TitleFirst
Broadcast
Description
 20060702With Susan Sharpe.
5.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in Gm, BWV 1029
Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba)
Mitzi Meyerson (harpsichord)
5.15am
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Confitebor tibi Domine
Jill Feldman (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (harpsichord/director)
5.28am
Pasquini, Bernardo (1637-1710): Pastorale
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)
5.33am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in C sharp m
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
5.48am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Vedrai, carino (Don Giovanni)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)
5.52am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Allan Monk (baritone)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)
5.57am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Marche Slave, Op 31
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)
6.07am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Five Scottish and Irish Folksongs, WoO 152/20
Stephen Powell (tenor)
Lorraine Reinhardt (soprano)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)
Gwen Thompson (violin)
Eugene Osadchy (cello)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn (conductor)
6.22am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 3 in Am, Op 56, Scottish
Polish Radio Orchestra
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)
 
 20060705With Susan Sharpe.
1.00am
Arte dei Suonatori at Frederiksberg Church, Copenhagen
Sammartini, Giuseppe (1695-1750): Concerto in F for Soprano Recorder, Strings and Continuo
1.13am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for Cello, Strings and Continuo, RV 399; Concerto in C for sopranino recorder, RV 444; Cantata for Soprano, Violin and Continuo, RV 680, Lunghi dal vago volto
1.47am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Suite in Am for alto recorder, strings and continuo
Bolette Roed (recorder)
Tom Pitt (cello)
Maria Keohane (soprano)
Arek Golinski (violin)
Arte dei Suonatori
2.18am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Serenade in B flat, K361, Gran Partita
Collegium Aureum
3.08am
Rheinberger, Josef (1839-1901): Tempo moderato sopra il magnificat, Op 98, Tonus Peregrinus
Wout van Andel (organ)
3.16am
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736): La Serva padrona
Servina ...... Nada Ruzdjak (soprano)
Uberto ...... Enrico Fissore (bass)
Festival Ensemble
Niksha Bareza (conductor)
4.01am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 4 in G
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)
4.11am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Etudes No 1 in Em; No 4 in G; No 5 in C; No 6 in G
Heiki Mätlik (guitar)
4.22am
Yuste, Miguel (1870-1947): Estudio melódico
Christo Barrios (clarinet)
Lila Gailing (piano)
 
 20060705With Susan Sharpe.
5.35am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Marionettes Suite, Op 1
Jorma Rahkonen (violin)
Karoly Garam (cello)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
George de Godzinsky (conductor)
5.53am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): In manus tuas; Ecce nunc benedicite; Nunc dimittis
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Piotr Lykowski (countertenor)
Wojciech Parchem (tenor)
Miroslaw Borzynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco
Marek Toporowski (director)
6.02am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in Cm for alto recorder, RV 441
Bolette Roed (recorder)
Arte dei Suonatori
6.13am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Praeludium and Fughetta in G, BWV 902
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
6.23am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rondo in A for Violin and Strings, D438
Pinchas Zuckerman (violin/director)
The National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada
6.37am
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849): Rondo in Cm, Op 1
Ludmil Angelov (piano)
6.46am
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904): Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Oliver Dohnányi (conductor)
 
 20060706Presented by Susan Sharpe.
1.00am
Andrés Cea Galan at Haga Church, Gothenburg
Cabezón, Antonio de (1510-1566): Diferencias (variations) sobre la Pavana Italiana; Diferencias (variations) sobre la Gallarda Milanesa; Tiento de segundo tono
1.12am
Palero, Francisco Hernández (b.?? - 1597): Veni redemptor quaesumus; Primer Kyrie de lusquin glosado Octavo tono
1.16am
Peraza, Francisco de (1564-1598): Obra de Peraca
1.23am
Arauxo, Francisco Correa de (c.1576-1654): Tiento de quarto tono; Tiento de baxón; Tiento de quarto tono a modo de canción; Tiento de tiple; Tiento sobre le Batalla de Morales
Andrés Cea Galan (organ)
1.51am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Violin Concerto No 2 in Dm, Op 44
James Ehnes (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
Mario Bernardi (conductor)
2.17am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Variations sérieuses in Dm, Op 54
Sylviane Deferne (piano)
2.29am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Quintet in A, D667, Trout
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano)
Alban Berg Quartet
3.10am
Scigalski, Franciszek (1782-1846): Symphony in D
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)
3.24am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo - Kleine Orgelmesse
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano)
Laverne G'Froerer (mezzo-soprano)
Keith Boldt (tenor)
George Roberts (baritone)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Jon Washburn (conductor)
3.42am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-91): Concerto for piano and orchestra No 14, K449, in E flat
Maria João Pires (piano)
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
 
