Episodes

TitleRepeatedComments
Summary20040417
20040418
20040419
20040420
20040421
20040422
20040423
20040504
20040505
20040506
20040507
20040508
20040509
20040510
20040511
20040512
20040513
20040514
20040515
20040516
20040601
20040602
20040603
20040604
20040605
20040606
20040607
20040608
20040609
20040610
20040611
20040612
20040613
20040614
20040622
20040623
20040624
20040625
20040626
20040627
20040628
20040629
20040630
20040701
20040702
20040703
20040704
20040724
20040725
20040726
20040727
20040728
20040729
20040730
20040731
20040801
20040802
20040803
20040804
20040805
20040806
20040813
20040814
20040815
20040816
20040817
20040818
20040819
20040820
20040821
20040822
20040823
20040824
20040825
20040826
20040902
20040903
20040904
20040905
20040906
20040907
20040908
20040909
20040910
20040911
20040912
20040913
20040914
20040915
20040916
20040917
20040918
20040919
20040920
20040928
20040929
20040930
20041001
20041002
20041003
20041004
20041005
20041006
20041007
20041008
20041009
20041010
20041011
20041012
20041013
20041014
20041015
20041016
20041017
20041018
20041019
20041020
20041021
20041022
20041023
20041024
20041025
20041026
20041027
20041028
20041029
20041030
20041031
20041105
20041106
20041107
20041108
20041109
20041110
20041111
20041112
20041113
20041114
20041115
20041116
20041117
20041118
20041119
20041120
20041121
20041122
20041123
20041124
20041125
20041126
20041127
20041128
20041129
20041130
20041201
20041202
20041203
20041204
20041205
20041206
20041207
20041228
20041229
20041230
20041231
20050102
20050103
20050104
20050105
20050106
20050107
20050108
20050109
20050110
20050111
20050112
20050113
20050114
20050115
20050116
20050117
20050118
20050119
20050120
20050121
20050122
20050123
20050124
20050125
20050126
20050127
20050128
20050129
20050130
20050131
20050201
20050202
20050203
20050204
20050205
20050206
20050207
20050212
20050213
20050214
20050215
20050216
20050217
20050218
20050219
20050220
20050221
20050222
20050223
20050224
20050225
20050226
20050227
20050228
20050301
20050302
20050303
20050304
20050305
20050306
20050307
20050308
20050309
20050310
20050311
20050312
20050313
20050314
20050315
20050316
20050317
20050318
20050319
20050320
20050321
20050322
20050323
20050324
20050325
20050326
20050327
20050328
20050329
20050330
20050331
20050401
20050402
20050403
20050404
20050405
20050406
20050407
20050408
20050409
20050410
20050411
20050412
20050413
20050414
20050415
20050416
20050417
20050418
20050419
20050420
20050421
20050422
20050423
20050424
20050425
20050426
20050427
20050428
20050429
20050430
20050501
20050502
20050503
20050504
20050505
20050506
20050507
20050508
20050509
20050510
20050511
20050512
20050513
20050514
20050515
20050516
20050517
20050518
20050519
20050520
20050527
20050528
20050529
20050530
20050531
20050601
20050602
20050603
20050604
20050605
20050611
20050612
20050613
20050614
20050615
20050616
20050617
20050618
20050619
20050620
20050621
20050622
20050623
20050624
20050625
20050626
20050627
20050628
20050629
20050630
20050701
20050702
20050703
20050704
20050705
20050706
20050707
20050708
20050709
20050710
20050711
20050712
20050713
20050714
20050715
20050716
20050717
20050718
20050719
20050720
20050721
20050722
20050723
20050724
20050725
20050726
20050727
20050728
20050729
20050730
20050731
20050801
20050802
20050803
20050804
20050805
20050806
20050807
20050808
20050809
20050810
20050811
20050812
20050813
20050814
20050815
20050816
20050817
20050818
20050819
20050820
20050821
20050822
20050823
20050824
20050825
20050826
20050827
20050828
20050829
20050830
20050831
20050901
20050902
20050903
20050904
20050905
20050906
20050907
20050908
20050909
20050910
20050911
20050912
20050913
20050914
20050915
20050916
20050917
20050918
20050919
20050920
20050921
20050922
20050923
20050924
20050925
20050926
20050927
20050928
20050929
20050930
20051001
20051002
20051003
20051004
20051005
20051006
20051007
20051008
20051009
20051010
20051011
20051012
20051013
20051014
20051015
20051016
20051017
20051018
20051019
20051020
20051021
20051022
20051023
20051024
20051025
20051026
20051027
20051028
20051029
20051030
20051031
20051101
20051102
20051103
20051104
20051105
20051106
20051107
20051108
20051109
20051110
20051111
20051112
20051113
20051114
20051115
20051116
20051117
20051118
20051119
20051120
20051121
20051122
20051123
20051124
20051125
20051203
20051204
20051205
20051206
20051207
20051208
20051209
20051210
20051211
20051212
20051213
20051214
20051215
20051216
20051226
20051227
20051228
20051229
20051230
20051231
20060101
20060102
20060103
20060104
20060105
20060106
20060107
20060108
20060109
20060110
20060111
20060112
20060113
20060114
20060115
20060116
20060117
20060118
20060119
20060120
20060121
20060122
20060123
20060124
20060125
20060126
20060127
20060128
20060129
20060130
20060131
20060201
20060202
20060203
20060204
20060205
20060206
20060207
20060208
20060209
20060210
20060211
20060212
20060213
20060214
20060215
20060216
20060217
20060218
20060219
20060220
20060221
20060222
20060223
20060224
20060225
20060226
20060227
20060228
20060301
20060302
20060303
20060304
20060305
20060306
20060307
20060308
20060309
20060310
20060311
20060312
20060313
20060314
20060315
20060316
20060317
20060318
20060319
20060320
20060321
20060322
20060323
20060324
20060325
20060326
20060327
20060328
20060329
20060330
20060331
20060407
20060408
20060409
20060410
20060411
20060412
20060413
20060414
20060415
20060416
20060417
20060418
20060419
20060420
20060421
20060422
20060423
20060424
20060425
20060426
20060427
20060428
20060429
20060430
20060501
20060502
20060503
20060504
20060505
20060506
20060507
20060508
20060509
20060510
20060511
20060512
20060513
20060514
20060515
20060516
20060517
20060518
20060519
20060520
20060521
20060522
20060523
20060524
20060525
20060526
20060527
20060528
20060529
20060530
20060531
20060601
20060602
20060603
20060604
20060605
20060606
20060607
20060608
20060609
20060610
20060611
20060612
20060613
20060614
20060615
20060616
20060617
20060618
20060619
20060701
20060702
20060703
20060704
20060705
20060706
20060707
20060708
20060709
20060710
20060711
20060712
20060713
20060714
20060723
20060724
20060725
20060726
20060727
20060728
20060729
20060730
20060731
20060801
20060802
20060803
20060804
20060805
20060806
20060807
20060808
20060809
20060810
20060811
20060812
20060813
20060814
20060815
20060816
20060817
20060818
20060819
20060820
20060821
20060822
20060823
20060824
20060825
20060826
20060827
20060828
20060829
20060830
20060831
20060901
20060902
20060903
20060904
20060905
20060906
20060907
20060908
20060909
20060910
20060911
20060912
20060913
20060914
20060915
20060916
20060917
20060918
20060919
20060920
20060921
20060922
20060923
20060924
20060925
20060926
20060927
20060928
20060929
20060930
20061001
20061002
20061003
20061004
20061005
20061006
20061007
20061008
20061009
20061010
20061011
20061012
20061013
20061014
20061015
20061016
20061017
20061018
20061019
20061020
20061021
20061022
20061023
20061024
20061025
20061026
20061027
20061028
20061029
20061030
20061031
20061101
20061102
20061103
20061104
20061105
20061106
20061107
20061108
20061109
20061110
20061111
20061112
20061113
20061114
20061115
20061116
20061117
20061118
20061119
20061120
20061121
20061122
20061123
20061124
20061125
20061126
20061127
20061128
20061129
20061130
20061201
20061202
20061203
20061204
20061205
20061206
20061207
20061208
20061209
20061210
20061211
20061212
20061213
20061214
20061215
20061216
20061217
20061218
20061219
20061220
20061221
20061222
20061223
20061224
20061225
20061226
20061227
20061228
20061229
20061230
20061231
20070101
20070102
20070103
20070104
20070105
20070106
20070107
20070108
20070109
20070110
20070111
20070112
20070113
20070114
20070115
20070116
20070117
20070118
20070119
20070120
20070121
20070122
20070123
20070124
20070125
20070126
20070127
20070128
20070129
20070130
20070131
20070201
20070202
20070203
20070204
20070205
20070206
20070207
20070208
20070209
20070210

