Harrison Birtwistle: Cortege
    London Sinfonietta
    Harrison Birtwistle: Five Distances for 5 Instruments
    Harrison Birtwistle: Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae Perpetuum
    David Atherton, conductor
    Harrison Birtwistle: In Broken Images (UK premiere)
    And in the Hear and Now 50, composer, writer and Russophile Gerard McBurney nominates the austere and uncompormising Octet by Galina Ustvolskaya, which changed his ideas of twentieth-century Russian music. And Gillian Moore, Head of Classical Music at the Souhtbank Centre puts the work into the context of the mid-twentieth century Soviet Union.
    Galina Unstvolskaya: Octet
    Lyn Fletcher, Susie Meszaros, Christopher Tombling, Maya Iwabuchi (violins)
    Sue Bohling and Margaret Tindale (oboes)
    William Stephenson (piano)
    Graham Cole (timpani).
    Hugh Wood20120616 Robert Worby presents composer Hugh Wood's 80th birthday concert recorded recently at the Bath Festival. Also includes 20x12 commissions by Emily Howard, Michael Wolters and David Bruce.
    Hugh Wood
    b 27 June 1932
    Horn Trio
    Pirani Trio
    String Quartet No 2
    Piatti Quartet
    New Work for solo piano (BBC Commission - world premiere)
    Joanna MacGregor (piano)
    20x12
    --------
    Emily Howard - Zatopek!
    commissioned by Second Movement
    Michael Wolters - The Voyage
    commissioned by Stan's Cafe
    David Bruce - Fire
    commissioned by The Opera Group.
    Goehr, Maxwell Davies, Vivier20120623 Tom Service introduces Alexander Goehr's Clarinet Quintet and Sir Peter Maxwell Davies's The Last Island performed by the Nash Ensemble, and in this week's instalment of the Hear and Now 50, soprano Barbara Hannigan celebrates Claude Vivier's profoundly moving work for soprano and orchestra, Lonely Child. Vivier conceived the piece as one single melody, with the entire orchestra "transformed into a timbre", to create "great beams of colour". Writer Paul Griffiths puts the piece in context, noting the influence of Stockhausen but stressing the unique soundworld of Vivier.
    FULL PROGRAMME
    Alexander Goehr: Clarinet Quintet
    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies: The Last Island
    Nash Ensemble
    Lionel Friend (conductor)
    The Hear and Now 50
    Claude Vivier: Lonely Child
    Marie-Danielle Parent (soprano)
    Orchestre Metropolitain de Montreal
    Serge Garant (conductor).
    Helmut Lachenmann20120630 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces Helmut Lachenmann's Zwei Gefuhle and Accanto in performances by Ensemble Modern at this month's Aldeburgh Festival, and in the Hear and Now 50 writer Paul Griffiths is the advocate for Hans Abrahamsen's Winternacht, with further support from Gillian Moore.
    FULL PROGRAMME
    Lachenmann: Zwei Gefuhle
    Lachenmann: Accanto
    Ensemble Modern
    Franck Ollu (conductor)
    The Hear and Now 50
    Hans Abrahamsen: Winternacht
    London Sinfonietta
    Oliver Knussen (conductor).
     20120707 Ivan Hewett presents the first complete broadcast of Hans Abrahamsen's shimmering chamber work Schnee, performed by Ensemble Recherche and recorded at the 2010 Huddersfield Festival. And in this week's Hear and Now Fifty, violinist Alexander Balanescu recounts his part in Michael Nyman's groundbreaking score for Peter Greenaway's 1982 feature film The Draughtsman's Contract. With commentary from Gillian Moore.
    British String Quartets At The Cheltenham Festival20120714 Robert Worby presents a trio of British string quartets recorded at the Cheltenham Festival.
    Giles Swayne: String Quartet No. 3
    Hugh Wood: String Quartet No. 2
    Michael Nyman: String Quartet No. 2
    Castalian String Quartet
    And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, pianist Pierre-Laurent Aimard champions the music of maverick German composer Helmut Lachenmann and his 1980s work for ensemble Mouvement (- vor der Erstarrung); conductor Richard Bernas explains how the use of unconventional playing techniques created a rich and highly crafted soundworld the composer has described as "musique concrète instrumentale".
    Helmut Lachenmann: Mouvement (- vor der Erstarrung)
    Ensemble Modern
    Franck Ollu (conductor)
    Recorded at the Aldeburgh Festival last month.
     20120721 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces the premieres of new choral works by Judith Bingham, Hugh Wood and Lauri Supponen, performed at the 2012 Cheltenham Festival by the BBC Singers conducted by David Hill
    Plus the latest instalment of new compositions from the PRS/Music Foundation's 20x12 project for Olympic year, commissioning 20 12-minute works from around the UK. This week's works are Technophonia by Oliver Searle (working with Drake Music Scotland), Our Day by Conor Mitchell (working with Opera Northern Ireland) and TAT-1 by fiddler and composer Aidan O'Rourke (working with Creative Scotland)
    Hugh Wood: From the Pisan Cantos LXXXI (BBC commission, world premiere)
    Giles Swayne: Magnificat
    Judith Bingham: London Haiku (BBC commission, world premiere)
    Lauri Supponen: The Dordrecht Humaphone (BBC commission, world premiere)
    BBC Singers
    David Hill (conductor)
    20 x 12 commissions:
    Aidan O'Rourke: TAT-1
    Adrian Searle: Technophonia
    Conor Mitchell: Our Day.
     20120804 Music by Richard Ayres, Laurence Crane, and Marko Nikodijevic. Plus Scelsi's Ygghur.
    Ilan Volkov conducts a concert curated by Richard Ayres whose music, at once playful and serious, unashamedly juggles a mélange of accessible musical styles. Presented by Robert Worby, with contributions from Ayres, Laurence Crane, and Ilan Volkov.
    Marko Nikodijevic: GHB/Tanzaggregat
    Laurence Crane: West Sussex Folk Material
    Richard Ayres: No. 9 MacGowan
    Richard Ayres: No. 46
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov, conductor
    And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, cellist Frances-Marie Uitti champions the music of Giacinto Scelsi, the Italian composer from an aristocratic background whose music looks to the east for inspiration. Uitti plays the 1960s 'Ygghur', Sanskrit for 'catharsis', the final part of Scelsi's autobiographical 'La Trilogia'. With commentary from Paul Griffiths.
    Giacinto Scelsi: Ygghur
    Frances-Marie Uitti, cello.
     20120811 Radio 3's flagship contemporary music programme, featuring live performances and sessions.
    Iceland is a country of extremes. The scale of its economic crash was impressive, to say the least, and its unpronounceable volcano grounded air traffic around the world. In the summer, the sun never sets and in winter it never rises. But in the permanent darkness of January, as Icelanders eat rams' testicles to appease Thorri, the god of midwinter, there is an exceptional new music festival. Reykjavik's Dark Music Days takes place in one of the most exciting modern buildings of recent years, the multi-venue Harpa concert hall and cultural centre. Harpa has helped Dark Music Days transform from being a local affair promoting Icelandic music, into a major international festival with composers from around the world vying to get their music performed there.
    And Ilan Volkov, the new Chief Conductor of the Iceland Symphony Orchestra, has also propelled the festival to the front rank, and expanded its scope to include large-scale compositions. In this programme, Robert Worby talks to critic and long-time Icelando-phile, Hilary Finch to find out more about the thriving Dark Music Days and Icelandic music, including works recorded at this year's festival.
    Plus, in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, Four Tet's Kieran Hebden explains why Silver Apples of the Moon by the American composer Morton Subotnick stands out for him as a classic of early electronic music. Wire magazine's Rob Young provides some background to the work, which was created on a Buchla synthesizer at the San Francisco Tape Music Center, and the first piece of music to be composed for two sides of an LP.
    Giacinto Scelsi: Hymnos
    Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov, conductor
    Atli Ingólfsson: Mani
    Hugi Gudmundsson: Orkestur
    Morton Subotnick: Silver Apples of the Moon (part A).
     20120818 Sara Mohr-Pietsch with highlights from New Music 20x12 - part of the Cultural Olympiad.
    Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents five new pieces written for the Cultural Olympiad as part of the 20x12 festival celebrating some of the UK's most exciting composing talent. The music by Mark-Anthony Turnage, Aaron Cassidy, Julian Joseph, Gavin Higgins and Liz Liew and Andy Leung was recorded across the UK in Edinburgh, Nottinghamshire and London and is introduced by each of the composers. With performers including the vocal ensemble Exaudi, the Rambert Orchestra and prisoners and staff at HMP Lowdham Grange.
    Aaron Cassidy: A Painter of Figures in Rooms
    Exaudi
    James Weeks (conductor)
    Julian Joseph: The Brown Bomber
    Ross Anderson (Trombone)
    Jackson Mathod (Trumpet)
    Patrick Clahar (Clarinet)
    Mark Hodgson (Bass)
    Mark Mondesir (Drums)
    Julian Joseph (Piano)
    Gavin Higgins: What Wild Ecstasy
    The Rambert Orchestra
    Paul Hoskins (conductor)
    Liz Liew and Andy Leung: XX/XY
    Liz Chi Yen Liew (violin)
    Andy Leung (electronics)
    Fran Bartlett (cello)
    Dennis Kwong Thye Lee (xiao)
    Bernie Gardner (drums)
    Urban Youth Junk Band (percussion)
    Mark-Anthony Turnage: Beyond This
    Prisoners and staff from HMP Lowdham Grange.
     20120825 Ivan Hewett with commissions from Sheema Mukherjee and Richard Causton, plus Gavin Bryars.
    Ivan Hewett introduces the last two of the 20x12 series of commissions for the Cultural Olympiad, from Sheema Mukherjee and Richard Causton. The first - Bending the Dark - brings together Eastern and Western instruments in a celebration of heroic aspiration and the second, for the substantial forces of the European Youth Orchestra, hymns the work of William Blake, whose epic poem 'Twenty seven Heavens' graphs the trials and tribulations of the soul as it aspires heavenwards. It also celebrates the unsung quarters of East London, now placed centrestage as Olympic aspirations and ideals are put to the test. Plus, in the Hear and Now Fifty, Gavin Bryars' mould-breaking 1971 score 'Jesus Blood Never Failed me Yet' - a work which came about almost accidentally, when Bryars alighted on a recording of an elderly homeless man singing a few lines of a Victorian hymn. Robert Hewison puts the case for why the work is important and David Toop puts it in its cutlural and historical context.
    Gavin Bryars, Thierry Pecou, Francois Narboni20120901 Ivan Hewett introduces works by Gavin Bryars, Thierry Pecou and Francois Narboni recorded at a concert last May in King's Place, London, by Percussions Claviers de Lyon. And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now 50 Robert Worby advocates V of IV, an early electronic work by American pioneer Pauline Oliveros, with commentary from author and journalist Rob Young.
    Gavin Bryars: At Portage and Main
    Thierry Pecou: L'Arbre aux fleurs
    Francois Narboni: Rigodon
    Percussions Claviers de Lyon
    (recorded at King's Place, London, on 14 May 2012)
    Hugues Dufourt: Hommage a Charles Negre
    Guildhall New Music Ensemble, conducted by Pierre-Andre Valade.
    French music from Percussions Claviers de Lyon, and Pauline Oliveros in Hear and Now 50.
    Rhodri Davies's Common Objects20120908 ensemble plus Terry Riley's minimalist masterpiece, In C.