 20060706Presented by Susan Sharpe.
4.04am
Hutschenruyter, Wouter (1796-1878): Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Jan Cober (conductor)
4.13am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Wie nahte mir der Schlummer; Leise, Leise, fromme Weise (Der Freischütz)
Joanne Kolomyjec (soprano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)
4.22am
Humperdinck, Engelbert (1854-1921): Hansel and Gretel Overture
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)
4.30am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso in Dm, Op 7, No 2
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
4.40am
Lotti, Antonio (1666-1740): Sonata in F - Echo-Sonate - for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble Zefiro
4.50am
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941): Hornpipe in Gm
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)
4.53am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826) The Ruler of the Spirits Overture, Op 27
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
 
 20060706Presented by Susan Sharpe.
5.00am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Summertime; I Loves You, Porgy; My Man's Gone Now (Porgy and Bess)
Annika Skoglund (soprano)
New Stenhammar String Quartet
Staffan Sjöholm (double bass)
5.11am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Quartet for strings No 1 in D, Op 11
Tämmel String Quartet
Cecilia Zilliacus, Anna Forsberg (violin)
Karin Ebbersten (viola)
Johanna Sjunneson (cello)
5.41am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Frübeck de Burgos (conductor)
6.02am
Albéniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Cordoba, Op 232, No 4
Jin-Ho Kim (piano)
6.07am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra, RV 630
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)
6.14am
Alfvén, Hugo (1872-1960): Midsummer Vigil, Swedish Rhapsody No 1, Op 19
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schønwandt (conductor)
6.29am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fugue in F, BWV 880
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
6.34am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Three Parts Upon a Ground for 3 violins and continuo, Z731
Simon Standage (violin)
Ensemble Il Tempo
6.39am
Gassman, Florian Leopold (1729-1774): Stabat Mater
Capella Nova Graz (with continuo)
Otto Kargl (conductor)
6.52am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Polonaise de concert in A
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Zygmunt Rychert (conductor)
 
