The Tchaikovsky Experience

BBC Radio 3 devotes the next week to broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky alongside the complete works of Stravinsky, arguably the greatest Russian composers of the 19th and 20th centuries.

A stellar line-up of presenters and contributors includes Valery Gergiev, Pierre Boulez, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Oliver Knussen, John Tavener, Simon Russell Beale and Daniel Libeskind.

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

EpisodeFirst
Broadcast
Comments
0120070210

BBC Radio 3 devotes the next week to broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky alongside the complete works of Stravinsky, arguably the greatest Russian composers of the 19th and 20th centuries.

A stellar line-up of presenters and contributors includes Valery Gergiev, Pierre Boulez, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Oliver Knussen, John Tavener, Simon Russell Beale and Daniel Libeskind.Tom Service starts the week.

Tchaikovsky: Waltz (Swan Lake)

Montreal SO

Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Scherzo à la russe

Viktoria Postnikova (piano)

Stravinsky: Scherzo à la russe (jazz band version)

City of Birmingham SO

Simon Rattle (conductor)

Stravinsky: Prasha's Song (Mavra)

Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano)

Ensemble InterContemporain

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947)

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Night

BBC Singers

Bob Chilcott (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Mozartiana

Philharmonia

Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

Stravinsky: Pulcinella

Yvonne Kenny (soprano)

Robert Tear (tenor)

Robert Lloyd (bass)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner (conductor)

Ekaterina Sementchuk (mezzo)

Larissa Gergieva (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathétique) (3rd mvt)

Santa Cecila Orchestra

Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Stravinsky: 3 Little Songs (Recollections of my Childhood) (chamber orchestra version)

Cathy Berberian (mezzo)

Columbia CO

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite

Vienna PO

Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Columbia SO

Tchaikovsky: Let my prayer ascend (Nine Sacred Pieces)

Boys' and Men's Choir of the Moscow Choral Academy

Viktor Popov (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Dove descending breaks the air

BBC.

0220070210

With Louise Fryer.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet in B flat (1865)

St Petersburg Quartet

Stravinsky: Concertino for string quartet (1920)

Alban Berg Quartet

Stravinsky: Concertino for 12 instruments (1952)

Columbia Chamber Ensemble

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Stravinsky: Suite after themes, fragments and pieces by Giambattista Pergolesi

Eudice Shapiro (violin)

Ralph Berkowitz (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Vakula the Smith

A BBC archive recording of Tchaikovsky's opera based on Gogol's tale Christmas Eve.

Narrator....Patricia Routledge

Vakula....David Bender (tenor)

Solokha....Anne Collins (mezzo)

Devil....Donald Maxwell (baritone)

Chub....Clive Bayley (bass)

Oxana....Susan Roberts (soprano)

The Mayor and His Excellency....Nicholas Folwell (baritone)

Panas and School Teacher....Neil Jenkins (tenor)

Chorus of Opera North

BBC Philharmonic

Edward Downes (conductor).

0320070210

With Sean Rafferty.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Guests are conductors Vladimir Jurowski and Gianandrea Noseda.

Stravinsky: Divertimento

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Bruno Canino (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3

Russian National Orchestra

Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Slavonic March

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphony in E flat

Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

Stravinsky: Concertino

Richard Rodney Bennett, Susan Bradshaw (piano duet).

0420070210

With Petroc Trelawny.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Live from Manchester's Bridgewater Hall, Gianandrea Noseda conducts the BBC Philharmonic.

Stravinsky: Divertimento (The Fairy's Kiss)

Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments

Alexander Toradze (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Manfred

During the interval from 8.20pm to 8.40pm, Simon Trpceski (piano) plays Stravinsky's 3 Movements from Petrushka.

0520070210

With Fiona Talkington.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa ad CD annum

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Stravinsky: Tres Sacrae Cantiones

New London Chamber Choir

James Wood (conductor)

Stravinsky: 3 Songs from William Shakespeare

Cathy Berberian (mezzo)

Columbia Chamber Ensemble

Tchaikovsky: Kradosti (To Joy)

Alla Ardakov (soprano)

Ludmilla Shemchuck (contralto)

Alexandre Naoumenko (tenor)

Dimitri Kharitov (bass)

London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra

Derek Gleeson (conductor)

Stravinsky: Orpheus

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathétique)

New York Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Stravinsky: 2 Poems of Paul Verlaine, Op 9 (1940)

David Wilson-Johnson (bass-baritone)

David Owen Norris (piano)

Stravinsky: 2 Poems of Paul Verlaine, Op 9 (1951)

Donald Gramm (baritone)

Stravinsky: The Firebird (Suite) (1945)

0620070211

With John Shea.

Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

1.00am

Tchaikovsky: 50 Russian Folksongs (1-10)

Victoria Postnikova, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (piano duet)

1.08am

Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 6

Galina Vishnevskaya (soprano), Mstislav Rostropovich (piano)

Ljuba Kazarnovskaya (soprano), Ljuba Orfenova (piano)

Nadezhda Krasnaya (soprano), Vadim Fedorovtsev (piano)

1.30am

Stravinsky: Ebony Concerto

Michael Collins (clarinet)

London Sinfonietta

Simon Rattle (conductor)

1.40am

Tchaikovsky: 50 Russian Folksongs (11-20)

1.47am

Tchaikovsky: Cherevichki

Oksana....Ekatarina Morosova

Vakula....Valeri Popov

Bes....Albert Schagidullin

Solocha....Ludmila Semciuk

Cub....Vladimir Ognovenko

Panas....Valentin Prolat

Chorus and Orchestra of Teatro Lirico di Cagliari

Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

4.41am

Tchaikovsky: 50 Russian Folksongs (21-30)

4.49am

Tchaikovsky: Sonata in G, Op 21

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

5.21am

Stravinsky: Sonata in F sharp minor

Martin Jones (piano)

5.50am

Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 16

Nadezhda Krasnaya (soprano)

Vadim Fedorovtsev (piano)

6.08am

Stravinsky: Violin Concerto

Isaac Stern (violin)

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

6.29am

Tchaikovsky: 50 Russian Folksongs (31-40)

6.36am

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien

Oslo Philharmonic

Mariss Janssons (conductor)

6.50am

Tchaikovsky: 50 Russian Folksongs (41-50)

0720070211

With Penny Gore.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (Jan-Feb)

Yefim Bronfman (piano)

Stravinsky: Fireworks

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Andante cantabile

Raphael Wallfisch (cello)

English Chamber Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Potpourri on themes from The Voyevoda

Viktoria Postnikova (piano)

Stravinsky: Scènes de Ballet

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: The Storm

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Bernard Haitink (conductor).

0820070211

With Rob Cowan.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: Pribaoutki

Cathy Berberian (mezzo)

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 80

Emil Gilels (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 (Winter Daydreams)

Prague Symphony Orchestra

Vaclav Smetacek (conductor)

Stravinsky: Renard

Jean Giradeua, Louis Devos (tenors)

Louis-Jacques Rondeleux, Xavier Depraz (basses)

Elemer Kiss (cimbalom)

Domain Musical Orchestra

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

New York Philharmonic Orchestra

George Szell (conductor)

Stravinsky: Movements for Piano and Orchestra

Olli Mustonen (piano)

Berlin Deutsches Symphony Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Suite No 2

USSR Symphony Orchestra

Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor).

0920070211

With Louise Fryer.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 1

Talich Quartet

Stravinsky: 3 Pieces for String Quartet

Alban Berg Quartet

Stravinsky: Study

Rex Lawson (pianola)

Stravinsky: 4 Studies

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin

Tchaikovsky's setting of Pushkin's story of thwarted love is one of the supreme masterpieces of operatic literature.

Larina....Sarah Walker (mezzo)

Tatyana....Nuccia Focile (soprano)

Olga....Olga Borodina (contralto)

Filipyevna....Irina Arkhipova (mezzo)

Eugene Onegin....Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)

Lensky....Neil Shicoff (tenor)

Prince Gremin....Alexander Anisimov (bass)

St Petersburg Chamber Choir

Orchestre de Paris

Semyon Bychkov (conductor).

1020070211

With Sean Rafferty.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: Three Pieces

Alain Damiens (clarinet)

Stravinsky: 3 Movements from Petrushka

Michel Béroff (piano)

Stravinsky: Berceuse

Isabelle van Keulen (violin)

Ollie Mustonen (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 (Winter Daydreams)

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Sérénade Mélancolique

Maxim Vengerov (violin)

London Symphony Orchestra

Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)

Stravinsky: Sonata for two pianos

Vladimir Ashkenazy, Andrei Gavrilov (pianos).