    Harpist Rhodri Davies leads gwrthrychau cyffredin (Common Objects), an ensemble of composers and improvisers whose music often begins with a graphic score. Recorded at the Canterbury Sounds New Festival and presented by Zoë Martlew in conversation with Angharad Davies. And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now 50 singer and conductor Paul Hillier is joined by conductor Richard Bernas to celebrate Terry Riley's icon of musical minimalism and monument to the experimental atmosphere of 60's West Coast America, In C.
    Rhodri Davies: lle y bwriaf angor
    Heledd Francis Wright: Chwarddiad cawraidd i'r cwmwl
    Angharad Davies: Cofnod Pen Bore
    Common Objects: Gwrthrych No. 3
    gwrthrychau cyffredin
    Rhodri Davies, harps
    Angharad Davies, violin
    Heledd Francis Wright, flutes
    Matthew Lovett, electronics
    Terry Riley: In C
    Terry Riley, Director and saxophone
    Members of the Center of the Creative and Performing Arts in the Sate University of New York at Buffalo.
    John Cage20120915 Robert Worby introduces music by John Cage, performed by Ilan Volkov with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, recorded as part of Glasgow's Merchant City Festival in July. And from the 2008 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Philip Thomas and Lore Lixenberg are the soloists in She Is Asleep, an early Cage work for voice, prepared piano and percussion. Plus in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, Ivan Hewett nominates Hungarian composer Gyorgy Kurtag's Officium Breve in memoriam Andreae Szervanszky for string quartet. With commentary from writer Paul Griffiths.
    John Cage: ear for EAR (Antiphonies); Concerto for Prepared Piano; Improvisation III
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and guest musicians
    Ilan Volkov (conductor); John Tilbury (piano)
    Gyorgy Kurtag: Officium Breve in memoriam Andreae Szervanszky
    Keller Quartet
    John Cage: She Is Asleep
    Lore Lixenberg (voice); Philip Thomas (piano)
    University of Huddersfield Percussion Ensemble.
     20120922 Robert Worby introduces a rare broadcast of a late work by John Cage, Music for Thirteen, performed by Ilan Volkov with the Iceland Symphony Orchestra and recorded as part of the Tectonics Festival in Reykjavik. And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, sound artist Kaffe Matthews and writer David Toop celebrate the work of another pioneering American experimentalist, Alvin Lucier. I Am Sitting in a Room explores the complexities of the human voice and the acoustic properties of enclosed spaces.
    John Cage: Music for Thirteen
    Frank Denyer, Maya Dunietz (piano)
    Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov (conductor)
    Alvin Lucier: I Am Sitting in a Room (original recording).
    The Contemporary Piano - 120120929 begins a two part exploration of the contemporary piano. This week Tom Service is joined by the pianistic adventurer Sarah Nicolls.
    As part of Piano on the BBC, Sarah Nicolls gives her own take on some of the classics of the more recent piano repertoire from Nancarrow, Stockhausen, Cowell, Cage and the prepared piano to the latest works where the piano's keyboard itself represents merely the tip of an iceberg where the physicality of piano-playing and the cerebral world of computers combine.
    And in the Hear and Now Fifty pianist Nicolas Hodges advocates Jean Barraqué's Chant après chant, for soprano, piano and percussion. It is one of just a handful of surviving works by this contemporary of Boulez and Stockhausen whose death in 1973 at the age of 45 robbed the contemporary musical world of one of its most innovative, thoughtful and deeply expressive voices. With commentary from author Paul Griffiths.
    The Contemporary Piano - 220121006 As part of the Piano Season on the BBC, Nicolas Hodges joins Sara Mohr-Pietsch for the second of two programmes exploring the contemporary pianists and piano repertoire, including music by Boulez, Stockhausen, Cardew, Feldman and Finnissy. And in the Hear and Now 50, Tom Service introduces American composer John Zorn's Carny - a dazzling piano collage of everything from Mozart to Fats Waller, Chopin to Schoenberg, and cocktail piano to Elliott Carter 
     20121013 Ivan Hewett presents music recorded at this year's Vale of Glamorgan Festival which has been committed to celebrating work by living composers for over four decades.
    Qigang Chen: Yuan
    Philip Glass: Violin Concerto
    Chloe Hanslip, violin
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Clark Rundell, conductor
    And this week's Hear and Now Fifty, novelist and critic Philip Hensher makes the case for Per Norgard's Symphony No.2, one of the first works in which the Danish composer used his own 'infinity series' to determine melody and form. With commentary from Paul Griffiths.
    Per Norgard: Symphony No. 2
    Contemporary German Orchestral Music20121020 Tom Service introduces contemporary German orchestral music: Aribert Reimann's Neun Stücke and Matthias Pintscher's cello concerto entitled Reflections on Narcissus. Matthias Pintscher conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with cellist Joshua Roman. And in this week's Hear and Now Fifty, composer John Woolrich nominates Igor Stravinsky's last completed work with orchestra, Requiem Canticles. Commentator Paul Griffiths explains how this sparsely scored "pocket requiem", written in 1966 in a modern serial style, contains many of the hallmarks of his very earliest pieces.
     20121027 Tom Service introduces three orchestral works written by leading continental composers within the last six years and played by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Matthias Pintscher. With their inspiration as varied as the "the bloodline of a murderer," and the acoustic states of being that take the imagination to its very limits," these three works call for forces ranging from the one-to-a-part world of the sinfonietta to the full panoply of the modern symphony orchestra. Behind at least two of them lies the influential figure of Gérard Grisey whose Partiels of 1975 is cited as one of the defining works for three generations of spectralist composers. In this week's Hear and Now Fifty, British composer Julian Anderson casts the spotlight on Partiels with commentary from writer Paul Griffiths.
    Magnus Lindberg: Souvenir for ensemble (2010)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Matthias Pintscher (conductor)
    Kaija Saariaho: Adrianna Songs (2006) (UK premiere)
    Patricia Bardon (mezzo-soprano)
    Gerard Grisey: Partiels, for 18 musicians (1975)
    Ensemble Court-Circuit, Pierre-André Valade (conductor)
    Mark Andre:...hij...1 (2008/10) (UK premiere) BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Matthias Pintscher (conductor).
     20121103 Ivan Hewett introduces a recording of Wolfgang Rihm's opera Jakob Lenz, based on the Buchner play about a celebrated 18th century poet who descends into insanity. And in this week's Hear and Now Fifty, Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Graham McKenzie celebrate German composer Heiner Goebbels, and his Suite for Sampler and Orchestra, part of Surrogate Cities, a cycle of works from 1994.
    Heiner Goebbels: Suite for Sampler and Orchestra
    Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
    Peter Rundel (conductor)
    From approximately 10.40pm:
    Wolfgang Rihm: Jakob Lenz
    Jakob Lenz: Andrew Shore (baritone)
    Pastor Oberlin: Jonathan Best (bass-baritone)
    Christoph Kaufman: Richard Roberts (tenor)
    ENO Orchestra conducted by Alex Ingram
    Directed by Sam Brown
    English National Opera's production at Hampstead Theatre, recorded last April.
    Heiner Goebbels20121110 Robert Worby introduces a recording of Heiner Goebbels's Walden, inspired by the American transcendentalist Henry David Thoreau's account of his two year woodland retreat in a cabin near to Walden Pond in Massachusetts. This is a new version of the work created for Ensemble Klang and the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, with Keir Neuringer as the narrator. And in this week's Hear and Now Fifty, author and journalist Rob Young nominates French composer Eliane Radigue's Songs of Milarepa, which combines drone-like electronics with the voices of Lama Kunga Rinpoche and Robert Ashley singing and reading the words of the 11th-century Tibetan Buddhist poet Milarepa. With commentary from Richard Whitelaw, Head of Programmes at Sound and Music.
    Heiner Goebbels: Walden
    Ensemble Klang; Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Keir Neuringer (narrator)
    Recorded at Midlands Art Centre, Birmingham, in June.
    Eliane Radigue: Mila's Song in the Rain from Songs of Milarepa (1983)
    Lama Kunga Rinpoche (voice); Robert Ashley (voice); Eliane Radigue (electronics).
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012 - 120121117 Hear and Now returns to the north for the opening weekend of the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival (hcmf//). Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents as Hamburg string group Ensemble Resonanz present the world premieres of works by Rebecca Saunders and Claudia Molitor along with music from the Norwegian composer Rolf Wallin. And in the Hear and Now 50, composer Matthew Schlomowitz makes the case for the music of Bernhard Lang, while hcmf director Graham McKenzie puts Lang's music in context.
    Simon Bainbridge, Hans Werner Henze, Lutoslawski20121124 Ivan Hewett introduces music by Simon Bainbridge performed by the BBC Philharmonic on the occasion of his 60th birthday, plus a complete broadcast of Hans Werner Henze's 1973 orchestral work Tristan, in tribute to the German composer who died last month. And in the final edition of the Hear and Now Fifty, Finnish conductor and composer Esa-Pekka Salonen nominates Witold Lutoslawski's landmark work from 1961 Jeux Venitiens, with commentary from writer Paul Griffiths.
    Simon Bainbridge: Guitar Concerto
    Craig Ogden (guitar)
    BBC Philharmonic
    Clark Rundell (conductor)
    Simon Bainbridge: Concerti Grossi
    Witold Lutoslawski: Jeux Venitiens
    London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Foyle Future Firsts
    Clement Power (conductor)
    Hans Werner Henze: Tristan for piano, tape and orchestra
    Homero Francesch (piano)
    Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Hans Werner Henze (conductor).
    British Composer Awards 201220121201 The British Composer Awards celebrate their tenth anniversary this year. In the runup to Monday's awards ceremony, Ivan Hewett and guest critics Helen Wallace and Guy Damann choose their personal favourites from the pieces on the 2012 shortlist.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012 - 220121208 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce the first of four programmes of highlights from the 2012 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. Tonight's programme includes music from Crash Ensemble's concert profiling the work of Irish composer Donnacha Dennehy together with highlights from two events which featured the work of John Cage 
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012 - 320121215 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Robert Worby introduce highlights from Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012. Tonight's programme focuses on the String Quartet with new music from Rebecca Saunders, Naomi Pinnock and Christopher Fox performed by the Arditti and Bozzini Quartets. Also featuring a report on John Tilbury's four-and-a-half-hour performance of Morton Feldman's "For Philip Guston".
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012 - 420121222 Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-Pietsch present more highlights of Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012. Tonight's programme explores music from this year's festival's composer in residence - the Norwegian composer and musician Maja Solveig Kjelstrup Ratkje.
    Maja S K Ratkje - Gagaku Variations
    BOZZINI QUARTET
    Maja Solveig Kjelstrup Ratkje - Crepuscular Hour (UK premiere)
    The 24
    RNCM Chamber Choir
    University of Huddersfield Chamber Choir
    James Weeks conductor
    Nils Henrik Asheim organ
    Antoine Chessex electronics / noise
    Lasse Marhaug electronics / noise
    Stian Westerhus electronics / noise.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012 - 5 Last20121229 Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduce the final programme of highlights from Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2012. The last of five editions of Hear and Now featuring music from hcmf// 2012 focuses on the festival's truly international scope, contrasting works by Scandinavian composers Hans Abrahamsen and Maja Ratkje and music from the Irish Crash Ensemble including American composer Glenn Branca.
