Film director Peter Greenaway is lighting the towers of Bologna in Italy in a display of light and sound and illuminating the facades of its Piazza Maggiore with texts which retell the story of the city.

  • Actor, director and writer Steven Berkoff talks about writing, directing and casting his new play.
  • Terence Davies describes how he went about adapting Edith Wharton's `House of Mirth' into a film.
  • This week, artist Wendy Ramshaw discusses the creative process behind a vast and intricate screen she is making for a Canary Wharf courtyard.

  • SeriesEpisodeTitleFirst
    Broadcast
    Description
    200B02Brendan Kennelly - Words And Silence20000503
    ALISON BRITTON20011221Ceramicist Alison Britton talks about the design of her large architectural pieces, her fascination with the form of double shapes, and the practical problems of working with clay.
    Andrew MotionIn Memory Louise Oliphant19991014Andrew Motion talks about his new poem `In Memory Louise Oliphant'.
    Andrew MotionIn Memory Of Louise Oliphant19991015Andrew Motion talks about his new poem `In Memory of Louise Oliphant'.
    AP20000515By Gary Brown.
    Tom Morton is an actor of limited achievement and even more limited prospects.
    So the chance to work with award-winning director Jim Marshall, with his improvisational rehearsal method, is irresistible.
    The process may be tortuous, embarrassing and even incomprehensible, but is it worth it in the end?
    BEN OKRIThe Blue Cloth20000818
    CHRISTOPHER BRUCE01Grinning In Your Face20010827Christopher Bruce, artistic director of the Rambert Dance Company, talks about the rehearsals for `Grinning in Your Face' - his new work celebrating the 75th anniversary of the company's foundation.
    CHRISTOPHER BRUCEGrinning In Your Face20010901
    CRAIG BROWN20010523
    CRAIG BROWN20010524
    CRAIG BROWN20010525
    CRAIG BROWN20010526
    DANIEL LIBESKIND20010102Polish-American architect Daniel Libeskind talks about his controversial spiral design for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum.
    DANIEL LIBESKIND20010103
    DAVID LEVEAUX20001226Theatre and opera director David Leveaux - whose new production is currently playing on Broadway - talks about his latest projects.
    DAVID LEVEAUX20001227
    DAVID LEVEAUX20001228
    DAVID LEVEAUX20001229
    DAVID LEVEAUX20001230
    DECLAN DONELLANBoris Godunov20000907Theatre director Declan Donellan talks about his cast of Russian actors for a recent production of Pushkin's `Boris Godunov' at the Theatre Olympiads in Moscow.
    DECLAN DONELLANBoris Godunov20000909Theatre director Declan Donellan talks about the First Night, audience reaction and the culmination of a project to stage a production of Pushkin's `Boris Godunov' at the Theatre Olympiads in Moscow.
    Edward Bond19990914In this week's five programmes, playwright Edward Bond shares his thoughts on the theatre as he begins writing a new drama. As well as thinking in terms of ideas and images, he questions the nature of drama itself and considers his responsibilities to his audience as a playwright.
    Edward Bond19990917Continuing the five programmes this week in which writer Edward Bond talks about the preparation he is doing for his new plays. Much of his work is performed internationally, and the process of translation from English prompts new questions about his use of language and its meaning. Today, he is at work on a new French translation.
    ESTHER FREUD20011020Esther Freud reflects on writing a novel that combines her love of the Suffolk coastline with a cache of letters written between her German Jewish grandparents.
    Fay WeldonRhode Island Blues20000829This week, novelist Fay Weldon talks about the technique of writing her newest novel, `Rhode Island Blues', and discusses what is involved in the whole process of novel writing and what it is like for the novelist when the work is completed.
    Fay WeldonRhode Island Blues20000830
    Fay WeldonRhode Island Blues20000901
    FIONA SHAWThe Triumph Of Love20001222
    FIONA SHAWThe Triumph Of Love20001223
    IAIN SINCLAIRLandor20000914
    JOHN PAUL ZACCARINI0120010130Aerialist John Paul Zaccarini, who performed as Skyboy in the Millennium Dome, talks about his new act - a seven-minute rope piece called `Thirst', which was inspired by Jungian archetypes.