1120070211

With Petroc Trelawny.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: The Firebird (1909-10)

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: The Snow Maiden (incidental music)

Natalia Erassova (soprano)

Alexander Arkhipov, Nikolai Vassiliev (tenors)

Russian State Choir and Orchestra

Andrey Chistiakov (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Apollo

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly (conductor).

1220070211

With Fiona Talkington.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: Babel

John Calicos (narrator)

Festival Singers of Toronto

CBC Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

Stravinsky: Abraham and Isaac

David Wilson-Johnson (bass-baritone)

London Sinfonietta

Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Stravinsky: Threni

Bethany Beardslee (soprano)

Beatrice Krebbs (contralto)

William Lewis, James Wainner (tenors)

Mac Morgan (baritone)

Robert Oliver (bass)

Schola Cantorum

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

1320070212

With John Shea.

1.00am

Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 25

Sergei Leiferkus (baritone), Semion Skigin (piano)

Nina Rautio (soprano), Semion Skigin (piano)

Joan Rodgers (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)

1.22am

Tchaikovsky: The Voyevoda

Nechai Shalygin....Vladimir Matorin (bass)

Vlas Diuzhoi....Leonid Zimenko (bass)

Nastas'ia....Aleksandra Fat'kina (soprano)

Mar'ia....Galina Kuznetsova (soprano)

Praskov'ia....Liudmila Bondarenko (soprano)

Chorus of Central Television and all-Union Radio

Klavdy Ptisa (artistic director)

Liudmila Ermakova (chief chorus master)

Sviatoslav Ivanov (chorus master)

USSR State Symphony Orchestra

Vladimir Kozhuchar (conductor)

4.01am

Stravinsky: Agon

Susan Bradshaw, Richard Rodney Bennett (piano duet)

4.23am

Stravinsky: Bach arrangements from the Well-Tempered Klavier (1969)

Basle Chamber Orchestra

Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

4.48am

Tchaikovsky: 6 morceaux, Op 19

Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Viktoria Postnikova (piano)

Andrei Gavrilov (piano)

5.18am

Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 27

5.35am

Stravinsky: Concerto in D

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

Iona Brown (conductor)

5.47am

Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty (Suite)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Mackerras (conductor)

6.01am

Stravinsky: Firebird (Suite 1911)

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

6.27am

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1

Martha Argerich (piano)

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado (conductor).

1420070212

With Penny Gore.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (Mar-Apr)

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Overture in F (1865)

Tchaikovsky Large Symphony Orchestra

Vladimir Fedoseev (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme

Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Stravinsky: Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Hamlet

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

José Serebrier (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Voyevoda

USSR SO

Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor).

1520070212

With Rob Cowan.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: 4 Russian Peasant Songs (1917)

Women's voices of the New London Chamber Choir

Voronezh Chamber Choir

James Wood (conductor)

Stravinsky: Les Noces (1919)

Alison Wells (soprano)

Mary King (mezzo)

Nigel Rogers (tenor)

Richard Suart (bass)

Flemish Radio Choir

New London Chamber Choir

Rex Lawson (pianola)

Ictus Ensemble

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 (Little Russian)

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Dumka

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Stravinsky: Les Noces (1923)

Libuse Domaninska (soprano)

Marie Mrazova (contralto)

Ivo Zidek (tenor)

Dalibor Jedlicka (bass)

Prague Philharmonic Choir

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Karel Ancerl (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2

Elisabeth Leonskaya (piano)

New York Philharmonic Orchestra

Kurt Masur (conductor)

Stravinsky: Capriccio

Paul Crossley (piano)

London Sinfonietta

Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor).

1620070212

With Louise Fryer.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 2

Borodin Quartet

Stravinsky: The Nightingale

In Hans Christian Andersen's fairy tale, a Chinese emperor is enraptured with the beautiful singing of his treasured nightingale.

Completed between 1908 and 1914, Stravinsky's charming setting starts off with rich and subtly blended sonorities but soon enters a modernist world of brash and striking colours.