    Hans Abrahamsen String Quartet No. 4 (UK premiere) (2012)
    ARDITTI QUARTET
    Maja S K Ratkje And Sing While Thou On Pressed Flowers Dost Sleep (2012) (World premiere)
    ENSEMBLE CIKADA
    Donnacha Dennehy Streetwalker
    CRASH ENSEMBLE
    Gerard Pesson Cassation
    Sam Hayden surface / tension (2012) (World premiere)
    Glenn Branca Thought (hcmf// co-commission) UK Premiere
    Wolfgang Rihm, Unsuk Chin20130105 Tom Service presents the UK premiere performance of Wolfgang Rihm's Vigilia. This intense, hour long sequence of motets and instrumental meditations on the epistles associated with Easter was recorded at the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. And before that a chance to hear Unsuk Chin's daring studies for piano performed as part of a 2011 Total Immersion weekend at London's Barbican Centre.
    Unsuk Chin: Six Piano Etudes
    1: in C, 2: Sequenzen, 3: Scherzo ad libitum, 4: Scalen, 5: Toccata, 6 grains
    Clare Hammond (piano)
    at approx. 10.50pm
    Wolfgang Rihm: Vigilia
    Motet I: Tristis et anima, Motet II: Ecce vidmus eum, Motet III: Velum templi scissum est, Motet IV: Tenebrae factae sunt, Motet V: Cagliaverunt oculi mei a fletu meo, Motet VI: Recessit pastor noster, fons aquae vivae, Motet VII: aestimatus sum cum descentibus
    Exaudi, Ensemble musikFabrik, Francesco Filidei (organ)
    James Weeks (conductor).
    John Zorn Birthday Concert20130112 Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom Service introduce a concert given earlier this evening in Glasgow by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra celebrating the 60th birthday of the American composer John Zorn, including the world premiere of a BBC Commission, Suppôts et Suppliciations.
    John Zorn: Orchestral Variations
    John Zorn: La Machine de l'être (Allison Bell, soprano)
    John Zorn: Suppôts et Suppliciations (BBC Commission, world premiere)
    John Zorn: Kol Nidre
    John Zorn: Aporias (Stephen Drury piano; members of the Choristers of St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov.
    Bbc Scottish Symphony Orchestra At Hcmf 2012 - 120130119 Ivan Hewett presents the first of two concerts by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and their Artist-in-Association Matthias Pintscher at the 2012 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. Each of the three works has a soloist, with music by Pintscher himself alongside UK premieres by Wolfgang Rihm and the Festival's featured composer Maja Ratkje. Plus a bonus piece celebrating Witold Lutoslawski's centenary next Friday with a performance from the last concert he ever conducted, in 1993.
    Maja Ratkje: Concerto for Voice and Orchestra (UK premiere)
    with Maja Ratkje (voice)
    Wolfgang Rihm: Versuchung (UK premiere)
    with Nicolas Altstaedt (cello)
    Matthias Pintscher: Songs from Solomon's Garden
    with Leigh Melrose (baritone)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra,
    Matthias Pintscher (conductor).
    Lutoslawski: Chain 1
    New Music Concerts Ensemble,
    Witold Lutoslawski (conductor).
    Bbc Scottish Symphony Orchestra At Hcmf 2012 - 220130126 Ivan Hewett presents the second of two concerts by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and their Artist-in-Association Matthias Pintscher at the 2012 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. Two recent works, by Pintscher himself and Dai Fujikura - the UK premiere of a piece written for Gustavo Dudamel and his Venezuelan Simon Bolivar orchestra - are complemented by two contemporary classics: a concertante work with solo accordion by Norwegian composer Arne Nordheim, who died in 2010, and one of Luigi Nono's greatest explorations of the border between sound and silence. Plus, during the interval, another UK premiere - from featured composer at the festival, Irishman Donnacha Dennehy.
    Dai Fujikura: Tocar y luchar (UK premiere)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra,
    Matthias Pintscher (conductor).
    Matthias Pintscher: Mar'eh
    Erik Schumann (violin),
    Donnacha Dennehy: As An Nós (UK premiere)
    Crash Ensemble,
    Alan Pierson (conductor)
    Arne Nordheim: Spur
    Frode Haltli (accordion),
    Luigi Nono: No hay caminos hay que caminar
    New Music From Japan20130202 Robert Worby introduces a programme of new music from Japan, highlights from the BBC Symphony Orchestra's event Total Immersion: Sounds from Japan, which took place in London at the Barbican Centre and LSO St Luke's earlier in the day. He's joined by the composer Dai Fujikura whose work Atom receives its UK premiere.
    Akira Nishimura: Bird Heterophony (UK Premiere)
    Misato Mochizuki: Musubi (UK Premiere)
    Toru Takemitsu: November Steps (UK Premiere)
    BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono
    Jo Kondo: Surface, Depth and Colour (UK Premiere)
    Guildhall Chamber Ensemble conducted by Sian Edwards
    Dai Fujikura: Atom (European Premiere)
    Toshio Hosokawa: Woven Dreams (UK Premiere)
    Akira Miyoshi: Litania pour Fuji
    Oliver Knussen20130209 Oliver Knussen talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about a career that has taken him from wunderkind to internationally renowned composer and conductor. This selection of his music, spanning four decades, was recorded at last year's Total Immersion weekend at the Barbican celebrating Knussen's sixtieth birthday.
    Flourish With Fireworks
    Choral, Op.8
    Whitman Settings, Op.25a
    Horn Concerto, Op.28
    Requiem - Songs for Sue, Op.33
    Symphony No.3, Op.18
    Claire Booth, soprano
    Martin Owen, horn
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Oliver Knussen, conductor.
    Heiner Goebbels, Alexander Goehr20130216 Robert Worby introduces a recording of Heiner Goebbels' Walden, inspired by the American transcendentalist Henry David Thoreau's account of his two year woodland retreat in a cabin near to Walden Pond in Massachusetts. This is a new version of the work created for Ensemble Klang and the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, with Keir Neuringer as the narrator. Plus Alexander Goehr's Duos, for two violins, performed by members of the BCMG.
    Alexander Goehr: Duos
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Heiner Goebbels: Walden
    Ensemble Klang; Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Keir Neuringer (narrator).
    Goehr, Ferneyhough, Christopher Fox20130223 Ivan Hewett introduces the world premiere of Alexander Goehr's To These Dark Steps/The Fathers are Watching and talks to the composer. Plus Prometheus by Brian Ferneyhough (70 this year) and, to mark Tate Britain's 'Schwitters in Britain' exhibition, Three Constructions after Kurt Schwitters by Christopher Fox, originally composed for Radio 3's Between the Ears in 1993.
    Brian Ferneyhough: Prometheus
    Northern Sinfonia Wind
    Alexander Goehr: To These Dark Steps/The Fathers are Watching
    BCMG Sound Investment commission (world premiere)
    Christopher Gillett (tenor)
    Members of CBSO Youth Chorus
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Oliver Knussen (conductor)
    Christopher Fox
    Three Constructions after Kurt Schwitters.
    Camberwell Composers' Collective20130302 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a concert of works by members of the Camberwell Composers' Collective, a group which began life as a club in a South London basement and whose work is now being showcased by some of the UK's leading orchestras. She's joined in the studio by two of the Collective's composers, Emily Hall and Mark Bowden.
    Chris Mayo: The Llano Curve
    Mark Bowden: Sudden Light
    Anna Meredith: Barchan (Donal Bannister, trombone)
    Emily Hall: Love Songs (Mara Carlyle, vocal)
    Charlie Piper: Kick up the Fire
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Andrew Gourlay (conductor).
    Total Immersion: New From The North20130309 Tom Service presents Nordic music from today's Total Immersion at London's Barbican Centre: New from the North. A concert of UK premieres from the BBC Symphony Orchestra, including a new Symphony by Per Norgard; the Vertavo Quartet with a Poul Ruders world premiere; plus choral music from the BBC Singers.
    Programme to include:
    Magnus Lindberg: Era (UK premiere)
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    John Storgards (conductor)
    Poul Ruders: String Quartet No. 4 (world premiere)
    Vertavo Quartet
    Per Norgard: Symphony No. 8 (UK premiere)
    2012 Witten Days For New Chamber Music20130316 Robert Worby presents highlights from last year's Witten Days for New Chamber Music, the long-running annual event which takes place in western Germany. Tonight we hear new works from Italy, Denmark, Germany and England, two for double string quartet and two for piano and ensemble. Plus a recording of last Saturday's London premiere of Danish composer Hans Abrahamsen's String Quartet No.3.
    Hans Abrahamsen: String Quartet No.3
    Vertavo Quartet
    Recorded at the Barbican, London, last Saturday
    Marko Nikodijevic: gesualdo dub / raum mit geloschter figur
    Pauline Post (piano)
    Asko/Schoenberg Ensemble
    Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)
    Mauro Lanza: Der Kampf zwischen Karneval und Fasten
    Arditti Quartet
    JACK Quartet
    James Clarke: 2012-S
    Hans Abrahamsen: Piano Concerto
    Brigitta Muntendorf: Sweetheart, Goodbye!
    Nicola Grundel, vocals
    Baroque Spring20130323 As part of Baroque Spring, Sara Mohr-Pietch introduces works by Kevin Volans, Alexander Goehr, Gerald Barry and Poul Ruders, and talks to the composers themselves about how they have taken inspiration from Baroque music.
    Kevin Volans: White Man Sleeps (excerpt)
    Kevin Volans & Robert Hill (harpsichords), Margriet Tindemans (viola da gamba), Robyn Schulkowski (percussion)
    Alexander Goehr:... a musical offering (J.S.B. 1985)...
    London Sinfonietta
    Oliver Knussen (conductor)
    Gerald Barry: The Intelligence Park (excerpt)
    Almeida Ensemble
    Robert Houlihan (conductor)
    Poul Ruders: Concerto in Pieces
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Andrew Davis (conductor).
    Sonic Fusion Festival, London Ear Festival20130330 Sarah Mohr-Pietsch presents a programme with a focus on Italian and French music, featuring performances from two recent UK festivals. From the Sonic Fusion Festival in Salford last weekend, the Italian flute virtuoso Roberto Fabbriciani plays music by Bruno Maderna and others who've extended the possibilities of flute sonority since the mid twentieth-century - including Fabbriciani himself. The same weekend saw the first-ever London Ear Festival, from which you can hear highlights of an Italian-centred programme by the FLAME ensemble, based in Florence. Plus the world premiere performance, recorded recently in Cologne, of Das Dornröschen - Sleeping Beauty - for string quartet, chorus and orchestra, by French composer Brice Pauset: Matthias Pintscher conducts the forces of West German Radio with the Arditti Quartet.
    Steven Mackey, Christopher Rouse20130406 Robert Worby introduces a pair of orchestral works from America: a twenty minute symphony by the Baltimore-based composer Christopher Rouse, and Steven Mackey's Dreamhouse, a large-scale theatrical work for solo tenor, vocal quartet, electric guitar quartet and orchestra, with words by Mackey and Rinde Eckert.
    Christopher Rouse: Symphony No.2
    BBC Philharmonic
    Clark Rundell (conductor)
    Steven Mackey: Dreamhouse
    Rinde Eckert (singer)
    Synergy Vocals
    Catch Electric Guitar Quartet
    Jason Treuting (percussion)
    Steven Mackey (conductor).
    Antipodean Composers20130413 Music from Down Under showcasing both established and younger composers from New Zealand and Australia whose inspiration ranges from a raucous celebration in Java, to the death of a close friend. Presented by Ivan Hewett in conversation with Lyell Cresswell.