irector)

Wagner: Suite, Die Meistersinger

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner (conductor)

From 8.

30am

Spohr: Octet in E, Op 32

Vienna Octet

Beethoven: Symphony No 8, Op 93 in F

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

J Strauss II: Frühlingsstimmen, Op 410

Rita Streich (soprano)

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

Kurt Gaebel (conductor).

Sandy Burnett kicks off Webern Day, which features all of Webern's works in chronological order on the 60th anniversary of his death.

From 7.

00am

Three Poems [1899-1903]

Dorothy Dorow (soprano)

Rudolf Jansen (piano)

Eight Early Songs [1901-4]

Christiane Oelze (soprano)

Eric Schneider (piano)

Im Sommerwind [1904]

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchetsra

Mariss Jansons (conductor)

String Quartet [1905]

Emerson String Quartet

Five Songs (Dehmel) [1906-8]

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)

Aribert Reimann (piano)

Piano Quintet [1907]

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Ensemble Intercontemporain.

With Sandy Burnett.

Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in Cm, K546

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

Bruckner: Os justi

Monteverdi Choir

John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Vienna Quintet

Handel, orch.

Mozart: Acis and Galatea, So ist mein Acis denn Dahin

Barbara Bonney (Galatea)

Choir of the English Concert

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock (director)

Brahms, orch.

Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in Gm, Op 25

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No 1, Op 9

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Riccardo Chailly (conductor).

J Strauss II: An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314

Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39

Alexandre Rabinovitch and Martha Argerich (piano)

Ravel: La Valse

London Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Bertali: Ciacona

John Holloway (violin)

Aloysia Assenbaum (organ)

Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)

Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat, K452

Robert Levin (fortepiano)

Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble

Salieri: Twenty-six Variations on La Folia di Spagna

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert (conductor).