Nightingale....Reri Grist (soprano)

Cook....Marina Picassi (soprano)

Fisherman....Loren Driscoll (tenor)

Emperor of China....Donald Gramm (baritone)

Chamberlain....Kenneth Smith (bass)

Bonze....Herbert Beatie (bass)

Death....Elaine Bonazzi (mezzo)

Chorus and Orchestra of the Opera Society of Washington, DC

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Iolanta

Featuring one more in the long line of suffering heroines who populate Russian novels and operas, Tchaikovsky's final opera explores many of his favourite themes, including innocence, darkness and light, and forbidden love.

Iolanta....Galina Gorchakova (soprano)

King René....Sergei Alexashkin (bass)

Robert....Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)

Vaudémont....Gegam Grigorian (tenor)

Ibn-Hakia....Nikolai Putilin (baritone)

Kirov Opera Chorus and Orchestra

Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Song of the Nightingale

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner (conductor).

1720070212

With Sean Rafferty.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Guest is pianist Peter Donohoe.

Tchaikovsky: Overture in Cm

USSR Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Lazarev (conductor)

Stravinsky: Sonata (1924): Serenade in A

Peter Donohoe (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 (Little Russian)

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: 3 Morceaux, Op 72 Nos 4-6

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes

Cleveland Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor).

1820070212

With Petroc Trelawny.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Including the Tchaikovsky songs and piano pieces used by Stravinsky in The Fairy's Kiss.

Stravinsky: The Fairy's Kiss

Cleveland Orchestra

Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 (Winter Daydreams) (original version; world premiere recording)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947)

North West German Radio Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor).

1920070212

With Fiona Talkington.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: 4 Russian Peasant Songs (Saucers)

Women's voices of the New London Chamber Choir and the Voronezh Chamber Choir

Brendan Thomas, Joanna Hensel, Robert Stroh, Lynn Jarman (horns)

James Wood (conductor)

Stravinsky: Variations (Aldous Huxley in memoriam)

London Sinfonietta

Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: 3 Cherubic Hymns

Moscow Chamber Choir

Youri Ukhov (conductor)

Stravinsky: Chorale-Variations on the Christmas Carol Vom Himmel Hoch (Bach)

Choeur Pro Arte de Lausanne

Choeur de Chambre Romande

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Järvi (conductor)

Stravinsky: Canticum Sacrum

John Mark Ainsley (tenor)

Stephen Roberts (baritone)

Westminster Cathedral Choir

James O'Donnell (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons (conductor).

2020070213

With John Shea.

1.00am

Stravinsky: Scherzo à la russe

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

1.04am

Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 28

Ilya Levinsky (tenor), Semion Skigin (piano)

Joan Rodgers (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)

Nina Rautio (soprano), Semion Skigin (piano)

Sergei Leiferkus (baritone), Semion Skigin (piano)

1.25am

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 (Little Russian) (Original version)

Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

2.05am

Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 38

2:23am

Tchaikovsky: Movements from Swan Lake

Russian State Symphony Orchestra

Dmitry Yablonksi (conductor)

2.30am

Tchaikovsky: Oprichnik

Prince Zemchuznyi....Vassily Savenko

Natalya....Elena Lassoskaya

Molchan Mit'kov....Dmtri Ulianov

Bojarina Morozova....Irina Doljenko

Andrej Morozov....Vsevolod Grivnov

Basmanov....Alexandra Durseneva

Zachar'evna....Cinzia De Mola

Chorus and Orchestra of Teatro Lirico di Cagliari

Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

5.45am

Tchaikovsky: Hamlet

Janis Kelly (soprano)

Derek Hammond-Stroud (baritone)

6.34am

Stravinsky: Petrushka (concert suite 1947)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor).

2120070213

With Penny Gore.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (May-Jun)

Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Festival Overture on the Danish National Anthem

Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Mandragora

Boys' Choir of the Moscow State Choral Academy

USSR Central TV and Radio Chorus and Orchestra

Evgenii Akulov (conductor)

Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: The Tempest

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Faun and the Shepherdess

Lucy Shelton (soprano)

Oliver Knussen (conductor).

2220070213

With Rob Cowan.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 3

Viktoria Postnikova (piano)

Vienna Symphony Orchestra

Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Andante and Finale

Konstantin Scherbakov (piano)

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra

Dmitry Yablonsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 3 (Polish)

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale (in English)

John Gielgud (narrator)

Tom Courtenay (soldier)

Ron Moody (devil)

Boston Symphony Chamber Players.