    Helen Bowater: New Year Fanfare
    Lyell Cresswell: Piano Concerto
    Samuel Holloway: FAULT
    Jack Body: Little Elegies
    Liza Lim: Pearl, Ochre, Hair String
    Stephen de Pledge, piano
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Otto Tausk, conductor.
    Bit20 Percussion And Nordic Voices20130420 Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces some highlights of a recent concert given as part of the London Ear Festival and featuring two of Norway's leading new music ensembles. BIT20 Percussion (Bergen) and Nordic Voices (Oslo) take us on an hour long journey from Nordic sunrise and the sounds of nature to a performance piece whose course is determined by the roll of a dice. And before that Sara is joined by CD Review's Andrew McGregor for a round-up of some recent new music releases.
    Lasse Thoresen: Solbon (sunrise)
    Nordic Voices
    Craig Farr: Music for an(y) occasion
    BIT20 and Nordic Voices
    Rolf Wallin: Twine
    BIT 20
    Peter Ablinger: Studien nach der Natur
    Almost New York20130427 'Almost New York' is the playful title for this concert curated by London-based composer Dai Fujikura. Fujikura has long been a frequent visitor to New York to collaborate with its International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) - so much so, that they describe him as 'almost a New Yorker'. And 'Almost New York' is also the title for Alvin Lucier's 2001 work - one of several by actual New Yorkers.
    Also in tonight's programme is a recording of Toru Takemitsu's Tree Line, a work for chamber orchestra from 1988 inspired by a row of acacias that were visible from the composer's study window.
    Presented by Tom Service in conversation with Dai Fujikura 
    Michael Van Der Aa: Sunken Garden20130504 Sunken Garden, the latest stage-work by Dutch composer Michel van der Aa, sets a libretto by prize-winning novelist David Mitchell about a film-maker whose search for two missing persons leads him to a liminal place between life and death. Mixing live performance with pre-recorded film and holograms, it has been described by its creators as an 'occult mystery film-opera'.
    Tom Service introduces a performance from the world-premiere run, given in April by English National Opera at the Barbican Theatre in London.
    Cast
    Toby Kramer - Roderick Williams
    Zenna Briggs - Katherine Manley
    Iris Marinus - Claron McFadden
    Simon Vines - Jonathan McGovern
    Amber Jacquemain - Kate Miller-Heidke
    ENO Orchestra
    Andre de Ridder (conductor).
    Belfast Sonorities 201320130511 Ivan Hewett introduces four recent works by Irish composers and specially recorded at Belfast's Sonorities 2013 festival of contemporary music, Beyond Soundscape. Donal Sarsfield's work for solo violin and strings explores the natural space between water and wood: an amplified violin weaves its way through taped sounds of an old chair squeeking and the night rain falling. Ryan Molloy recalls the old ways of Irish music and culture as if in a dream. Donnacha Dennehy's concerto for amplified violin and orchestra Elastic Harmonic places the violin like a "floating body over the orchestra, " and David Fennessy's inspiration was an image he had of a microscopic orchestra all seated in the swirl of a fingerprint: at the point of contact between a bowed open string and a violinist's finger an entire orchestral sound was seeps out from beneath it.
    Recorded at an Ulster Orchestra BBC Radio 3 Invitation Concert for Hear and Now
    Donal Sarsfield: Between Wood and Water for string orchestra and tape
    with Darragh Morgan (violin), Ulster Orchestra, David Brophy (conductor)
    Ryan Molloy: Third Epistle to Timothy
    Ulster Orchestra, David Brophy (conductor)
    Donnacha Dennehy: Elastic Harmonic
    with Darragh Morgan (amplified violin), Ulster Orchestra, David Brophy (conductor)
    David Fennessy: This is how it feels (Another Bolero)
    Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2013 - 120130518 Robert Worby introduces the first of three extended editions from the Tectonics festival in Glasgow, an event curated by conductor Ilan Volkov in association with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Among the composers featured are the American sound experimentalist Alvin Lucier and Romanian spectralist Iancu Dumitrescu.
    Ana Maria Avram: Metalstorm (II)
    Iancu Dumitrescu (prepared piano)
    Stephen O'Malley (electric guitar)
    Hildur Gudnadottir (cello)
    Charles Ross (viola)
    Fritz Welch (percussion)
    Ana Maria Avram (computer, conductor)
    Morton Feldman: Cello and Orchestra
    Alvin Lucier: Exploration of the House (UK premiere)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Anton Lukoszevieze (cello)
    Ilan Volkov (conductor)
    Iancu Dumitrescu: Hazard and Tectonics
    Ana Maria Avram (prepared piano)
    Oren Ambarchi (percussion)
    Iancu Dumitrescu (computer, conductor)
    Alvin Lucier: Criss Cross
    Oren Ambarchi, Stephen O'Malley (electric guitars).
    Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2013 - 220130525 Robert Worby with highlights from the Tectonics festival in Glasgow, an event curated by conductor Ilan Volkov in association with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Music includes a new work from Canadian composer and sound artist Chiyoko Szlavnics and the World Premiere of Iancu Dumitrescu's electric guitar concerto, performed by Sunn O)))'s Stephen O'Malley.
    Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2013 - 320130601 Robert Worby presents the final instalment of highlights from Ilan Volkov's Tectonics festival, this week highlighting the work of British composers as part of this month's celebration of British Music, and including several World Premieres of BBC Commissions.
     20130608 Tom Service presents new music by Brian Ferneyhough and Benedict Mason as part of Radio 3's celebration of British Music, in recordings made at last year's Festival d'Automne in Paris. And in the first of four interviews with British composers turning 70 this year, Ferneyhough talks to Robert Worby about his early landmark score Sonatas for String Quartet and the ways in which it pointed to his later works.
    And we pay tribute to the great French composer, Henri Dutilleux who died towards the end of last month at the age of ninety seven. His haunting orchestral work Timbres, espace, movement is inspired by a Van Gogh's "The Starry Night." As the artist wrote at the time of painting it: "I have a terrible need for religion. And so I go outside at night and paint the stars."
    Benedict Mason: the neurons, the tongue, the cochlea...the breath, the resonance
    Musikfabrik, Emilio Pomarico (conductor)
    Brian Ferneyhough: Finis Terrae for 6 voices and ensemble (world premiere performance)
    Exaudi, James Weeks (director) with Musikfabrik, Emilio Pomarico (conductor)
    Brian Ferneyhough: Sonatas for String Quartet (excerpt)
    Arditti String Quartet
    Benedict Mason: The Hinterstoisser Traverse for ensemble
    Henri Dutilleux: Le temps l'horloge
    Renée Fleming (soprano), Orchestre National de France, Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
    Henri Dutilleux: Timbres, espace, movement
    BBC Philharmonic, Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).
    Luke Bedford, Gavin Bryars20130615 Tom Service introduces music by Luke Bedford and Gavin Bryars.
    Continuing Radio 3's celebration of British music, Tom Service introduces a concert of works by Luke Bedford, performed by the London Sinfonietta at the South Bank Centre last month. And in the second of four interviews with British composers celebrating their 70th birthday this year, Gavin Bryars reflects on his early career in conversation with Robert Worby, focusing on the experimental piece 1, 2, 1-2-3-4, in which musicians perform independently of each other to pre-recorded music on cassette.
    Luke Bedford: The Wonderful No-Headed Nightingale (UK Premiere of ensemble version)
    Gerard Grisey: Periodes from Les Espaces Acoustiques
    Luke Bedford: Renewal (World Premiere)
    London Sinfonietta
    Sian Edwards (conductor)
    Gavin Bryars: 1, 2, 1-2-3-4
    Gavin Bryars (double bass)
    Christopher Hobbs (piano)
    Cornelius Cardew (cello)
    Derek Bailey (guitar)
    Mike Nicolls (drums)
    Celia Gollin and Brian Eno (vocals)
    Andy Mackay (oboe)
    Stuart Deeks (violin)
    Paul Nieman (trombone).
     20130622 Ivan Hewett introduces music by two female British composers of the 20th-century: 12-tone pioneer Elisabeth Lutyens' operatic journey through the literary islands of Sophocles, Shelley, Rabelais and Robert Louis Stevenson; and South African-born Priaulx Rainier's setting of Edith Sitwell's poem The Bee-Keeper, first performed by Peter Pears at the 1969 Aldeburgh Festival. And continuing our series of interviews with British composers turning 70 this year, Robin Holloway reflects on his early career in conversation with Robert Worby, focusing on his orchestral work Scenes from Schumann.
    Priaulx Rainier: The Bee Oracles
    James Oxley (tenor)
    Psappha
    Mark Heron (conductor)
    Robin Holloway: Scenes from Schumann (excerpt)
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Grant Llewellyn (conductor)
    Elisabeth Lutyens: Islands
    Gillian Keith (soprano)
    Richard Suart (narrator)
    Arlene Sierra: Moler (UK Premiere)
    Welsh Music20130629 Ivan Hewett presents a programme showcasing the rich variety of recent Welsh music.
    In the last of five programmes celebrating British music, Ivan Hewett heads West to present recent orchestral works from Wales by Mark David Boden, Huw Watkins, Guto Puw, Joseph Davies and Mark Bowden. And concluding our series marking the 70th birthday of four British composers this year, Robert Worby talks to author Christopher Mark about the early work of Roger Smalley, focusing on Pulses for brass, percussion and ring modulator.
    Mark David Boden: Fuochi distanti
    Andrew Lewis Eclipse
    Huw Watkins: Concertino
    Guto Puw: Hologram
    Mark Bowden: tirlun
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Grant Llewellyn, conductor.
     20130706 Music by Arne Gieshoff, Alasdair Nicolson, Andrew Simpson and Stuart MacRae.
    Ivan Hewett presents music by Arne Gieshoff, Alasdair Nicolson, including two world premiere performances from Andrew Simpson, and Stuart MacRae, played by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Richard Baker.
    Arne Gieshoff: Stanza
    Alasdair Nicolson: The Last Meeting
    Andrew Simpson: Phantasmagoria (World Premiere)
    Stuart MacRae: Earth (World Premiere)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Richard Baker, conductor
    Joseph Davies: Byzantium
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Grant Llewellyn, conductor.
    2013 Vale Of Glamorgan Festival - 120130713 Tom Service presents the first of two programmes from the 2013 Vale of Glamorgan Festival. Tonight the music ranges from a frantically paced ten minute symphony by the American, Sebastian Currier to Chinese-born Qigan Chen's Enchantements oubliés in which he seeks to capture something of the powerful beauty of the natural world. Also on the bill is the concert premiere of a captivating percussion concerto by Mark Bowden, the BBC NOW's composer in residence.
    Sebastian Currier: Microsymph (UK premiere)
    Mark Bowden: Heartland Concerto (Concert world premiere)
    Julian Warburton (percussion)
    Sebastian Currier: Quanta (European premiere)
    Qigang Chen: Enchantements oubliés
    BBC National orchestra of Wales
    Richard Baker (conductor).
    2013 Vale Of Glamorgan Festival - 220130720 Music by Graham Fitkin and Juste Janulyte recorded at the Vale of Glamorgan Festival. Fitkin's extrovert ballet 'Mindset', with its 'hints of Shakespearean ribaldry and Ealing comedy brawl' is paired with his more quiet and controlled Cello Concerto. Sandwiched between the two is Lithuanian composer Juste Janulyte's 'Elongation of Nights', whose sound, she says, is 'like a utopian 84-string instrument'. Presented by Ivan Hewett in conversation with Graham Fitkin.
    Graham Fitkin: Mindset
    Juste Janulyte: Elongation of Nights
    Graham Fitkin: Cello Concerto
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Raphael Wallfisch, cello
    Garry Walker, conductor.
