BBC Radio 3 devotes the next week to broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky alongside the complete works of Stravinsky, arguably the greatest Russian composers of the 19th and 20th centuries.

A stellar line-up of presenters and contributors includes Valery Gergiev, Pierre Boulez, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Oliver Knussen, John Tavener, Simon Russell Beale and Daniel Libeskind.


EpisodeFirst
Broadcast
Description
0120070210Tom Service starts the week.
Tchaikovsky: Waltz (Swan Lake)
Montreal SO
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Scherzo à la russe
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
Stravinsky: Scherzo à la russe (jazz band version)
City of Birmingham SO
Simon Rattle (conductor)
Stravinsky: Prasha's Song (Mavra)
Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano)
Ensemble InterContemporain
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947)
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Night
BBC Singers
Bob Chilcott (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Mozartiana
Philharmonia
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Robert Tear (tenor)
Robert Lloyd (bass)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
Ekaterina Sementchuk (mezzo)
Larissa Gergieva (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathétique) (3rd mvt)
Santa Cecila Orchestra
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
Stravinsky: 3 Little Songs (Recollections of my Childhood) (chamber orchestra version)
Cathy Berberian (mezzo)
Columbia CO
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite
Vienna PO
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Columbia SO
Tchaikovsky: Let my prayer ascend (Nine Sacred Pieces)
Boys' and Men's Choir of the Moscow Choral Academy
Viktor Popov (conductor)
Stravinsky: The Dove descending breaks the air
BBC.
0220070210With Louise Fryer.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet in B flat (1865)
St Petersburg Quartet
Stravinsky: Concertino for string quartet (1920)
Alban Berg Quartet
Stravinsky: Concertino for 12 instruments (1952)
Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Stravinsky: Suite after themes, fragments and pieces by Giambattista Pergolesi
Eudice Shapiro (violin)
Ralph Berkowitz (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Vakula the Smith
A BBC archive recording of Tchaikovsky's opera based on Gogol's tale Christmas Eve.
Narrator....Patricia Routledge
Vakula....David Bender (tenor)
Solokha....Anne Collins (mezzo)
Devil....Donald Maxwell (baritone)
Chub....Clive Bayley (bass)
Oxana....Susan Roberts (soprano)
The Mayor and His Excellency....Nicholas Folwell (baritone)
Panas and School Teacher....Neil Jenkins (tenor)
Chorus of Opera North
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor).
0320070210With Sean Rafferty.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Guests are conductors Vladimir Jurowski and Gianandrea Noseda.
Stravinsky: Divertimento
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Bruno Canino (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3
Russian National Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Slavonic March
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Stravinsky: Symphony in E flat
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
Stravinsky: Concertino
Richard Rodney Bennett, Susan Bradshaw (piano duet).
0420070210With Petroc Trelawny.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Live from Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, Gianandrea Noseda conducts the BBC Philharmonic.
Stravinsky: Divertimento (The Fairy's Kiss)
Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Alexander Toradze (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred
During the interval from 8.20pm to 8.40pm, Simon Trpceski (piano) plays Stravinsky's 3 Movements from Petrushka.
0520070210With Fiona Talkington.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa ad CD annum
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Stravinsky: Tres Sacrae Cantiones
New London Chamber Choir
James Wood (conductor)
Stravinsky: 3 Songs from William Shakespeare
Cathy Berberian (mezzo)
Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Tchaikovsky: Kradosti (To Joy)
Alla Ardakov (soprano)
Ludmilla Shemchuck (contralto)
Alexandre Naoumenko (tenor)
Dimitri Kharitov (bass)
London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Derek Gleeson (conductor)
Stravinsky: Orpheus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathétique)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Stravinsky: 2 Poems of Paul Verlaine, Op 9 (1940)
David Wilson-Johnson (bass-baritone)
David Owen Norris (piano)
Stravinsky: 2 Poems of Paul Verlaine, Op 9 (1951)
Donald Gramm (baritone)
Stravinsky: The Firebird (Suite) (1945)
 
0620070211With John Shea.
Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
1.00am
Tchaikovsky: 50 Russian Folksongs (1-10)
Victoria Postnikova, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (piano duet)
1.08am
Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 6
Galina Vishnevskaya (soprano), Mstislav Rostropovich (piano)
Ljuba Kazarnovskaya (soprano), Ljuba Orfenova (piano)
Nadezhda Krasnaya (soprano), Vadim Fedorovtsev (piano)
1.30am
Stravinsky: Ebony Concerto
Michael Collins (clarinet)
London Sinfonietta
Simon Rattle (conductor)
1.40am
Tchaikovsky: 50 Russian Folksongs (11-20)
1.47am
Tchaikovsky: Cherevichki
Oksana....Ekatarina Morosova
Vakula....Valeri Popov
Bes....Albert Schagidullin
Solocha....Ludmila Semciuk
Cub....Vladimir Ognovenko
Panas....Valentin Prolat
Chorus and Orchestra of Teatro Lirico di Cagliari
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
4.41am
Tchaikovsky: 50 Russian Folksongs (21-30)
4.49am
Tchaikovsky: Sonata in G, Op 21
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
5.21am
Stravinsky: Sonata in F sharp minor
Martin Jones (piano)
5.50am
Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 16
Nadezhda Krasnaya (soprano)
Vadim Fedorovtsev (piano)
6.08am
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Isaac Stern (violin)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
6.29am
Tchaikovsky: 50 Russian Folksongs (31-40)
6.36am
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Janssons (conductor)
6.50am
Tchaikovsky: 50 Russian Folksongs (41-50)
 
0720070211With Penny Gore.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (Jan-Feb)
Yefim Bronfman (piano)
Stravinsky: Fireworks
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Andante cantabile
Raphael Wallfisch (cello)
English Chamber Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Potpourri on themes from The Voyevoda
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
Stravinsky: Scènes de Ballet
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: The Storm
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor).
0820070211With Rob Cowan.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: Pribaoutki
Cathy Berberian (mezzo)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 80
Emil Gilels (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 (Winter Daydreams)
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek (conductor)
Stravinsky: Renard
Jean Giradeua, Louis Devos (tenors)
Louis-Jacques Rondeleux, Xavier Depraz (basses)
Elemer Kiss (cimbalom)
Domain Musical Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
Stravinsky: Movements for Piano and Orchestra
Olli Mustonen (piano)
Berlin Deutsches Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Suite No 2
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor).
0920070211With Louise Fryer.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 1
Talich Quartet
Stravinsky: 3 Pieces for String Quartet
Alban Berg Quartet
Stravinsky: Study
Rex Lawson (pianola)
Stravinsky: 4 Studies
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky's setting of Pushkin's story of thwarted love is one of the supreme masterpieces of operatic literature.
Larina....Sarah Walker (mezzo)
Tatyana....Nuccia Focile (soprano)
Olga....Olga Borodina (contralto)
Filipyevna....Irina Arkhipova (mezzo)
Eugene Onegin....Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)
Lensky....Neil Shicoff (tenor)
Prince Gremin....Alexander Anisimov (bass)
St Petersburg Chamber Choir
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov (conductor).
1020070211With Sean Rafferty.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: Three Pieces
Alain Damiens (clarinet)
Stravinsky: 3 Movements from Petrushka
Michel Béroff (piano)
Stravinsky: Berceuse
Isabelle van Keulen (violin)
Ollie Mustonen (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 (Winter Daydreams)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Sérénade Mélancolique
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)
Stravinsky: Sonata for two pianos
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Andrei Gavrilov (pianos).
1120070211With Petroc Trelawny.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: The Firebird (1909-10)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: The Snow Maiden (incidental music)
Natalia Erassova (soprano)
Alexander Arkhipov, Nikolai Vassiliev (tenors)
Russian State Choir and Orchestra
Andrey Chistiakov (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Apollo
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor).
1220070211With Fiona Talkington.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: Babel
John Calicos (narrator)
Festival Singers of Toronto
CBC Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky: Abraham and Isaac
David Wilson-Johnson (bass-baritone)
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Stravinsky: Threni
Bethany Beardslee (soprano)
Beatrice Krebbs (contralto)
William Lewis, James Wainner (tenors)
Mac Morgan (baritone)
Robert Oliver (bass)
Schola Cantorum
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
 
1320070212With John Shea.