2320070213

With Louise Fryer.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 3

Shostakovich String Quartet

Tchaikovsky: 3 Morceaux, Op 9

Viktoria Postnikova (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Dmitri the Impostor and Vasily Shuisky (Introduction and Mazurka)

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra

Evgenii Akulov (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa

Based on Pushkin's poem about the 17th-century Ukrainian separatist, Tchaikovsky's opera is an inward lyric drama.

It focuses on the personal life of its subject with emphasis on unhappy romantic intrigue.

Mazeppa....Nikolai Putilin (baritone)

Kochubey....Sergei Alexashkin (baritone)

Lyubov....Larissa Dyadkova (mezzo)

Maria....Irina Loskutova (soprano)

Andrei....Viktor Lutsiuk (tenor)

Orlik....Viacheslav Luhanin (bass)

Kirov Opera Chorus and Orchestra

Valery Gergiev.

2420070213

With Sean Rafferty.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Guest is cellist Steven Isserlis.

Tchaikovsky: 3 Morceaux, Op 72 Nos 7-9

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Tchaikovsky, arr.

Stravinsky: Variation de la fée de lilas; Entr'acte (The Sleeping Beauty)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33 (original version)

Steven Isserlis (cello)

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 3 (Polish)

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Stravinsky: Bluebird (The Sleeping Beauty)

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Stravinsky: Danses concertantes

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner (conductor).

2520070213

With Petroc Trelawny.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev (conductor).

2620070213

With Fiona Talkington.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: Le Roi des étoiles

Cleveland Chorus and Orchestra

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Stravinsky: Mass

Gregg Smith Singers

Columbia Symphony Winds and Brass

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: 6 Sacred pieces

Moscow Chamber Choir

Youri Oukhov (conductor)

Stravinsky: Cantata

Carolyn Sampson (soprano)

Jan Kobow (tenor)

Berlin Radio Chamber Choir

MusikFabrik

Daniel Reuss (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Moscow (coronation cantata)

Soloists, Choir and Large Symphony Orchestra of Moscow Radio

Gennady Cherkasov (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 7

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Järvi (conductor).

2720070214

With John Shea.

1.00am

Tchaikovsky: Ungarische Zigeunerweisen

Leslie Howard (piano)

Budapest Symphony Orchestra

Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

1.19am, 1.55am, 2.48am, 3.27am, 4.02am, 5.08am, 5.49am, 6.24am

Tchaikovsky: Album pour enfants (excts)

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Songs for Children (excts)

Ilya Levinsky (tenor)

Semion Skigin (piano)

1.28am

Tchaikovsky: 6 morceaux, Op 21

Viktoria Postnikova (piano)

2.06am

Tchaikovsky: Suite No 1

Academy Symphony Orchestra

Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

3.00am

Tchaikovsky: 6 Duets, Op 46

Irina Arkhipova (mezzo)

Makvala Kasrashvili (soprano)

Vladislav Pashinskii (baritone)

Natalia Rassudova (piano)

3.37am

Stravinsky: Les Noces

Rex Lawson (pianola)

4.10am

Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini

London Philharmonic Ochestra

Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)

4.37am

Tchaikovsky: 7 Romances, Op 47

Nina Rautio (soprano), Semion Skigin (piano)

Segei Leiferkus (baritone), Semion Skigin (piano)

Joan Rodgers (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)

5.18am

Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasia in G, Op 56

Igor Zhukov (piano)

USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra

Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)

6.03am

Stravinsky: The Song of the Nightingale

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

6.35am

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (Suite)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti (conductor).

2820070214

With Penny Gore.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (Jul-Aug)

Lev Vinocour (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Fate

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

José Serebrier (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet (incidental music)

Suzanne Murphy (soprano)

Keith Lewis (tenor)

Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

Stravinsky: Concerto in D

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet (original version, 1869)

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

Stravinsky: Les Noces (1917)

Alla Ablaberdyeva (soprano)

Ludmilla Ivanova (mezzo)

Alexey Martinov (tenor)

Anatoly Saflulin (bass)

Slovak Philharmonic Choir

Savaria Symphony Orchestra

Peter Eotvos (conductor).