Sandy Burnett explores Vienna's unparalleled musical riches.

Wagenseil: Symphony in B flat, WV 438

L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra

Michi Gaigg (director)

Monteverdi: Gloria in excelsis Deo, Selva morale e spirituale

Cantus Cölln

Concerto Palatino

Konrad Junghänel (director)

HK Gruber: Three MOB Pieces

London MOB Ensemble

Heinz Karl Gruber (conductor)

Haydn: Die Schöpfung, Part 1, excerpt

Michael Schade (tenor)

Christian Gerhaher (baritone)

Arnold Schoenberg Choir

Vienna Concentus Musicus

Beethoven: String Quartet in C, Op 59, No 3, Rasumovsky

Takács Quartet

Supp退: Overture, Ein Morgen, ein Mittag und ein Abend in Wien

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

With Martin Handley.

Chopin: Grande Valse brillante in E flat, Op 18

Murray Perahia (piano)

Hummel: Octet-Partita in E flat

Consortium Classicum

Faure: Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11

Corydon Singers

John Scott (organ)

Matthew Best (conductor)

Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op 11, No 1

Antal Dorati (conductor).

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Including at 7.

Dvorak: Prague Waltzes

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Ivan Fischer (conductor)

Weber: 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana

Kalman Berkes (clarinet)

Jeno Jando (piano)

Boccherini: String Quintet in Dm, Op 25 No 1

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi (director)

Debussy: Symphony in Bm

Alfons and Aloys Kontarsky (piano duet).

Presented by Penny Gore.

Sibelius: Finlandia

New Philharmonia Orchestra

Kazimierz Kord (conductor)

Prokofiev: Pieces from Cinderella, Op 97 Nos 10, 4, 6

Barry Douglas (piano)

Corelli: Concerto grosso in Cm, Op 6 No 3

La Petite Bande

Sigiswald Kuijken (director)

Gershwin: Variations on I got rhythm

Fazil Say (piano)

New York Philharmonic Orchestra

Kurt Masur (conductor)

Mozart: Violin Concerto No 1

German Chamber Philharmonic

Christian Tetzlaff (violin/director)

Ravel: Mother Goose Suite

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi (conductor).

Mozart: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen (Die Zauberflöte)

Matthias Goerne (baritone)

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Manfred Honeck (conductor)

Beethoven: Bagatelle in E flat, Op 33 No 1

Stephen Kovacevich (piano)

Janacek: The Ballad of Blanik Hill

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto in A, TWV51.

A2 (Les Rainettes)

Midori Seiler (violin)

Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

Mahler: Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

Alice Coote (mezzo)

Julius Drake (piano)

Poulenc: Piano Concerto

Pascal Rog退 (piano)

Charles Dutoit (conductor).

Grieg: Wedding day at Troldhaugen

Roland Pontinen (piano)

Locatelli: Introduttione teatrale in D, Op 4 No 1

Freiburger Baroque

Thomas Hengelbrock (director)

Britten: Simple Symphony

English Chamber Orchestra

Benjamin Britten (conductor)

Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op 6 No 1

Andrew Manze (director)

Bach: Erbarme dich, mein Gott (St Matthew Passion)

Magdalena Kozena (mezzo)

Musica Florea

Marek Stryncl (director)

Saint-Saens: Septet in E flat

Nash Ensemble.

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 2

Musica Antiqua Köln

Reinhard Goebel (director)

Debussy: La Plus que lente

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Rameau: Concert No 4 (Pieces de clavecin)

Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)

Rachel Podger (baroque violin)

Jonathan Manson (viola da gamba)

Mozart: Parto, parto, ma tu, ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)

Cecilia Bartoli (soprano)

Christopher Hogwood (director)

Soler: Fandango in Dm, R146

Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

Bernstein: Symphonic Dances (West Side Story)

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein (conductor).

Glinka: Overture in D

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Mozart: Ave verum corpus

Choir of New College, Oxford

Edward Higginbottom (director)

Vivaldi: Sonata in B flat, RV46

Pieter Wispelwey (cello)

Florilegium

Cantaloube: 3 Chants d'Auvergne

Arleen Auger (soprano)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Bach: French Suite No 2

Andrei Gavrilov (piano)

Saint-Saens: Wedding Cake

Heini Karkkainen (piano)

Tapiola Sinfonietta

Kees Bakels (conductor).

Presented by Martin Handley.

Vivaldi: Concerto in C, RV180 (Il piacere)

Andrew Manze (violin/director)

Lassus: Lamentatio prima (Lamentationes Jeremiae Prophetae)

Collegium Regale

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Copland: Quiet City

Mozart: Symphony No 21

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman (conductor).

Bach: Trio Sonata in C, BWV529

Simon Preston (organ)

Britten: Hymn to St Cecilia

The Sixteen

Harry Christophers (conductor)

Chopin: Polonaise-fantaisie in A flat, Op 61

Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale

Neeme Jarvi (conductor).

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Mozart: Serenata notturna in D, K239

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Schumann: 2 Arabesques

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Geminiani: Concerto grosso No 4 (after Corelli)

Bach: Chorale prelude and Fugue from BWV225

Rascher Saxophone Quartet

Rachmaninov, arr.