    JOHN PAUL ZACCARINI0220010131
    JOHN PAUL ZACCARINI0320010201
    JOHN PAUL ZACCARINI0420010202
    JOHN PAUL ZACCARINI05 LAST20010203
    Jonathan Coe0120010220Jonathan Coe talks about writing `The Rotters' Club' - his new satirical novel charting the progress of four schoolfriends in the 1970s.
    Jonathan Coe0220010221
    Jonathan Coe0320010222
    Jonathan Coe0420010223
    Jonathan Coe05 LAST20010224
    JONATHAN KENTThe Tempest20001206
    JUDE KELLY03Umbellularia Californica19991104A daily series in which artists talk about their current work.
    The third of this week's five programmes in which the poet Sarah Maguire talks about her new poem `Umbellularia californica'.
    JUDE KELLY04Umbellularia Californica19991105The fourth of this week's five programmes in which the poet Sarah Maguire talks about her new poem `Umbellularia californica'.
    JUDE KELLY05 LASTUmbellularia Californica19991106The last of this week's five programmes in which the poet Sarah Maguire talks about her new poem `Umbellularia californica'.
    LLOYD NEWSON02The Happiest Days Of My Life19990907In this week's five programmes, dancer and choreographer Lloyd Newson, who has led his dance company DV8 Physical Theatre since its formation in 1986, charts the progress of himself and his dancers in preparing `The Happiest Days of My Life' - his new full-evening dance piece - for its London opening on 15 September.
    LLOYD NEWSONThe Happiest Days Of My Life19990909Director Lloyd Newson continues his preparations for DV8 Physical Theatre's production `The Happiest Days of My Life'.
    Martin Parr03North Devon19990901In this week's five programmes, Martin Parr talks about taking photographs of England for a new book. Today, he visits north Devon.
    Martin Parr19990904In this week's five programmes, Martin Parr talks about taking photographs of England for a new book. Today, he reviews the photographs he took during his day in Devon.
    MATT THOMPSON20000822Award-winning producer Matt Thompson goes to a cafe where he has found inspiration in the past. But will he come up with a radio programme idea today?
    MATT THOMPSON20000823Radio producer Matt Thompson has had an idea and must now persuade editors that they should commission a programme seeking out the most beautiful sound in the world.
    MATT THOMPSON20000824Award-winning producer Matt Thompson and his presenter, Piers Plowright, discuss on the phone who would be good talkers on their radio programme and how many minutes potential contributors are worth.
    MATT THOMPSON20000825The Sony award-winning producer Matt Thompson is recording a man in a forest listening to the difference between the noises a lime tree and an oak tree make in the breeze. But will the listeners appreciate the subtlety?
    MATT THOMPSON20000826The structuring of the radio programme leads award-winning producer Matt Thompson further and further away from his original idea. He is now in real danger of getting lost in the woods.
    MICHELLE GUISH20010917Casting director Michelle Guish searches for actors to appear in a film about the Jews in 16th-century Venice. Among them she needs to find a child who will play one of the lead roles.
    PAUL BINDING20011005Paul Binding reflects on the challenge of writing a book about the cartographers who made the first atlases / Paul Binding looks forward to his next project, as he nears the end of his book on atlases and maps.
    PETER GREENAWAY0120000718
    PETER GREENAWAY0220000719Film-maker Peter Greenaway prepares to illuminate the towers of Bologna in Italy with a display of light, sound and text.
    PETER GREENAWAY0320000720
    PETER GREENAWAY0420000721
    PETER GREENAWAY05 LAST20000722
    Peter Porter20010905The poet Peter Porter talks about the work he has been inspired to produce while poet in residence for this year's Proms season.
