Morning On 3 (summary)

Presented by Martin Handley.

Music includes, from 7.00am

Berlioz: Overture - Le Corsaire

BBC SO

John Barbirolli (conductor)

Rodrigo: Four Andalusian Pictures

Artur Pizarro (piano)

From 8.00am

Kraus: Symphony in Cm 'Symphonie funebre'

Swedish CO

Petter Sundkvist (conductor)

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms

John Bogart (alto)

Camerata Singers

NYPO

Leonard Bernstein (conductor).

Presented by Penny Gore.

Music includes, ffrom 7.00am:

Dvorak: Carnival, Op 92

Cleveland Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

Monteverdi: O quam pulchra es

Guiseppe Maletto (tenor)

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)

Prokofiev: Three Pieces from [k]Cinderella[/k], Op 95

Frederic Chiu (piano)

From 8.30am

Frederick II of PRUSSIA: Flute Concerto No 3 in C

Patrick Gallois (flute)

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

Peter Schreier (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Golden Cockerel SuiteLONDON[/k] Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati (conductor)

Bach: Ricercar a 6 (Musikalisches Opfer)

Davitt Moroney (harpsichord).

Debussy: Pour le piano

Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

Strauss (arr Kempe): Waltzes from 'Der Rosenkavalier', Op 59

Dresden Staatskapelle

Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

Franz: Strauss Notturno, Op 7

David Pyatt (horn)

Martin Jones(piano)

Benda: Violin Sonata in Am

Simon Standage (violin)

Jane Coe (cello)

Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)

Bach: Four Canons, Musikalisches Opfer

Musica Antiqua Köln

Reinhard Goebel (director).

Music includes, from 7.00amIRELAND[/k]: A [k]LONDON[/k] OvertureLONDON[/k] Symphony Orchestra

Mozart: Dolce d'amor compagna, La finta giardiniera

Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)ENGLISH[/k] Concert

Trevor Pinnock (director)

Barber: Ballade, Op 46

Leon McCawley (piano)

CPE Bach: 'PRUSSIAn' Sonata in A major, Wq 48, No 6

Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

Bach: Trio sonata, 'Sopr'il Soggetto Reale' (Musikalisches Opfer)

Liszt: Dante Sonata, S161, No 7

Daniel Barenboim (piano).

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 43

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Graun: Cleopatra e Cesare, overture

Concerto Köln

René Jacobs (director)

Rossini/Britten: Matinées musicales

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Richard Bonynge (conductor)

Graun: Ah dirti non posso io, Cleopatra e Cesare, Act 3

Cleopatra....Janet Williams (soprano)

Bach: Six Canones diversi super Thema Regium, Musikalisches Opfer

Vienna Concentus Musicus

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)

Strauss: Suite for 13 winds in B flat, Op 4

Ensemble Villa Musica.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

This week celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Juilliard School.

Chopin (arr Feuermann): Polonaise brillante in C, Op 3

Yo-Yo Ma (cello)

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Schumann: Gesänge der Frühe, Op 133

Maurizio Pollini (piano)

Dowland: Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite

John Potter (tenor)

Stephen Stubbs (lute)

John Surman (soprano saxophone)

Barry Guy (double bass)

Part: Spiegel im Spiegel

Tasmin Little (violin)

Martin Roscoe (piano)

Beethoven: String Quartet in Fm, Op 95

The Juilliard String Quartet

Chausson: Viviane, Op 5

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra

Michel Plasson (conductor).

Presented by Martin Handley.

Music inccludes, from 7.00am

Alfven: Festival Overture

Iceland SO

Kiljas Willen (conductor)

Byrd: Lullaby - My sweet little baby

Robin Blaze (counter tenor)

Concordia

Schubert: Quartet Movement in Cm, D703

Guarneri Quartet

Telemann: Cantata - Ein Jammerton, ein schluchzend Ach

Ruth Ziezak (soprano)

Camerata Koln.

Karlowicz: Lithuanian rhapsody (Rapsodia litewska), Op 11

BBC Philhrmonic

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Debussy: Preludes, Book 1, Nos 7-12

Krystian Zimerman (piano)

Schubert: Credo from Mass in A flat major, D678, 'Missa solemnis'

Luba Organosova (soprano)

Birgit Remmert (contralto)

Deon van der Walt (tenor)

Anton Scharinger (bass)

Arnold Schoenberg Choir

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Brahms (orch Rubbra): Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Handel

The Cleveland Orchestra

Presented by Penny Gore, with music from the Court of Frederick the Great, including JS Bach's Musical Offering, dedicated to the monarch.