Resphigi: La mer et les Mouettes (Etudes-tableaux, Op 39)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Liszt: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este

Stephen Hough (piano)

Beethoven: Nine Variations on a March by Dressler

Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

Locatelli: Concerto Grosso in E flat, Op 4, No 10

Concerto Köln

Wagner: The Flying Dutchman (overture)

German Opera Berlin Orchestras

Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

Adams: Tromba Lontana; Short Ride in a Fast Machine

San Francisco Symphony

Edo de Waart (conductor)

Milhaud: 4 Visages

Paul Cortese (viola)

Michel Wagemans (piano)

Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat

Maurice Andr退 (trumpet)

Munich Chamber Orchestra

Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Borodin: Prince Igor (overture)

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Handel: Concerto in F, HWV 295 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)

Ravel: Sites Auriculaires

Jean-Philippe Collard, Michel B退roff (piano)

Mozart: Adagio in E, K261

Anne Sophie Mutter (violin)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner (conductor)

Biber: Partita No 3

Tafelmusik

Jeanne Lamon (director)

Debussy: Marche ecossaise

French National Radio Orchestra

Jean Martinon (conductor)

Verdi: Soldiers' Chorus (Il Trovatore)

Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Colin Davis (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto in Am for 2 recorders and strings

Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

Chopin: Polonaise in A, Op 40 No 1

Emil Gilels (piano)

Smetana: Vltava (Ma Vlast)

Suisse Romande Orchestra

Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 23

James Levine (conductor)

Glass: Knee Play 3 (Einstein on the Beach)

Philip Glass Ensemble

Haydn: Piano Trio in F, HobXV.

Beaux Arts Trio

Vivaldi: O qui coeli terraeque serenitas

Susan Gritton (soprano)

The King's Consort

Robert King (director)

Copland: El Salon Mexico

Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz (conductor)

Mozart: The Impresario (overture)

Schubert: Impromptu in A flat, D899 No 4

Maria Joao Pires (piano)

Walton: Henry V (suite)

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Carl Davis (conductor)

Arne: Rise, Glory, Rise

Emma Kirkby (soprano)

Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 27

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Dunstable: Veni Sancte Spiritus/Veni Creator Spiritus

Hilliard Ensemble

Schubert: Sonata in A flat, D557

Andras Schiff (piano)

Grieg: Seven Fugues

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Bach: Sonata in G, BWV1019

Stefano Montanari (violin)

Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)

Janacek: Concertino

Paul Crossley (piano)

London Sinfonietta

David Atherton (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Valse-scherzo, Op 34

Gil Shaham (violin)

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

Verdi: Grand March (Aida)

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Faure: Pavane (with chorus ad lib)

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Sibelius: Three pieces for string quartet

Tempera Quartet

Haydn: Symphony No 50

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Fey (conductor)

Widor: Symphony No 5 (Toccata; Allegro)

Elgar: Serenade in Em

Hall退 Orchestra

Mark Elder (conductor)

Rossini: Overture (The Barber of Seville)

James Judd (conductor)

Corelli: Concerto grosso in C, Op 6 No 10

Alessandro Stradella Consort

Estevan Velardi (director)

Shostakovich: Ball at the Palace (Hamlet)

Bernard Herrmann (conductor)

Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Philippa Davies (flute)

Roger Chase (viola)

Marisa Robles (harp)

Mussorgsky: A Night on the Bare Mountain (original version)

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

Theodore Kuchar (conductor)

Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

Bizet: Carmen Suite No 1

Carlo Rizzi (conductor)

Poulenc: 3 Novelettes

Holst: St Paul's Suite

St Paul Chamber Orchestra

Adams: The Chairman Dances

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle (conductor)

Bach: Sonata in Bm, BWV 1014

Pablo Valetti (violin)

C退line Frisch (harpsichord)

Glazunov: Autumn (The Seasons)

Minnesota Orchestra

Mozart, arr.

Alfredo Bernardini: Cosi fan tutte (overture)

Zefiro

Gershwin, arr.

Grof退: Rhapsody in Blue (Jazz Band Version)

Clara Schumann: Romance in A flat, Op 11, No 3

Yoshiko Iwai (piano)

Beethoven: Sonata in G, Op 79

Richard Goode (piano)

Dvorak: American Suite in A, Op 98b

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Bach, arr.

Gounod: Ave Maria

David Daniels (countertenor)

Craig Ogden (guitar)

Sondheim: Losing my mind

I Fagiolini

Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue

I Musici

Mozart: Quartet in A, K298

Carol Wincenc (flute)

Debussy: Petite Suite

Katia and Marielle Labèque (piano)

Kodaly: Dances of Galanta

Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra

Adam Fischer (conductor)

Presented by Sara Mohr-pietsch.

Handel: Concerto in F, Op 4, No 4

Marie-Claire Alain (organ)

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Britten: Soirees Musicales

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Richard Bonynge (conductor)

Glinka, arr.

Chernov: Ruslan and Lyudmila (overture)

Ossipov Balalaika Orchestra

Nikolai Kalinin (conductor)

Haydn: Quartet in D, Op 64, No 5 (Lark)

Hagen Quartet

Monteverdi: Beatus Vir

Robert King (conductor)

Walton: Johannesburg Festival Overture

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Groves (conductor)

Mozart: Quartet in D, K285

Emmanuel Pahud (flute)

Christoph Poppen (violin)

Hariolf Schlichtig (viola)

Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)

Bizet, arr.