2920070214

With Rob Cowan.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: March for the Volunteer Fleet

Viktoria Postnikova (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4

London Symphony Orchestra

Igor Markevitch (conductor)

Shostakovich: Mavra

Parasha....Susan Belinck (soprano)

Mother....Mary Simmons (mezzo)

Neighbour....Patricia Rideout (contralto)

Cook....Stanley Kolk (tenor)

CBC Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

David Oistrakh (violin)

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto

Hilary Hahn (violin)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner (conductor).

3020070214

With Louise Fryer.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir d'un lieu cher

1: Méditation

Igor Oistrakh (violin)

Natalia Zertsalova (piano)

2: Scherzo

Lydia Mordkovich (violin)

Marina Gusak-Grin (piano)

3: Mélodie

Maxim Vengerov (violin)

Itamar Golan (piano)

Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress

Inspired by Hogarth's paintings, this was Stravinsky's first work set in English.

The witty libretto is by W H Auden and Chester Kallman and the opera marks a watershed in the composer's creative life.

Tom Rakewell....Alexander Young (tenor)

Nick Shadow....John Reardon (baritone)

Anne....Judith Raskin (soprano)

Mother Goose....Jean Manning (mezzo)

Baba the Turk....Regina Sarfaty (mezzo)

Sadler's Wells Opera Chorus

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: All Night Vigil

Stravinsky: Otche Nash; Simvol veri; Bogorodiste Devo

Recorded at the Cathedral of the Dormition and All Saints, London.

BBC Singers

James Morgan (conductor).

3120070214

With Sean Rafferty.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: 3 Morceaux, Op 72 Nos 10-12

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Nature and Love

Moscow Academy of Choral Singing

Viktor Popov (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet (1870 version; world premiere recording)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Baldur Bronimann (conductor)

Stravinsky: Circus Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet (standard version)

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor).

3220070214

With Petroc Trelawny.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: The Owl and the Pussy-cat

Adrienne Albert (soprano)

Robert Craft (piano)

Stravinsky: 4 Songs

Louise de Tullio (flute)

Dorothy Remsen (harp)

Laurindo Almeida (guitar)

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Stravinsky: 3 Little Songs (Recollections of My Childhood)

Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano)

Ensemble InterContemporain

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker

Philharmonia Orchestra

John Lanchbery (conductor)

Stravinsky: Les cinq doigts

Peter Hill (piano)

8 Instrumental Miniatures

Members of the CBC Symphony Orchestra

Stravinsky: Cat's Cradle Songs

Ann Murray (mezzo)

Stravinsky: Petrushka (1910/11)

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Pierre Monteux (conductor)

Stravinsky: 2 Poems of Balmont (1911)

Joan Carroll (soprano)

Aribert Reimann (piano).

3320070214

With Fiona Talkington.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: 2 Poems of Balmont (1954)

Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano)

Ensemble InterContemporain

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947)

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Stravinsky: Septet (piano, 4 hands version; world premiere recording)

Greg Allen, Ezra Bartz (piano)

Stravinsky: A Sermon, a Narrative and a Prayer

Shirley Verrett (mezzo)

Loren Driscoll (tenor)

John Horton (narrator)

CBC Symphony Orchestra

Tchaikovsky: Cantata in commemoration of the bicentenary of the birth of Peter the Great

Lev Kuznetsov (tenor)

Large Choir of Moscow Radio

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra

Vladimir Kozhukhar (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Flood

New London Chamber Choir

London Sinfonietta

Oliver Knussen (conductor).

3420070215

With John Shea.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

1.00am

Stravinsky: How the Mushrooms Went to War

Mikhail Svetlov (bass)

Doris Stevenson (piano)

1.08am

Tchaikovsky: The Enchantress

Nastasia....Natalia Sokolova

Prince Kurliatov....Mikhail Kisselev

Princess Romanova....Veronika Borrisenko

Prince Yuri....Georgi Nelepp

Mamyrov....Alexei Korolev

Nenila....Anna Matushina

Ivan Zhuran....Mikhail Skazin

Paisi....Pavel Pontriagin

Kudma....Pavel Korobkov

Moscow Radio Chorus

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra

Samuel Samosad (conductor)