Vivaldi: Concerto in F for two horns, RV 539

Andrew Clark

Roger Montgomery (horns)

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Bizet: L'Arlesienne: Suite No 1

Orchestre de [k]PARIS[/k]

Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

Elgar: O Hearken ThouLONDON[/k] Symphony Chorus

Northern Sinfonia

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Quantz Flute Concerto in G

Rachel Brown (flute)

Brandenburg Consort

Roy Goodman (director)

Bach: Ricercar à 3, Ein Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079

Paganini: Quartet No 7 in E

Mozart String Trio

Anthea Gifford (guitar).

Presented by Penny Gore. Music includes:

Chopin: Berceuse in D flat, Op 57

Maria João Pires

Handel: Water Music - Suite No 3, HWV 350

Le Concert Spirituel

Hervé Niquet (conductor)

Schoenberg: Concerto for string quartet and orchestra (after Handel's Concerto Grosso, Op 6, no 7)

The Fred Sherry String Quartet

Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble

Robert Craft

Avison: Concerto in C, Op 6/10

Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk

Beethoven: Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

Barber: Melodies passageres, Op 27

Patricia Petibon (soprano)

Susan Manoff (piano).

A selection of music.

Music includes

Chopin: Ballade No 1 in G m, Op 23

Maurizio Pollini

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture

LSO

Andre Previn (conductor)

Locatelli: Concerto grosso in E flat, Op 4/10

Concerto Koln

Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op 88

Jean Mouillere (violin)

Frederic Lodeon (cello)

Jean Hubeau (piano)

Beethoven: Concerto No 4 in G, Op 58

Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Claudio Abbado

Britten: Four Cabaret Songs

Jody Karin Applebaum

Marc-Andre Hamelin.

Chopin: Etudes, Op 10, Nos 1, 3 and 4

Boris Berezovsky

Mozart: Rondo concertante in B flat, K269

Pinchas Zukerman (violin)

ECO

Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra

John Fletcher

Palestrina: Stabat Mater a 8

The Cardinall's Musick

Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Beethoven: Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73

Danish National SO

Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

Schubert: Heidenroslein, D257; Die Forelle, D550; In Fruhling, D882

Thomas Quasthoff

Justus Zeyen.

Chausson: La tempête, Op 18

BBC Philharmonic

Debussy: Preludes - Book 1, Nos 1-6

Claudio Arrau (piano)

Schubert: Sanctus from Mass in A flat, D 678, 'Missa solemnis'

Shostakovich: In Memoriam (Adagio) from Symphony No 11

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Thomas Linley the Younger: Music for The Tempest (1777)

Julia Gooding (soprano)

The Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra and Choir

Paul Nicholson (director).

Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue

Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Mozart: Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat, K417

Dennis Brain (horn)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Sibelius: Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Legends, Op 22

Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

Striggio: Motet in 40 parts Ecce beatam lucem

Huelgas Ensemble

Paul Van Nevel (director)

Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat, Op 1 No 1

The Castle Trio (period instruments)

Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op 40

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

Iona Brown (director).

Bach: Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci orch [from 'Musikalisches Opfer', BWV 1079]

Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

Schubert: 3 Pieces for piano, D946 No 1 in E flat m; Allegro assai

Peter Katin (square piano)

Mozart: Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat, K447

Radovan Vlatkovic (horn)ENGLISH[/k] Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

CPE Bach: Sonata in Cm 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus', Wq 161 No 4 (1749)

Rachel Podger, Lucy Russell (violin)

Daniel Yeadon (cello)

Neal Peres da Costa (harpsichord)

Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op 1 No 2 in G

The Florestan Trio

Suk: Serenade for string orchestra, Op 6 in E flat

Suk Chamber Orchestra.

Music includes, from 7.000am

Bach (trans Liszt): Fantasia and Fugue in Gm, BWV 542

Mozart: Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K495

Hermann Baumann (horn)

St Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zuckerman (conductor)

Verdi: Chorus of Scottish Refugees from Macbeth Act IV

Ambrosian Opera Chorus

New Philharmonia Orchestra

Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Boismortier: Trio Sonata in Em, Op 12 No 5 (1726)

Passacaglia

Beethoven: Piano Trio in Cm, Op 1 No 3

Pinchas Zuckerman (violin)

Jacqueline du Pré (cello)

Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op 10

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Davies (conductor).

John Jenkins: Four-part ayres in Dm

Rose Consort of Viols

Mozart: Rondeau in E flat, K371

Timothy Brown (natural horn)

Sigiswald Kuijken (director)

Beethoven: Variations on an original theme in E flat, Op 44

Herbert Sumsion: In Exile

Ian Bell (bass)

Choir of Worcester Cathedral

Donald Hunt (director)

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K297b

Douglas Boyd (oboe)

Richard Hosford (clarinet)

Robin O'Neill (bassoon)

Jonathan Williams (horn)

Alexander Schneider (conductor)

Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht

Strings of the Philharmonia Orchestra

Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor).