1.00am
Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 25
Sergei Leiferkus (baritone), Semion Skigin (piano)
Nina Rautio (soprano), Semion Skigin (piano)
Joan Rodgers (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)
1.22am
Tchaikovsky: The Voyevoda
Nechai Shalygin....Vladimir Matorin (bass)
Vlas Diuzhoi....Leonid Zimenko (bass)
Nastas'ia....Aleksandra Fat'kina (soprano)
Mar'ia....Galina Kuznetsova (soprano)
Praskov'ia....Liudmila Bondarenko (soprano)
Chorus of Central Television and all-Union Radio
Klavdy Ptisa (artistic director)
Liudmila Ermakova (chief chorus master)
Sviatoslav Ivanov (chorus master)
USSR State Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kozhuchar (conductor)
4.01am
Stravinsky: Agon
Susan Bradshaw, Richard Rodney Bennett (piano duet)
4.23am
Stravinsky: Bach arrangements from the Well-Tempered Klavier (1969)
Basle Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
4.48am
Tchaikovsky: 6 morceaux, Op 19
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
Andrei Gavrilov (piano)
5.18am
Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 27
5.35am
Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Iona Brown (conductor)
5.47am
Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty (Suite)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
6.01am
Stravinsky: Firebird (Suite 1911)
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
6.27am
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1
Martha Argerich (piano)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor).
1420070212With Penny Gore.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (Mar-Apr)
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Overture in F (1865)
Tchaikovsky Large Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Fedoseev (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Stravinsky: Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Hamlet
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
José Serebrier (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Voyevoda
USSR SO
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor).
1520070212With Rob Cowan.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: 4 Russian Peasant Songs (1917)
Women's voices of the New London Chamber Choir
Voronezh Chamber Choir
James Wood (conductor)
Stravinsky: Les Noces (1919)
Alison Wells (soprano)
Mary King (mezzo)
Nigel Rogers (tenor)
Richard Suart (bass)
Flemish Radio Choir
New London Chamber Choir
Rex Lawson (pianola)
Ictus Ensemble
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 (Little Russian)
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Dumka
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
Stravinsky: Les Noces (1923)
Libuse Domaninska (soprano)
Marie Mrazova (contralto)
Ivo Zidek (tenor)
Dalibor Jedlicka (bass)
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Ancerl (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2
Elisabeth Leonskaya (piano)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
Stravinsky: Capriccio
Paul Crossley (piano)
London Sinfonietta
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor).
1620070212With Louise Fryer.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 2
Borodin Quartet
Stravinsky: The Nightingale
In Hans Christian Andersen's fairy tale, a Chinese emperor is enraptured with the beautiful singing of his treasured nightingale.
Completed between 1908 and 1914, Stravinsky's charming setting starts off with rich and subtly blended sonorities but soon enters a modernist world of brash and striking colours.
Nightingale....Reri Grist (soprano)
Cook....Marina Picassi (soprano)
Fisherman....Loren Driscoll (tenor)
Emperor of China....Donald Gramm (baritone)
Chamberlain....Kenneth Smith (bass)
Bonze....Herbert Beatie (bass)
Death....Elaine Bonazzi (mezzo)
Chorus and Orchestra of the Opera Society of Washington, DC
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Iolanta
Featuring one more in the long line of suffering heroines who populate Russian novels and operas, Tchaikovsky's final opera explores many of his favourite themes, including innocence, darkness and light, and forbidden love.
Iolanta....Galina Gorchakova (soprano)
King René....Sergei Alexashkin (bass)
Robert....Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)
Vaudémont....Gegam Grigorian (tenor)
Ibn-Hakia....Nikolai Putilin (baritone)
Kirov Opera Chorus and Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Stravinsky: The Song of the Nightingale
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor).
1720070212With Sean Rafferty.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Guest is pianist Peter Donohoe.
Tchaikovsky: Overture in Cm
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev (conductor)
Stravinsky: Sonata (1924): Serenade in A
Peter Donohoe (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 (Little Russian)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: 3 Morceaux, Op 72 Nos 4-6
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes
Cleveland Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor).
1820070212With Petroc Trelawny.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Including the Tchaikovsky songs and piano pieces used by Stravinsky in The Fairy's Kiss.
Stravinsky: The Fairy's Kiss
Cleveland Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 (Winter Daydreams) (original version; world premiere recording)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947)
North West German Radio Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor).
1920070212With Fiona Talkington.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: 4 Russian Peasant Songs (Saucers)
Women's voices of the New London Chamber Choir and the Voronezh Chamber Choir
Brendan Thomas, Joanna Hensel, Robert Stroh, Lynn Jarman (horns)
James Wood (conductor)
Stravinsky: Variations (Aldous Huxley in memoriam)
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: 3 Cherubic Hymns
Moscow Chamber Choir
Youri Ukhov (conductor)
Stravinsky: Chorale-Variations on the Christmas Carol Vom Himmel Hoch (Bach)
Choeur Pro Arte de Lausanne
Choeur de Chambre Romande
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
Stravinsky: Canticum Sacrum
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Stephen Roberts (baritone)
Westminster Cathedral Choir
James O'Donnell (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor).