    Peter Porter20010908
    PETER RANDALL PAGE04Working On The Stone20001013The sculptor Peter Randall-Page has been commissioned to make three sculptures for the Millennium Seed Bank at Wakehurst Place, Sussex. 4: `Working on the Stone'. The spheres of Kilkenny limestone take shape - now the hand-held tools can take over from the mechanical ones.
    PHILIP HEDLEY20011130Philip Hedley, artistic director of the Theatre Royal, Stratford East in London, talks about his plans for the theatre as its re-opening approaches after three years of renovation.
    PHILIP HEDLEY20011201
    RONAN BENNETT0319990930In the third of this week's five programmes, Ronan Bennett discusses the historical research on 17th-century court records in west Yorkshire which he has undertaken for his new novel.
    SIOBHAN DAVIES0119991130The first of five programmes this week from the studios of the Royal Ballet, where contemporary choreographer Siobhan Davies is making `A Stranger's Tale' for classical dancers, which will be premiered on the ballet's return to the newly rebuilt Royal Opera House.
    SIOBHAN DAVIES0219991201The second of five programmes this week from the studios of the Royal Ballet, where contemporary choreographer Siobhan Davies is making `A Stranger's Tale' for classical dancers, which will be premiered on the ballet's return to the newly rebuilt Royal Opera House.
    SIOBHAN DAVIES0319991202The third of five programmes this week from the studios of the Royal Ballet, where contemporary choreographer Siobhan Davies is making `A Stranger's Tale' for classical dancers, which will be premiered on the ballet's return to the newly rebuilt Royal Opera House.
    SIOBHAN DAVIES0419991203The fourth of five programmes this week from the studios of the Royal Ballet, where contemporary choreographer Siobhan Davies is making `A Stranger's Tale' for classical dancers, which will be premiered on the ballet's return to the newly rebuilt Royal Opera House.
    SIOBHAN DAVIES05 LAST19991204The last of five programmes this week from the studios of the Royal Ballet, where contemporary choreographer Siobhan Davies is making `A Stranger's Tale' for classical dancers, which will be premiered on the ballet's return to the newly rebuilt Royal Opera House.
    STEPHEN CLEOBURY0219991221In five programmes this week Stephen Cleobury, director of music at King's College, Cambridge, prepares this year's Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, from `Once in Royal David's City' to this year's new carol commissioned from Richard Rodney Bennett.
    Steven Berkoff0120000321
    Steven Berkoff0220000322
    Steven Berkoff0320000323
    Steven Berkoff0420000324
    Steven Berkoff05 LAST20000325
    TERENCE DAVIES0120000919
    TERENCE DAVIES0220000920
    TERENCE DAVIES0320000921
    TERENCE DAVIES0420000922
    TERENCE DAVIES05 LAST20000923
    THEATRE DE COMPLICITE0120000222The first of five programmes this week in which the director and actor Simon McBurney and his brother the composer Gerard McBurney discuss their collaboration on a theatrical meditation on the life of Dmitri Shostakovich, which they are creating for the Theatre de Complicite.
    THEATRE DE COMPLICITE20000223Director and actor Simon McBurney and his brother the composer Gerard McBurney discuss their collaboration on a theatrical meditation on the life of Dmitri Shostakovich, which they are creating for the Theatre de Complicite.
    THEATRE DE COMPLICITE20000224Director and actor Simon McBurney and his brother the composer Gerard McBurney discuss their collaboration on a theatrical meditation on the life of Dmitri Shostakovich, which they are creating for the Theatre de Complicite. In today's programme, they arrive at the heart of their work - making a piece of theatre from a multitude of inspirations.
    THEATRE DE COMPLICITE20000225Shostakovich's String Quartet No 15 has been the inspiration for a theatrical meditation on the life of the composer by Simon and Gerard McBurney and Theatre de Complicite. Today, they discuss the practicalities of simultaneously staging music and biography.
    THEATRE DE COMPLICITE20000226The New York opening of Theatre de Complicite's new work based on the life of Shostakovich draws closer. Can musical performance and staged biography work together?