Guiraud: L'Arlesienne Suite No 2

Chabrier: Gwendoline (overture)

French National Orchestra

Armin Jordan (conductor)

Chopin: Ballade in Fm, Op 52

Freddy Kempf (piano)

Arne: Organ Concerto No 4

Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra

Paul Nicholson (organ/director)

Vallet: Boerinneken

Paul O'Dette (lute)

Ibert: Divertissement

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien

Seiji Ozawa (conductor).

With Penny Gore.

Bach, orch.

Elgar: Fantasia and Fugue in Cm, BWV 537

Beethoven: Sonata in Em, Op 90

Paul Lewis (piano)

Vivaldi: Concerto in C, RV 183

Andrew Manze (director/violin)

Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Schumann: Blumenstück

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Haydn: Symphony No 10

Hanover Band

Roy Goodman (conductor).

Walton: Crown Imperial

Mozart: Divertimento in B flat, K186

Wind Players of the Berlin Philharmonic

Gershwin: Rhapsody No 2

Aalberg Symphony

Wayne Marshall (piano and director)

Telemann: Trio Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in E flat (Tafelmusik book 1)

Debussy: Poissons d'or (Images book 2)

C退cile Ousset (piano)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol

Jesus Lopez-Corboz (conductor).

Verdi, transc.

Liszt: R退miniscences de Simon Boccanegra

Michel Dalberto (piano)

Cui: Tarantelle

CSR Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava)

Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

Georg Muffat: Concerto grosso No 3 in A (Armonico Tributo)

Ensemble 415

Chiara Bianchini, Jesper Christensen (directors)

Mozart: Sonata in D, K576

Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

Weiss: Fantasia and Fugue in D

Paul Beier (baroque lute)

Massenet: Suite No 6 (Scènes de F退erie)

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra

Glinka: Overture (Ruslan and Lyudmila)

J C Bach: Quartet in C, Op 19 No 1

Camerata Köln

Saint-Saens: Havanaise, Op 83

Nicola Benedetti (violin)

Daniel Harding (conductor)

Palestrina: Benedicta Es

Tallis Scholars

Peter Phillips (director)

Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No 1

Jon Nakamatsu (piano)

Wolf: Italian Serenade

Semyon Bychkov (conductor).

Chabrier: Souvenirs de Munich

Pierre Barbizet and Jean Hubeau (piano duet)

Mozart: Symphony No 24

Handel: Nisi Dominus

Diana Montague (contralto)

John Mark Ainsley (tenor)

Simon Birchall (bass)

Soloists, Choir and Orchestra of Westminster Abbey

Simon Preston (conductor)

Gluck, arr.

Wagner: Overture (Iphigenie en Aulide)

Otto Klemperer (conductor).

J Strauss II: Seid umschlungen, Millionen

Florilegium Ensemble

Beethoven: Sonata in Gm, Op 49 No 1

Stenhammar: Midwinter

Gothenburg Concert Hall Chorus

Arnold: Cornish Dance, Op 91

Malcolm Arnold (conductor)

Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's La ci darem la mano

Tallis: In jejunio et fletu

Peter Philips (conductor)

Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Janet Hilton

Scottish National Orchestra

Haydn: Adagio cantabile

Steven Isserlis (cello)

Roger Norrington (conductor)

Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No 1

Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in Fm, RV 297 (L'inverno)

Fabio Biondi (conductor)

Rodrigo: Pequena sevillana

Pepe Romero (guitar)

Chopin: Impromptu in G flat, Op 51

Paganini: Il Palpiti

Maxim Vengerov (violin)

Itmar Golan (piano)

Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No 1

Sakari Oramo (conductor)

Handel: Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259

Tallis Chamber Choir

Royal Academy Consort

Jeremy Summerley (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, TWV 52.

F4

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

Schubert: Impromptu in Fm, D935, No 4

Alfred Brendel (piano)

Bartok: Rhapsody No 1

Khung-Wha Chung (violin)

Liszt: Rigoletto paraphrase, S434

Leslie Howard (piano)

Haydn: Concerto in G

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

Corelli: Sonata in Dm, Op 5, No 12 (La Folia)

Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)

Richard Boothby (cello)

Robert Woolley (harpsichord)

Chopin: Grande valse brilliante, Op 34, No 2

Evgeny Kissin (piano)

Tallis: Spem in Alium

Mozart: Andante in C, K315

Aurele Nicolet (flute)

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture

Philhadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

Ubaldo de Lio: Agnellos tangos camperos

Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Rodolfo Mederos (bandoneon)

Hector Console (bass)

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

Berlioz: Rakoczy March

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op 73

Michael Collins (clarinet)

Kathryn Stott (piano)

Jenkins: Fantasy a 5 in D

Fretwork

Paul Nicholson (organ)

London Classical Players

Handel: Suite in D, HWV 349

Bernstein, arr.

David Brohn: West Side Story Suite

Joshua Bell (violin)

Britten: This little babe (Ceremony of Carols)

Westminster Abbey Choir

Alice Brewer (harp)

Martin Neary (director)

Haydn: Sonata in Gm

Debussy, arr.

Caplet: Children's Corner; Petite Suite

Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal

Schubert: Shepherd on the Rock, D965

Barbara Bonney (soprano)

Sharon Kam (clarinet)

Geoffrey Parsons (piano)

Telemann: Overture in G, TWV 55.