2020070213With John Shea.
1.00am
Stravinsky: Scherzo à la russe
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
1.04am
Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 28
Ilya Levinsky (tenor), Semion Skigin (piano)
Joan Rodgers (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)
Nina Rautio (soprano), Semion Skigin (piano)
Sergei Leiferkus (baritone), Semion Skigin (piano)
1.25am
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 (Little Russian) (Original version)
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)
2.05am
Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 38
2:23am
Tchaikovsky: Movements from Swan Lake
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonksi (conductor)
2.30am
Tchaikovsky: Oprichnik
Prince Zemchuznyi....Vassily Savenko
Natalya....Elena Lassoskaya
Molchan Mit'kov....Dmtri Ulianov
Bojarina Morozova....Irina Doljenko
Andrej Morozov....Vsevolod Grivnov
Basmanov....Alexandra Durseneva
Zachar'evna....Cinzia De Mola
Chorus and Orchestra of Teatro Lirico di Cagliari
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
5.45am
Tchaikovsky: Hamlet
Janis Kelly (soprano)
Derek Hammond-Stroud (baritone)
6.34am
Stravinsky: Petrushka (concert suite 1947)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor).
2120070213With Penny Gore.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (May-Jun)
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Festival Overture on the Danish National Anthem
Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Mandragora
Boys' Choir of the Moscow State Choral Academy
USSR Central TV and Radio Chorus and Orchestra
Evgenii Akulov (conductor)
Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: The Tempest
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Stravinsky: The Faun and the Shepherdess
Lucy Shelton (soprano)
Oliver Knussen (conductor).
2220070213With Rob Cowan.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 3
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Andante and Finale
Konstantin Scherbakov (piano)
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 3 (Polish)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale (in English)
John Gielgud (narrator)
Tom Courtenay (soldier)
Ron Moody (devil)
Boston Symphony Chamber Players.
2320070213With Louise Fryer.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 3
Shostakovich String Quartet
Tchaikovsky: 3 Morceaux, Op 9
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Dmitri the Impostor and Vasily Shuisky (Introduction and Mazurka)
Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Evgenii Akulov (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa
Based on Pushkin's poem about the 17th-century Ukrainian separatist, Tchaikovsky's opera is an inward lyric drama.
It focuses on the personal life of its subject with emphasis on unhappy romantic intrigue.
Mazeppa....Nikolai Putilin (baritone)
Kochubey....Sergei Alexashkin (baritone)
Lyubov....Larissa Dyadkova (mezzo)
Maria....Irina Loskutova (soprano)
Andrei....Viktor Lutsiuk (tenor)
Orlik....Viacheslav Luhanin (bass)
Kirov Opera Chorus and Orchestra
Valery Gergiev.
2420070213With Sean Rafferty.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Guest is cellist Steven Isserlis.
Tchaikovsky: 3 Morceaux, Op 72 Nos 7-9
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Tchaikovsky, arr.
Stravinsky: Variation de la fée de lilas; Entr'acte (The Sleeping Beauty)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33 (original version)
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 3 (Polish)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Stravinsky: Bluebird (The Sleeping Beauty)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Stravinsky: Danses concertantes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor).
2520070213With Petroc Trelawny.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor).
2620070213With Fiona Talkington.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: Le Roi des étoiles
Cleveland Chorus and Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Stravinsky: Mass
Gregg Smith Singers
Columbia Symphony Winds and Brass
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: 6 Sacred pieces
Moscow Chamber Choir
Youri Oukhov (conductor)
Stravinsky: Cantata
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Jan Kobow (tenor)
Berlin Radio Chamber Choir
MusikFabrik
Daniel Reuss (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Moscow (coronation cantata)
Soloists, Choir and Large Symphony Orchestra of Moscow Radio
Gennady Cherkasov (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 7
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor).
2720070214With John Shea.