    TIM MACMILLANAnimals20011203Prompted by a current project, photographer and film-maker Tim Macmillan reflects on society's attitude to animals.
    TIM MACMILLANTime-slice Photography20011204Photographer Tim Macmillan talks about freezing time in the images he creates and about the techniques involved, which he calls time-slice photography.
    Tom Paulin0119990824A new daily series in which artists talk about their current work. In this week's five programmes, poet Tom Paulin talks about a new long poem he is writing about the Second World War. As well as writing about great moments in history, Tom Paulin considers unremembered individuals and themes of nationalism and patriotism.
    Tom Paulin0319990826Tom Paulin reads from his new poem about the Second World War.
    VADIM JEAN0120001128Film director Vadim Jean talks about his latest project, a film about Robert Burns
    VADIM JEAN0220001129
    VADIM JEAN0320001130
    VADIM JEAN0420001201
    VADIM JEAN05 LAST20001202
    WAYNE MCGREGOR20010502
    WENDY RAMSHAW0120000725
    WENDY RAMSHAW0220000726
    WENDY RAMSHAW0320000727
    WENDY RAMSHAW0420000728
    WENDY RAMSHAW05 LAST20000729
    Timon Of Athens19991020A daily series in which artists talk about their work. Actor Michael Pennington, currently starring in the RSC `Timon of Athens' at Stratford, talks about the life of an actor in a long run.
    19991021A daily series in which artists talk about their work. Actor Michael Pennington talks about the life of an actor.
    19991022A daily series in which artists talk about their work. Actor Michael Pennington talks about the life of an actor in a long run.
    19991023
    Singing In The Rain19991027In the second of this week's five programmes, Jude Kelly prepares to cast her new production, `Singing in the Rain'.
    Umbellularia Californica19991103The second of this week's five programmes in which poet Sarah Maguire talks about her new poem `Umbellularia californica'.
    Simon Armitage20000328Poet Simon Armitage talks about his project involving teaching poetry and creative writing to a group of graduate students at an American university in Iowa City.
    Simon Armitage20000329
    Simon Armitage20000330
    Simon Armitage20000331
    Simon Armitage20000401
    Oedipus Rex20000404Writer Brian Aldiss finds himself writing from the viewpoint of Queen Jocasta, the mother of Oedipus in Sophocles' classical tragedy `Oedipus rex'.
    20000405Writer Brian Aldiss continues work on his novel about Oedipus's mother, Jocasta.
    20000406
    20000407
    20000408
    Frances Barber20000512Actress Frances Barber talks about playing the daughter of a boxing promoter (Michael Caine) in `Shiner', a film she is shooting in London's East End.
    Just one scene remains - the big showdown with her father played by Michael Caine.
    Amy Gadney20000525
    20000530In five programmes this week, Thomas Lynch talks about his current poetry and prose, including a short story about four children who find different ways to dispose of their father's ashes.
    Margaret20000531In five programmes this week, Thomas Lynch talks about his current poetry and prose, including `Margaret', an unfinished poem that started life in a post office in West Clare, Ireland, over 30 years ago.
    Works In Progress20000601In five programmes this week, Thomas Lynch talks about his current poetry and prose, including a poem called `Works in Progress', composed on a train journey from Paddington to Penzance.
    Manse And Mortuary20000602In five programmes this week, Thomas Lynch talks about his current poetry and prose, including a poem about the relationship between undertakers and clergy - `Manse and Mortuary'.
    20000603Thomas Lynch concludes this week's series of talks by reflecting on an essay he is writing for the Undertakers' Journal.
    The Pursuit Of Love20000926Deborah Moggach talks about her television adaptation of Nancy Mitford's semi-autobiographical novel `The Pursuit of Love', set in pre-War London and Paris.
    The Pursuit Of Love20000927
    The Pursuit Of Love20000928
    The Pursuit Of Love20000929
    The Pursuit Of Love20000930
    The Merry-go-round20001003Poet Hugo Williams talks about his new translation of Rainer Maria Rilke's poem `The Merry-go-round'.