     20130803 Robert Worby introduces music by Karlheinz Stockhausen recorded at the BBC's Total Immersion event in 2009 including a selection from the Klavierstucke, and the Kontra-Punkte for ten instruments, both from the early 1950s; plus studio guest Paul Griffiths reviews a new box-set of the complete works of Pierre Boulez.
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Klavierstucke I-IV; Kontra-Punkte; Klavierstuck VII
    Nicolas Hodges (piano)
    Guildhall New Music Ensemble
    Richard Baker (conductor).
    Goehr, Birtwistle, Maxwell Davies20130810 Ivan Hewett is joined in he studio by writer and broadcaster Paul Griffiths to introduce one of the most celebrated British compositions of the 1960s, Sir Peter Maxwell Davies's Eight Songs for a Mad King, in a performance given last month at the Buxton Festival by baritone Kelvin Thomas and the Music Theatre Wales Ensemble, conducted by Michael Rafferty.
    The programme also includes two other important British works from the '60s, Alexander Goehr's Pastorals (performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra) and Sir Harrison Birtwistle's Tragoedia (performed by the Melos Ensemble).
    Berio, Sciarrino20130817 Ivan Hewett is joined by studio guest Paul Griffiths for a double bill of Italian music theatre: Salvatore Sciarrino's opera The Killing Flower, based on the true story of madrigalist Carlo Gesualdo's murder of his wife and her lover; and marking ten years since the death of the celebrated avant-gardist Luciano Berio, a repeat broadcast of his dramatic work Passaggio in which a single character, She, is subjected to the accusations and commentaries of two choruses in a series of tragic situations.
    Luciano Berio: Passaggio
    Luisa Castellani (soprano)
    Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Luciano Berio (conductor)
    Recorded at the Barbican Centre in 1990 as part of the BBC's Berio at the Barbican
    From approx. 11pm
    Salvatore Sciarrino: The Killing Flower (Luci mei traditrici)
    Duchess: Amanda Forbes
    Duke: George Humphreys
    Guest: William Towers
    Servant: Michael Bennett
    Music Theatre Wales Ensemble
    Michael Rafferty (conductor)
    Recorded last month at the Buxton Opera House as part of the Buxton Festival.
    Kagel - The Pieces Of The Compass Rose20130824 Robert Worby presents a rare performance of one of the most remarkable works by the Argentinian-born German composer Mauricio Kagel, The Pieces of the Compass Rose, a set of eight pieces scored for salon orchestra and named after the points of the compass: North, South, East, West, Northeast, Northwest, Southeast and Southwest. The performance by the London Sinfonietta - including an array of approximately 45 percussion instruments, including cushions, branches and a log and axe - took place at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall in June, with conductor Thierry Fischer, who also talks about the pieces. And throughout the programme you can also hear the ever-stimulating thoughts of Kagel himself, from various BBC interviews recorded before his death in 2008.
    Stockhausen, Messiaen, Xenakis, Harvey20130831 Recorded at the Edinburgh Festival earlier this month, Pierre-Laurent Aimard performs a pair of works from the twentieth century canon: Stockhausen's Kontakte for piano, electronics and percussion, and Messiaen's Le Traquet Stapazin from Messiaen's Catalogue d'oiseaux. Complementing those pieces, Jonathan Harvey's 1994 exploration of piano and electronics, Tombeau de Messiaen, and a recording of Xenakis's Okho for three djembes. Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch.
    Stockhausen: Kontakte
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
    Marco Stroppa (electronics)
    Samuel Favre (percussion)
    Messiaen: Le Traquet Stapazin (The Black-eared Wheatear), from Catalogue d'oiseaux
    Jonathan Harvey: Tombeau de Messiaen for piano and tape
    Philip Mead (piano)
    Xenakis: Okho
    Guildhall Student Ensemble.
    Jeremy Dale Roberts20130907 Ivan Hewett talks to Jeremy Dale Roberts about his music before introducing the world premiere performance of his new String Quintet. It was written in homage to his teacher Priaulx Rainier and inspired by, amongst other things, the Frieze of Life paintings by Edvard Munch and Virginia Woolf's To the Lighthouse.
    Jeremy Dale Roberts: The Dancer on the Shore
    Kreutzer Quartet
    Bridget MacRae (cello)
    Recorded at Wilton's Music Hall in London in May
    Also in the programme are Jeremy Dale Roberts's Winter Music and his Oggetti - Ommaggio a Morandi.
    Sound Of Cinema20130914 Robert Worby explores the relationship between film, sound and contemporary music.
    Karlheinz Stockhausen's electronic work Two Couples was created for the BBC-commissioned film In Absentia directed by the Quay Brothers, who cut their experimental animation to the music.
    This is followed by Toru Takemitsu's soundtrack for Masaki Kobayashi's 1964 horror film Kwaidan which uses distorted recordings of cracking ice and wood to enhance the drama on the screen; musician and writer David Toop and film scholar Peter Grilli celebrate this powerful and innovative score.
    British composer Michael Finnissy has been influenced by cinematic editing techniques throughout his career and has written music for several silent films including Jean Vigo's A propos de Nice from 1930, one of the pieces included on a recent release by the New Music Players.
    The role of sound in film editing is explained by Hollywood editor Walter Murch who also discusses the influence of musique concrete on his work in such films as The Conversation and THX 1138.
    And the programme ends with an excerpt from American composer Michael Gordon's Decasia, a collaboration with filmmaker Bill Morrison, who uses slowed down and decayed archival footage from the early 20th-century in a meditation on human mortality.
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Two Couples
    Kathinka Pasveer (voice)
    Karlheinz Stockhausen (voice, electronics)
    Simon Stockhausen (synthesizers)
    Toru Takemitsu: Kwaidan soundtrack (excerpt)
    Michael Finnissy: A propos de Nice
    New Music Players
    Michael Gordon: Decasia
    Basel Sinfonietta
    Kasper de Roo (conductor).
    A Scream And An Outrage, Bruce Brubaker20130921 In conversation with composer Nico Muhly, Sara Mohr-pietsch presents a concert recorded at the Barbican in London in May, plus part of a piano and electronics recital given at London's Kings Place in May.
    Nico Muhly: Outrage (World Premiere)
    BBC Singers
    David Lang: David: "man-made" (World Premiere)
    SOPercussion, BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Paola Prestini: Oceanic Verses (European Premiere)
    Hila Plitman (soprano), Christopher Burchett (baritone), Helga Davis (vocalist), Claudio Prima (vocalist), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Jayce Ogren (conductor)
    Nico Muhly: Drones and Piano (UK Premiere)
    Bruce Brubaker (piano and electronics)
    Philip Glass: Etude No.5
    Bruce Brubaker (piano).
     20130928 Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces a recording of a concert given in Eindhoven earlier this year by Ilan Volkov and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in collaboration with artists from Iceland's Bedroom Community label, including works by Valgeir Sigurdsson and Daniel Bjarnason, plus Nico Muhly's Cello Concerto with soloist Oliver Coates. The South Bank Centre's Gillian Moore gives us a preview some of the new music events to be featured this autumn as part of the year-long The Rest is Noise season, and we hear works for piano by American composers Philip Glass and Missy Mazzoli performed by Bruce Brubaker in a concert recorded at London's King's Place in May.
    Missy Mazzoli: Orizzonte
    Bruce Brubaker (piano)
    Daniel Bjarnason: Bow to String
    Nico Muhly: Cello Concerto
    Valgeir Sigurdsson: Dreamland
    Oliver Coates (cello)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov (conductor)
    Philip Glass: Mad Rush
    New Music From The North20131005 Ivan Hewett presents new music from the Nordic countries, with more highlights from the BBC Symphony Orchestra's Total Immersion event New from the North and the first London Ear Festival of Contemporary Music, in performances by Nordic Voices, Bit20, Vertavo Quartet, and the BBC Singers.
    Jouni Kaipainen: String Quartet No 6, 'The Terror Run' (BBC Commission, UK premiere)
    Vertavo Quartet
    Cecile Ore: Schwirren (UK premiere)
    Nordic Voices
    Arne Nordheim: Response IV
    BIT20 Percussion
    Esa-Pekka Salonen: Kiss my mouth (Two Songs from 'Kalender Röd', no. 1)
    Per Norgard: Wie ein Kind
    BBC Singers
    Conductor James Morgan
    Kaija Saariaho: Terra Memoria
     20131012 Tom Service is joined by Andrew McGregor for a round-up of the latest new-music releases. There's something for everyone as they weigh up the merits of Kaija Saariaho's Nymphéa for string quartet and electronics, concertos by Morton Feldman, Wofgang Rihm, and Timo Andres, and orchestral works by Stephen Gardner and Brett Dean.
    Stockhausen, Nono - The Rest Is Noise20131019 Robert Worby introduces a concert from The Rest is Noise, the South Bank Centre's year-long festival of classical music from the 20th century inspired by the book of the same name by Alex Ross. Tonight's music comes from two composers associated with the Darmstadt School of the 1950s: Luigi Nono and Karlheinz Stockhausen, whose monumental score Gruppen calls for three orchestras with three conductors. Plus a closer look at the German composer's electronic masterpiece from the same period, Gesang der Jünglinge, with the help of musicologist Sean Williams and including excerpts from previously unbroadcast session tapes.
    Nono: Canti per 13
    Stockhausen: Gruppen
    Stockhausen: Gesang der Jünglinge
    Nono: Polifonica-monodia-ritmica
    London Sinfonietta
    Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble
    Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
    Baldur Bronnimann (conductor)
    Geoffrey Paterson (conductor).
    Robert Worby introduces music by Stockhausen and Luigi Nono.
    John Corigliano, Stephen Mcneff, Colin Matthews, Brett Dean20131026 Ivan Hewett introduces a Beethoven-themed programme from the Royal Northern College of Music's 21st-Century Beethoven festival, with works by Stephen McNeff, John Corigliano, Colin Matthews and Brett Dean (performed by the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Clark Rundell). Plus a recorded performance of Clarence Barlow's Variazioni e un pianoforte meccanico for pianist and player piano, played by John Snijders.
    John Corigliano: Fantasia on an ostinato
    Stephen McNeff: Heiligenstadt
    Colin Matthews: Grand Barcarolle
    Brett Dean: Testament
    BBC Philharmonic
    Clark Rundell (conductor)
    Clarence Barlow: Variazioni e un pianoforte meccanico
    John Snijders (player piano).
    Ivan Hewett with music by John Corigliano, Stephen McNeff, Colin Matthews and Brett Dean.
    Boulez - Pli Selon Pli20131102 Pierre Boulez's Pli selon pli a classic of French modernism recorded in a concert given last month at City Halls, Glasgow by the soprano Marisol Montalvo and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Matthias Pintscher
    Ivan Hewett talk to Matthias Pintscher about a work which encompassed more than 30 years of Boulez's composing life.
    Although based on a text by Stephan Mallarmé, as Matthias Pintscher says: "Mallarmé's words in Pli selon pli don't really tell stories. Instead they offer abstract images that allow our imaginations to create our own experiences and associations.... Boulez takes us by the hand and leads us into this astonishingly beautiful garden and we are free to walk around it in any direction we choose."
    Also in the programme, Une page d'éphéméride, pour piano, one of Boulez's latest compositions is played by Hideki Nagano (piano)
    Presented by Ivan Hewett
    Boulez: Pli selon pli (Portrait de Mallarmé) for soprano and orchestra
    Marisol Montsalvo (soprano)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Matthias Pintscher conductor (and Artist-in-Association).