1.00am
Tchaikovsky: Ungarische Zigeunerweisen
Leslie Howard (piano)
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)
1.19am, 1.55am, 2.48am, 3.27am, 4.02am, 5.08am, 5.49am, 6.24am
Tchaikovsky: Album pour enfants (excts)
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Songs for Children (excts)
Ilya Levinsky (tenor)
Semion Skigin (piano)
1.28am
Tchaikovsky: 6 morceaux, Op 21
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
2.06am
Tchaikovsky: Suite No 1
Academy Symphony Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
3.00am
Tchaikovsky: 6 Duets, Op 46
Irina Arkhipova (mezzo)
Makvala Kasrashvili (soprano)
Vladislav Pashinskii (baritone)
Natalia Rassudova (piano)
3.37am
Stravinsky: Les Noces
Rex Lawson (pianola)
4.10am
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)
4.37am
Tchaikovsky: 7 Romances, Op 47
Nina Rautio (soprano), Semion Skigin (piano)
Segei Leiferkus (baritone), Semion Skigin (piano)
Joan Rodgers (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)
5.18am
Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasia in G, Op 56
Igor Zhukov (piano)
USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)
6.03am
Stravinsky: The Song of the Nightingale
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
6.35am
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (Suite)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor).
2820070214With Penny Gore.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (Jul-Aug)
Lev Vinocour (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Fate
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
José Serebrier (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet (incidental music)
Suzanne Murphy (soprano)
Keith Lewis (tenor)
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet (original version, 1869)
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)
Stravinsky: Les Noces (1917)
Alla Ablaberdyeva (soprano)
Ludmilla Ivanova (mezzo)
Alexey Martinov (tenor)
Anatoly Saflulin (bass)
Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Savaria Symphony Orchestra
Peter Eotvos (conductor).
2920070214With Rob Cowan.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: March for the Volunteer Fleet
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4
London Symphony Orchestra
Igor Markevitch (conductor)
Shostakovich: Mavra
Parasha....Susan Belinck (soprano)
Mother....Mary Simmons (mezzo)
Neighbour....Patricia Rideout (contralto)
Cook....Stanley Kolk (tenor)
CBC Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
David Oistrakh (violin)
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto
Hilary Hahn (violin)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor).
3020070214With Louise Fryer.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir d'un lieu cher
1: Méditation
Igor Oistrakh (violin)
Natalia Zertsalova (piano)
2: Scherzo
Lydia Mordkovich (violin)
Marina Gusak-Grin (piano)
3: Mélodie
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Itamar Golan (piano)
Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Inspired by Hogarth's paintings, this was Stravinsky's first work set in English.
The witty libretto is by W H Auden and Chester Kallman and the opera marks a watershed in the composer's creative life.
Tom Rakewell....Alexander Young (tenor)
Nick Shadow....John Reardon (baritone)
Anne....Judith Raskin (soprano)
Mother Goose....Jean Manning (mezzo)
Baba the Turk....Regina Sarfaty (mezzo)
Sadler's Wells Opera Chorus
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: All Night Vigil
Stravinsky: Otche Nash; Simvol veri; Bogorodiste Devo
Recorded at the Cathedral of the Dormition and All Saints, London.
BBC Singers
James Morgan (conductor).
3120070214With Sean Rafferty.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: 3 Morceaux, Op 72 Nos 10-12
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Nature and Love
Moscow Academy of Choral Singing
Viktor Popov (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet (1870 version; world premiere recording)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Baldur Bronimann (conductor)
Stravinsky: Circus Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet (standard version)
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor).
3220070214With Petroc Trelawny.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: The Owl and the Pussy-cat
Adrienne Albert (soprano)
Robert Craft (piano)
Stravinsky: 4 Songs
Louise de Tullio (flute)
Dorothy Remsen (harp)
Laurindo Almeida (guitar)
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Stravinsky: 3 Little Songs (Recollections of My Childhood)
Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano)
Ensemble InterContemporain
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Lanchbery (conductor)
Stravinsky: Les cinq doigts
Peter Hill (piano)
8 Instrumental Miniatures
Members of the CBC Symphony Orchestra
Stravinsky: Cat's Cradle Songs
Ann Murray (mezzo)
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1910/11)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Monteux (conductor)
Stravinsky: 2 Poems of Balmont (1911)
Joan Carroll (soprano)
Aribert Reimann (piano).