G2 (La Bizarre)

Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin

Falla: 7 Canciones populares espanolas

Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Edward Gardner (conductor)

Satie: Parade

Pascal Roge, Jean-Philippe Collard (piano duet)

Elgar: Fantasy and Fugue in Cm, BWV 537

Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Gustav Mahler (piano roll)

Bainton: Epithalamion, Rhapsody for Full Orchestra

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Vivaldi: Ostro picta, RV 642

Carolyn Sampson (soprano)

Ravel: Miroirs No 5, La Vallee des cloches

Maurice Ravel (piano roll)

Mozart: Flute Concerto in G, K313

Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)

Vienna Symphony Orchestra

Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor).

With Sarah Walker.

Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No 2, Op 119 in Dm

Lynn Harrell (cello)

Berlin RSO

Elgar: Introduction and Allegro

Halle Orchestra

Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet, Op 9`2 in E flat

Angeles Quartet

Strauss: Symphonic interludes from Intermezzo, Op 72

Andre Previn (conductor).

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Boccherini: Sonata No 6 in A

Bruno Cocset (cello)

Members of Les Basses Reunies

Berwald: Grand Septet (for clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, violincello and double bass) in B flat

Gaudier Ensemble

Brahms: 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17

Women's voices of the South German Vocal Ensemble

Marie-Luise Neunecker, Georg Schreckenberger (horn)

Ludmilla Muster (harp)

Rolf Beck (conductor)

Saint-Saëns: Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2, Op 22, in Gm

City of Birmingham SO

Penny Gore continues the romance theme.

Torelli: Suonata con stromenti e tromba in D

Niklas Eklund (trumpet)

Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble

Nils-Erik Sparf (director)

Mozart: Per pietà, non ricercate, K420

Peter Pears (tenor)

Schütz: Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 344

La Capella Ducale

Musica Fiata

Roland Wilson (director)

Mozart: Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K505

Christine Schäfer (soprano)

Maria João Pires (piano)

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 30 in E, Op 109

Berlioz: Romeo et Juliet, Op 17: Scène d'amour

Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

Biber: Missa salisburgensis: Credo

Cologne Musica Antiqua

Gabrieli Consort and Players/ Paul McCreesh.

Svendsen: Romeo og Julie, Op 18

Trondheim Symphony Orchetsra

Ole Kristain Ruud (conductor)

Mozart: Alcandro, lo confesso Non so, d'onde viene, K 512

Thomas Quasthoff (bass-baritone)

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra

Jörg Faerber (conductor)

Purcell: March; Thou Knowest, Lord; Canzona from Queen Mary's Funeral Music

Taverner Choir and Players

Andrew Parrott (conductor)

Mozart: Bella mia fiamma.

Resta, o cara, K528

Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)

Vienna Chamber Orchestra

György Fischer (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 70, No 2

Charpentier: Te Deum, H146

Annick Massis (soprano)

Magdalena Kozená (mezzo-soprano)

Eric Huchet Patrick Henckens (tenors)

Russell Smythe (baritone)

Jean-Louis Bindi (bass)

Choeur des Musiciens du Louvre

Les Musiciens du Louvre

Marc Minkowski (conductor).

Biber: Sonata Sancti Polycarpi

New London Consort

Philip Pickett (director)

Mozart: Va, dal furor portata, K21

Christoph Pr退gardien (tenor)

Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

Franceschini: Sonata à 7 con due trombe

David Staff, Mark Bennett (trumpet)

St James' Baroque Players

Ivor Bolton (director)

Mozart: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio!, K418

Margaret Price (soprano)

James Lockhart (conductor)

Beethoven: Cello Sonata in D, Op 102, No 2

Stenhammar: Suite - Romeo och Julia

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

Arvo Volmer (conductor).

Penny Gore plays more romantic tunes, with Romeo and Juliet once again featuring alongside works by Mozart and Beethoven.

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, Op 64, Act 1 (excerpt)

Mozart: Mentre ti lascio, o figlia, K513

Jos退 Van Dam (bass-baritone)

Orchestre de Paris Chamber Ensemble

Jean-Pierre Wallez (conductor)

Johann Christoph Bach: Es erhub sich ein Streit

Konrad Junghänel (conductor)

Mozart: Popoli di Tessaglia.

Io non chiedo, K316

Natalie Dessay (soprano)

Lyon Opera Orchestra

Beethoven: String Quartet in Fm, Op 95, Quartetto serioso

Poulenc: Tel jour, telle nuit - Nous avons fait la nuit

Ian Bostridge (tenor)

Love looms large with Romeo and Juliet, Mozart concert arias, and Beethoven and the ladies.

Plus the wonderful world of the 17th century trumpet.

Mozart: Per questa bella mano, K612

Justino Diaz (bass)

Ettore Stratta (conductor)

Stradella: Sonata for Trumpet Strings in D

Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)

Tafelmusick

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No 3

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Mozart: Ah, lo previdi.

Ah, t'invola, K272

María Bayo (soprano)

Galicia Symphony Orchestra

Victor Pablo P退rez (conductor)

Delius: A Village Romeo and Juliet - The Walk to the Paradise Garden

Purcell: Of Old When Heroes Thought it Base, 'The Yorkshire Feast Song', Z333

Michael Chance (countertenor)

Michael George, Stephen Richardson (bass)

Stephen Keavey, Michael Harrison (trumpet)

The English Concert and Choir

Trevor Pinnock (conductor).

