World Briefing [world Service]

Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments

20070102

World news and dispatches.

20070103
20070104
20070105
20070106
20070107
20070108
20070109
20070110
20070111
20070112
20070113
20070114
20070115
20070116
20070117
20070118
20070119
20070120
20070121
20070122
20070123
20070124

World news and dispatches, including President George Bush's State of the Union address.

20070125
20070126
20070127
20070128
20070129
20070130
20070131
20070201
20070202
20070203
20070204
20070205
20070206
20070207
20070208
20070209
20070210
20070211
20070212
20070213
20070214

World news and dispatches.

20070215
20070216
20070217
20070218
20070219
20070220
20070221
20070222
20070223
20070224
20070225
20070226
20070227
20070228
20070301
20070302
20070303
20070304
20070305
20070306
20070307
20070308
20070309
20070310
20070311
20070312
20070313
20070314
20070315
20070316
20070317
20070318
20070319
20070320
20070321
20070322
20070323
20070324
20070325
20070326
20070327
20070328
20070329
20070330
20070331
20070401
20070402
20070403
20070404
20070405
20070406
20070407
20070408
20070409
20070410
20070411
20070412
20070413
20070414
20070415
20070416
20070417
20070418
20070419
20070420
20070421
20070422
20070423
20070424
20070425
20070426
20070427
20070428
20070429
20070430
20070501
20070502
20070503
20070504
20070505
20070506
20070507
20070508
20070509
20070510
20070511
20070512
20070513
20070514
20070515
20070516
20070517
20070518
20070519
20070520
20070521
20070522
20070523
20070524
20070525
20070526
20070527
20070528
20070529
20070530
20070531
20070601
20070602
20070603
20070604
20070605
20070606
20070607
20070608
20070609
20070610
20070611
20070612
20070613
20070614
20070615
20070616
20070617
20070618
20070619
20070620
20070621
20070622
20070623
20070624
20070625
20070626
20070627
20070628
20070629
20070630
20070701
20070702
20070703
20070704
20070705
20070706
20070707
20070708
20070709
20070710
20070711
20070712
20070713
20070714
20070715
20070716
20070717
20070718
20070719
20070720
20070721
20070722
20070723
20070724
20070725
20070726
20070727
20070728
20070729
20070730
20070731
20070801
20070802
20070803
20070804
20070805
20070806
20070807
20070808
20070809
20070810
20070811
20070812
20070813
20070814
20070815
20070816
20070817
20070818
20070819
20070820
20070821
20070822
20070823
20070824
20070825
20070826
20070827
20070828
20070829
20070830
20070831
20070901
20070902
20070903
20070904
20070905
20070906
20070907
20070908
20070909
20070910
20070911
20070912
20070913
20070914
20070915
20070916
20070917
20070918
20070919
20070920
20070921
20070922
20070923
20070924
20070925
20070926
20070927
20070928
20070929
20070930
20071001
20071002
20071003
20071004
20071005
20071006
20071007
20071008
20071009
20071010
20071011
20071012
20071013
20071014
20071015
20071016
20071017
20071018
20071019
20071020
20071027

BBC reporters and correspondents bring you up-to-date with the latest news from around the world.