3320070214With Fiona Talkington.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: 2 Poems of Balmont (1954)
Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano)
Ensemble InterContemporain
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Stravinsky: Septet (piano, 4 hands version; world premiere recording)
Greg Allen, Ezra Bartz (piano)
Stravinsky: A Sermon, a Narrative and a Prayer
Shirley Verrett (mezzo)
Loren Driscoll (tenor)
John Horton (narrator)
CBC Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Cantata in commemoration of the bicentenary of the birth of Peter the Great
Lev Kuznetsov (tenor)
Large Choir of Moscow Radio
Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kozhukhar (conductor)
Stravinsky: The Flood
New London Chamber Choir
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor).
3420070215With John Shea.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
1.00am
Stravinsky: How the Mushrooms Went to War
Mikhail Svetlov (bass)
Doris Stevenson (piano)
1.08am
Tchaikovsky: The Enchantress
Nastasia....Natalia Sokolova
Prince Kurliatov....Mikhail Kisselev
Princess Romanova....Veronika Borrisenko
Prince Yuri....Georgi Nelepp
Mamyrov....Alexei Korolev
Nenila....Anna Matushina
Ivan Zhuran....Mikhail Skazin
Paisi....Pavel Pontriagin
Kudma....Pavel Korobkov
Moscow Radio Chorus
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Samuel Samosad (conductor)
4.26am
Stravinsky: Symphony in 3 Movements
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
4.49am
Tchaikovsky: 12 morceaux, Op 40 Nos 1-4
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
5.07am
Tchaikovsky: 12 Romances, Op 60
Joan Rodgers (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)
Ilya Levinsky (tenor), Sergei Leiferkus (baritone), Nina Rautio (soprano), Semion Skigin (piano)
5.40am
Tchaikovsky: 12 morceaux, Op 40 Nos 5-8
5.53am
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Leonid Kogan, Elizaveta Gilels (violins)
Rudolf Barshai, Genrikh Talalyan (violas)
Sviatoslav Knushevitsky, Mstislav Rostropovich (cellos)
6.27am
Tchaikovsky: 12 morceaux, Op 40 Nos 9-12
6.42am
Stravinsky: Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Josep Pons (conductor).
3520070215With Penny Gore.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (Sep-Oct)
Barry Douglas (piano)
Stravinsky: Octet
Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Stravinsky: Pulcinella (suite)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio in G flat, Op 8
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov
Stravinsky: The Firebird (suite)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor).
3620070215With Rob Cowan.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: The Star-Spangled Banner
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Stravinsky: Symphony in 3 Movements
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Stravinsky: Concerto for 2 pianos
Alfons and Aloys Kontarsky (pianos)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex
Oedipus....René Kollo (tenor)
Jocasta....Tatiana Troyanos (mezzo)
Tiresias....Ezio Flagello (bass)
Creon....Tom Krause (baritone)
Messenger....David Evitts (baritone)
Shepherd....Frank Hoffmeister (tenor)
Narrator....Michael Wagner
Harvard Glee Club
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor).
3720070215With Louise Fryer.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Weber, arr.
Tchaikovsky: Perpetuum Mobile
Lev Vinocour (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in Am, Op 50
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Lynn Harrell (cello)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Tchaikovsky: The Maid of Orleans
This historic recording of Tchaikovsky's most ambitious opera was made in Leningrad in 1946.
Joan of Arc....Sophia Preobrazhenskaya (mezzo)
King Charles VII....Vitaly Kilchevsky (tenor)
Agnès Sorel....Olga Kashevarova (soprano)
Dunois....V Runovsky (baritone)
Lionel....Lipa Solomiak (baritone)
Cardinal....N Konstantinov (bass)
Chorus and Orchestra of the Kirov Theatre
Boris Khaikin (conductor).
3820070215With Sean Rafferty.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Schumann, arr.
Tchaikovsky: Symphonic Studies, Op 13 Nos 11-12
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz (conductor)
Stravinsky: Duo concertant
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Peter Nagy (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Agitato and Allegro in Em
Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Cherksov (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Valse caprice in D, Op 4
Victoria Postnikova (piano)
Chopin, arr.
Stravinsky: Nocturne in A flat, Op 32 No 2; Valse brilliante in E flat, Op 18
Stravinsky: Ode
Cleveland Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor).
3920070215With Petroc Trelawny.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: Undina (surviving fragments)
Irina Arkhipova (mezzo)
Evgenii Raikov (tenor)
Moscow Radio Orchestra and Chorus
Evgenii Akulov (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor).
