Nine Perfect Strangers

Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
01Episode 120181008This eagerly-anticipated new novel from the worldwide Number One bestselling author behind Emmy- and Golden Globe-winning HBO series ‘Big Little Lies' follows nine strangers with a variety of differing emotional and physical needs united at a health-and-wellness retreat that hides a dark agenda beneath it's glamorous façade.

Romantic Novelist Frances Welty, for example, is there to mend a broken heart, a bad back and a wounded ego. The other eight guests, though seemingly fine on the outside are all harbouring ghosts or pain of some kind and they arrive at Tranquillum House for a little restorative break.

Tranquillum House, however, is no ordinary health resort. It is owned and run by an equally wounded and strange lady who is determined that these nine perfect strangers' lives will never be the same again after the ten days that lie ahead.

Kerry Fox reads Liane Moriarty's long awaited new page turner.

Writer: Liane Moriarty

Abridger: Robin Brooks

Reader: Kerry Fox

Producer: Celia De Wolff

Nine perfect strangers find themselves thrown together at an unconventional health resort.

Readings from modern classics, new works by leading writers and world literature

"Nine perfect strangers find themselves thrown together at an unconventional health resort.



This eagerly-anticipated new novel from the worldwide Number One bestselling author behind Emmy- and Golden Globe-winning HBO series ‘Big Little Lies’ follows nine strangers with a variety of differing emotional and physical needs united at a health-and-wellness retreat that hides a dark agenda beneath it’s glamorous façade.

Kerry Fox reads Liane Moriarty’s long awaited new page turner.

"

Readings from modern classics, new works by leading writers and world literature"

"

02Episode 220181009
03Episode 320181010
04Episode 420181011
05Episode 520181012
06Episode 620181015
07Episode 720181016
08Episode 820181017
09Episode 920181018Nine perfect strangers find themselves thrown together at an unconventional health resort.

Readings from modern classics, new works by leading writers and world literature"

"

10Episode 1020181019