    The Merry-go-round20001004
    The Merry-go-round20001005
    The Merry-go-round20001006
    The Merry-go-round20001007
    Wayne Mcgregor20010503
    Jackie Kay20010512
    Paul Binding20011001, who is writing a book about maps and atlases, reflects on the source of his interest in maps.
    Greg Poole20011009Artist Greg Poole talks about turning a childhood obsession with birdwatching into a career as a wildlife artist.
    Greg Poole20011010recalls juggling the urge to become a wildlife artist with his study of biology.
    20011015Novelist Esther Freud talks about her new book, which draws on correspondence between her grandparents.
    20011016Novelist Esther Freud talks about her new book, which draws on correspondence between her grandparents / Esther Freud talks about researching her new novel set in a Suffolk village today and in the 1950s.
    20011017Esther Freud talks about researching her new novel set in a Suffolk village today and in the 1950s.
    20011018Novelist Esther Freud reflects on the pain of finishing a book.
    Esther Freud20011019Novelist Esther Freud reflects on the pain of finishing a book.
    20011022Biographer Mark Bostridge considers the problems he faces in writing about the life of Florence Nightingale
    20011023Biographer Mark Bostridge considers the problems he faces in writing about the life of Florence Nightingale / Mark Bostridge, working on a biography of Florence Nightingale, explores the life of her overlooked sister Parthenope.
    20011024Mark Bostridge, working on a biography of Florence Nightingale, explores the life of her overlooked sister Parthenope / Mark Bostridge, working on a biography of Florence Nightingale, explores her relationship with the poet Arthur Hugh Clough, whose work for her may have led to an early death.
    20011025Mark Bostridge, working on a biography of Florence Nightingale, explores her relationship with the poet Arthur Hugh Clough, whose work for her may have led to an early death / Mark Bostridge, who is working on a biography of Florence Nightingale, explores the myths surrounding her contribution to nursing.
    20011026Mark Bostridge, who is working on a biography of Florence Nightingale, explores the myths surrounding her contribution to nursing / Mark Bostridge, working on a biography of Florence Nightingale, explores her legacy.
    20011027Mark Bostridge, working on a biography of Florence Nightingale, explores her legacy.
    20011205Photographer Tim Macmillan talks about freezing time in the images he creates and about the techniques involved, which he calls time-slice photography / Photographer Tim Macmillan talks about working at the cutting edge of image-making and about the technique of freezing time that he calls time-slice photography.
    20011206Photographer Tim Macmillan talks about working at the cutting edge of image-making and about the technique of freezing time that he calls time-slice photography / Prompted by a current project, photographer and film-maker Tim Macmillan reflects on life and death in the animal world.
    20011207Prompted by a current project, photographer and film-maker Tim Macmillan reflects on life and death in the animal world / Photographer and film-maker Tim Macmillan reflects on the technique he calls time-slice photography, which uses cutting-edge technology to develop paradoxical images.
    20011208Photographer and film-maker Tim Macmillan reflects on the technique he calls time-slice photography, which uses cutting-edge technology to develop paradoxical images.
    20011210Theatre director Max Stafford-Clark discusses how he tries to manage different tasks as deadlines approach at the National Theatre and Royal Court Upstairs.
    20011211Theatre director Max Stafford-Clark discusses how he tries to manage different tasks as deadlines approach at the National Theatre and Royal Court Upstairs / Director of the Out of Joint theatre company Max Stafford-Clark discusses how he juggles productions.
    20011212Director of the Out of Joint theatre company Max Stafford-Clark discusses how he juggles productions / Theatre director Max Stafford-Clark talks about how he maintains a pristine diary in order to manage an unpredictable workload.
    20011213Theatre director Max Stafford-Clark talks about how he maintains a pristine diary in order to manage an unpredictable workload / Theatre director Max Stafford-Clark talks about developing new ideas for the Out of Joint company.
    20011214Theatre director Max Stafford-Clark talks about developing new ideas for the Out of Joint company / Theatre director Max Stafford-Clark talks about his dramatic disapproval of a review of an opening night.