20071028
20071029
20071030
20071031
20071101
20071102
20071103
20071104
20071105
20071106
20071107
20071108
20071109
20071110
20071111
20071112
20071113
20071114
20071115
20071116
20071117
20071118
20071119
20071120
20071121
20071122
20071123
20071124
20071125
20071126
20071127
20071128
20071129
20071130
20071201
20071202
20071203
20071204
20071205
20071206
20071207
20071208
20071209
20071210
20071211
20071212
20071213
20071214
20071215
20071216
20071217
20071218
20071219
20071220
20071221
20071222
20071223
20071224
20071225
20071226
20071227
20071228
20071229
20071230
20071231
20080101
20080102
20080103
20080104
20080105
20080112
20080113
20080114
20080115
20080116
20080117
20080118
20080119
20080126
20080127
20080128
20080129
20080130
20080131
20080201
20080202
20080203
20080204
20080205
20080206
20080207
20080208
20080209
20080210
20080211
20080212
20080213
20080214
20080215
20080216
20080217
20080218
20080219
20080220
20080221
20080222
20080223
20080224
20080225
20080226
20080227
20080228
20080229
20080301
20080302
20080303
20080304
20080305
20080306
20080307
20080308
20080309
20080310
20080311
20080312
20080313
20080314
20080315
20080316
20080317
20080318
20080319
20080320
20080321
20080322
20080323
20080324
20080325
20080326
20080327
20080328
20080329
20080330
20080331
20080401
20080402
20080403
20080404
20080405
20080406
20080407
20080408
20080409
20080410
20080411
20080412
20080413
20080414
20080415
20080416
20080417
20080418
20080419
20080420
20080421
20080422
20080423
20080424
20080425
20080426
20080427
20080428
20080429
20080430
20080501
20080502
20080503
20080504
20080505
20080506
20080507
20080508
20080509
20080510
20080511
20080512
20080513
20080514
20080515

BBC reporters and correspondents bring you up-to-date with the latest news from around the world. Includes a live Amazon Day update.

20080516
20080517
20080518
20080519
20080520
20080521
20080522
20080523
20080524
20080525
20080526
20080527
20080528
20080529
20080530
20080531
20080601
20080602
20080603
20080604
20080605
20080606
20080607
20080608
20080609
20080610
20080611
20080612
20080613
20080614
20080615
20080616
20080617
20080618
20080619
20080620
20080621
20080622
20080623
20080624
20080625
20080626
20080627
20080628
20080629
20080630
20080701
20080702
20080703
20080704
20080705
20080706
20080707
20080708
20080709
20080710
20080711
20080712
20080713
20080714
20080715
20080716
20080717
20080718
20080719
20080720
20080721
20080722
20080723
20080724
20080725
20080726
20080727
20080728
20080729
20080730
20080731
20080801
20080802
20080803
20080804
20080805
20080806
20080807
20080808
20080809
20080810
20080811
20080812
20080813
20080814
20080815
20080816
20080817
20080818
20080819
20080820
20080821
20080822
20080823
20080824
20080825
20080826
20080827
20080828
20080829
20080830
20080831
20080901
20080902
20080903
20080904
20080905
20080906
20080907
20080908
20080909
20080910
20080911
20080912
20080913
20080920
20080921
20080922
20080923
20080924
20080925
20080926
20080927
20080928
20080929
20080930
20081001
20081002
20081003
20081004
20081005
20081006
20081007
20081008
20081009
20081010
20081011
20081012
20081013
20081014
20081015
20081016
20081017
20081018
20081019
20081020
20081021
20081022
20081023
20081024
20081025
20081026
20081027
20081028
20081029
20081030
20081031
20081101
20081102
20081103
20081104
20081105

BBC reporters and correspondents bring you up-to-date with the latest news from around the world, includingcoverage of the US election.

20081106
20081107
20081108
20081109
20081110
20081111
20081112
20081113
20081114
20081115
20081116
20081117
20081118
20081119
20081120
20081121
20081122

BBC News reports from around the world.

20081123
20081124
20081125
20081126
20081127
20081127

BBC News reports from around the world.

20081128
20081129
20081130
20081201
20081202
20081203
20081204
20081205
20081209
20081210
20081211
20081212
20081213
20081214
20081215
20081216
20081217
20081218
20081219
20081220
20081221
20081222
20081223
20081224
20081225
20081226
20081227
20090108
20090109
20090110
20090111
20090112
20090113
20090114
20090115

BBC News reports from around the world.