4020070215With Fiona Talkington.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: Elegy for JFK
Cathy Berberian (mezzo)
Paul E Howland, Jack Kreiselman, Charles Russo (clarinets)
Stravinsky: In Memoriam Dylan Thomas
Robert Tear (tenor)
Ensemble InterContemporain
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Stravinsky: Requiem Canticles
Susan Bickley (contralto)
David Wilson-Johnson (bass-baritone)
New London Chamber Choir
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
Stravinsky: 2 Sacred Songs (Wolf)
Anne Murray (mezzo)
Pierre Boulez (director)
Stravinsky: Agon
Los Angeles Festival Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Liturgy of St John Chrysostom
Todor Grigorov-Teres (tenor)
Blagoy Spasov (baritone)
Alexander Manolov, Nikoli Nikolov (basses)
Bulgarian a Capella Choir
Georgi Robev (conductor).
4120070216With John Shea.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
1.00am
Stravinsky: 3 Movements from Petrushka
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
1.16am
Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 57
Nina Rautio (soprano), Semion Skigin (piano)
Ljuba Kazarnovskaya (soprano), Ljuba Orfenova (piano)
1.37am
Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky/Robert Craft (conductors)
1.56am
Tchaikovsky: 6 mélodies, Op 65
Julia Varady (soprano)
Aribert Riemann (piano)
2.11am
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 (Little Russian)
New York Philharmonic
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
2.45am
Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 63
Nina Rautio (soprano)
Ilya Levinsky (tenor)
Sergei Lieferkus (baritone)
Semion Skigin (piano)
3.00am
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme (original version)
Raphael Wallfisch (cello)
English Chamber Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)
3.19am
Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale (in French)
The Devil....Francois Simon
The Soldier....Francois Berthet
Narrator....Gerard Carrat
Nicholas Chumachenco (violin)
Ensemble Instrumental
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
4.17am
Tchaikovsky: 6 morceaux, Op 51
Viktoria Postnikova (piano)
4.48am
Tchaikovsky: Manfred
Philharmonia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
5.46am
Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 73
6.02am
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
6.29am
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Jascha Heifetz (violin)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor).
4220070216With Penny Gore.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (Nov-Dec)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Stravinsky: Circus Polka
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Clarke Rundell (conductor)
Stravinsky: Suite No.1
Members of the CBC Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio italien
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique
Oleg Kagan (violin)
Vasily Lobanov (piano)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Philip Moore, Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano).
4320070216With Rob Cowan.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
CBC Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Stravinsky: Persephone
Claude Nollier....speaker, Persephone
Nicolai Gedda....tenor, Eumolpe
Paris University Choir
French National Radio Choir
Paris Conservatoire Concerts Society Orchestra
André Cluytens (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathétique)
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Evgeny Mravinsky (conductor).
4420070216With Louise Fryer.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Borodin String Quartet
Yuri Yurov (viola)
Misha Milman (cello)
Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades
A specially recorded performance of Tchaikovsky's sinister opera which cast its shadow on composers from Mahler to Janacek.
Gherman....Vladimir Galouzine (tenor)
Count Tomsky....Vassily Gerello (baritone)
Prince Yeletsky....Gerald Finley (baritone)
Countess....Larissa Diadkova (mezzo)
Liza....Mlada Khudoley (soprano)
Pauline....Enkelejda Shkosa (contralto)
Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor).
4520070216With Sean Rafferty.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Tchaikovsky: 3 Morceaux, Op 72 Nos 16-18
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
Jose Gallardo (piano)
Stravinsky: Septet
European Soloists Ensemble
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathétique)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale (Suite)
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Eduard Brunner (clarinet)
Aloys Kontarsky (piano)
Stravinsky: Octet
London Sinfonietta
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor).
4620070216With Petroc Trelawny.
BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.
Stravinsky: 3 Easy Pieces
Alfons and Aloys Kontarsky (piano)
Stravinsky: Suite No 2
Teatre Lliure Chamber Orchestra
Josep Pons (conductor)
Stravinsky: Soldier's Tale (grand suite)
Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)
Stravinsky: 3 Japanese Lyrics
Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano)
Ensemble InterContemporain
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
9.00pm
Live from the Imperial War Museum, London.
Charles Hazlewood presents and conducts massed choirs (including Chantage, BBC Choir of the Year) and bands with the BBC Concert Orchestra in a spectacular choral version of Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture.
4720070216Tom Service looks back over the week and plays the pieces most requested by listeners during the Tchaikovsky Experience.

Advertising