 20081220Jonathan Swain presents music by Zelenski, Novak, Szymanowski, Schumann and Purcell.
 20081221John Shea introduces music, including Bach, Telemann, Corelli, Scarlatti and Schumann.
 20081225John Shea's selection includes a Christmas Medley from The Toronto Symphony Orchestra.
 20081227John Shea introduces music including Nielsen, Sibelius, Schubert, Mozart, Vivaldi, Chopin.
 20081228John Shea spotlights the Borodin Quartet in works by Haydn, Myaskovsky, Shostakovich.
 20081231John Shea introduces music, including Roman, Rameau, Lanner, Kaski, Brahms and Haydn.
 20090108Jonathan Swain presents music by Viotti, Liszt, Scarlatti, Hoffmeister, Walton and Mozart.
 20090109Jonathan Swain presents music, including Mozart, Brahms, Gilse, Thrower, Bach and Melartin
 20090111Jonathan Swain presents music by Beethoven, Bruckner, Nicolai, Tchaikovsky and Brahms.
 20090112Jonathan Swain presents music, including Elgar, Bach, Brahms, Dvorak, Haydn and Ravel.
 20090114Jonathan Swain presents music, including Schumann, Brahms, Bruckner, Tallis and Bach.
 20090115Jonathan Swain presents music, including Brahms, Bartok, Weber, Fesch, Bach and Martinu.
 20090123Susan Sharpe presents music by Vivaldi, Respighi, Debussy, Ravel, Poulenc and Prokofiev.
 20090124Susan Sharpe presents music, including Verdi, Corelli, Busoni, Vivaldi, Rossini and Haydn.
 20090126Susan Sharpe presents music, including Grace Williams, Stanford, Byrd, Handel and Sowande.
 20090128Susan Sharpe presents music, including Mozart, Kernis, Elgar, Copland, Boely and Schubert.
 20090130Susan Sharpe with music, including Chopin, Gershwin, Beethoven, Rachmaninov and Sibelius.
 20090131Susan Sharpe presents music, including Bach, Sandstrom, Mendelssohn, Kuhlau and Rameau.
 20090205Jonathan Swain presents music, including Sweelinck, Reincken, Telemann and Schubert.
 20090206Jonathan Swain presents music, including Dvorak, Zelenka, Neruda, Ranta and Bruch.
 20090207Jonathan Swain with music, including Foretic, Beethoven, Ravel, Mussorgsky and Schubert.
 20090208Jonathan Swain presents music by Haydn, Brahms, Ravel, Bartok, Grieg, Weber and Prokofiev.
 20090209Jonathan Swain presents music, including Martini, Bach, Pezel, Purcell and Vivaldi.
 20090210Jonathan Swain presents music, including Dukas, Debussy, Buffardin, Marais and Franck.
 20090211Jonathan Swain presents music, including Beethoven, Haas, Walton, Haydn and Brahms.
 20090212Jonathan Swain presents music, including Evanghelatos, Beethoven, Rachmaninov and Sibelius
 20090212Jonathan Swain presents music, including Evanghelatos, Beethoven, Rachmaninov and Sibelius
 20090213Jonathan Swain presents music, including Cherubini, Chopin, Telemann, Mozart and Berwald.
 20090301John Shea presents music, including Caurroy, Brade, Mozart, Schubert, Haydn and Champagne.
 20090304John Shea presents music by Schumann, Haydn, Ravel, Shostakovich, Dvorak, Bach and Chopin.
 20090305John Shea presents music by Delius, Ravel, Berlioz, Stravinsky, Shearing and Schubert.
 20090313Jonathan Swain presents music by Bach, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Ravel, Debussy and Dvorak.
Susan Sharpe20090415with music by Gounod, Milhaud, Ravel, Debussy, Franck, CPE Bach and Martinu.
Jonathan Swain20090501with music by Schumann, Brahms, Bruckner, Tallis, Bach, Handel and Escher.
Jonathan Swain20090501with music by Schumann, Brahms, Bruckner, Tallis, Bach, Handel and Escher.
 20091011Music including Telemann, Bizet, Wolf, Saint-Saens, Piston, Bernhard, Moscheles, Durante.
 20091011Music including Telemann, Bizet, Wolf, Saint-Saens, Piston, Bernhard, Moscheles, Durante.
 20091013Music including Mozart, Diepenbrock, Roussel, Haydn, Fasch, Mendelssohn and Schumann.
 20091013Music including Mozart, Diepenbrock, Roussel, Haydn, Fasch, Mendelssohn and Schumann.
 20091014Music including Grieg, Sibelius, Vivaldi, Beethoven, Rimsky Korsakov, Geminiani and Glick.
 20091014Music including Grieg, Sibelius, Vivaldi, Beethoven, Rimsky Korsakov, Geminiani and Glick.
 20100919Radio 3's night-time service broadcasting Classical Music throughout Europe.
 20100920John Shea presents a concert of early music by the Ensemble Zefiro.
 20100921John Shea presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert.
 20100922Radio 3's night-time service broadcasting Classical Music throughout Europe.
 20100923John Shea presents part 1 of Tchaikovsky's opera Eugene Onegin recorded at the Royal Opera
 20100924John Shea presents part 2 of Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin recorded at the Royal Opera House
Presented By Jonathan Swain  
Presented By Susan Sharpe  
The Genius Of Mozart  

Advertising