20090116
20090117
20090118
20090119
20090120
20090121
20090122
20090123
20090124
20090125
20090126
20090127
20090128
20090129
20090130
20090131
20090201
20090205
20090206
20090207
20090208
20090209
20090210
20090211
20090212
20090213
20090214
20090215
20090216
20090217
20090218
20090219
20090220
20090221
20090222
20090223
20090224
20090225
20090226
20090227
20090228
20090301
20090302
20090303
20090304
20090305
20090306
20090307
20090308
20090309
20090310
20090311
20090312
20090313
20090314
20090315
20090316
20090317
20090318
20090319
20090320
20090321
20090322
20090323
20090324
20090325
20090326
20090327
20090328
20090329
20090404
20090405
20090406
20090407
20090408
20090409
20090410
20090411
20090412
20090413
20090414
20090415
20090416
20090417
20090418
20090419
20090420
20090421
20090422
20090423
20090424
20090425
20090426
20090427
20090428
20090429
20090430
20090501
20090502
20090503
20090504
20090505
20090506
20090507
20090508
20090509
20090510
20090511
20090512
20090513
20090514
20090515
20090516
20090517
20090518
20090519
20090520
20090521
20090522
20090523
20090524
20090525
20090526
20090527
20090528
20090529
20090530
20090531
20090601
20090603
20090604
20090605
20090606
20090607
20090608
20090609
20090610
20090611
20090612
20090613
20090614
20090615
20090616
20090617
20090618
20090619
20090620
20090621
20090622
20090623
20090624
20090625
20090626
20090627
20090628
20090629
20090630
20090701
20090702
20090703
20090704
20090705
20090706
20090707
20090708
20090709
20090710
20090711
20090712
20090713
20090714
20090715
20090716
20090717
20090718
20090719
20090720
20090721
20090722
20090723
20090724
20090725
20090726
20090727
20090728
20090729
20090730
20090731
20090801
20090802
20090803
20090804
20090805
20090806
20090807
20090808
20090809
20090810
20090811
20090812
20090813
20090814
20090815
20090816
20090817
20090818
20090819
20090820
20090821
20090822
20090823
20090824
20090825
20090826
20090827
20090828
20090829
20090830
20090831
20090901
20090902
20090903
20090904
20090905
20090906
20090907
20090908
20090909
20090910
20090911
20090912
20090913
20090914
20090915
20090916
20090917
20090918
20090919
20090920
20090921
20090922
20090923
20090924
20090925
20090926
20090927
20090928
20090929
20090930
20091001
20091002
20091003
20091004
20091005
20091006
20091007
20091008
20091009
20091010
20091011
20091012
20091013
20091014
20091015
20091016
20091017
20091018
20091019
20091020
20091021
20091022
20091023
20091024
20091025
20091026
20091027
20091028
20091029
20091030
20091031
20091101
20091102
20091103
20091104
20091105
20091106
20091107
20091108
20091109
20091110
20091111
20091112
20091113
20091114
20091115
20091116
20091117
20091118
20091119
20091120
20091121
20091122
20091123
20091124
20091125
20091126
20091127
20091128
20091129
20091130
20091201
20091202
20091203
20091204
20091205
20091206
20091207
20091208
20091209
20091210
20091211
20091212
20091213
20091214
20091215
20091216
20091217
20091218
20091219
20091220
20091221
20091222
20091223
20091224
20091225
20091226
20091227
20091228
20091229
20091230
20091231
20100101
20100102
20100103
20100104
20100105
20100106
20100107
20100108
20100109
20100110
20100111
20100112
20100113
20100114
20100115
20100116
20100117
20100118
20100119
20100120
20100121
20100122
20100123
20100124
20100125

Strong criticism of Haiti aid effort; from Osama to Obama; search for aliens

Sharp criticism of Haiti aid operation; is that really Bin Laden? Life in outer space?

BBC News reports from around the world.

20100126

Help for Haiti agreed at international conference; Iraq's Chemical Ali is executed.