Leclair: Concerto for violin and string orchestra, Op 10'6, in Gm

Patrick Cohen-Akenine (violin/direction)

Les Folies Francoises

Smetana: Memories of Bohemia in the form of Polkas, Op 12

Radoslav Kvapil (piano)

Nielsen: Aladdin - suite from incidental music, Op 34

Gothenburg SO

Faur退: Theme and variations for piano, Op 73, in C sharp m

Jean Hubeau (piano)

Schubert: Sanctus and Benedictus from Mass No 6, D950, in E flat

Karita Matilla (soprano)

Marjana Lipovsek (contralto)

Jerry Hadley (tenor)

Robert Holl (bass)

Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus

Mozart: String Quartet in E flat, K160

Casals String Quartet

Dvorak: Czech Suite, Op 39

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra

Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3, No 1

Mark Minkowski (conductor)

Krommer: Octet-Partita in F, Op 57

Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe.

Penny Gore presents a selection of orchestral works and violin sonatas by Mozart, and recordings by the London Sinfonietta.

Stravinsky: Suite No 1

Mozart: Violin Sonata in C, K404

Isabelle van Keulen (violin)

Ronald Brautigam (piano)

Monteverdi: Zefiro torna; Una Donna fra l'altre honesta e bella vidi

(6th book of madrigals)

La Venexiana

Mozart: Divertimento in F, K138

Herbert von Karajan

Butterworth: Love Blows as the Wind Blows

Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone)

Belcea Quartet

Haydn: Piano Concerto in D

Martha Argerich (piano/director).

Britten: The Prince of the Pagodas (exc)

Oliver Knussen

Mozart: Violin Sonata in C, K403

Oleg Kagan (violin)

Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Schubert: Die Nonne, D208

Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)

Ulrich Eisenlohr (fortepiano)

Sor: Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op 9

Mozart: Concertone in C, K190

Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman (violin)

Israel PO

Zubin Mehta

Weill: Kleine Dreigroschenmusik

David Atherton.

Copland: Prelude for chamber orchestra

Mozart: Violin Sonata in A, K402

Boris Tchaikovsky: Clarinet Concerto

Anton Prischepa (clarinet)

Russian Academy of Music CO

Timur Mynbaev

Schubert: Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, D714

London Sinfonietta and Chorus

Mozart: Divertimento in B flat, K137

Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica

Sandor Vegh

Revueltas: Ocho por radio

Porter: Kiss Me, Kate - Overture

John McGlinn

Chopin: Polonaise-fantasie in A flat, Op 61

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Mozart: Violin Sonata in A, K305

Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)

Alexander Lonquich (piano)

Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure, Act III)

LPO

Mozart: Concerto in C for flute and harp, K299

Susan Palma (flute)

Nancy Allen (harp)

Orpheus CO

Adams: Gnarly Buttons

John Adams.

Debussy: Arabesque No 1

Shura Cherkassky (piano)

Torke: The Yellow Pages

David Miller

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5

Ana Maria Martinez (soprano)

8 cellos of Prague Philharmonia

Steven Mercurio

Mozart: Divertimento in D, K136

Freiberg Baroque Orchestra

Petra Mullejans

Milhaud: La Creation du monde

Mozart: Violin Sonata in D, K306

Salvatore Accardo (violin)

Bruno Canino (piano).

Boyce: Symphony No 5 in D

Boccherini: Quintet No 4 in D, G448

Richard Savino (guitar)

Peter Mund (castanets)

Artaria Quartet

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F, BWV 1046

Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)

Stravinsky: Octet

With Louise Fryer.

Poulenc: Oboe sonata

Maurice Bourgue (oboe)

Jacques Fevrier (piano)

Mozart: Symphony No 27 in G, K199

Liadov: Kikimora

Beethoven: Sonata in G, Op 49, No 2

Radu Lupu (piano).

Penny Gore celebrates a wealth of Finnish musical talent and explores early Mozart string quartets.

Debussy: La Cour de Lys and Danse extatique and Act 1 finale from Le Martyre de St Sebastien - symphonic fragments

Los Angeles PO

Granados: No 4; Quejas o La maja y el ruisenor (Maiden and nightingale) from Goyescas

Gabriela Montero (piano)

Haydn: Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E flat

Jesus Lopez- Coboz (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Overture Ruy Blas

Bamberg SO

Claus Peter Flor (conductor)

Mozart: String Quartet in B flat, KV 159

Talich Quartet

Poulenc: Sonata for clarinet and piano

Michel Portal (clarinet)

Strauss: 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra, AV 150

Soile Isokoski (soprano)

Marek Janowski (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Overture, Scherzo, Intermezzo, Nocturne and Wedding March from A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music, Op 61

Avanti! Orchestra

Hannu Lintu (conductor).