4.26am

Stravinsky: Symphony in 3 Movements

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle (conductor)

4.49am

Tchaikovsky: 12 morceaux, Op 40 Nos 1-4

Viktoria Postnikova (piano)

5.07am

Tchaikovsky: 12 Romances, Op 60

Joan Rodgers (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)

Ilya Levinsky (tenor), Sergei Leiferkus (baritone), Nina Rautio (soprano), Semion Skigin (piano)

5.40am

Tchaikovsky: 12 morceaux, Op 40 Nos 5-8

5.53am

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Leonid Kogan, Elizaveta Gilels (violins)

Rudolf Barshai, Genrikh Talalyan (violas)

Sviatoslav Knushevitsky, Mstislav Rostropovich (cellos)

6.27am

Tchaikovsky: 12 morceaux, Op 40 Nos 9-12

6.42am

Stravinsky: Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)

Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure

Josep Pons (conductor).

3520070215

With Penny Gore.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (Sep-Oct)

Barry Douglas (piano)

Stravinsky: Octet

Columbia Chamber Ensemble

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Stravinsky: Pulcinella (suite)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio in G flat, Op 8

Viktoria Postnikova (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini

USSR Symphony Orchestra

Evgeny Svetlanov

Stravinsky: The Firebird (suite)

New York Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein (conductor).

3620070215

With Rob Cowan.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: The Star-Spangled Banner

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphony in 3 Movements

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Stravinsky: Concerto for 2 pianos

Alfons and Aloys Kontarsky (pianos)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell (conductor)

Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex

Oedipus....René Kollo (tenor)

Jocasta....Tatiana Troyanos (mezzo)

Tiresias....Ezio Flagello (bass)

Creon....Tom Krause (baritone)

Messenger....David Evitts (baritone)

Shepherd....Frank Hoffmeister (tenor)

Narrator....Michael Wagner

Harvard Glee Club

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein (conductor).

3720070215

With Louise Fryer.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Weber, arr.

Tchaikovsky: Perpetuum Mobile

Lev Vinocour (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in Am, Op 50

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Lynn Harrell (cello)

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Tchaikovsky: The Maid of Orleans

This historic recording of Tchaikovsky's most ambitious opera was made in Leningrad in 1946.

Joan of Arc....Sophia Preobrazhenskaya (mezzo)

King Charles VII....Vitaly Kilchevsky (tenor)

Agnès Sorel....Olga Kashevarova (soprano)

Dunois....V Runovsky (baritone)

Lionel....Lipa Solomiak (baritone)

Cardinal....N Konstantinov (bass)

Chorus and Orchestra of the Kirov Theatre

Boris Khaikin (conductor).

3820070215

With Sean Rafferty.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Schumann, arr.

Tchaikovsky: Symphonic Studies, Op 13 Nos 11-12

Seattle Symphony Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Stravinsky: Duo concertant

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)

Peter Nagy (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Agitato and Allegro in Em

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra

Gennady Cherksov (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Valse caprice in D, Op 4

Victoria Postnikova (piano)

Chopin, arr.

Stravinsky: Nocturne in A flat, Op 32 No 2; Valse brilliante in E flat, Op 18

Stravinsky: Ode

Cleveland Orchestra

Oliver Knussen (conductor).

3920070215

With Petroc Trelawny.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: Undina (surviving fragments)

Irina Arkhipova (mezzo)

Evgenii Raikov (tenor)

Moscow Radio Orchestra and Chorus

Evgenii Akulov (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit (conductor).

4020070215

With Fiona Talkington.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: Elegy for JFK

Cathy Berberian (mezzo)

Paul E Howland, Jack Kreiselman, Charles Russo (clarinets)

Stravinsky: In Memoriam Dylan Thomas

Robert Tear (tenor)

Ensemble InterContemporain

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Stravinsky: Requiem Canticles

Susan Bickley (contralto)

David Wilson-Johnson (bass-baritone)

New London Chamber Choir

London Sinfonietta

Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Stravinsky: 2 Sacred Songs (Wolf)

Anne Murray (mezzo)

Pierre Boulez (director)

Stravinsky: Agon

Los Angeles Festival Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Liturgy of St John Chrysostom

Todor Grigorov-Teres (tenor)

Blagoy Spasov (baritone)

Alexander Manolov, Nikoli Nikolov (basses)

Bulgarian a Capella Choir

Georgi Robev (conductor).