    BBC SSO under Matthias Pintscher in Boulez's Pli selon pli for soprano and orchestra.
    Also in the programme, Une page d'éphéméride, pour piano, one of Boulez's latest compositions is played by Hieki Nahano (piano)
    Frank Zappa's 200 Motels20131109 Tom Service presents the UK premiere of Frank Zappa's 200 Motels, a suite from the orchestral soundtrack to the American composer's surrealist documentary film about life on the road as a rock musician. Containing very strong language thoughout, it was banned from live performance in the UK in 1971 on grounds of obscenity, but was finally staged in London last month as part of the Rest is Noise festival, the South Bank's ongoing survey of music from the twentieth century. Tom Service is joined by author Ben Watson, who makes the case for this work as Zappa's misunderstood masterpiece.
    Frank Zappa: 200 Motels
    Claron McFadden, soprano
    Tony Guilfoyle (Frank)
    Richard Strange (Narrator, Rance)
    Ian Shaw (Mark)
    Brendan Reilly (Howard, Cowboy Burt)
    Sophia Brous (Groupie 1, Larry the Dwarf)
    Diva Zappa (Groupie 2, Lucy)
    Jessica Hynes (Good Conscience)
    Jay Rayner (Bad Conscience, Ginger)
    Scott Thunes (Jeff)
    London Voices
    Southbank Sinfonia
    BBC Concert Orchestra
    Jurjen Hempel, conductor.
    Tom Service presents the UK premiere of Frank Zappa's 200 Motels.
    Tom Service presents the UK premiere of Frank Zappa's 200 Motels, a suite from the orchestral soundtrack to the American composer's surrealist documentary film about life on the road as a rock musician. Banned from live performance in the UK in 1971 on grounds of obscenity, it was finally staged in London last month as part of the Rest is Noise festival, the South Bank's ongoing survey of music from twentieth century. Tom Service is joined by author Ben Watson, who makes the case for this work as Zappa's misunderstood masterpiece.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2013 - 120131116 Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces live music from the 2013 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival courtesy of the Strasburg based Ensemble Linea and Irvine Arditti. Their programme includes the UK Premiere of Brian Ferneyhough's liber scintillarum in the composer's 70th birthday year together with the World Premiere of a new hcmf// and BBC Radio 3 commission from James Clarke.
    Sara also reports on another hcmf// and BBC Radio 3 commission from Cecilie Ore performed earlier today at the festival by the BBC Singers.
    Cecilie Ore: Come to the Edge (World Premiere)
    BBC Singers
    James Clarke: 2013 - V (World Premiere)
    Brian Ferneyhough: liber scintillarum (UK Premiere)
    Raphaël Cendo: Rokh I (UK Premiere)
    Ensemble Linea, Irvine Arditti - violin
    Jean-Philippe Wurtz - conductor.
    Sara Mohr-pietsch with live music from the 2013 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2013 - 220131130 Music by Ferneyhough, Parra and Georg Friedrich Haas from the 2013 Huddersfield Festival.
    Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduce highlights of Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2013. Today's programme includes music by Brian Ferneyhough, featured at the festival in his 70th birthday year, a UK Premiere from Georg Friedrich Haas and works by hcmf// 2013's Catalonian composer in residence Hector Parra.
    2013 British Composer Awards20131207 For the last decade, the British Composer Awards have provided a platform for the best in new music from the UK. Andrew McGregor and Sara Mohr-Pietsch present a selection of highlights from the Awards ceremony held last Tuesday at Goldsmiths' Hall in the City of London and talk to some of the winning composers and hear their music.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2013 - 320131214 Robert Worby and Sara Mohr-pietsch introduce further highlights of hcmf// 2013, including the first complete performance of Michael Finnissy's new madrigal cycle Sesto Libro di Carlo Gesualdo, and the UK Premiere of a new work by the French composer Gérard Pesson performed by the Diotima Quartet.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2013 - 420131221 Robert Worby introduces a third programme of highlights from Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2013. Featuring music by Dai Fujikura, Laurence Crane, Brian Ferneyhough and the festival's composer in residence Hector Parra.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2013 - 520131228 Sara Mohr-pietsch and Robert Worby introduce a final programme of highlights from the 2013 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. Featuring music from Thomalla, Ruben Sverre Gjertsen and Barry Guy.
    John Tavener20140104 At the Manchester International Festival in July 2013, the BBC Philharmonic gave a concert of music by John Tavener, including three world premieres - some of the last music he composed before his death in November at the age of 69. In tonight's Hear and Now the concert is presented by Tom Service in conversation with Judith Weir - as an aspiring teenage composer in the early 1970s, Weir had lessons from Tavener, who lived nearby. And we'll also hear from Tavener himself, in archive interviews.
    John Tavener: Love Duet from The Play of Krishna (World Premiere)
    Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano),
    John Mark Ainsley (tenor).
    Mahámátar
    Abida Parveen (voice),
    Manchester International Festival Sacred Sounds Choir.
    If Ye Love Me (World Premiere)
    MIF Sacred Sounds Choir.
    In Alium
    The Death of Ivan Ilyich (World Premiere)
    Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone),
    Steven Isserlis (cello).
    BBC Philharmonic
    Tecwyn Evans (conductor).
    Music On The Brink20140111 As part of Radio 3's Music on the Brink season featuring music on the eve of the First World War, Robert Worby interviews Italian musicologist and producer Luciano Chessa about his research into the Futurist movement of the pre-war years and his reconstructions of Luigi Russolo's noise intoners, for which he has commissioned new works by a wide range of composers including Pauline Oliveros, Ellen Fullman and Blixa Bargeld. And Christopher Fox assesses the profound impact on experimental music today of the early 20th-century composer Erik Satie.
    Also tonight, Ivan Hewett introduces works by three composers selected for Sound and Music's artist development scheme Embedded. They were given the opportunity to work with the BBC Symphony Orchestra over several months in a project which culminated in a concert given last November at the BBC's Maida Vale studios. Alongside these works the orchestra performed a recent composition by Robin Holloway, commissioned by the National Centre for the Performing Arts in China, and inspired by that country's vast landscapes.
    The programme concludes with a recording from the BBC archive and another work by Robin Holloway: Men Marching, the first of a diptych for brass band whose title comes from verse by Scottish war poet Charles Sorley.
    Tom Coult: Codex
    Benjamin Oliver: Lullaby for Joni
    Aaron Holloway-Nahum: The Deeper Breath to Follow
    Robin Holloway: In China
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Garry Walker (conductor)
    Robin Holloway: Men Marching
    Britannia Building Society Brass Band
    Howard Snell (conductor)
    Recorded in 1990 as part of the BBC's Festival of Brass.
    G F Haas's In Vain20140118 Tom Service presents two masterworks of the last quarter century performed recently at the Sounth Bank Centre's The Rest is Noise Festival. Ligeti's Violin Concerto has taken its place as a classic of the late twentieth century whilst Georg Friedrich Haas's in vain is, according to Sir Simon Rattle: "A staggering experience and one of the first great masterpieces of the twenty-first century." Tom talks to the Austrian composer about this colourful, emotively charged score which was receiving here its eagerly anticipated London premiere in front of a capacity audience at the Queen Elizabeth Hall.
    Georg Friedrich Haas: in vain
    London Sinfonietta, Emilio Pomarico (conductor)
    Ligeti: Violin Concerto
    Ilya Gringolts (violin),
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov (conductor).
    Noszferatu, Alexander Von Schlippenbach Trio20140125 Tom Service introduces a concert by Noszferatu and the Alexander von Schlippenbach Trio, performing compositions specially created for this double ensemble, in a programme exploring the crossover between written and improvised music. The concert was recorded in November at the London Jazz Festival and includes a solo set from Noszferatu featuring music by its founding members Dave Price and Finn Peters. Plus he UK premiere of German composer Charlotte Seither's choral work Haut Terrain and Ligeti's String Quartet No.2, both recorded at the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.
    Dave Price: Lee Games
    Finn Peters: 43
    Dave Price: Twitcher
    Noszferatu
    Gyorgy Ligeti: String Quartet No.2
    Diotima Quartet
    Charlotte Seither: Haut Terrain
    BBC Singers/Nicholas Kok
    Joe Cutler: Flexible Music
    Hans Koller: Eins, Zwei, Drei, Tier
    Hanna Kulenty: Smokey Eyes
    Alexander von Schlippenbach Trio
    Noszferatu: Ivo de Greef (piano); Finn Peters (saxophones, flute); Damien Harron (percussion)
    Alexander von Schlippenbach Trio: Alexander von Schlippenbach (piano); Evan Parker (saxophones); Paul Lovens (percussion).
    Olga Neuwirth - American Lulu20140201 Tom Service introduces a recording of Austrian composer Olga Neuwirth's American Lulu, recorded at the Young Vic in London last September. Neuwirth's re-working of Alban Berg's opera sets the story amid the civil rights struggle of 1950s New Orleans and 1970s New York. Tom Service is joined by singer Jacqui Dankworth who plays Eleanor, a role based on the original character of Countess Geschwitz.
    Angel Blue (Lulu)
    Robert Winslade Anderson (Clarence)
    Donald Maxwell (Dr Bloom)
    Jonathan Stoughton (Jimmy)
    Jacqui Dankworth (Eleanor)
    Paul Curievici (Photographer/Young Man
    Simon Wilding (Athlete)
    Paul Reeves (Professor/Banker/Police Commissioner
    London Sinfonietta
    Gerry Cornelius (conductor).
    Sounds Of Japan20140208 'Listening to my music can be likened to walking through a garden and experiencing the changes in light, pattern and texture.' Toru Takemitsu's beguiling combination of Japanese traditional instruments and a sound-world inspired by Western composers, at once modernist, lush and refined, won him international recognition. November Steps from 1967 was the breakthrough work which set Takemitsu on an aesthetic path he rarely left over the remaining three decades of his life.
    In conversation with Ilan Volkov, Ivan Hewett explores not only this more familiar side of Takemitsu but also an earlier aspect with the rarely performed 'Corona II'. The 1962 graphic score has complicated instructions for the players, including the positioning of transparent plastic red, yellow and blue squares on concentric circles. Takemitsu is also put in the context of fellow Japanese composers: his near contemporary Toshi Ichiyanagi (once married to Yoko Ono) and, still in her forties, Keiko Harada.
    Toru Takemitsu: Green (November Steps II); Marginalia
    Keiko Harada: Third Ear Deaf III
    Toshi Ichiyanagi: Parallel Music; Life Music
    Toru Takemitsu: Corona II
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov (conductor).
    London Sinfonietta, George Benjamin20140215 Tom Service introduces a concert of new music performed by the London Sinfoneitta as part of the Southbank Centre's Rest is Noise festival last December. Plus an excerpt from a conversation between Tom Service and composer George Benjamin about the future of composition.
    Marko Nikodijevic: music box / self portrait with Ligeti and Stravinsky (and Messiaen is also present)
    Simon Steen-Anderson: Chambered Music
    Mark Simpson: Straw Dogs
    Rebecca Saunders: Stirrings
    Edmund Finnis: Seeing is Flux
    Francisco Coll: Ad Marginem
    London Sinfonietta
    Baldur Bronnimann (conductor).
    James Macmillan20140222 Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces a recent concert of works by James MacMillan, in conversation with the composer at his home in Glasgow. MacMillan himself conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in a programme which includes world premieres of two recently rediscovered early orchestral works, Symphonic Study and The Keening, and the concert's centrepiece is his violin concerto, A Deep but Dazzling Darkness, featuring the BBC SSO's leader Laura Samuel.
