In Hughes-games Presents The Storthrough The Night

Episodes

TitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis20190121"

BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda perform Beethoven's masterwork in a recording from the 2016 BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

12:31 am
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Mass in D major Op 123 (Missa solemnis)
Camilla Nylund (soprano), Birgit Remmert (mezzo soprano), Stuart Skelton (tenor), Hanno Muller-Brachmann (bass), Hallé Choir, Manchester Chamber Choir, BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

1:44 am
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)

2:31 am
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Sextet for strings No 2 Op 36 in G major
Aronowitz Ensemble

3:12 am
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
24 Preludes for piano Op 28
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

3:51 am
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor Op 1 No 2
London Baroque

3:57 am
Leopold Ebner (1769-1830)
Trio in B flat major
Zagreb Woodwind Trio

4:04 am
Bernat Vivancos (b.1973)
Nigra sum
Latvian Radio Choir, Sigvards Kļava (conductor)

4:13 am
Anton Rubinstein (1829-1894), Josef Lhévinne (transcriber)
Kamennoi Ostrov Op 10 No 22
Josef Lhévinne (piano)

4:21 am
Tomaso Albinoni (1671-1750)
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 No 3
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet), Kamerorchester, Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

4:31 am
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835), Unknown (arranger)
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Michael Halasz (conductor)

4:39 am
Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 No 2
Polyphonia, Ivelina Ivancheva (piano), Ivelin Dimitrov (conductor)

4:49 am
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Steven Osborne (piano)

4:58 am
Carl Friedrich Abel (1723-1787)
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
La Stagione Frankfurt

5:07 am
Nicolaos Mantzaros (1795-1872)
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio, Andreas Pylarinos (conductor)

5:17 am
Pietro Marc'Antonio Cesti (1623-1669)
Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Cettina Cadelo (soprano), Gastone Sarti (baritone), Concerto Vocale, Rene Jacobs (director)

5:25 am
Francesco Durante (1684-1755)
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Gerald Hambitzer (harpsichord), Concerto Koln

5:35 am
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Quartet for strings Op 33 No 2 in E flat major "Joke"
Escher Quartet, Adam Barnett-Hart (violin), Wu Jie (violin), Pierre Lapointe (viola), Dane Johansen (cello)

5:54 am
Clara Schumann (1819-1896)
4 Pieces fugitives for piano Op 15
Angela Cheng (piano)

6:07 am
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), Ann Kuppens (arranger)
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra Op 33
Gavriel Lipkind (cello), Brussels Chamber Orchestra

BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe"