Young Performers

Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
01Through The Night20140914

Including music from Radio 3 New Generation Artists Leonard Elschenbroich and Zhang Zuo.

Catriona Young presents the first of a series of programmes dedicated to young performers. With music performed by Radio 3 New Generation Artists Leonard Elschenbroich (cello) and Zhang Zuo (piano), and the youthful Romanian Royal Camerata.

1:01 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)

Sonata in G major Kk.13

Mirko Jevtovic (accordian)

1:05 AM

Messiaen, Olivier (1908?1992)

Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello)

Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Zhang Zuo (piano)

1:14 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano

Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano)

1:46 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Cosi fan tutte K588 (Overture)

Romanian Royal Camerata, Jin Wang (conductor)

1:51 AM

Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra

Roberto Plano (piano), Romanian Royal Camerata, Jin Wang (conductor)

2:17 AM

Alla Turca (Sonata in A major K.331 for piano)

Roberto Plano (piano)

2:19 AM

Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)

2:38 AM

Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)

Gaspard de la nuit

Zhang Zuo (piano)

3:01 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975)

Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor

Den Unge Danske Strygekvartet (Young Danish String Quartet): Frederik Øland and Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen (violin), Asbjørn Nørgaard (viola), Carl-Oscar Østerlind (cello)

3:22 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)

Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano

Annika Treutler (piano)

3:54 AM

Hasse, Johann Adolfe (1699-1783)

Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and continuo)

Ekkehard Hering and Wolfgang Kube (oboes), Andrew Joy and Rainer Jurkiewicz (horns), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Stephan Mai (director)

4:01 AM

Messager, Andre (1853-1929)

Solo de concours for clarinet and piano

Pavlo Boiko (clarinet) , Viola Taran (piano)

4:07 AM

Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)

Ombra mai fu - aria from Serse

Sergejs Jegers (countertenor), Sinfonietta Riga (Riga Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra) Andris Veismanis (conductor)

4:11 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27'1 for piano

Louis Schwizgebel (piano)

4:27 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)

Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis

The Royal Academy Soloists, Clio Gould (director)

4:40 AM

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)

Pour le piano

Charles Richard-Hamelin

4:54 AM

Gershwin, George (1898-1937)

Porgy and Bess - symphonic picture, arr. Robert Russell Bennett

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

5:01 AM

Arnold, Malcolm (1921-2006) arr. John Wallace

Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)

Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists, unnamed organist

5:04 AM

Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)

To lie flat on the back for voice and piano

Andrew Kennedy (tenor) , Christopher Glynn (piano)

5:06 AM

Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976), (text by W H Auden)

When you're feeling like expressing your affection - song for voice and piano

5:07 AM

The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano

5:10 AM

Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915)

Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30

Jason Gillham (piano)

5:18 AM

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann (1710-1784)

Sinfonie in F major (1745) (F.67)

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Stephan Mai (director)

5:30 AM

Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)

5 Songs

Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Gary Matthewman (piano)

5:46 AM

Raminsh, Imant (aka Ramins, Imants) (b.1943)

Put vejini (Blow Ye Wind!) for mixed chorus

Kamer Youth Chorus; maris Sirmais (director)

5:50 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille (1835 - 1921)

Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra

Louis Schwizgebel (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Fabien Gabel (conductor)

6:14 AM

Tzigane

Razvan Stoica (violin), Andrea Stoica (piano)

6:24 AM

Bizet, Georges (1838-1875)

Symphony in C major

Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Othmar Maga (conductor).

01Through The Night20140914

Including music from Radio 3 New Generation Artists Leonard Elschenbroich and Zhang Zuo.

Catriona Young presents the first of a series of programmes dedicated to young performers. With music performed by Radio 3 New Generation Artists Leonard Elschenbroich (cello) and Zhang Zuo (piano), and the youthful Romanian Royal Camerata.

1:01 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)

Sonata in G major Kk.13

Mirko Jevtovic (accordian)

1:05 AM

Messiaen, Olivier (1908?1992)

Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello)

Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Zhang Zuo (piano)

1:14 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano

Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), Alexei Grynyuk (piano)

1:46 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Cosi fan tutte K588 (Overture)

Romanian Royal Camerata, Jin Wang (conductor)

1:51 AM

Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra

Roberto Plano (piano), Romanian Royal Camerata, Jin Wang (conductor)

2:17 AM

Alla Turca (Sonata in A major K.331 for piano)

Roberto Plano (piano)

2:19 AM

Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)

2:38 AM

Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)

Gaspard de la nuit

Zhang Zuo (piano)

3:01 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975)

Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor

Den Unge Danske Strygekvartet (Young Danish String Quartet): Frederik Øland and Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen (violin), Asbjørn Nørgaard (viola), Carl-Oscar Østerlind (cello)

3:22 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)

Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano

Annika Treutler (piano)

3:54 AM

Hasse, Johann Adolfe (1699-1783)

Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and continuo)

Ekkehard Hering and Wolfgang Kube (oboes), Andrew Joy and Rainer Jurkiewicz (horns), Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Stephan Mai (director)

4:01 AM

Messager, Andre (1853-1929)

Solo de concours for clarinet and piano

Pavlo Boiko (clarinet) , Viola Taran (piano)

4:07 AM

Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)

Ombra mai fu - aria from Serse

Sergejs Jegers (countertenor), Sinfonietta Riga (Riga Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra) Andris Veismanis (conductor)

4:11 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27'1 for piano

Louis Schwizgebel (piano)

4:27 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)

Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis

The Royal Academy Soloists, Clio Gould (director)

4:40 AM

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)

Pour le piano

Charles Richard-Hamelin

4:54 AM

Gershwin, George (1898-1937)

Porgy and Bess - symphonic picture, arr. Robert Russell Bennett

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

5:01 AM

Arnold, Malcolm (1921-2006) arr. John Wallace

Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)

Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists, unnamed organist

5:04 AM

Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)

To lie flat on the back for voice and piano

Andrew Kennedy (tenor) , Christopher Glynn (piano)

5:06 AM

Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976), (text by W H Auden)

When you're feeling like expressing your affection - song for voice and piano

5:07 AM

The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano

5:10 AM

Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915)

Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30

Jason Gillham (piano)

5:18 AM

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann (1710-1784)

Sinfonie in F major (1745) (F.67)

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Stephan Mai (director)

5:30 AM

Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)

5 Songs

Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Gary Matthewman (piano)

5:46 AM

Raminsh, Imant (aka Ramins, Imants) (b.1943)

Put vejini (Blow Ye Wind!) for mixed chorus

Kamer Youth Chorus; maris Sirmais (director)

5:50 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille (1835 - 1921)

Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra

Louis Schwizgebel (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Fabien Gabel (conductor)

6:14 AM

Tzigane

Razvan Stoica (violin), Andrea Stoica (piano)

6:24 AM

Bizet, Georges (1838-1875)

Symphony in C major

Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Othmar Maga (conductor).

02Through The Night20140915

Including music from the Lorca Trio, violinist Razvan Stoica and guitarist Sean Shibe.

Catriona Young presents performances by the Lorca Trio from Madrid, Romanian violinist Razvan Stoica and Scottish guitarist Sean Shibe, a BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist.

12:31 AM

Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908)

Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano

Razvan Stoica (violin), Andrea Stoica (piano)

12:36 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquin (1901-1999)

Invocacion y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla) for guitar

Sean Shibe (guitar)

12:44 AM

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)

Trio in A major H.15.9 for keyboard and strings

Trio Lorca

12:56 AM

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)

Piano Trio in E flat, D. 897 ('Notturno')

1:06 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Trio in E flat major Op.70'2 for piano and strings

1:37 AM

Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, op. 100, D. 929

1:47 AM

Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra

2:12 AM

Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)

Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar

2:31 AM

Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)

Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, Terje Tønnesen (conductor)

3:07 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)

Ellen van Lier (soprano), Netherlands Radio Orchestra, Roelof Van Driesten (conductor)

3:24 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)

Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:g1) in G minor 'La Musette'

B'Rock

3:38 AM

Demersseman, Jules August (1833-1866)

Italian Concerto in F major (Op.82 No.6)

Kristina Vaculova (flute), Inna Aslamasova (piano)

3:50 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit - motet (BWV.226)

Choir of Latvian Radio, Aivars Kalejas (organ), Sigvards Klava (conductor)

3:58 AM

Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)

Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor (Op.66)

Dubravka Tomsic (piano)

4:04 AM

Solnitz, Anton Wilhelm (c.1708-c.1752-3)

Sinfonia (Op.3 No.4) in A major for strings and continuo

Musica ad Rhenum

4:16 AM

Fesch, Willem de (1687-1757)

Joseph's Aria "Tremble, Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1

Claron McFadden (soprano: Joseph), Musica ad Rhenum, Jed Wentz (conductor)

4:22 AM

Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)

Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia

Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Günter Pichler (conductor)

4:31 AM

Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871)

Overture 'Le Cheval de bronze'

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stefan Robl (conductor)

4:39 AM

Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849)

No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano

Nelson Goerner (piano)

4:45 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

Tragic overture (Op.81)

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (conductor)

5:00 AM

Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)

3 Pieces from Slåtter (Op.72)

Havard Gimse (piano)

5:09 AM

Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)

Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

5:24 AM

Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)

Il Pastor Fido, ballet music

English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

5:35 AM

Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)

Antonella Balducci (soprano), Ulrike Clausen (alto), Frieder Lang (tenor), Fulvio Bettini (baritone), Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio, Ensemble Vanitas Lugano, Diego Fasolis (conductor)

6:02 AM

Haydn, (Franz) Jozef (1732-1809)

Symphony no.95 (H.1.95) in C minor

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Marek Janowski (conductor)

6:21 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)

3 Studies Op.104b for piano

Sylviane Deferne (piano).

02Through The Night20140915

Including music from the Lorca Trio, violinist Razvan Stoica and guitarist Sean Shibe.

Catriona Young presents performances by the Lorca Trio from Madrid, Romanian violinist Razvan Stoica and Scottish guitarist Sean Shibe, a BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist.

12:31 AM

Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908)

Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano

Razvan Stoica (violin), Andrea Stoica (piano)

12:36 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquin (1901-1999)

Invocacion y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla) for guitar

Sean Shibe (guitar)

12:44 AM

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)

Trio in A major H.15.9 for keyboard and strings

Trio Lorca

12:56 AM

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)

Piano Trio in E flat, D. 897 ('Notturno')

1:06 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Trio in E flat major Op.70'2 for piano and strings

1:37 AM

Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, op. 100, D. 929

1:47 AM

Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra

2:12 AM

Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)

Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar

2:31 AM

Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)

Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, Terje Tønnesen (conductor)

3:07 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)

Ellen van Lier (soprano), Netherlands Radio Orchestra, Roelof Van Driesten (conductor)

3:24 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)

Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:g1) in G minor 'La Musette'

B'Rock

3:38 AM

Demersseman, Jules August (1833-1866)

Italian Concerto in F major (Op.82 No.6)

Kristina Vaculova (flute), Inna Aslamasova (piano)

3:50 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit - motet (BWV.226)

Choir of Latvian Radio, Aivars Kalejas (organ), Sigvards Klava (conductor)

3:58 AM

Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)

Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor (Op.66)

Dubravka Tomsic (piano)

4:04 AM

Solnitz, Anton Wilhelm (c.1708-c.1752-3)

Sinfonia (Op.3 No.4) in A major for strings and continuo

Musica ad Rhenum

4:16 AM

Fesch, Willem de (1687-1757)

Joseph's Aria "Tremble, Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1

Claron McFadden (soprano: Joseph), Musica ad Rhenum, Jed Wentz (conductor)

4:22 AM

Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)

Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia

Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Günter Pichler (conductor)

4:31 AM

Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871)

Overture 'Le Cheval de bronze'

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stefan Robl (conductor)

4:39 AM

Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849)

No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano

Nelson Goerner (piano)

4:45 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

Tragic overture (Op.81)

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (conductor)

5:00 AM

Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)

3 Pieces from Slåtter (Op.72)

Havard Gimse (piano)

5:09 AM

Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)

Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

5:24 AM

Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)

Il Pastor Fido, ballet music

English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

5:35 AM

Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)

Antonella Balducci (soprano), Ulrike Clausen (alto), Frieder Lang (tenor), Fulvio Bettini (baritone), Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio, Ensemble Vanitas Lugano, Diego Fasolis (conductor)

6:02 AM

Haydn, (Franz) Jozef (1732-1809)

Symphony no.95 (H.1.95) in C minor

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Marek Janowski (conductor)

6:21 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)

3 Studies Op.104b for piano

Sylviane Deferne (piano).

03Through The Night20140916

Catriona Young presents the third part of our Young Performer series, including performances by a number of Prizewinners from the 2014 Concertino Praga competition.

12:31 AM

Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962)

Jeux

Maria Filippova (flute), Ekaterina Mirzeava (piano)

12:37 AM

Lutoslawski, Witold (1913-1994)

Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano

Seraphin Maurice Lutz (clarinet), Eugen Burger-Yonov (piano)

12:47 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)

The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra

Elena Urioste (violin), BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexandre Bloch (conductor)

1:02 AM

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)

Sonata in A major D.664 for piano

Zhang Zuo (piano)

1:20 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra

Elena Urioste (violin), BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Farnes (conductor)

2:03 AM

Messager, Andre (1853-1929)

Solo de concours

Matous Kopacek (clarinet), Marek Sedivy (piano)

2:09 AM

Chaminade, Cecile (1857-1944)

Concertino Op.107

2:18 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)

Phantasiestucke Op.73 (arr for bassoon)

Luka Mitev (bassoon), Helena Kosem Kotar (piano)

2:31 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

String Quartet No.1 in C minor (Op.51 No.1)

Karol Szymanowski Quartet

3:03 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)

Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

3:24 AM

Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)

Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major for oboe and continuo

Louise Pellerin (oboe), Dom André Laberge (organ - 1999 Karl Wilhelm at the abbey church Saint-Benoît-du-Lac, Québec, Canada)

3:30 AM

Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847)

Allegro moderato (Op.8 No.1) (1840)

Sylviane Deferne (piano)

3:36 AM

Rosamunde - Ballet Music (D.797)

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Heinz Holliger (conductor)

3:43 AM

Enescu, George (1881-1955)

Concert Piece for viola and piano

Tabea Zimmermann (viola, Germany), Monique Savary (piano)

3:53 AM

Grainger, Percy (1882-1961)

4 Folk Songs: Mo Nighean Dhu (My dark-haired maiden); O Mistress Mine; Six Dukes went afishin'; Mary Thomson

Camerata Chamber Choir, Michael Bojesen (conductor)

4:04 AM

Jiránek, František (1698-1778)

Concerto in G minor for Bassoon, strings and continuo

Sergio Azzolini (bassoon), Collegium Marianum

4:18 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Overture - Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Kent Nagano (conductor)

4:22 AM

Piazzolla, ?stor Pantaleón (1921-1992)

Adiós Nonino

Ingrid Fliter (piano)

4:31 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)

Quadro for 2 violins, viola and continuo in B flat major

The King's Consort, Robert King (director)

4:38 AM

Kerll, Johann Kasper (1627-1693)

Magnificat Septimi Toni

Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir, Patrick Russill (conductor), Daniel Cook (Positive Organ of Neresheim Abbey, Swabia)

4:45 AM

Foulds, John (1880-1939)

Keltic Overture (Op.28)

BBC Concert Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)

4:52 AM

Sonata in B flat (K.333) (1783-84)

Farkas Gábor (piano)

5:11 AM

Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792)

Sinfonie in D major (VB.143)

Concerto Köln

5:30 AM

Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909)

10 Songs (Op.3) (1896)

Jadwiga Rappé (contralto), Ewa Poblocka (piano)

5:46 AM

Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)

Sextet for piano and winds

Zoltán Kocsis (piano), Anita Szabó (flute), Béla Horváth (oboe), Zsolt Szatmári (clarinet), Pál Bokor (bassoon), Tamás Zempléni (horn)

6:03 AM

Glass, Philip (b.1937)

Violin Concerto No. 1

Piotr Plawner (violin), Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, Michal Klauza (conductor).

03Through The Night20140916

Catriona Young presents the third part of our Young Performer series, including performances by a number of Prizewinners from the 2014 Concertino Praga competition.

12:31 AM

Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962)

Jeux

Maria Filippova (flute), Ekaterina Mirzeava (piano)

12:37 AM

Lutoslawski, Witold (1913-1994)

Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano

Seraphin Maurice Lutz (clarinet), Eugen Burger-Yonov (piano)

12:47 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)

The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra

Elena Urioste (violin), BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexandre Bloch (conductor)

1:02 AM

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)

Sonata in A major D.664 for piano

Zhang Zuo (piano)

1:20 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra

Elena Urioste (violin), BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Farnes (conductor)

2:03 AM

Messager, Andre (1853-1929)

Solo de concours

Matous Kopacek (clarinet), Marek Sedivy (piano)

2:09 AM

Chaminade, Cecile (1857-1944)

Concertino Op.107

2:18 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)

Phantasiestucke Op.73 (arr for bassoon)

Luka Mitev (bassoon), Helena Kosem Kotar (piano)

2:31 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

String Quartet No.1 in C minor (Op.51 No.1)

Karol Szymanowski Quartet

3:03 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)

Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

3:24 AM

Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)

Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major for oboe and continuo

Louise Pellerin (oboe), Dom André Laberge (organ - 1999 Karl Wilhelm at the abbey church Saint-Benoît-du-Lac, Québec, Canada)

3:30 AM

Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847)

Allegro moderato (Op.8 No.1) (1840)

Sylviane Deferne (piano)

3:36 AM

Rosamunde - Ballet Music (D.797)

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Heinz Holliger (conductor)

3:43 AM

Enescu, George (1881-1955)

Concert Piece for viola and piano

Tabea Zimmermann (viola, Germany), Monique Savary (piano)

3:53 AM

Grainger, Percy (1882-1961)

4 Folk Songs: Mo Nighean Dhu (My dark-haired maiden); O Mistress Mine; Six Dukes went afishin'; Mary Thomson

Camerata Chamber Choir, Michael Bojesen (conductor)

4:04 AM

Jiránek, František (1698-1778)

Concerto in G minor for Bassoon, strings and continuo

Sergio Azzolini (bassoon), Collegium Marianum

4:18 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Overture - Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Kent Nagano (conductor)

4:22 AM

Piazzolla, ?stor Pantaleón (1921-1992)

Adiós Nonino

Ingrid Fliter (piano)

4:31 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)

Quadro for 2 violins, viola and continuo in B flat major

The King's Consort, Robert King (director)

4:38 AM

Kerll, Johann Kasper (1627-1693)

Magnificat Septimi Toni

Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir, Patrick Russill (conductor), Daniel Cook (Positive Organ of Neresheim Abbey, Swabia)

4:45 AM

Foulds, John (1880-1939)

Keltic Overture (Op.28)

BBC Concert Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)

4:52 AM

Sonata in B flat (K.333) (1783-84)

Farkas Gábor (piano)

5:11 AM

Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792)

Sinfonie in D major (VB.143)

Concerto Köln

5:30 AM

Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909)

10 Songs (Op.3) (1896)

Jadwiga Rappé (contralto), Ewa Poblocka (piano)

5:46 AM

Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)

Sextet for piano and winds

Zoltán Kocsis (piano), Anita Szabó (flute), Béla Horváth (oboe), Zsolt Szatmári (clarinet), Pál Bokor (bassoon), Tamás Zempléni (horn)

6:03 AM

Glass, Philip (b.1937)

Violin Concerto No. 1

Piotr Plawner (violin), Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, Michal Klauza (conductor).

04Through The Night20140917

Catriona Young presents music from performers from China, Denmark and Switzerland.

Young Performers, with Catriona Young. Performers from China, Denmark and Switzerland.

12:31 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard

Zhang Zuo (piano)

12:44 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings

Danish String Quartet

1:25 AM

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)

Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano

Louis Schwizgebel (piano)

1:42 AM

Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings

2:31 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Philippe Jordan (conductor)

3:17 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)

Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano

Jason Gillham (piano)

3:49 AM

Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943)

Vocalise

Stefan Cazacu (cello), Raluca Cimpoi-Iordachi (piano),

3:54 AM

Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835)

Vaga luna che inargenti

Sergejs Jegers (countertenor), Sinfonietta Riga (Riga Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra) Andris Veismanis (conductor)

3:58 AM

Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"

Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

4:04 AM

Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)

Music for a While, from Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583)

Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

4:08 AM

Grieg, Edvard (Hagerup) (1843-1907)

Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor

Kungsbacka Piano Trio

4:19 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212), for 2 violins, double bass and organ

Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble, Patrick Russill (conductor)

4:24 AM

Rubio, Jesus Gonzalez ((d.1874))

Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)

Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpet), Roberto Arosio (piano)

4:31 AM

Bouwman, Nicolaas Arie (1854-1941)

Thalia-ouverture for wind orchestra

Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra, Jan Cober (conductor)

4:40 AM

Gershwin, George (1898-1937)

Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)

Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)

4:54 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958); Walt Whitman (1819-1892) author

Toward the Unknown Region for chorus and orchestra

Codetta; Irish Youth Chamber Choir; National Youth Choir Of Great Britain; National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain; Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

5:05 AM

Scheidt, Samuel (1587-1654) (text 14c. German)

In dulci jubilo

Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir, Hannaford Street Silver Band , Edward Moroney (organ), John Rutter (conductor)

5:09 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)

Symphony in E flat (Wq.179)

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

5:22 AM

Flute Quartet No. 3 in C major, K. Anh. 171 K.(258b) followed by Flute Quartet No. 1 in D major (K. 285)

Dóra Seres (flute), Den Unge Danske Strygekvartet (The Young Danish String Quartet)

5:48 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich (1840-1893)

Violin Concerto in D major Op.35

Joshua Bell (violin), National Youth Orchestra of the United States, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

6:25 AM

Melodie (Op.42'3), arr. for violin and orchestra

04Through The Night20140917

Young Performers, with Catriona Young. Performers from China, Denmark and Switzerland.

12:31 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard

Zhang Zuo (piano)

12:44 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings

Danish String Quartet

1:25 AM

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)

Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano

Louis Schwizgebel (piano)

1:42 AM

Quartet in A minor Op.132 for strings

2:31 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Philippe Jordan (conductor)

3:17 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)

Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano

Jason Gillham (piano)

3:49 AM

Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943)

Vocalise

Stefan Cazacu (cello), Raluca Cimpoi-Iordachi (piano),

3:54 AM

Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835)

Vaga luna che inargenti

Sergejs Jegers (countertenor), Sinfonietta Riga (Riga Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra) Andris Veismanis (conductor)

3:58 AM

Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"

Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

4:04 AM

Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)

Music for a While, from Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583)

Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

4:08 AM

Grieg, Edvard (Hagerup) (1843-1907)

Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor

Kungsbacka Piano Trio

4:19 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212), for 2 violins, double bass and organ

Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble, Patrick Russill (conductor)

4:24 AM

Rubio, Jesus Gonzalez ((d.1874))

Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)

Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpet), Roberto Arosio (piano)

4:31 AM

Bouwman, Nicolaas Arie (1854-1941)

Thalia-ouverture for wind orchestra

Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra, Jan Cober (conductor)

4:40 AM

Gershwin, George (1898-1937)

Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)

Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)

4:54 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958); Walt Whitman (1819-1892) author

Toward the Unknown Region for chorus and orchestra

Codetta; Irish Youth Chamber Choir; National Youth Choir Of Great Britain; National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain; Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

5:05 AM

Scheidt, Samuel (1587-1654) (text 14c. German)

In dulci jubilo

Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir, Hannaford Street Silver Band , Edward Moroney (organ), John Rutter (conductor)

5:09 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)

Symphony in E flat (Wq.179)

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

5:22 AM

Flute Quartet No. 3 in C major, K. Anh. 171 K.(258b) followed by Flute Quartet No. 1 in D major (K. 285)

Dóra Seres (flute), Den Unge Danske Strygekvartet (The Young Danish String Quartet)

5:48 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilyich (1840-1893)

Violin Concerto in D major Op.35

Joshua Bell (violin), National Youth Orchestra of the United States, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

6:25 AM

Melodie (Op.42'3), arr. for violin and orchestra

Catriona Young presents music from performers from China, Denmark and Switzerland.

05Through The Night20140918

Catriona Young presents young musicians from France, Denmark, Slovenia and Liverpool.

12:31 AM

Arban, Jean-Baptiste (1825-1889)

Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano

Vilém Hofbauer (trumpet), Miroslava Trnková (piano)

12:40 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)

Adagio and allegro in A flat major (Op.70)

Lise Berthaud (viola), Adam Laloum (piano)

12:48 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings

Mark Simpson (clarinet), Danish String Quartet

1:28 AM

Bruch, Max (1838-1920)

Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra

Andrej Power (violin), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Fredrik Burstedt (conductor)

1:53 AM

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)

Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano

Lise Berthaud (viola), Francois Pinel (piano)

2:19 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)

Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo

Luka Mitev (bassoon), Helena Kosem Kotar (piano)

3:04 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Prelude and fugue in F major - from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book.2 No.11 (BWV.880)

Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

3:09 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)

Suite from Platée (Junon jalouse) - comédie-lyrique in three acts preceded by a prologue (1745 Versailles)

Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

3:35 AM

Bolcom, William Elden (1938-)

The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1970)

Donna Coleman (piano)

3:41 AM

Blow, John (1649-1708)

The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces - from Venus and Adonis

The Consort of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (director)

3:48 AM

Gershwin, George (1898-1937) (words Ira Gershwin)

3 Songs - 'The Man I Love'; 'I Got Rhythm'; 'Someone To Watch Over Me'

Annika Skoglund (soprano), Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano), Staffan Sjöholm (double bass)

3:58 AM

Suk, Josef (1874-1935)

Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

4:12 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)

Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)

Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players, Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord), Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin/director)

4:22 AM

Hoof, Jef van (1886-1959)

Willem de Zwijger - overture

Belgian Radio and Television National Philharmonic Orchestra, Fernand Terby (conductor)

4:31 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Sebastian Weigle (conductor)

4:36 AM

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)

L'Isle joyeuse

Evgeni Bozhanov (piano)

4:58 AM

Haydn, (Johann) Michael (1737-1806)

Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major

Marcolini Quartett

5:15 AM

Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'

Alison Balsom (trumpet), John Reid (piano)

5:22 AM

Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)

Impressioni Brasiliane (1928)

The West Australia Symphony Orchestra, Jorge Mester (conductor)

5:42 AM

Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963) (orch. Sir Lennox Berkeley)

Flute Sonata (1956)

Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Enrique Garcia-Asensio (conductor)

5:56 AM

Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major

Thomas Zehetmair (violin), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

6:12 AM

Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675)

Suite in G minor/G major for gambas - from the collection 'Ester Fleiß'

Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

6:23 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)

Capriccio in E minor (Op.81, No.3)

Casals Quartet.

05Through The Night20140918

Catriona Young presents young musicians from France, Denmark, Slovenia and Liverpool.

12:31 AM

Arban, Jean-Baptiste (1825-1889)

Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano

Vilém Hofbauer (trumpet), Miroslava Trnková (piano)

12:40 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)

Adagio and allegro in A flat major (Op.70)

Lise Berthaud (viola), Adam Laloum (piano)

12:48 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings

Mark Simpson (clarinet), Danish String Quartet

1:28 AM

Bruch, Max (1838-1920)

Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra

Andrej Power (violin), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Fredrik Burstedt (conductor)

1:53 AM

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)

Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano

Lise Berthaud (viola), Francois Pinel (piano)

2:19 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)

Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo

Luka Mitev (bassoon), Helena Kosem Kotar (piano)

3:04 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Prelude and fugue in F major - from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book.2 No.11 (BWV.880)

Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

3:09 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)

Suite from Platée (Junon jalouse) - comédie-lyrique in three acts preceded by a prologue (1745 Versailles)

Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

3:35 AM

Bolcom, William Elden (1938-)

The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1970)

Donna Coleman (piano)

3:41 AM

Blow, John (1649-1708)

The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces - from Venus and Adonis

The Consort of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (director)

3:48 AM

Gershwin, George (1898-1937) (words Ira Gershwin)

3 Songs - 'The Man I Love'; 'I Got Rhythm'; 'Someone To Watch Over Me'

Annika Skoglund (soprano), Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano), Staffan Sjöholm (double bass)

3:58 AM

Suk, Josef (1874-1935)

Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

4:12 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)

Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)

Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players, Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord), Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin/director)

4:22 AM

Hoof, Jef van (1886-1959)

Willem de Zwijger - overture

Belgian Radio and Television National Philharmonic Orchestra, Fernand Terby (conductor)

4:31 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Sebastian Weigle (conductor)

4:36 AM

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)

L'Isle joyeuse

Evgeni Bozhanov (piano)

4:58 AM

Haydn, (Johann) Michael (1737-1806)

Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major

Marcolini Quartett

5:15 AM

Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'

Alison Balsom (trumpet), John Reid (piano)

5:22 AM

Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)

Impressioni Brasiliane (1928)

The West Australia Symphony Orchestra, Jorge Mester (conductor)

5:42 AM

Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963) (orch. Sir Lennox Berkeley)

Flute Sonata (1956)

Emmanuel Pahud (flute), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Enrique Garcia-Asensio (conductor)

5:56 AM

Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major

Thomas Zehetmair (violin), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

6:12 AM

Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675)

Suite in G minor/G major for gambas - from the collection 'Ester Fleiß'

Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

6:23 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)

Capriccio in E minor (Op.81, No.3)

Casals Quartet.

06Through The Night20140919

Catriona Young presents performances given by musicians from Poland, Scotland and China.

Catriona Young presents the penultimate programme in our series dedicated to young performers, including performances given by musicians from Poland, Scotland and China.

12:31 AM

Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904)

Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra

Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), BBC Philharmonic, Vasily Sinaisky (conductor)

1:12 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)

Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )

Dominik Plocinski (cello), Paul Arendt (piano)

1:17 AM

Turina, Joaquin (1882-1949)

Homenaje a Navarra

Niklas Liepe (violin), Niels Liepe (piano)

1:24 AM

Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909)

Sevilla (Sevillanas) and Cataluna (Corranda)

Sean Shibe (guitar)

1:33 AM

Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)

Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano

Zhang Zuo (piano)

2:01 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra

Elena Urioste (violin), BBC Philharmonic, Philippe Bach (conductor)

2:31 AM

Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) 'Jupiter'

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Gottfried von der Goltz (conductor)

3:05 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor

Håvard Gimse (piano), Stig Nilsson (violin), Anders Nilsson (viola), Romain Garioud (cello)

3:41 AM

Power, Leonel (d. 1445)

Salve Regina

The Hilliard Ensemble

3:48 AM

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)

Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)

Ilze Graubina (piano)

3:57 AM

Bouwman, Nicolaas Arie (1854-1941)

Thalia-ouverture for wind orchestra

Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra, Jan Cober (conductor)

4:06 AM

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)

Première rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra

Jozef Luptacik (clarinet), Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava, Ludovít Rajter (conductor)

4:15 AM

Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Così fan tutte (K.588) Act 1

Michael Schade (tenor), Canadian Opera Company Orchestra, Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

4:21 AM

Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762)

Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.7 No.1 (1746)

Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director/violin)

4:31 AM

Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911)

Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14)

Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

4:38 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)

Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)

Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)

4:45 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)

Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70), for horn or other and piano

Li-Wei (cello) , Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

4:55 AM

Fesch, Willem de (1687-c.1757)

Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)

Musica ad Rhenum

5:04 AM

Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)

Young-Lan Han (piano)

5:15 AM

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809) (Text: Peter Pindar)

Der Sturm (The Storm) - chorus for SATB choir and orchestra (H.24a.8)

Netherlands Radio Choir and Chamber Orchestra, Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

5:25 AM

Reicha, Anton (1770-1836)

Trio for French horns (Op.82)

Jozef Illes, Jaroslan Snobl, Jan Budzak (French horns)

5:36 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Violin Concerto in E major (BWV1042)

Terje Tonnesen (violin), Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

5:53 AM

Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)

Eun-Soo Son (piano)

6:12 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837)

Piano Trio in E flat major (Op.12)

The Hertz Trio.

06Through The Night20140919

Catriona Young presents the penultimate programme in our series dedicated to young performers, including performances given by musicians from Poland, Scotland and China.

12:31 AM

Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904)

Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra

Leonard Elschenbroich (cello), BBC Philharmonic, Vasily Sinaisky (conductor)

1:12 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)

Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )

Dominik Plocinski (cello), Paul Arendt (piano)

1:17 AM

Turina, Joaquin (1882-1949)

Homenaje a Navarra

Niklas Liepe (violin), Niels Liepe (piano)

1:24 AM

Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909)

Sevilla (Sevillanas) and Cataluna (Corranda)

Sean Shibe (guitar)

1:33 AM

Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)

Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano

Zhang Zuo (piano)

2:01 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra

Elena Urioste (violin), BBC Philharmonic, Philippe Bach (conductor)

2:31 AM

Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) 'Jupiter'

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Gottfried von der Goltz (conductor)

3:05 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor

Håvard Gimse (piano), Stig Nilsson (violin), Anders Nilsson (viola), Romain Garioud (cello)

3:41 AM

Power, Leonel (d. 1445)

Salve Regina

The Hilliard Ensemble

3:48 AM

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)

Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)

Ilze Graubina (piano)

3:57 AM

Bouwman, Nicolaas Arie (1854-1941)

Thalia-ouverture for wind orchestra

Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra, Jan Cober (conductor)

4:06 AM

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)

Première rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra

Jozef Luptacik (clarinet), Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava, Ludovít Rajter (conductor)

4:15 AM

Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Così fan tutte (K.588) Act 1

Michael Schade (tenor), Canadian Opera Company Orchestra, Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

4:21 AM

Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762)

Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.7 No.1 (1746)

Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director/violin)

4:31 AM

Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911)

Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14)

Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

4:38 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)

Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)

Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)

4:45 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)

Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70), for horn or other and piano

Li-Wei (cello) , Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

4:55 AM

Fesch, Willem de (1687-c.1757)

Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)

Musica ad Rhenum

5:04 AM

Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)

Young-Lan Han (piano)

5:15 AM

Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809) (Text: Peter Pindar)

Der Sturm (The Storm) - chorus for SATB choir and orchestra (H.24a.8)

Netherlands Radio Choir and Chamber Orchestra, Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

5:25 AM

Reicha, Anton (1770-1836)

Trio for French horns (Op.82)

Jozef Illes, Jaroslan Snobl, Jan Budzak (French horns)

5:36 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Violin Concerto in E major (BWV1042)

Terje Tonnesen (violin), Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

5:53 AM

Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)

Eun-Soo Son (piano)

6:12 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837)

Piano Trio in E flat major (Op.12)

The Hertz Trio.

Catriona Young presents performances given by musicians from Poland, Scotland and China.

07 LASTThrough The Night20140920

With Catriona Young. Includes Elena Urioste (violin) and the Apollon Musagete Quartet.

Catriona Young presents the final programmes in a series dedicated to young performers. With music performed by Radio 3 New Generation Artists Elena Urioste and the Apollon Musagete Quartet.