Episodes

Comments

Presented by Martin Handley.

Music includes, from 7.00am

Berlioz: Overture - Le Corsaire

BBC SO

John Barbirolli (conductor)

Rodrigo: Four Andalusian Pictures

Artur Pizarro (piano)

From 8.00am

Kraus: Symphony in Cm 'Symphonie funebre'

Swedish CO

Petter Sundkvist (conductor)

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms

John Bogart (alto)

Camerata Singers

NYPO

Leonard Bernstein (conductor).

Presented by Penny Gore.

Music includes, ffrom 7.00am:

Dvorak: Carnival, Op 92

Cleveland Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

Monteverdi: O quam pulchra es

Guiseppe Maletto (tenor)

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)

Prokofiev: Three Pieces from [k]Cinderella[/k], Op 95

Frederic Chiu (piano)

From 8.30am

Frederick II of PRUSSIA: Flute Concerto No 3 in C

Patrick Gallois (flute)

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

Peter Schreier (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Golden Cockerel SuiteLONDON[/k] Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati (conductor)

Bach: Ricercar a 6 (Musikalisches Opfer)

Davitt Moroney (harpsichord).

Debussy: Pour le piano

Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

Strauss (arr Kempe): Waltzes from 'Der Rosenkavalier', Op 59

Dresden Staatskapelle

Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

Franz: Strauss Notturno, Op 7

David Pyatt (horn)

Martin Jones(piano)

Benda: Violin Sonata in Am

Simon Standage (violin)

Jane Coe (cello)

Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)

Bach: Four Canons, Musikalisches Opfer

Musica Antiqua Köln

Reinhard Goebel (director).

Music includes, from 7.00amIRELAND[/k]: A [k]LONDON[/k] OvertureLONDON[/k] Symphony Orchestra

Mozart: Dolce d'amor compagna, La finta giardiniera

Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)ENGLISH[/k] Concert

Trevor Pinnock (director)

Barber: Ballade, Op 46

Leon McCawley (piano)

CPE Bach: 'PRUSSIAn' Sonata in A major, Wq 48, No 6

Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

Bach: Trio sonata, 'Sopr'il Soggetto Reale' (Musikalisches Opfer)

Liszt: Dante Sonata, S161, No 7

Daniel Barenboim (piano).

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 43

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Graun: Cleopatra e Cesare, overture

Concerto Köln

René Jacobs (director)

Rossini/Britten: Matinées musicales

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Richard Bonynge (conductor)

Graun: Ah dirti non posso io, Cleopatra e Cesare, Act 3

Cleopatra....Janet Williams (soprano)

Bach: Six Canones diversi super Thema Regium, Musikalisches Opfer

Vienna Concentus Musicus

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)

Strauss: Suite for 13 winds in B flat, Op 4

Ensemble Villa Musica.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

This week celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Juilliard School.

Chopin (arr Feuermann): Polonaise brillante in C, Op 3

Yo-Yo Ma (cello)

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Schumann: Gesänge der Frühe, Op 133

Maurizio Pollini (piano)

Dowland: Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite

John Potter (tenor)

Stephen Stubbs (lute)

John Surman (soprano saxophone)

Barry Guy (double bass)

Part: Spiegel im Spiegel

Tasmin Little (violin)

Martin Roscoe (piano)

Beethoven: String Quartet in Fm, Op 95

The Juilliard String Quartet

Chausson: Viviane, Op 5

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra

Michel Plasson (conductor).

Presented by Martin Handley.

Music inccludes, from 7.00am

Alfven: Festival Overture

Iceland SO

Kiljas Willen (conductor)

Byrd: Lullaby - My sweet little baby

Robin Blaze (counter tenor)

Concordia

Schubert: Quartet Movement in Cm, D703

Guarneri Quartet

Telemann: Cantata - Ein Jammerton, ein schluchzend Ach

Ruth Ziezak (soprano)

Camerata Koln.

Karlowicz: Lithuanian rhapsody (Rapsodia litewska), Op 11

BBC Philhrmonic

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Debussy: Preludes, Book 1, Nos 7-12

Krystian Zimerman (piano)

Schubert: Credo from Mass in A flat major, D678, 'Missa solemnis'

Luba Organosova (soprano)

Birgit Remmert (contralto)

Deon van der Walt (tenor)

Anton Scharinger (bass)

Arnold Schoenberg Choir

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Brahms (orch Rubbra): Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Handel

The Cleveland Orchestra

Presented by Penny Gore, with music from the Court of Frederick the Great, including JS Bach's Musical Offering, dedicated to the monarch.