4120070216

With John Shea.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

1.00am

Stravinsky: 3 Movements from Petrushka

Maurizio Pollini (piano)

1.16am

Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 57

Nina Rautio (soprano), Semion Skigin (piano)

Ljuba Kazarnovskaya (soprano), Ljuba Orfenova (piano)

1.37am

Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky/Robert Craft (conductors)

1.56am

Tchaikovsky: 6 mélodies, Op 65

Julia Varady (soprano)

Aribert Riemann (piano)

2.11am

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 (Little Russian)

New York Philharmonic

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

2.45am

Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 63

Nina Rautio (soprano)

Ilya Levinsky (tenor)

Sergei Lieferkus (baritone)

Semion Skigin (piano)

3.00am

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme (original version)

Raphael Wallfisch (cello)

English Chamber Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

3.19am

Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale (in French)

The Devil....Francois Simon

The Soldier....Francois Berthet

Narrator....Gerard Carrat

Nicholas Chumachenco (violin)

Ensemble Instrumental

Charles Dutoit (conductor)

4.17am

Tchaikovsky: 6 morceaux, Op 51

Viktoria Postnikova (piano)

4.48am

Tchaikovsky: Manfred

Philharmonia Orchestra

Riccardo Muti (conductor)

5.46am

Tchaikovsky: 6 Romances, Op 73

6.02am

Stravinsky: Symphony in C

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

6.29am

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

Jascha Heifetz (violin)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner (conductor).

4220070216

With Penny Gore.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Op 37b (Nov-Dec)

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Stravinsky: Circus Polka

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra

Clarke Rundell (conductor)

Stravinsky: Suite No.1

Members of the CBC Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio italien

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique

Oleg Kagan (violin)

Vasily Lobanov (piano)

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Philip Moore, Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano).

4320070216

With Rob Cowan.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: Symphony in C

CBC Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Stravinsky: Persephone

Claude Nollier....speaker, Persephone

Nicolai Gedda....tenor, Eumolpe

Paris University Choir

French National Radio Choir

Paris Conservatoire Concerts Society Orchestra

André Cluytens (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathétique)

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra

Evgeny Mravinsky (conductor).

4420070216

With Louise Fryer.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Borodin String Quartet

Yuri Yurov (viola)

Misha Milman (cello)

Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades

A specially recorded performance of Tchaikovsky's sinister opera which cast its shadow on composers from Mahler to Janacek.

Gherman....Vladimir Galouzine (tenor)

Count Tomsky....Vassily Gerello (baritone)

Prince Yeletsky....Gerald Finley (baritone)

Countess....Larissa Diadkova (mezzo)

Liza....Mlada Khudoley (soprano)

Pauline....Enkelejda Shkosa (contralto)

Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes

London Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado (conductor).

4520070216

With Sean Rafferty.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Tchaikovsky: 3 Morceaux, Op 72 Nos 16-18

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Stravinsky: Suite Italienne

Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)

Jose Gallardo (piano)

Stravinsky: Septet

European Soloists Ensemble

Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 (Pathétique)

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale (Suite)

Gidon Kremer (violin)

Eduard Brunner (clarinet)

Aloys Kontarsky (piano)

Stravinsky: Octet

London Sinfonietta

Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor).

4620070216

With Petroc Trelawny.

BBC Radio 3's week of broadcasting the complete works of Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky continues.

Stravinsky: 3 Easy Pieces

Alfons and Aloys Kontarsky (piano)

Stravinsky: Suite No 2

Teatre Lliure Chamber Orchestra

Josep Pons (conductor)

Stravinsky: Soldier's Tale (grand suite)

Columbia Chamber Ensemble

Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

Stravinsky: 3 Japanese Lyrics

Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano)

Ensemble InterContemporain

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev (conductor)

9.00pm

Live from the Imperial War Museum, London.

Charles Hazlewood presents and conducts massed choirs (including Chantage, BBC Choir of the Year) and bands with the BBC Concert Orchestra in a spectacular choral version of Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture.

4720070216

Tom Service looks back over the week and plays the pieces most requested by listeners during the Tchaikovsky Experience.