1:01 AM

Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)

Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano

Elena Urioste (violin), Zhang Zuo (piano)

1:27 AM

Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)

Tango

Apollon Musagete Quartet

1:31 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Quartet in E minor Op.59'2 (Rasumovsky) for strings

2:09 AM

Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra

Elena Urioste (violin), BBC Philharmonic, Nicholas Collon (conductor)

3:01 AM

Shepherd, Sean (b.1979)

Magiya

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

3:09 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93

4:00 AM

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)

Syrinx for flute solo

Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova (flute)

4:03 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard

Jason Gillham (piano)

4:11 AM

Orbán, György (b. 1947)

Cor mundum

Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir, Evi Eespere (director)

4:18 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921)

Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168

Toby Chan Siu-Tung (bassoon), unknown pianist

4:31 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) (composer)

4 Mozart Songs

Malin Christensson (soprano), Simon Lepper (piano)

4:41 AM

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo (1806-1826)

Los Esclavos Felices - overture

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

4:49 AM

Darzins, Emils (1875-1910)

Close your Eyes and Smile

Kamer Youth Chorus, Raimonds Pauls (piano), Maris Sirmais (director)

4:53 AM

Nordin, Bosse

Schottische

Young Danish String Quartet

4:55 AM

Gade, Jacob (1879-1963)

Jalousie - tango tzigane

Den Unge Danske Strygekvartet

5:01 AM

Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)

Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thierry Fischer (conductor)

5:13 AM

Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915)

2 Poems Op.32 for piano

5:18 AM

Menasce, Jacques de (1905-1960)

2 Lettres d'enfants for high voice and piano

Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Paul Turner (piano)

5:21 AM

Suk, Josef (1874-1935)

Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) (Op.23) arr. for piano trio

Aronowitz Ensemble

5:28 AM

Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953)

The Love for three oranges Op.33b (March and scherzo), arr. for accordion

Bjarke Mogensen (accordion)

5:32 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)

Sonata in D minor K. 517

5:36 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) (attributed to J.S.Bach, but possibly by W.F.-manuscript was found in his possession)

Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

5:53 AM

Janacek, Leos (1854-1928)

Sonata for violin and piano

Elena Urioste (violin), Michael Brown (piano)

6:09 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Ernest Bour (conductor)

6:17 AM

Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)

Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor

Psophos Quartet

6:25 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856

Abegg variations Op.1 for piano

Annika Treutler (piano)

6:33 AM

Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)

Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)

The Royal Academy Soloists, Clio Gould (director).

07 LASTThrough The Night20140920

With Catriona Young. Includes Elena Urioste (violin) and the Apollon Musagete Quartet.

Catriona Young presents the final programmes in a series dedicated to young performers. With music performed by Radio 3 New Generation Artists Elena Urioste and the Apollon Musagete Quartet.

1:01 AM

Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)

Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano

Elena Urioste (violin), Zhang Zuo (piano)

1:27 AM

Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)

Tango

Apollon Musagete Quartet

1:31 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Quartet in E minor Op.59'2 (Rasumovsky) for strings

2:09 AM

Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra

Elena Urioste (violin), BBC Philharmonic, Nicholas Collon (conductor)

3:01 AM

Shepherd, Sean (b.1979)

Magiya

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

3:09 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93

4:00 AM

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)

Syrinx for flute solo

Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova (flute)

4:03 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard

Jason Gillham (piano)

4:11 AM

Orbán, György (b. 1947)

Cor mundum

Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir, Evi Eespere (director)

4:18 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921)

Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168

Toby Chan Siu-Tung (bassoon), unknown pianist

4:31 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) (composer)

4 Mozart Songs

Malin Christensson (soprano), Simon Lepper (piano)

4:41 AM

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo (1806-1826)

Los Esclavos Felices - overture

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

4:49 AM

Darzins, Emils (1875-1910)

Close your Eyes and Smile

Kamer Youth Chorus, Raimonds Pauls (piano), Maris Sirmais (director)

4:53 AM

Nordin, Bosse

Schottische

Young Danish String Quartet

4:55 AM

Gade, Jacob (1879-1963)

Jalousie - tango tzigane

Den Unge Danske Strygekvartet

5:01 AM

Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)

Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thierry Fischer (conductor)

5:13 AM

Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915)

2 Poems Op.32 for piano

5:18 AM

Menasce, Jacques de (1905-1960)

2 Lettres d'enfants for high voice and piano

Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Paul Turner (piano)

5:21 AM

Suk, Josef (1874-1935)

Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) (Op.23) arr. for piano trio

Aronowitz Ensemble

5:28 AM

Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953)

The Love for three oranges Op.33b (March and scherzo), arr. for accordion

Bjarke Mogensen (accordion)

5:32 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)

Sonata in D minor K. 517

5:36 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) (attributed to J.S.Bach, but possibly by W.F.-manuscript was found in his possession)

Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

5:53 AM

Janacek, Leos (1854-1928)

Sonata for violin and piano

Elena Urioste (violin), Michael Brown (piano)

6:09 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Ernest Bour (conductor)

6:17 AM

Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)

Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor

Psophos Quartet

6:25 AM

Schumann, Robert (1810-1856

Abegg variations Op.1 for piano

Annika Treutler (piano)

6:33 AM

Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)

Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)

The Royal Academy Soloists, Clio Gould (director).