Vivaldi: Concerto in F for two horns, RV 539

Andrew Clark

Roger Montgomery (horns)

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Bizet: L'Arlesienne: Suite No 1

Orchestre de [k]PARIS[/k]

Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

Elgar: O Hearken ThouLONDON[/k] Symphony Chorus

Northern Sinfonia

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Quantz Flute Concerto in G

Rachel Brown (flute)

Brandenburg Consort

Roy Goodman (director)

Bach: Ricercar à 3, Ein Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079

Paganini: Quartet No 7 in E

Mozart String Trio

Anthea Gifford (guitar).

Presented by Penny Gore. Music includes:

Chopin: Berceuse in D flat, Op 57

Maria João Pires

Handel: Water Music - Suite No 3, HWV 350

Le Concert Spirituel

Hervé Niquet (conductor)

Schoenberg: Concerto for string quartet and orchestra (after Handel's Concerto Grosso, Op 6, no 7)

The Fred Sherry String Quartet

Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble

Robert Craft

Avison: Concerto in C, Op 6/10

Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk

Beethoven: Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

Barber: Melodies passageres, Op 27

Patricia Petibon (soprano)

Susan Manoff (piano).

A selection of music.

Music includes

Chopin: Ballade No 1 in G m, Op 23

Maurizio Pollini

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture

LSO

Andre Previn (conductor)

Locatelli: Concerto grosso in E flat, Op 4/10

Concerto Koln

Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op 88

Jean Mouillere (violin)

Frederic Lodeon (cello)

Jean Hubeau (piano)

Beethoven: Concerto No 4 in G, Op 58

Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Claudio Abbado

Britten: Four Cabaret Songs

Jody Karin Applebaum

Marc-Andre Hamelin.

Chopin: Etudes, Op 10, Nos 1, 3 and 4

Boris Berezovsky

Mozart: Rondo concertante in B flat, K269

Pinchas Zukerman (violin)

ECO

Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra

John Fletcher

Palestrina: Stabat Mater a 8

The Cardinall's Musick

Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Beethoven: Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73

Danish National SO

Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

Schubert: Heidenroslein, D257; Die Forelle, D550; In Fruhling, D882

Thomas Quasthoff

Justus Zeyen.

Chausson: La tempête, Op 18

BBC Philharmonic

Debussy: Preludes - Book 1, Nos 1-6

Claudio Arrau (piano)

Schubert: Sanctus from Mass in A flat, D 678, 'Missa solemnis'

Shostakovich: In Memoriam (Adagio) from Symphony No 11

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Thomas Linley the Younger: Music for The Tempest (1777)

Julia Gooding (soprano)

The Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra and Choir

Paul Nicholson (director).

Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue

Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Mozart: Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat, K417

Dennis Brain (horn)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Sibelius: Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Legends, Op 22

Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

Striggio: Motet in 40 parts Ecce beatam lucem

Huelgas Ensemble

Paul Van Nevel (director)

Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat, Op 1 No 1

The Castle Trio (period instruments)

Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op 40

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

Iona Brown (director).

Bach: Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci orch [from 'Musikalisches Opfer', BWV 1079]

Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

Schubert: 3 Pieces for piano, D946 No 1 in E flat m; Allegro assai

Peter Katin (square piano)

Mozart: Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat, K447

Radovan Vlatkovic (horn)ENGLISH[/k] Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

CPE Bach: Sonata in Cm 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus', Wq 161 No 4 (1749)

Rachel Podger, Lucy Russell (violin)

Daniel Yeadon (cello)

Neal Peres da Costa (harpsichord)

Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op 1 No 2 in G

The Florestan Trio

Suk: Serenade for string orchestra, Op 6 in E flat

Suk Chamber Orchestra.

Music includes, from 7.000am

Bach (trans Liszt): Fantasia and Fugue in Gm, BWV 542

Mozart: Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K495

Hermann Baumann (horn)

St Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zuckerman (conductor)

Verdi: Chorus of Scottish Refugees from Macbeth Act IV

Ambrosian Opera Chorus

New Philharmonia Orchestra

Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Boismortier: Trio Sonata in Em, Op 12 No 5 (1726)

Passacaglia

Beethoven: Piano Trio in Cm, Op 1 No 3

Pinchas Zuckerman (violin)

Jacqueline du Pré (cello)

Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op 10

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Davies (conductor).

John Jenkins: Four-part ayres in Dm

Rose Consort of Viols

Mozart: Rondeau in E flat, K371

Timothy Brown (natural horn)

Sigiswald Kuijken (director)

Beethoven: Variations on an original theme in E flat, Op 44

Herbert Sumsion: In Exile

Ian Bell (bass)

Choir of Worcester Cathedral

Donald Hunt (director)

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K297b

Douglas Boyd (oboe)

Richard Hosford (clarinet)

Robin O'Neill (bassoon)

Jonathan Williams (horn)

Alexander Schneider (conductor)

Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht

Strings of the Philharmonia Orchestra

Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor). "