Haiti appeals for tents for earthquake survivors; Sri Lankans go to the polls.

20100127
20100128

Live coverage of President Obama's first State of the Union address.

20100129
20100130
20100131
20100201
20100202
20100203
20100204
20100205
20100206
20100207
20100208
20100209
20100210
20100211
20100212
20100213
20100214
20100215
20100216
20100217
20100218
20100219
20100220
20100221
20100222
20100223
20100224
20100225
20100226
20100227
20100228
20100301

class="blq-clearfix">

20100302
20100303
20100304
20100305
20100306
20100307
20100308
20100309
20100310
20100311
20100312
20100313
20100314
20100315
20100316
20100317
20100318
20100319
20100320
20100321
20100322
20100323
20100324
20100325
20100326
20100327
20100328
20100329
20100330
20100331
20100401
20100402
20100403
20100404
20100405
20100406
20100407
20100408
20100409
20100410
20100411
20100412
20100413
20100414
20100415
20100416
20100417
20100418
20100419
20100420
20100421
20100422
20100423
20100424
20100425
20100426
20100427
20100428
20100429
20100430
20100501
20100502
20100503
20100504
20100505
20100506
20100507
20100508
20100509
20100510
20100511
20100512
20100513
20100514
20100515
20100516
20100517
20100518
20100519
20100520
20100521
20100522
20100523
20100524
20100525
20100526
20100527
20100528
20100529
20100530
20100531
20100601
20100602
20100603
20100604
20100605
20100606
20100607
20100608
20100609
20100610
20100611
20100612
20100613
20100614
20100615
20100616
20100617
20100618
20100619
20100620
20100621
20100622
20100623
20100624
20100625
20100703

BBC News reports from around the world.

20100704
20100705
20100706
20100707
20100708
20100709
20100710
20100711
20100712
20100713
20100714
20100715
20100716
20100724
20100725
20100726
20100727
20100728
20100729
20100730
20100731
20100801
20100802
20100803
20100804
20100805
20100806
20100807
20100808
20100809
20100810
20100811
20100812
20100813
20100814
20100815
20100816
20100817
20100818
20100819
20100820
20100821
20100822
20100823
20100824
20100825
20100826
20100827
20100828
20100829
20100830
20100831
20100901
20100902
20100903
20100904
20100905
20100906
20100907
20100908
20100909
20100910
20100911
20100912
20100913
20100914
20100915
20100916
20100917
20100918
20100919
20100920
20100921
20100922
20100923
20100924
20100925
20100926
20100927
20100928
20100929
20100930
20101001
20101002
20101003
20101004
20101005
20101006
20101007
20101008
20101009
20101010
20101011
20101012
20101013
20101014
20101015
20101016
20101017
20101018
20101019
20101020

20101021
20101022
20101023
20101024
20101025
20101026
20101027
20101028
20101029

20101030

20101031

20101101

20101102

20101103

20101104

20101105

20101106

20101107

20101108

20101109

20101110

20101111

20101112

20101113

20101114

20101115

20101116

20101117

20101118

20101119

20101121

20101122

20101123

20101124

20101125

20101126

20101127

20101128

20101129

20101130

20101201

20101202

20101203

20101204

20101205

20101206

20101207

20101208

20101209

20101210

20101211

20101212

20101213

20101214

20101215

20101216

20101217

20101218

20101219

20101220

20101221

20101222

20101223

20101224

20101225

20101226

20101227

20101228

20101229

20101230

20101231

20110101

20110102

20110103

20110104

20110105

20110106

20110107

20110108

20110109

20110110

20110111

20110112

20110113

20110114

20110121

20110122

20110123

20110124

20110125

20110126

20110127

20110128

20110131

20110201

20110202

20110203

20110204

20110205

20110206

20110207

20120517
20120518
20120519
20120520
20120521
20120522
20120523
20120524
20120525
20120526
20120527

BBC News reports from around the world.