    20011215Theatre director Max Stafford-Clark talks about his dramatic disapproval of a review of an opening night.
    20011217Ceramicist Alison Britton talks about the design of her large architectural pieces, her fascination with the form of double shapes, and the practical problems of working with clay.
    20011218Ceramicist Alison Britton talks about the design of her large architectural pieces, her fascination with the form of double shapes, and the practical problems of working with clay.
    20011219Ceramicist Alison Britton talks about the design of her large architectural pieces, her fascination with the form of double shapes, and the practical problems of working with clay.
    20011220Ceramicist Alison Britton talks about the design of her large architectural pieces, her fascination with the form of double shapes, and the practical problems of working with clay.
    20011222
    20011231Hilary Mantel talks about working on a biographical memoir of Polish playwright Stanislawa Przybyszewska, who died aged 34 in the depths of the Polish winter of 1935.
    20020101Hilary Mantel talks about working on a biographical memoir of Polish playwright Stanislawa Przybyszewska, who died aged 34 in the depths of the Polish winter of 1935.
    20020102Hilary Mantel talks about working on a biographical memoir of Polish playwright Stanislawa Przybyszewska, who died aged 34 in the depths of the Polish winter of 1935.
    20020103Hilary Mantel talks about working on a biographical memoir of Polish playwright Stanislawa Przybyszewska, who died aged 34 in the depths of the Polish winter of 1935.
    20020104Hilary Mantel talks about working on a biographical memoir of Polish playwright Stanislawa Przybyszewska, who died aged 34 in the depths of the Polish winter of 1935.
    20020105
    Between The Ears20020107Artist Tacita Dean and director/producer Roger Ellsgood collaborate on a project for the Radio 3 series `Between the Ears'.
    Between The Ears20020108Artist Tacita Dean and director/producer Roger Ellsgood collaborate on a project for the Radio 3 series `Between the Ears' / Artist Tacita Dean makes a sound work for the Radio 3 series `Between the Ears' with radio producer Roger Ellsgood.
    Between The Ears20020109Artist Tacita Dean makes a sound work for the Radio 3 series `Between the Ears' with radio producer Roger Ellsgood / Artist Tacita Dean and producer Roger Ellsgood make a sound work for the Radio 3 series `Between the Ears'.
    Between The Ears20020110Artist Tacita Dean and producer Roger Ellsgood make a sound work for the Radio 3 series `Between the Ears' / Artist Tacita Dean continues her project for the Radio 3 series `Between the Ears', in which she is collaborating with director/producer Roger Ellsgood.
    Between The Ears20020111Artist Tacita Dean continues her project for the Radio 3 series `Between the Ears', in which she is collaborating with director/producer Roger Ellsgood / Artist Tacita Dean switches from visual art to sound in her project for the Radio 3 series `Between the Ears'.
    Between The Ears20020112Artist Tacita Dean switches from visual art to sound in her project for the Radio 3 series `Between the Ears'.
    When I Lived In Modern Times20020114Author Linda Grant, who won the Orange Prize in 2000 for `When I Lived in Modern Times', is now at work on her latest novel, set in her native Liverpool.
    Still Here20020115Orange Prize-winning author Linda Grant discusses working on her new novel `Still Here'.
    When I Lived In Modern Times20020115Author Linda Grant, who won the Orange Prize in 2000 for `When I Lived in Modern Times', is now at work on her latest novel, set in her native Liverpool.
    Still Here20020116Orange Prize-winning author Linda Grant discusses working on her new novel `Still Here'.
    Still Here20020117Orange Prize-winning author Linda Grant discusses working on her new novel, `Still Here'.
    Still Here20020118Orange Prize-winning author Linda Grant discusses working on her new novel, `Still Here' / Orange Prize-winning author Linda Grant discusses working on her new novel `Still Here'.
    Still Here20020119Orange Prize-winning author Linda Grant discusses working on her new novel `Still Here'.