Taneyev: Fairy Tale from Concert Suite for violin and orchestra, Op 28

Pekka Kuusisto (violin)

Helsinki PO

Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto in B flat for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 violins and continuo

Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)

Mary Utiger (violin)

Karl Kaiser, Michael Schneider (flute)

Mozart: String Quartet in F, KV 158

Eder Quartet

Crusell: Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No 3, Op 11, in B flat

Kari Kriikku (clarinet)

Finnish RSO

Salieri: Concerto for piano and orchestra in C

Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

Francisco Lopez Capillas: Magnificat Quarti Toni

Westminster Cathedral Choir

James O'Donnell (master of music)

Bach: Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk 1, No 16, BWV 861, in Gm

Olli Mustonen (piano)

Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugues Nos 23 and 24

Crusell: Introduction and variations on a Swedish air for clarinet and orchestra, Op 12

Anna-Maija Korsimaa-Hursti (clarinet)

Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

Chopin: 3 Mazurkas for piano, Op 59

Dvorak: Rusalka - Song to the Moon, Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem (O Silver Moon/Pale Moon.

Karita Mattila (soprano)

John Pritchard (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Variations s退rieuses, Op 54

Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

Mozart: String Quartet in C, KV 157

The American String Quartet

Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor

Philharmonic Orchestra of Radio France

Mariinsky Choir

Paavo Järvi (conductor)

Godowsky: Passacaglia on the first bars of Schubert's Unfinished Symphony

Antii Siirala (piano)

Stravinsky: Danses concertantes for chamber orchestra

The Avanti Orchestra

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).

Debussy: Rhapsody for clarinet and orchestra (1910)

Chopin: Polonaise No 3 in Fm (Fontana ed) from 3 Polonaises for piano, Op 71

Cyprien Katsaris (piano)

Sibelius: Karelia Suite, Op 11 (original scoring)

Raimo Laukka (baritone)

Lahti SO

Mozart: String Quartet in G, K156

The Quartetto Italiano

Rameau: Concert en sextuor for strings No 2 in G major/minor, transc.

anon - from Pièces de clavecin en concerts, Concert No 2

Les Talens Lyriques

Christophe Rousset (director)

Prokofiev: Sonata for violin and piano, Op 94, in D

Raija Kerppo (piano)

Mozart: Symphony No 30 in D, K202

Avison: Concerto in 7 parts (after D Scarlatti) for strings and continuo No 12 in D

Caf退 Zimmermann

Richard Strauss: Cäcilie, No 2, from 4 Lieder, Op 27 (1894)

Mozart: String Quartet in D, K155

Amadeus Quartet

Walther: Sonata for violin and continuo No 10 in G, Imitatione del cuccu (Scherzi, 1676)

Reinhardt Goebel (violin)

Thierry Maeder (harpshichord)

Sibelius: Finlandia, Op 26

Okko Kamu (conductor)

Schubert: Sonata for piano, D664, in A

Maria Joao Pires (conductor)

Bach: Prelude and fugue, BWV 552, in E flat - St Anne, orch.

Mozart: Symphony No 29, K201

CPE Bach: Symphony in Bm, Wq 182, No 5

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt (director)

Liszt: Legend - St Francis of Paola walking on the waves, S175, No 2

Nikolai Demidenko (piano)

Gershwin: Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Michael Tilson Thomas (piano/conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 28 in C, K200

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen (conductor).

Sullivan: Overture - Iolanthe

The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra

John Pryce-Jones (conductor)

Janácek:Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs

Iva Bittove (voice)

Skampa Quartet

Couperin: Concert Royal, No 1

Barthold Kuijken (flute)

Jurg Schaeftlein (oboe)

Milan Turkovic (bassoon)

Sigiswald Kuijken, Wieland Kuijken (bass viol)

Robert Kohnen (harpsichord)

Mozart: Symphony No 20 in D, K133

The Academy of Ancient Music

Jaap Schroder and Christopher Hogwood.

Sandy Burnett features symphonies and violin sonatas by Mozart, and music written by composers abroad.

Puccini: Crisantemi

LSO

Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Ravel: Introduction and Allegro

Ieuan Jones (harp)

William Bennett (flute)

James Campbell (clarinet)

Allegri Quartet

Mozart: Violin Sonata in E flat, K380

Igor Oistrakh (violin)

Natalia Zertsalova (piano)

Britten: An American Overture, Op 27

CBSO

Debussy: Piano Trio in Gm

Florestan Trio

Mozart: Symphony No 25 in Gm, K183

ECO

Mozart: Symphony No 26 in E flat, K184

Jane Glover (conductor)

Chopin: Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54

Berlioz: Le Corsaire overture, Op 21

Bastille Opera Orchestra

Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

Mozart: Violin Sonata in G, K379

Augustin Dumay (violin)

Holst: Beni Mora - Oriental Suite, Op 29, No 1

Adrian Boult (conductor)

Dvorák: String Quartet in F, Op 96, American

Juilliard Quartet.

Liszt: Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de Pelerinage - Deuxieme Annee - Italie)

Mozart: Symphony No 24 in B flat, K182

Ton Koopman (director)

Vivaldi: Concerto in C for mandolin, RV 425

Ugor Orlandi (mandolin)

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone (director)

Debussy: La Mer

Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat, K378

Marc Neikrug (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)

Lucia Popp (soprano)

Munich Radio Orchestra

Stefan Soltesz (conductor).

Mozart: Symphony No 22 in C, K162

Barber: Adagio for Strings, Op 11

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Chabrier: Espana

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra

Michel Plasson (conductor)

Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op 3, No 6

Roy Goodman (director)

Mozart: Violin Sonata in F, K376

Elgar: In The South (Alassio), Op 50

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Davis (conductor).

Granados: No 4; Quejas o La maja y el ruisenor (Maiden & nightingale) from Goyescas

Ravel: Introduction & Allegro