    Symphonic Study (World Premiere)
    For Sonny (World Premiere of new arrangement)
    A Deep but Dazzling Darkness for solo violin, ensemble and tape (Scottish Premiere)
    Exsultet for brass quintet
    The Keening (World Premiere)
    Laura Samuel - violin
    James MacMillan - conductor
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Recorded at City Halls, Glasgow.
    British Chamber And Orchestral Music20140301 Clark Rundell takes Robert Worby through a programme of specially recorded colourful orchestral and chamber music from a range of British composers, played by the BBC Philharmonic and Psappha. Plus, from a recent concert featuring 'New Experimentalists', work from Japanese-born artist Rie Nakajima who explains how her installations blur the boundaries between sculpture and sound.
    David Horne: Daedelus in Flight
    Clark Rundell (conductor)
    Joe Duddell: Nightswimming
    Psappha
    Rie Nakajima: new work
    Gordon Crosse: L'Enfant Sauvage
    Dov Goldberg (clarinet)
    Tim Williams (cimbalom)
    Philip Grange: Focus and Fade
    BBC Philharmonic
    Poul Ruders, Pelle Gudmundsen-holmgreen20140308 Presented by Ivan Hewett.
    Ivan Hewett introduces music by Danish composers Poul Ruders and Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, from a recent concert given at the Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and their Principal Conductor Thomas Sondergard.
    Plus a roundup of recent contemporary music releases, with cellist Zoe Martlew and composer Gabriel Prokofiev.
    Poul Ruders: Kafkapriccio
    Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen: Symphony-Antiphony
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Thomas Sondergard (conductor).
    French Music20140315 Ivan Hewett introduces a recent concert of contemporary music from France performed by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales with conductor Otto Tausk, bringing together the work of elder statesman Pierre Boulez with two composers from the younger generation, Eric Tanguy and Pascal Dusapin. Alongside Dusapin's orchestral study Extenso we hear his large-scale choral work based on the Greek myth of Niobe. Also in tonight's programme, Lucy Railton and Sam Mackay discuss the work of the late Bernard Parmegiani, a key figure in electronic music from the 1960s onwards and the focus of a London Contemporary Music Festival event next weekend.
    Pierre Boulez: Domaines
    Robert Plane (clarinet)
    Eric Tanguy: Eclipse
    Pascal Dusapin Extenso
    BBC National Orchestra of Wales
    Otto Tausk (conductor)
    Pascal Dusapin: Niobe
    Claire Booth (soprano)
    Philharmonia Voices
    Philharmonia
    Franck Ollu (conductor).
    Live At Southbank Centre: Max De Wardener Live Set20140322 Live at Southbank Centre: Robert Worby presents a live set of new music by Max de Wardener, featuring percussionists Joby Burgess and Genevieve Wilkins and sho player Robin Thompson.
    Plus music by Frank Zappa and the first-ever UK performance using the amazing musical instruments invented by visionary American composer Harry Partch - a recording of a concert given in Bristol a couple of weeks ago by the Cologne-based ensemble MusikFabrik.
    Radio 3 is broadcasting live from a pop-up studio at London's Southbank Centre all day every day for the last two weeks of March. If you're in the area, join us in the Radio 3 studio and performance space in the Royal Festival Hall Riverside Café to listen to Radio 3, ask questions and enjoy the special events.
    Hans Werner Henze20140329 Recorded at the BBC's Maida Vale studios in February, a concert celebrating the music of the late Hans Werner Henze, performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Oliver Knussen. The programme includes one of the German composer's very last works, Ouverture zu einem Theater, his poetry-inspired Liebeslieder featuring cellist Anssi Karttunen as soloist, his orchestral fantasy Los Caprichos, named after Goya's etchings of the same name, and a set of pieces for two pianos by four younger composers, written in tribute to Henze on the occasion of his 75th birthday in 2001. Presented by Tom Service in conversation with Oliver Knussen.
    Hans Werner Henze: Lucy Escott Variations
    Jan Philip Schulze (piano)
    Hans Werner Henze: Los Caprichos
    Mark-Anthony Turnage: Two Portraits
    Kenneth Hesketh: Netsuke Fragments
    Detlev Glanert: Enigmatic Landscape
    Robert Zuidam: Music for Two Pianos
    Richard Utley, Huw Watkins (pianos)
    Hans Werner Henze: Liebeslieder
    Anssi Karttunen (cello)
    Hans Werner Henze: Overture zu einem Theater
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Oliver Knussen (conductor).
    European Festivals20140405 Tom Service presents works from two of Europe's longest established new music Festivals. Holland's Gaudeamus Muziekweek began in 1945 and aims to be 'a platform and accelerator for developments within contemporary music'. But the granddaddy of them all is Donaueschingen, the festival set in a small Black Forest town which since 1921 has attracted many of the great names of new music.
    Plus "Composers' Rooms": in the first of a major new series of conversations with composers in their workspaces, Sara Mohr-Pietsch visits Oliver Knussen at his home in Suffolk, talking to him about the objects which surround him in his kitchen-cum-study, from miniature owls to posters of Berg and Stravinsky, and how they influence the music he writes.
    Thomas Bensdorp: For the amusement of all good children who can neither read nor run
    Curious Chamber Players
    Martjin Padding: HOP
    Ereprijs
    Composers' Rooms: Oliver Knussen
    Philippe Manoury: In situ
    Ensemble Modern
    Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)
    Peter Adriaansz: Phrase
    Ensemble Klang.
    The Delta Saxophone Quartet At 3020140412 Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music from the Delta Saxophone Quartet, taken from a concert recorded recently at St John's Smith Square in London. The quartet celebrate their 30th anniversary with works by Brian Eno, Steve Reich, Terry Riley and Mark-Anthony Turnage.
    Plus music by Richard Skelton, recorded at the Arts Foundation's recent New Experimentalists event at the Queen Elizabeth Hall.
    And in the second episode of Hear and Now's Composers' Rooms series, exploring the relationship between workspace and composition, Sara Mohr-Pietsch travels to the East London studio of electronic composer Kaffe Matthews.
    Roscoe Mitchell, Fred Frith, George Lewis20140419 In a concert devised and recorded specially for Hear and Now, Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in works by three important figures from the world of new music and improvisation. Roscoe Mitchell, founding member of the Art Ensemble of Chicago, brings a new arrangement of his work NONAAH; we hear the world premiere of Memex by trombonist and computer music pioneer George Lewis; and English guitar experimentalist Fred Frith is the soloist in his 2003 work The Right Angel. The concert also includes an improvised set by all three musicians.
    And in the third episode of Hear and Now's Composers' Rooms series - exploring the relationship between workspace and composition - Sara Mohr-Pietsch travels to the Leicestershire home of English composer Gavin Bryars.
    Presented by Ed McKeon.
    Roscoe Mitchell: NONAAH for orchestra
    Fred Frith: The Right Angel
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov (conductor)
    George Lewis, Roscoe Mitchell, Fred Frith: Improvisation
    George Lewis (trombone, electronics)
    Roscoe Mitchell (saxophones)
    Fred Frith (guitar)
    George Lewis: Memex (World Premiere)
    Ilan Volkov conductor.
    Frontiers Festival 201420140426 Robert Worby presents highlights from the recent Frontiers Festival in Birmingham which brought together the experimental sounds of downtown New York with those of Birmingham's own vibrant new music scene. As well as pieces by Earle Brown, Elliott Sharp and the late Robert Ashley, Robert visits a graphic score exhibition at Birmingham's new library and meets its curator Joe Scarffe.
    In the fourth of our new series Composers' Rooms, Sara Mohr-Pietsch visits Dai Fujikura at his London studio inside a converted fire station.
    And to mark the 50th birthday this year of the American Nonesuch label, a look back at one of its pioneering early electronic albums, Morton Subotnick's Silver Apples of the Moon, in a feature that includes contributions from Four Tet's Kieran Hebden and writer Rob Young.
    Elliott Sharp: Occam's Razor for double string quartet
    Elysian Quartet and Nuntempa
    Robert Ashley String Quartet Describing the Motion of Large Real Bodies for string quartet and electronics
    Elysian Quartet and 42 electronic artists directed by James Dooley
    Earle Brown: December 1952
    Thallein Ensemble directed by Howard Skempton
    Morton Subotnick: Silver Apples of the Moon (Part B).
    Robert Worby presents from the recent 2014 Frontiers Festival in Birmingham which brought together the experimental sounds of downtown New York with those of Birmingham's own vibrant experimental scene.
    Plus the fourth in the series Composers' Rooms - Sara Mohr-Pietsch in conversation with composers in their workshops.
    (Elysium Quartet and Nuntempa)
    (Elysium Quartet and 42 electronic artists with electronics devised by James Dooley)
    Robert visits the Frontiers' Graphic Score Exhibition with curator Joe Scarffe at Birmingham's new library
    (Thallein Ensemble/Howard Skempton)
    And the first in a new series of short features celebrated the pioneering Nonesuch label:
    Subotnick: Silver Apples of the Moon Part 2.
    Jonathan Harvey's Glasgow Trilogy20140503 Featuring a celebration of the English composer Jonathan Harvey (1939-2012), who would have been 75 today. Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch in conversation with Professor Jonathan Cross of Oxford University.
    Harvey: Body Mandala; Speakings;... towards a pure land
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra,
    Conductor Ilan Volkov.
    Hear and Now Fifty
    Harvey: Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
    Composers' Rooms: Tansy Davies
    Nonesuch at Fifty
    Wuorinen: Time's Encomium
    In 2005-8, as Composer in Association with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Jonathan Harvey composed a trilogy of works for the orchestra and their then Chief Conductor Ilan Volkov. This Glasgow Trilogy was first heard together in the planned order of performance at the 2011 Edinburgh Festival, and it's a recording of that performance that you can hear tonight, There's also a second chance to hear the Hear and Now Fifty feature on Harvey's most famous work - Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco.
    Continuing her series of visits to Composers' Rooms, Sara Mohr-Pietsch travels to Kent, and the Georgian home studio of Tansy Davies.
    And the second work in Hear and Now's series celebrating the fiftieth birthday of the Nonesuch record label is another electronic classic: Time's Encomium (1968-69) by Charles Wuorinen, commissioned by Nonesuch especially for LP, which in 1970 became the first electronic work to win the Pulitzer Prize for Music.
    Return To The 2014 Frontiers Festival20140510 Robert Worby introduces the second of his reports from the recent Frontiers Festival in Birmingham which brought together the experimental sounds of downtown New York with those of Birmingham's own vibrant new music scene. Tonight's programme includes new realisations of John Cage, a Feldman premiere, and David Lang's large-scale meditative work The Passing Measures.
    In this week's Composers' Rooms, Sara Mohr-Pietsch travels to Whitstable in Kent to catch electronic composer Matthew Herbert in a state of flux, between his current office-like studio with its strip lights and nylon carpet, and his potential next space, a converted fishing hut on the beach.
    And continuing our survey of early electronic releases by the American Nonesuch label we hear part of Charles Dodge's Earth's Magnetic Field, a piece of computer music which turns magnetic field data into musical sounds.
    John Cage: Music for Marcel Duchamp arr. Sam James
    Maya Verlaak: All English Music is Greensleeves
    Thallein Ensemble
    John Cage: Williams Mix with Variations I & 4
    Howard Skempton
    Morton Feldman: Swallows of Salangan (UK Premiere)
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    Via Nova
    Howard Skempton (conductor)
    David Lang: The Passing Measures
    Dan Rosina (conductor)
    Charles Dodge: Earth's Magnetic Field.