    The Child That Books Built20020121Writer Francis Spufford talks about his project `The Child That Books Built', in which he revisits the books of his childhood to understand his obsession with the written word.
    The Child That Books Built20020122Writer Francis Spufford talks about his project `The Child That Books Built', in which he revisits the books of his childhood to understand his obsession with the written word / Writer Francis Spufford talks about his project `The Child That Books Built', in which he revisits beloved childhood books to explore how they help shape the adults we become.
    The Child That Books Built20020123Writer Francis Spufford talks about his project `The Child That Books Built', in which he revisits beloved childhood books to explore how they help shape the adults we become / Writer Francis Spufford talks about how he decided upon the structure of his new book on childhood reading.
    20020124Writer Francis Spufford talks about how he decided upon the structure of his new book on childhood reading / Writer Francis Spufford talks about his fatal attraction for elaborate prose and his fatal weakness for the semi-colon.
    20020125Writer Francis Spufford talks about his fatal attraction for elaborate prose and his fatal weakness for the semi-colon / With writer Francis Spufford.
    20020126With writer Francis Spufford.
    The Memory Of Water20020128This week, playwright Shelagh Stevenson - author of `The Memory of Water' - works on her latest project for the Royal National Theatre.
    The Memory Of Water20020129
    The Memory Of Water20020130
    The Memory Of Water20020131
    The Memory Of Water20020201
    The Memory Of Water20020202
    20020204Writer of the Inspector Rebus novels Ian Rankin talks about his latest project.
    20020205Writer of the Inspector Rebus novels Ian Rankin talks about his latest project.
    20020206Writer of the Inspector Rebus novels Ian Rankin talks about his latest project.
    20020207Writer of the Inspector Rebus novels Ian Rankin talks about his latest project.
    20020208Writer of the Inspector Rebus novels Ian Rankin talks about his latest project.
    20020209
    20020211Author Hermione Lee discusses her work on a new biography of American novelist Edith Wharton and the writer's profound influence on the design of American houses and gardens.
    20020212Author Hermione Lee discusses her work on a new biography of American novelist Edith Wharton and the writer's profound influence on the design of American houses and gardens / Author Hermione Lee discusses her work on a new biography of American novelist Edith Wharton and traces the writer's journey around Italy.
    20020213Author Hermione Lee discusses her work on a new biography of American novelist Edith Wharton and traces the writer's journey around Italy / Author Hermione Lee discusses her work on a new biography of American novelist Edith Wharton and visits a Wharton archive in North Yorkshire.
    20020214Author Hermione Lee discusses her work on a new biography of American novelist Edith Wharton and visits a Wharton archive in North Yorkshire / Author Hermione Lee discusses her work on a new biography of American novelist Edith Wharton and visits the writer's homes in France.
    20020215Author Hermione Lee discusses her work on a new biography of American novelist Edith Wharton and visits the writer's homes in France / Author Hermione Lee discusses her work on a new biography of American novelist Edith Wharton and visits the writer's grave in Versailles.
    20020216Author Hermione Lee discusses her work on a new biography of American novelist Edith Wharton and visits the writer's grave in Versailles.
    Richard Iii20020218Michael Grandage, associate director of the Crucible Theatre, talks about his latest production, `Richard III', in which the title role is played by Kenneth Branagh
    Richard Iii20020219Michael Grandage, associate director of the Crucible Theatre, talks about his latest production, `Richard III', in which the title role is played by Kenneth Branagh
    Richard Iii20020220Michael Grandage, associate director of the Crucible Theatre, talks about his latest production, `Richard III', in which the title role is played by Kenneth Branagh
    Richard Iii20020221Michael Grandage, associate director of the Crucible Theatre, talks about his latest production, `Richard III', in which the title role is played by Kenneth Branagh
    Richard Iii20020222Michael Grandage, associate director of the Crucible Theatre, talks about his latest production, `Richard III', in which the title role is played by Kenneth Branagh
    Richard Iii20020223
    20020225Broadcaster and writer Karl Sabbagh talks about trying to write a popular book about the Riemann Hypothesis - a problem currently being investigated by mathematicians worldwide.