20120528

BBC News reports from around the world.

20120529

BBC News reports from around the world.

20120530

BBC News reports from around the world.

20120531

BBC News reports from around the world.

20120601

BBC News reports from around the world.

20120602

BBC News reports from around the world.

20120603

BBC News reports from around the world.

20120604

BBC News reports from around the world.

20120605

BBC News reports from around the world.

20120606

BBC News reports from around the world.

World Briefing 120090613
World Briefing 120090614
World Briefing 120090615
World Briefing 120090616
World Briefing 120090617
World Briefing 120090618
World Briefing 120090619
World Briefing 120090620
World Briefing 120090621
World Briefing 120090627
World Briefing 120090628
World Briefing 120090629
World Briefing 120090630
World Briefing 120090701
World Briefing 120090702
World Briefing 120090703
World Briefing 120090704
World Briefing 120090705
World Briefing 120090706
World Briefing 120090707
World Briefing 120090708
World Briefing 120090709
World Briefing 120090710
World Briefing 120090711
World Briefing 120090712
World Briefing 120090713
World Briefing 120090714
World Briefing 120090715
World Briefing 120090716
World Briefing 120090717
World Briefing 120090718
World Briefing 120090719
World Briefing 120090720
World Briefing 120090721
World Briefing 120090722
World Briefing 120090723
World Briefing 120090724
World Briefing 120090725
World Briefing 120090726
World Briefing 120090727
World Briefing 120090728
World Briefing 120090729
World Briefing 120090730
World Briefing 120090731
World Briefing 120090801
World Briefing 120090802
World Briefing 120090803
World Briefing 120090804
World Briefing 120090805
World Briefing 120090806
World Briefing 120090807
World Briefing 120090808
World Briefing 120090809
World Briefing 120090810
World Briefing 120090811
World Briefing 120090812
World Briefing 120090813
World Briefing 120090814
World Briefing 120090815
World Briefing 120090816
World Briefing 120090817
World Briefing 120090818
World Briefing 120090819
World Briefing 120090820
World Briefing 120090821
World Briefing 120090822
World Briefing 120090823
World Briefing 120090824
World Briefing 120090825
World Briefing 120090826
World Briefing 120090827
World Briefing 120090828
World Briefing 120090829
World Briefing 120090830
World Briefing 120090831
World Briefing 120090901
World Briefing 120090902
World Briefing 120090903
World Briefing 120090904
World Briefing 120090905
World Briefing 120090906
World Briefing 120090907
World Briefing 120090908
World Briefing 120090909
World Briefing 120090910
World Briefing 120090911
World Briefing 120090912
World Briefing 120090913
World Briefing 120090914
World Briefing 120090915
World Briefing 120090916
World Briefing 120090917
World Briefing 120090918
World Briefing 120090919
World Briefing 120090920
World Briefing 120090921
World Briefing 120090922
World Briefing 120090923
World Briefing 120090924
World Briefing 120090925
World Briefing 120090926
World Briefing 120090927
World Briefing 120090928
World Briefing 120090929
World Briefing 120090930
World Briefing 120091001
World Briefing 120091002
World Briefing 120091003
World Briefing 120091004
World Briefing 120091005
World Briefing 120091006
World Briefing 120091007
World Briefing 120091008
World Briefing 120091009
World Briefing 120091010
World Briefing 120091011
World Briefing 120091012
World Briefing 120091013
World Briefing 120091014
World Briefing 120091015
World Briefing 120091016
World Briefing 120091017
World Briefing 120091018
World Briefing 120091019
World Briefing 120091020
World Briefing 120091021
World Briefing 120091022
World Briefing 120091023
World Briefing 120091024
01

01

01

01

01

01

0120091031

01 LASTWorld Briefing20090309
02 LAST
02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST

02 LAST20090316

03

03

03

04
04

04

04

04

04

04

04

04

04

04

04

04

04

04

04

04

04

04