    Max Richter's Memoryhouse20140517 Tom Service introduces the first ever concert performance of Memoryhouse, Max Richter's post-rock influenced first album. A set of eighteen variations, the album's eighteen tracks take us on a musical journey from 'Europe, After the Rain' to 'Last Days' with memories of a love story played out during the Bosnian war, the sound objects of John Cage and an ode to the Netherlands' composer Jan Sweelinck among the many references. That's followed by a meeting with the Glasgow-based composer and visual artist Hanna Tuulikki in Hear and Now's ongoing series of Composers' Rooms, and a last look at some of the pioneering recordings released on the American Nonesuch label. Tonight the spotlight falls on John Cage's HPSCHD, a work conceived in 1967 in collaboration with the University of Illinois department of computer science.
    Max Richter: Memoryhouse
    Max Richter (piano, celeste, keyboards)
    Katherine Manley (soprano)
    Eva Thorarinsdottir (violin)
    Paul Grennan (cello)
    BBC Symphony Orchestra,
    André de Ridder (conductor)
    Max Richter: On the Nature of Daylight
    c. 11.20pm
    Composers' Rooms: Hanna Tuulikki
    with Sara Mohr-Pietsch
    c. 11.35pm
    Concluding our survey of early electronic releases by the American Nonesuch label:
    John Cage: HPSCHD for harpsichord and computer-generated sound tapes.
    Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2014 - 120140524 Robert Worby introduces the first of three programmes from this year's Tectonics festival in Glasgow, an event now in its second year, co-curated by Ilan Volkov and Alasdair Campbell, and staged in association with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Among the featured composers this year are two elder statesmen of American music David Behrman and Christian Wolff, and tonight we hear orchestral and small group works by both. Plus the world premiere of a BBC Commission by Canadian 'plunderphonicist' John Oswald and a collaboration between Japanese composer Takehisa Kosugi and Sonic Youth's Thurston Moore.
    David Behrman: How We Got Here (BBC Commission, World Premiere)
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov (conductor)
    Christian Wolff: For One, Two or Three People
    Christian Wolff, David Behrman, Takehisa Kosugi
    John Oswald: I'd love to turn (BBC Commission, World Premiere)
    David Behrman: Wavetrain
    Christian Wolff, David Behrman, Takehisa Kosugi, Ilan Volkov (piano and electronics)
    Christian Wolff: Ordinary Matter for two orchestras
    Ilan Volkov, James Weeks (conductors)
    Takehisa Kosugi and Thurston Moore: Improvisation.
    Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2014 - 220140531 Robert Worby introduces the second of three programmes from this year's Tectonics festival in Glasgow, an event co-curated by Ilan Volkov and Alasdair Campbell, and staged in association with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Vocal group Exaudi perform works by Christopher Fox, Amber Priestley and one of the festival's featured composers, Christian Wolff. We also hear Wolff's Metal & Breath, plus the world premiere of a BBC Commission by Austrian spectralist Georg Friedrich Haas.
    Christian Wolff: Metal & Breath
    SLATUR
    Christopher Fox: Preluding
    Christian Wolff: Evening Shade Wake Up
    Exaudi
    James Weeks (conductor)
    Georg Friedrich Haas: Concerto Grosso No.2
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov (conductor)
    David Behrman: Pile of Fourths with Pitchbends
    Members of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Catherine Lamb, Marcus Weiss, Bill Wells, Aby Vulliamy
    Amber Priestley: Floors are Flowers, take a few
    Christian Wolff: Ashbery Madrigals
    Michael Finnissy: Favourite Poets
    Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2014 - 320140607 Robert Worby introduces a final programme of recordings from this year's Tectonics festival in Glasgow, an event co-curated by Ilan Volkov and Alasdair Campbell, and staged in association with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. A European focus this week sees world premieres of works by James Clapperton, Catherine Lamb and Klaus Lang. Plus an excerpt from a set by Japanese experimentalist Takehisa Kosugi.
    James Clapperton: Tomnaverie
    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
    Ilan Volkov (conductor)
    Catherine Lamb: portions transparent/opaque (portion one: Expand; portion two: Saturate)
    Takehisa Kosugi: Improvisation
    Klaus Lang: the thin tree (BBC Commission)
    Witten New Music Days20140614 Based in the industrial heartland of Germany's Ruhr Valley since 1936, Witten New Music Days is one of the world's leading contemporary music festivals, clocking up over 600 world premieres to date. Tom Service talks to Witten New Music Days director Harry Vogt about the festival's history and its vital place in German cultural life. Together, they pick some of of the plums from this year's extraordinarily rich programme of first performances including music by Philippe Manoury, Rebecca Saunders, Brian Ferneyhough, and György Kurtág.
    And in Composers' Rooms, Sara Mohr-Pietsch steps inside the courtyard garden studio of James MacMillan, a recent addition to his house in Glasgow in which he's created a quiet retreat for his work.
    György Kurtág: Clov's last monologue (a fragment)
    Arditti String Quartet
    Philippe Manoury: Trauermärsche
    WDR Symphony Orchestra
    Peter Rundel (conductor)
    Wolfgang Rihm: In Verbundenheit
    Rebecca Saunders: Void
    Christian Dierstein & Dirk Rothbrust (percussion)
    Brian Ferneyhough: Silentium
    Marco Stroppa: La Vita Immobile (4 micro automi)
    Brice Pauset: Schwarzmärkte
    ensemble recherche.
    Emulsion Festival 201420140621 Ed McKeon presents highlights from the 2014 Emulsion Festival at Village Underground in London. The festival, curated by Trish Clowes and Luke Styles, explores the boundaries between notated and improvised music. Tonight's programme features Ensemble Amorpha premiering a new version of Chris Mayo's Birchfield Close, the vocal trio Juice singing Anna Meredith and Gabriel Jackson, and the Emulsion Sinfonietta - a mix of jazz and classical players, playing music by Luke Styles and a new Trish Clowes commission. Plus Composers' Rooms: this week Sara Mohr-pietsch visits Norwegian composer Rolf Wallin at home - in Kent!
    Aldeburgh Festival 201420140628 Ivan Hewett presents highlights from Klangforum Wien's concert at the Britten Studio in Snape Maltings as part of the Aldeburgh Festival, with a special focus on composer Tristan Murail, alongside music by Giacinto Scelsi and Georg Friedrich Haas.
    Experience a thrilling history of spectral music presented by one of its leading exponents, Tristan Murail. When the reclusive Italian composer and mystic Giacinto Scelsi died in 1988, he left a body of work and a notational method so remarkable and unique that a quarter of a century later its impact on the musical world is being felt more strongly each year. His violin concerto Anahit is a stunning large-scale piece revolving around a single pitch but achieving a hugely expressive canvas through Scelsi's deep exploration of the anatomy of sound, allowing the ears to hear every tiny nuance.
    For its Scelsi Revisited project, one of Europe's leading contemporary music ensembles Klangforum Wien has enabled spectral composer Tristan Murail to gain unprecedented access to Scelsi's archives in Rome and write a new works based on his findings.
    And in Composers' Rooms, this week Sara Mohr-pietsch visits Roxanna Panufnik.
    Francesconi's Quartett, Composers' Rooms: Harrison Birtwistle20140705 Tom Service presents the eagerly anticipated UK premiere of Luca Francesconi's Quartett and Sara Mohr Pietsch meets Sir Harrison Birtwiste in Composers' Rooms.
    Premiered at La Scala in Milan in 2011, Francesconi's chamber opera is a setting of Heiner Müller's sensational play, Quartett from 1980, which was in turn inspired by the famous epistolary novel Les Liaisons dangereuses (1782) by Pierre-Ambroise-François Choderlos de Laclos. In Müller's radical reworking only two roles have remained: the Marquise de Merteuil and the Vicomte de Valmont. But the Quartett of the title still exists as, in a succession of perverse role playing, Merteuil and Valmont play out their doubles. Set in a 'Salon before the French Revolution/Bunker after the Third World War,' Francesconi exposes the abyss of base human instincts in an endgame of fear and greed.
    Presented by Tom Service
    Composers' Rooms Sara Mohr Pietsch visits the Wiltshire home and studio of Sir Harrison Birtwistle
    Birtwistle Three Latin Motets from The Last Supper
    BBC Singers, Nicholas Kok (conductor)
    at 10.25pm
    Luca Francesconi Quartett
    Marquise de Merteuil....Kirsten Chavez....(mezzo-soprano)
    Vicomte de Valmont....Leigh Melrose....(baritone)
    London Sinfonietta
    with the projected sound of the Chorus and Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
    Andrew Gourlay (conductor)
    Recorded on 24th June at Royal Opera House's Linbury Studio Theatre.
    Harrison Birtwistle20140719 Tom Service introduces an 80th birthday concert for Sir Harrison Birtwistle.
    Oliver Knussen conducts the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group in an all-Birtwistle programme, including early works Tragoedia, Cantata and Silbury Air, plus Four Poems by Jaan Kaplinski and the more recent Fantasia upon all the Notes.
    And Sara Mohr-pietsch continues her Composers' Rooms series with a visit to the home of Mark-Anthony Turnage.
    Sonorities 201420140802 Robert Worby introduces a concert of electronic music from this year's Sonorities festival in Belfast, marking the 10th anniversary of the Sonic Arts Research Centre at Queen's University, and featuring the music of French electro-acoustic pioneer Jean-Claude Risset.
    Jean-Claude Risset: Computer Suite from Little Boy - Fall
    Joseph Hyde: Vanishing Point
    Jean-Claude Risset: Duet for one pianist (Jean-Claude Risset, piano)
    Stefan Damian: Naufrage
    Jean-Claude Risset: Resonant Sound Spaces.
    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival - 2005-1   

    Duration

    • 01 Hours 15 Minutes
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • 02 Hours
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 01 Hours 45 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • 01 Hours 45 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • 01 Hours 15 Minutes
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • 01 Hours 45 Minutes
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • 02 Hours
    • 01 Hours 45 Minutes
    • 01 Hours 55 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 01 Hours 15 Minutes
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 01 Hours
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • The duration varies depending on the pieces, as short as an hour up to as long as three hours.
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 02 Hours
    • 01 Hours 45 Minutes
    • 01 Hours 30 Minutes
    • 02 Hours

    Genre

    • Genre: Discussion & Talk, Classical, Music, Experimental & New, Classical, Music
    • Genre: Classical, Music, Experimental & New, Classical, Music, Performances & Events
    • Genre: Discussion & Talk, Music, Experimental & New, Classical, Music
    • Genre: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, BBC Orchestras and Singers, Discussion & Talk, Classical, Music, Experimental & New, Classical, Music
    • Genre: BBC Orchestras and Singers, BBC Philharmonic, Discussion & Talk, Classical, Music, Experimental & New, Classical, Music
    • Genre: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Discussion & Talk, Music, Experimental & New, Classical, Music
    • Genre: BBC Orchestras and Singers, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Discussion & Talk, Classical, Music, Experimental & New, Classical, Music

    Hear And now 50

    • "Artists, musicians and composers introduce fifty key pieces of classical music composed between 1950 and 2000. As featured in the Radio 3 programme, Hear & Now."

    Logo

    Official Site

    Pid

    Programme Id

    • Programme ID: b006tnsx

    Advertising