    20020226Broadcaster and writer Karl Sabbagh talks about trying to write a popular book about the Riemann Hypothesis - a problem currently being investigated by mathematicians worldwide.
    20020227Broadcaster and writer Karl Sabbagh talks about trying to write a popular book about the Riemann Hypothesis - a problem currently being investigated by mathematicians worldwide.
    20020228Broadcaster and writer Karl Sabbagh talks about trying to write a popular book about the Riemann Hypothesis - a problem currently being investigated by mathematicians worldwide.
    20020301Broadcaster and writer Karl Sabbagh talks about trying to write a popular book about the Riemann Hypothesis - a problem currently being investigated by mathematicians worldwide.
    20020302
    Get Carter20020304Film-maker Mike Hodges, whose career includes `Get Carter', `Flash Gordon' and `Croupier', waits for news on a new Clive Owen movie.
    Get Carter20020305Film-maker Mike Hodges, whose career includes `Get Carter', `Flash Gordon' and `Croupier', waits for news on a new Clive Owen movie / Director Mike Hodges discusses work on his new film, talking about his fascination with cinema, God and art and his cynicism about the film industry.
    20020306Director Mike Hodges discusses work on his new film, talking about his fascination with cinema, God and art and his cynicism about the film industry.
    20020307Director Mike Hodges discusses work on his new film, talking about his fascination with cinema, God and art and his cynicism about the film industry.
    20020308Director Mike Hodges discusses work on his new film, talking about his fascination with cinema, God and art and his cynicism about the film industry.
    20020309
    20020311Textile artist Caroline Broadhead discusses her work on an experimental video collaboration on the subject of camouflage and the clothing of war.
    20020312Textile artist Caroline Broadhead discusses her work on an experimental video collaboration on the subject of camouflage and the clothing of war.
    20020313Textile artist Caroline Broadhead discusses her work on an experimental video collaboration on the subject of camouflage and the clothing of war.
    20020314Textile artist Caroline Broadhead discusses her work on an experimental video collaboration on the subject of camouflage and the clothing of war.
    20020315Textile artist Caroline Broadhead discusses her work on an experimental video collaboration on the subject of camouflage and the clothing of war.
    20020316
    20020318Harry Gugger, architect with Herzog and De Meuron in Basle, talks about working on the new Laban Centre for Movement and Dance in Deptford.
    20020319Harry Gugger, architect with Herzog and De Meuron in Basle, talks about working on the new Laban Centre for Movement and Dance in Deptford.
    20020320Harry Gugger, architect with Herzog and De Meuron in Basle, talks about working on the new Laban Centre for Movement and Dance in Deptford.
    20020321Harry Gugger, architect with Herzog and De Meuron in Basle, talks about working on the new Laban Centre for Movement and Dance in Deptford.
    20020322Harry Gugger, architect with Herzog and De Meuron in Basle, talks about working on the new Laban Centre for Movement and Dance in Deptford.
    20020323
    Bacchai20020325Sir Peter Hall talks about directing a new production of Euripides' `Bacchai' at London's National Theatre.
    Bacchai20020326Sir Peter Hall talks about directing a new production of Euripides' `Bacchai' at London's National Theatre.
    Bacchai20020327Sir Peter Hall talks about directing a new production of Euripides' `Bacchai' at London's National Theatre.
    Bacchai20020328Sir Peter Hall talks about directing a new production of Euripides' `Bacchai' at London's National Theatre.
    Bacchai20020329Sir Peter Hall talks about directing a new production of Euripides' `Bacchai' at London's National Theatre.
    Bacchai20020330
    Yvonne Brewster0120010410Theatre director Yvonne Brewster talks about preparations for staging a new play by Kwame Dawes at the Bristol Old Vic.
    Yvonne Brewster0220010411
    Yvonne Brewster0320010412
    Yvonne Brewster0420010413
    Yvonne Brewster05 LAST20010414

    Advertising